CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE DIOCESE OF PUEBLO INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE DIOCESE OF PUEBLO INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/catholic-charities-of-the-diocese-of-pueblo-inc-840471001. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE DIOCESE OF PUEBLO INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/catholic-charities-of-the-diocese-of-pueblo-inc-840471001
MLA “CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE DIOCESE OF PUEBLO INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/catholic-charities-of-the-diocese-of-pueblo-inc-840471001. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.3M · expenses $4.0M · assets $4.1M
- Also known as
- PUEBLO INC
- EIN
- 84-0471001
- Address
- 429 W 10TH STREET, PUEBLO, CO 81003-2941
- Website
- CCSOCO.ORG
- NTEE code
- P200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF SOUTHERN COLORADO, AN ORGANIZATION WITH A LONG TRADITION OF STRENGTHENING FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS, IS TO EMPOWER PEOPLE TO LIVE WHOLE AND HEALTHY LIVES TO REACH THEIR FULLEST POTENTIAL (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)(CONTINUED FROM FORM 990 PART III, LINE 1) BY PROVIDING THEM WITH PATHWAYS TO BUILD SKILLS, KNOWLEDGE, AND OPPORTUNITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Domko | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | $126,731 | $180,124 | 2 |
| Elizabeth Paulhus (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (To 7/2022) | 2020-2022 | $71,197 | $131,932 | 2 |
| John Brainard (former) | Interim Exec. Dir. (To 11/22) | 2022 | $29,225 | $29,225 | 2 |
| James Diloro (former) | Interim Exec. Dir. (To 08/23) | 2022-2023 | $28,487 | $28,487 | 2 |
| Jayne Mazur (former) | Interim Exec. Dir.(11/22-3/23) | 2022 | $7,900 | $7,900 | 3 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
48 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristie Dorwart | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mona Klein | BOARD CHAIR (FROM 12/2024) | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Keating | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin Ortiz | VICE CHAIR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Melanie Bravo | BOARD CHAIR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kim Bowman | MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kimberly Hinkle | MEMBER (FROM 8/2024) | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jon Riggs (former) | Treasurer | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Shelly Moreschini (former) | Vice Chair | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Manuel Calderon (former) | Board Chair | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julie Rodriguez (former) | Member (TO 5/2023) | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Jon Riggs Chair to 123 (former) | Treasurer(from 1/23) | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Fieldman (former) | Member | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark Miller (former) | Treasurer | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven Fieldman (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tammy Torres (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Caroline Trani (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ashley Valdez (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 7 |
| Ron Francis (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Debbie Carleo (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeanetteo'Quin (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Martinez (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Burnie Zercher (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jeanette O'Quin (former) | Director | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dave Feamster (former) | CHAIR | 2013-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 5 |
| SOPHIA MARKUSON DiPRINCE (former) | Director | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joe Mahoney (former) | Executive Dir. | 2013-2017 | 40 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carolin Trani (former) | Director | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Shirley (former) | Director | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Eileen Perez (former) | Director | 2012-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matt Guy (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| SEAN McCARTHY (former) | Treasurer | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michele Des Lauriers (former) | Director | 2010-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bob Root (former) | Treasurer | 2010-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jack Quinn (former) | CHAIR | 2010-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ray Vigil (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gloria Gutierrez (former) | Vice Chair | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Doug Manley (former) | Director | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fr Michael Papesh (former) | Director | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wes Ashton (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Worthington (former) | Secretary | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dr Mary Ann Roldan (former) | Director | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marge Leetch (former) | Director | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Riley (former) | Director | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim James (former) | Director | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Baxter (former) | Director | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Gilbert Ortiz (former) | Director | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Earl Payne (former) | Treasurer | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $127K · 87 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH DOMKO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37 | $91,958 | $0 | $34,773 | $126,731 | 2 |
| MONA KLEIN | BOARD CHAIR (FROM 12/2024) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE BRAVO | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEVIN ORTIZ | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT KEATING | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTIE DORWART | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIM BOWMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY HINKLE | MEMBER (FROM 8/2024) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $82K · 95 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH Domko | Exec. Director (From 08/23) | 37 | $43,415 | $0 | $9,978 | $53,393 | 2 |
| James Diloro | Interim Exec. Dir. (To 08/23) | 24 | $28,487 | $0 | $0 | $28,487 | 2 |
| Jon Riggs | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Shelly Moreschini | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Manuel Calderon | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristie Dorwart | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mona Klein | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Keating | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Julie Rodriguez | Member (TO 5/2023) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $108K · 98 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH PAULHUS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (To 7/2022) | 40 | $59,348 | $0 | $11,849 | $71,197 | 2 |
| John Brainard | Interim Exec. Dir. (To 11/22) | 40 | $29,225 | $0 | $0 | $29,225 | 2 |
| Jayne Mazur | Interim Exec. Dir.(11/22-3/23) | 40 | $7,900 | $0 | $0 | $7,900 | 3 |
| Jon Riggs Chair to 123 | Treasurer(from 1/23) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelly Moreschini | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Manuel Calderon | Chair (from 1/2023) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristie Dorwart | Secretary (from 1/2023) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mona Klein | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Keating | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Julie Rodriguez | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| James Diloro | Interim Exec. Dir.(From 4/23) | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 128 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Paulhus | Executive Director | 40 | $59,818 | $0 | $917 | $60,735 | 2 |
| Manuel Calderon | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristie Dorwart | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Steve Fieldman | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mona Klein | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mark Miller | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Shelly Moreschini | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jon Riggs | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 123 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUEL CALDERON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTIE DORWART | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN FIELDMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MONA KLEIN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK MILLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHELLY MORESCHINI | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH PAULHUS | EXEC. DIREC | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JON RIGGS | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TAMMY TORRES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLINE TRANI | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 128 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE CARLEO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN FIELDMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RON FRANCIS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JEANETTEO'QUIN | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY MARTINEZ | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK MILLER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHELLY MORESCHINI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JON RIGGS | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TAMMY TORRES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLINE TRANI | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ASHLEY VALDEZ | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BURNIE ZERCHER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 122 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURNIE ZERCHER | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEANETTEO'QUIN | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MILLER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHELLY MORESCHINI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBBIE CARLEO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN FIELDMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RON FRANCIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANTHONY MARTINEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JON RIGGS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CAROLINE TRANI | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TAMMY TORRES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEY VALDEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 122 employees · 66 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE FEAMSTER | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MONA KLEIN | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBBIE CARLEO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SOPHIA MARKUSON DiPRINCE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK MILLER | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHELLY MORESCHINI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE FIELDMAN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEY VALDEZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BURNIE ZERCHER | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JON RIGGS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOE MAHONEY | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEANETTE O'QUIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY MARTINEZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLIN TRANI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 125 employees · 59 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE FEAMSTER | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MONA KLEIN | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBBIE CARLEO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EILEEN PEREZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK MILLER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT GUY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE FIELDMAN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEY VALDEZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BURNIE ZERCHER | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SEAN McCARTHY | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE MAHONEY | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE SHIRLEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ANTHONY MARTINEZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLIN TRANI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 14 people listed · none paid · 96 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE FEAMSTER | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MONA KLEIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBBIE CARLEO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EILEEN PEREZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELE DES LAURIERS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT GUY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BOB ROOT | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEY VALDEZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BURNIE ZERCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK QUINN | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE SHIRLEY | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ANTHONY MARTINEZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLIN TRANI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE MAHONEY | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 71 employees · 36 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE FEAMSTER | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MONA KLEIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBBIE CARLEO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EILEEN PEREZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELE DES LAURIERS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT GUY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BOB ROOT | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAY VIGIL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURNIE ZERCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK QUINN | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE SHIRLEY | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ANTHONY MARTINEZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLIN TRANI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE MAHONEY | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid · 57 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE MAHONEY | Executive Dir. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE FEAMSTER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MONA KLEIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG MANLEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN PEREZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELE DES LAURIERS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FR MICHAEL PAPESH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ROOT | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAY VIGIL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURNIE ZERCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK QUINN | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE SHIRLEY | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| GLORIA GUTIERREZ | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid · 57 employees · 38 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EILEEN PEREZ | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MONA KLEIN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GLORIA GUTIERREZ | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE SHIRLEY | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| JACK QUINN | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB ROOT | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FR MICHAEL PAPESH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE DES LAURIERS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG MANLEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES ASHTON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 13 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 38 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA GUTIERREZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE SHIRLEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| KATHY WORTHINGTON | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK QUINN | CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR MARY ANN ROLDAN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGE LEETCH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ROOT | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FR MICHAEL PAPESH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE DES LAURIERS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTOPHER RILEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG MANLEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM JAMES | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES ASHTON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 14 people listed · none paid · 30 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE BAXTER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICHELE DES LAURIERS | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGE LEETCH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM JAMES | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY WORTHINGTON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK QUINN | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GLORIA GUTIERREZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GILBERT ORTIZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FR MICHAEL PAPESH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL PAYNE | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARY ANN ROLDAN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG MANLEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE CARLEO | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB ROOT | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,340,001 | $3,950,174 | $4,094,080 | $2,589,107 | $3,972,763 | $246,131 | $121,344 | 87 | 6 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,630,197 | $3,830,013 | $3,230,182 | $1,887,294 | $3,328,939 | $230,867 | $53,307 | 95 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,206,896 | $4,150,934 | $3,266,159 | $2,076,591 | $3,766,086 | $227,382 | $65,823 | 98 | 8 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,012,506 | $5,014,877 | $3,070,991 | $2,026,578 | $4,461,456 | $257,365 | $59,818 | 128 | 8 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,356,980 | $6,087,742 | $3,250,177 | $1,838,443 | $5,768,318 | $264,477 | - | 123 | 100 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,720,470 | $5,030,212 | $2,889,122 | $1,576,988 | $5,391,196 | $180,295 | - | 128 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,280,153 | $5,379,176 | $2,433,308 | $903,381 | $4,816,487 | $189,230 | - | 122 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,985,342 | $4,981,447 | $2,598,102 | $988,179 | $4,766,676 | $126,861 | $0 | 122 | 66 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,707,851 | $4,646,315 | $2,152,863 | $957,362 | $4,509,035 | $133,027 | $0 | 125 | 59 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,005,506 | $4,032,348 | $1,785,703 | $865,935 | $3,855,930 | $88,827 | $0 | 96 | 17 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,089,908 | $3,022,671 | $1,646,004 | $907,130 | $2,928,892 | $112,925 | $0 | 71 | 36 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,679,326 | $2,745,532 | $1,138,662 | $855,758 | $2,513,967 | $115,879 | $0 | 57 | 40 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,189,422 | $2,203,777 | $1,221,021 | $840,732 | $2,021,696 | $121,836 | $0 | 57 | 38 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,878,816 | $1,816,820 | $1,111,148 | $805,020 | $1,704,332 | $117,063 | $0 | 29 | 38 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,791,140 | $1,953,669 | $1,043,909 | $724,222 | $1,637,489 | $137,732 | $0 | 30 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE DIOCESE OF PUEBLO WORKS CORP Pueblo, CO · 8 people in common (Joseph Domko, Kevin Ortiz, Kimberly Hinkle) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF PUEBLO COUNTY Pueblo, CO · 1 person in common (Melanie Bravo)
- YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF PUEBLO COLO Pueblo, CO · 1 person in common (Kevin Ortiz)
- PARKVIEW FOUNDATION INC Pueblo, CO · 1 person in common (Kevin Ortiz)
Funders of this organization
38 grantors reported grants to this organization, $9,517,708 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 38). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2018, 2020 | 5 | $2,089,995 | 2020 | $350,000 | show |
| ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2016, 2019-2022, 2024 | 9 | $1,301,079 | 2024 | $65,604 | show |
| FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2020, 2024 | 8 | $1,300,521 | 2024 | $5,933 | show |
| PARENT POSSIBLE | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2014, 2016-2024 | 11 | $905,473 | 2024 | $59,303 | show |
| CARING FOR COLORADO FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2016-2018, 2020-2024 | 9 | $790,000 | 2024 | $300,000 | show |
| GROWING THE VISION OF LIGHT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE DIOCESE OF PUEBLO” | 2014-2022 | 9 | $705,500 | 2022 | $125,000 | show |
| THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2013 | 2 | $687,367 | 2013 | $442,099 | show |
| CATHOLIC LEGAL IMMIGRATION NETWORK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017, 2019-2022, 2024-2025 | 12 | $265,175 | 2025 | $30,806 | show |
| CARING FOR COLORADO CENTENNIAL FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2024 | 7 | $246,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| DENVER FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $163,190 | 2018 | $113,190 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF PUEBLO COUNTY COLORADO INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2021, 2023-2024 | 9 | $147,062 | 2024 | $11,500 | show |
| SOUTHERN COLORADO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013, 2017-2020, 2024-2025 | 8 | $125,050 | 2025 | $40,400 | show |
| TEMPLE HOYNE BUELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE DIOCESE OF PUEBLO INC” | 2015, 2021 | 2 | $125,000 | 2021 | $75,000 | show |
| MILE HIGH UNITED WAY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2020 | 2 | $110,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Pueblo”, “Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Pueblo Inc” | 2011, 2013, 2015 | 3 | $110,000 | 2015 | $40,000 | show |
| MARIPOSA CENTER FOR SAFETY | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $64,363 | 2022 | $64,363 | show |
| PARENTS AS TEACHERS NATIONAL CENTER INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $52,500 | 2023 | $52,500 | show |
| DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF COLORADO FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES COLORADO | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2015, 2022 | 3 | $44,375 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| MARCH OF DIMES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2014, 2016 | 4 | $39,000 | 2016 | $9,000 | show |
| COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2022 | 3 | $29,976 | 2022 | $6,721 | show |
| COLORADO EDUCATION INITIATIVE | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| PARKVIEW HEALTH SYSTEMS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009, 2011, 2013 | 3 | $23,000 | 2013 | $10,000 | show |
| EL POMAR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Catholic Charities Diocese of Pueblo Inc” | 2020 | 2 | $22,500 | 2020 | $22,500 | show |
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $13,126 | 2014 | $13,126 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN COLORADO COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC | CO | P20 | $3,584,095 | $3,458,936 | FINANCE DIRECTOR | $96,879 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GRAND VALLEY CATHOLIC OUTREACH INC | CO | P20 | $4,639,942 | $3,429,049 | EXECUTIVE DI | $39,463 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES OF COLORADO | CO | P20 | $5,295,172 | $5,884,713 | CEO | $154,320 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVERGREEN CHRISTIAN OUTREACH | CO | P20 | $3,615,942 | $3,735,697 | EXECUTIVE DI | $143,276 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHALLENGE ASPEN | CO | P20 | $5,159,953 | $2,903,118 | CEO | $214,020 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THRIVING FAMILIES | CO | P20 | $3,638,965 | $2,481,434 | COO/CFO | $120,258 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UCHEALTH COMMUNITY SERVICES | CO | P20 | $4,980,543 | $6,244,541 | BOARD MEMBER | $1,083,804 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESTORATION CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES | CO | P20 | $3,855,979 | $1,250,771 | VICE PRESIDENT | $55,900 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANITIX USA LIMITED | CO | P20 | $5,482,678 | $7,262,475 | ACCOUNTANT & TREASURER | $122,594 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| H E L P INTERNATIONAL | CO | P20 | $4,332,641 | $3,847,021 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACTIVATE WORK INC | CO | P20 | $4,002,930 | $3,518,829 | CEO/FOUNDER | $176,752 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAST MILE EDUCATION FUND | CO | P20 | $3,562,457 | $7,864,162 | PRESIDENT / CEO | $237,611 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OMEGA HOME HEALTH LLC | CO | P20 | $5,686,810 | $4,098,460 | ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPANISH PEAKS NEW ALTERNATIVES INC | CO | P20 | $4,567,248 | $7,644,675 | PHYSICIAN | $351,833 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NALOXONE PROJECT | CO | P20 | $3,746,377 | $3,481,478 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $81,406 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DENVER BASIC INCOME PROJECT | CO | P20 | $3,374,317 | $4,852,932 | BOARD VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERVENOW | CO | P20 | $3,869,724 | $4,126,502 | International President | $135,882 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERVE 6 8 | CO | P20 | $4,453,201 | $3,951,527 | Secretary | $86,480 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLYING HORSE FOUNDATION | CO | P20 | $3,575,400 | $2,005,417 | Director of Operatio | $173,781 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE DIOCESE OF WINONA-ROCHESTER | MN | P20 | $5,964,423 | $5,205,501 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS | TX | P20 | $4,979,633 | $3,142,824 | President & CEO | $122,834 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF EASTERN VIRGINIA INC | VA | P20 | $3,704,999 | $3,822,386 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $122,463 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LOVE INC OF THE TRI-CITIES | MI | P20 | $5,859,405 | $5,057,826 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,109 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF JACKSON LENAWEE AND HILLSDALE COUNTIES | MI | P20 | $5,661,852 | $5,092,071 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| DORIS BOUNTY OF THE SEA INC | FL | P20 | $5,506,100 | $76,222 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,950,174 spent · pay $2,848,802 · grants $174,859 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,207,138 | $1,577,158 | $629,980 | - | 55.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $294,069 | $232,091 | $61,978 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $288,776 | $188,730 | $100,046 | - | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $207,671 | $129,064 | $78,607 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $175,243 | $171,527 | $3,716 | - | 4.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $174,859 | $174,859 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $137,169 | $73,607 | $63,562 | - | 3.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $121,344 | - | $121,344 | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $81,097 | $77,741 | $3,356 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $78,902 | $47,842 | $31,060 | - | 2.0% |
| Occupancy | $49,454 | $439 | $49,015 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $34,229 | $16,500 | $17,729 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $24,580 | $24,106 | $474 | - | 0.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $23,873 | $14,837 | $9,036 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,452 | - | $22,452 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,196 | $12,174 | $2,031 | $3,991 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,532 | - | $4,532 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,375 | - | $4,375 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,215 | $1,687 | $528 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $3,950,174 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,830,013 spent · pay $2,960,947 · grants $103,457 · events $35,817
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,373,882 | $1,701,007 | $576,230 | $96,645 | 62.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $332,027 | $226,597 | $105,430 | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $185,480 | $185,480 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $176,563 | $118,460 | $58,103 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $136,755 | $67,947 | $68,808 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $136,165 | $70,979 | $65,124 | $62 | 3.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $103,457 | $103,457 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $58,051 | $43,085 | $14,966 | - | 1.5% |
| Travel | $57,941 | $55,004 | $2,937 | - | 1.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,307 | - | $53,307 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $52,195 | $15,576 | $36,619 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $36,214 | - | $36,214 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $35,209 | $32,589 | $2,620 | - | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,168 | $16,886 | $8,282 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,552 | - | $24,552 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,775 | $15,767 | $1,442 | $3,566 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $10,099 | - | $10,099 | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,650 | $863 | $3,787 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,532 | - | $4,532 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,991 | - | $2,991 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $31,167 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,830,013 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $4,150,934 spent · pay $3,026,467 · grants $171,768 · events $44,658
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,302,749 | $1,755,207 | $442,869 | $104,673 | 55.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $413,742 | $303,123 | $110,619 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $232,804 | $232,804 | - | $0 | 5.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $215,099 | $157,255 | $57,844 | - | 5.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $171,768 | $171,768 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $160,014 | $96,461 | $63,553 | - | 3.9% | |
| Information technology | $114,128 | $67,243 | $46,885 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $99,820 | $52,358 | $47,462 | - | 2.4% |
| Occupancy | $88,815 | $2,695 | $86,120 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $76,507 | $45,386 | $31,121 | - | 1.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,823 | - | $65,823 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $53,892 | $46,992 | $6,900 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $36,089 | - | $36,089 | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $29,054 | $21,323 | $7,731 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,649 | $8,723 | $2,195 | $16,731 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $18,789 | $17,673 | $1,116 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $18,500 | $8,962 | $9,538 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,420 | $7,954 | $8,466 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,549 | - | $7,549 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,723 | $381 | $1,342 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,470 | $42,935 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,150,934 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,014,877 spent · pay $3,488,192 · grants $211,157 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,679,438 | $2,104,325 | $474,023 | $101,090 | 53.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $541,248 | $395,393 | $145,855 | - | 10.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $333,193 | $205,460 | $127,733 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $294,977 | $294,977 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $211,157 | $211,157 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $207,688 | $165,659 | $42,029 | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $164,518 | $102,394 | $62,124 | - | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $113,978 | $70,283 | $43,695 | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $73,848 | $39,441 | $29,145 | $5,262 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $60,548 | $1,962 | $58,586 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,818 | - | $59,818 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $49,190 | $42,575 | $6,615 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $45,590 | $18,437 | $26,669 | $484 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $40,303 | - | $7,414 | $32,889 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSES | $31,599 | $31,599 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $31,455 | $5,646 | $25,809 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $24,507 | $24,065 | $442 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,263 | $12,495 | $7,768 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,956 | - | $16,956 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,603 | $9,005 | $5,598 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $5,014,877 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $6,087,742 spent · pay $3,813,958 · grants $785,437 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,978,838 | $2,249,189 | $729,649 | - | 48.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $785,437 | $785,437 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $585,348 | $452,513 | $132,835 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $509,809 | $369,200 | $140,609 | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $293,718 | $245,077 | $12,928 | $35,713 | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $249,772 | $191,975 | $57,797 | - | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $149,359 | $77,939 | $71,420 | - | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $139,407 | $105,686 | $33,721 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $123,919 | $80,665 | $43,254 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & FEES | $123,542 | $25,617 | $97,925 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $52,946 | $34,693 | $18,253 | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $49,894 | $44,386 | $5,508 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $24,075 | $1,335 | $22,740 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,411 | - | $19,411 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,267 | $2,267 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,000 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $6,087,742 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $5,030,212 spent · pay $3,605,244 · grants $278,138 · events $2,422
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,802,849 | $2,212,238 | $590,611 | - | 55.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $575,519 | $434,645 | $140,874 | - | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $430,100 | $417,587 | $12,513 | - | 8.6% |
| Grants to US individuals | $278,138 | $278,138 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $226,876 | $181,118 | $45,758 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $173,678 | $167,204 | $6,474 | - | 3.5% |
| Travel | $110,944 | $101,012 | $9,932 | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $92,887 | $49,143 | $43,744 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & FEES | $81,749 | $37,185 | $44,564 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $81,482 | $26,960 | $54,522 | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $68,556 | $29,335 | $39,221 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $44,838 | $35,156 | $9,682 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $26,764 | $2,026 | $24,738 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,047 | - | - | $18,047 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,785 | - | $17,785 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,675 | $2,422 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,030,212 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $5,379,176 spent · pay $3,585,344 · grants $231,763 · events $26,743
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,786,572 | $2,057,128 | $729,444 | - | 51.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $686,603 | $616,332 | $70,271 | - | 12.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $568,036 | $418,630 | $149,406 | - | 10.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $231,763 | $231,763 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $230,736 | $171,598 | $59,138 | - | 4.3% | |
| Travel | $184,814 | $149,445 | $35,369 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $177,733 | $139,087 | $38,646 | - | 3.3% |
| All other expenses | $141,326 | $66,455 | $74,871 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $108,222 | $51,343 | $56,879 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & FEES | $81,939 | $32,588 | $49,351 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $69,215 | $59,767 | $9,448 | - | 1.3% |
| Occupancy | $65,492 | $40,819 | $24,673 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $27,689 | $6,471 | $21,218 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,036 | - | $19,036 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $137,638 | $26,743 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,379,176 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $4,981,447 spent · pay $3,298,174 · grants $305,667 · events $2,232
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,512,525 | $2,121,242 | $391,283 | - | 50.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $575,478 | $472,785 | $102,693 | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $568,233 | $468,469 | $99,764 | - | 11.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $305,667 | $305,667 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $210,171 | $178,078 | $32,093 | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $204,251 | $98,377 | $105,874 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $179,815 | $172,884 | $6,931 | - | 3.6% |
| Travel | $171,440 | $134,318 | $37,122 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $84,561 | $43,557 | $41,004 | - | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $71,875 | $58,076 | $13,799 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $61,109 | $49,804 | $11,305 | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,275 | - | $18,275 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $18,047 | $8,199 | $9,848 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,400 | $2,232 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,981,447 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $4,646,315 spent · pay $3,144,361 · grants $459,090 · events $59,363
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,394,699 | $2,022,281 | $372,418 | - | 51.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $544,098 | $457,185 | $86,913 | - | 11.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $459,090 | $459,090 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $254,811 | $236,700 | $18,111 | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $236,248 | $155,998 | $80,250 | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $205,564 | $173,725 | $31,839 | - | 4.4% | |
| Travel | $144,855 | $132,003 | $12,852 | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $111,389 | $44,246 | $67,143 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $106,978 | $97,905 | $9,073 | - | 2.3% |
| Occupancy | $60,163 | $57,998 | $2,165 | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $57,643 | $37,241 | $20,402 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $30,539 | $25,702 | $4,837 | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,040 | - | $15,040 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,500 | - | $13,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $11,698 | $10,171 | $1,527 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,095 | $1,720 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,646,315 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $4,032,348 spent · pay $2,586,438 · grants $500,260 · events $76,526
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,999,548 | $1,735,016 | $264,532 | - | 49.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $500,260 | $500,260 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $416,744 | $332,248 | $84,496 | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $212,542 | $205,173 | $7,369 | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $188,207 | $119,070 | $69,137 | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $170,146 | $143,674 | $26,472 | - | 4.2% | |
| Travel | $125,643 | $118,681 | $6,962 | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $114,284 | $72,954 | $41,330 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $102,286 | $94,140 | $8,146 | - | 2.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $74,463 | $54,063 | $20,400 | - | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $53,781 | $50,450 | $3,331 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $34,574 | $30,524 | $4,050 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,500 | - | $15,500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,463 | - | $12,463 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $11,907 | $11,344 | $563 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,143 | $2,063 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,032,348 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $3,022,671 spent · pay $1,884,551 · grants $451,303 · events $49,712
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,480,348 | $1,291,582 | $188,766 | - | 49.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $451,303 | $451,303 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $281,887 | $228,589 | $53,298 | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $192,798 | $185,257 | $7,541 | - | 6.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $122,316 | $107,981 | $14,335 | - | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $107,525 | $56,944 | $50,581 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $87,158 | $35,846 | $51,312 | - | 2.9% |
| Travel | $83,213 | $77,391 | $5,822 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $65,302 | $60,861 | $4,441 | - | 2.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $47,977 | $29,925 | $18,052 | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $37,372 | $35,137 | $2,235 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $31,772 | $27,866 | $3,906 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,320 | - | $13,320 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,106 | - | $13,106 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,274 | $6,599 | $675 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,290 | $1,735 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,022,671 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,745,532 spent · pay $1,525,596 · grants $618,012 · events $49,906
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,211,601 | $1,080,687 | $130,914 | - | 44.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $618,012 | $618,012 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $214,310 | $172,320 | $41,990 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $193,831 | $177,900 | $15,931 | - | 7.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $99,685 | $89,048 | $10,637 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $89,485 | $36,648 | $52,837 | - | 3.3% |
| All other expenses | $78,088 | $48,421 | $29,667 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $70,510 | $62,349 | $8,161 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $47,477 | $42,882 | $4,595 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $38,379 | $35,213 | $3,166 | - | 1.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $38,277 | $23,539 | $14,738 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $18,656 | $14,804 | $3,852 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,903 | - | $12,903 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $7,818 | $7,069 | $749 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,439 | $11,629 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,745,532 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,203,777 spent · pay $1,181,118 · grants $485,685 · events $35,958
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $939,491 | $822,919 | $116,572 | - | 42.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $485,685 | $485,685 | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $163,036 | $122,436 | $40,600 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $146,490 | $145,226 | $1,264 | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $98,655 | $57,830 | $40,825 | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $78,591 | $69,666 | $8,925 | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $73,133 | $52,343 | $20,790 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $52,470 | $51,472 | $998 | - | 2.4% |
| Travel | $48,954 | $45,344 | $3,610 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $37,501 | $36,174 | $1,327 | - | 1.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $33,767 | $18,783 | $14,984 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $18,392 | $18,187 | $205 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,459 | - | $14,459 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $6,653 | $5,593 | $1,060 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,191 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,203,777 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,816,820 spent · pay $900,880 · grants $514,363 · events $48,648
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $709,364 | $638,000 | $71,364 | - | 39.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $514,363 | $514,363 | - | - | 28.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $131,749 | $99,580 | $32,169 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $113,443 | $112,953 | $490 | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $72,209 | $34,023 | $38,186 | - | 4.0% |
| All other expenses | $63,069 | $52,560 | $10,509 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,767 | $53,754 | $6,013 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $33,602 | $27,575 | $6,027 | - | 1.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $33,196 | $18,415 | $14,781 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $27,602 | $23,702 | $3,900 | - | 1.5% |
| Occupancy | $25,265 | $22,952 | $2,313 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,615 | - | $14,615 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $12,076 | $9,972 | $2,104 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $15,452 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,816,820 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,953,669 spent · pay $974,228 · grants $525,865 · events $22,110
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $769,247 | $669,484 | $99,763 | - | 39.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $525,865 | $525,865 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $140,409 | $107,420 | $32,989 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $129,624 | $72,837 | $56,787 | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $114,041 | $103,056 | $10,985 | - | 5.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $64,572 | $56,198 | $8,374 | - | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $46,018 | $36,468 | $9,550 | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $33,290 | $26,783 | $6,507 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $30,042 | $24,044 | $5,998 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $22,816 | $18,539 | $4,277 | - | 1.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $22,110 | $15,001 | $7,109 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $16,762 | $13,309 | $3,453 | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $12,692 | $12,008 | $684 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,236 | - | $12,236 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,445 | $6,588 | $857 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | $5,200 | $1,300 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,953,669 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2025 | $409,091 | $0 | 1 |
| 2024 | $347,727 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION AND SERVICES/DISCRETIONARY 93.592 | HEAL WITH RESILIENCE | $409,091 |
| 2024 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION AND SERVICES/DISCRETIONARY 93.592 | HEAL WITH RESILIENCE | $347,727 |
State business registration
- CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE DIOCESE OF PUEBLO, INC. CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 1944-04-06
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments