AMERICAN LEGION

Cite this

Plain text AMERICAN LEGION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/american-legion-840379574. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN LEGION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-legion-840379574

MLA “AMERICAN LEGION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/american-legion-840379574. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $418K · expenses $408K · assets $64K

EIN
84-0379574
Address
850 N SAINT VRAIN AVE, ESTES PARK, CO 80517-6345
NTEE code
W30
Exempt type
501(c)(19): veterans organization (association)
Ruling date
March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated August 15, 2012 after an automatic revocation on August 15, 2012 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes, according to the Business Master File
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FORM 990, PART III, SECTION ORGANIZATION'S MISSION, LINE 1: THE AMERICAN LEGION IS A PATRIOTIC VETERANS ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO MUTUAL HELPFULLNESS. WE ARE COMMITTED TO MENTORING AND SPONSORING YOUTH PROGRAMS IN OUR COMMUNITIEW, ADVOCATING PATRIOTISN AND HONOR, PROMOTING STRONG NATIONAL SECURITY, AND CONTINUED DEVOTION TO OUR FELLOW SERVICE MEMBERS AND VETERANS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Richard Erbe SARGEANT AT2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ryan Leahy FINANCE OFFI2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Scott Manning VICE COMMAND2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Micek HISTORIAN2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Minier COMMANDER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Terry Rizzuti SERVICE OFFI2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kendra Ryan ADJUTANTR2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Whiteneck PAST COMMAND2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Wold CHAPLIN2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steve Irish (former) PAST COMMAND2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Adam Shake (former) SARGEANT AT2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Loren Shriver (former) PAST COMMAND2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Roger Hess (former) ASST SERVICE2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Mazza (former) ADJUTANT2017 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD ERBE SARGEANT AT- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN LEAHY FINANCE OFFI- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT MANNING VICE COMMAND- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MICEK HISTORIAN- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MINIER COMMANDER- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY RIZZUTI SERVICE OFFI- $0$0$0 $01
KENDRA RYAN ADJUTANTR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM WHITENECK PAST COMMAND- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE WOLD CHAPLIN- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD ERBE SARGEANT AT- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN LEAHY FINANCE OFFI- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT MANNING VICE COMMAND- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MICEK HISTORIAN- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MINIER COMMANDER- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY RIZZUTI SERVICE OFFI- $0$0$0 $01
KENDRA RYAN ADJUTANTR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM WHITENECK PAST COMMAND- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE WOLD CHAPLIN- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD ERBE SARGEANT AT- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE IRISH PAST COMMAND- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN LEAHY FINANCE OFFI- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT MANNING VICE COMMAND- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MICEK HISTORIAN- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY RIZZUTI SERVICE OFFI- $0$0$0 $01
KENDRA RYAN ADJUTANTR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM WHITENECK COMMANDER- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE WOLD CHAPLIN- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE IRISH COMMANDER- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN LEAHY ADJUTANT- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MICEK HISTORIAN- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY RIZZUTI SERVICE OFFI- $0$0$0 $01
KENDRA RYAN FINANCE OFFI- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM SHAKE SARGEANT AT- $0$0$0 $01
LOREN SHRIVER PAST COMMAND- $0$0$0 $01
JIM WHITENECK ASST SERVICE- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE WOLD CHAPLIN- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD ERBE ADJUTANT- $0$0$0 $01
ROGER HESS ASST SERVICE- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN LEAHY JR VICE COMM- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MICEK HISTORIAN- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY RIZZUTI SERVICE OFFI- $0$0$0 $01
KENDRA RYAN SR. VICE COM- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM SHAKE SARGEANT AT- $0$0$0 $01
LOREN SHRIVER COMMANDER- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE WOLD CHAPLIN- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RYAN LEAHY VICE COMMANDER- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MAZZA ADJUTANT- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY RIZZUTI COMMANDER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $50K

Listed grants add up to $50,067; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $113,627. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$418,143$408,423 $63,762$35,946 $13,847$125,114 -14-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$326,266$321,191 $54,608$21,749 $69,522$52,338 $37,77019-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$232,394$260,951 $40,192$16,674 $13,172$40,958 -24-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$131,098$193,598 $75,019$45,231 $43,225$26,093 -17-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$278,967$242,623 $123,766$107,731 $203,383$24,981 -13-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$271,281$205,968 $1,016,758$1,000,724 $199,590$0 $013-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$216,196$93,197 $888,318$872,528 $167,124$0 $011-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $5,920 in all, tax years 2021 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JOHNSON DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$5,920 2021$5,920
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
AMERICAN MILITARY FAMILY INCCOW30 $469,697$363,705 FOUNDER/CEO$67,632 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
HONOR BELL FOUNDATION INCCOW30 $319,693$162,793 EXECUTIVE DI$43,541 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
COLORADO HELPING DISABLED VETERANS FOUNDATIONCOW30 $300,978$168,106 DARNELL$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
MATTERSVILLECOW30 $255,780$218,589 President & CEO$11,500 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
RTAG INCCOW30 $714,144$616,835 President$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
WARRIOR 6 FOUNDATIONCOW30 $313,000$392,391 President$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN LEGIONNDW30 $285,606$285,083 PRESIDENT COMMANDER$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
AMERICAN LEGIONNCW30 $255,686$218,764 COMMANDER$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
AMERICAN LEGIONPAW30 $299,681$192,784 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
AMERICAN LEGIONVAW30 $386,493$368,731 VICE COMMANDER$36,534 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
AMERICAN LEGIONVAW30 $368,707$237,868 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONILW30 $250,649$245,908 Manager$43,705 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONLAW30 $308,272$296,779 1st Vice Commander$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONOHW30 $414,618$196,185 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONFLW30 $427,270$397,580 PAST COMMAND$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONALW30 $423,881$214,789 FINANCE OFFI$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONNHW30 $589,659$591,983 Post Commander$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONNYW30 $249,091$168,708 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONTXW30 $310,028$374,778 Post Adjutant$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONMDW30 $397,235$384,238 Commander$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONOKW30 $358,425$300,365 Finance Officer$24,788 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONVAW30 $482,326$473,886 Director$1,748 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONKYW30 $491,144$205,970 COMMANDER$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONVAW30 $371,731$299,325 3RD VICE COMMANDER$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONMAW30 $565,843$505,416 Director$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$85,23911 22014–2024 AMERICAN MILITARY FAMILY INC; HONOR BELL FOUNDATION INC
DANIELS FUND Private foundation$60,0002 12020–2024 HONOR BELL FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$26,9563 22018–2024 MATTERSVILLE; HARDEE R MILLS AMERICAN LEGION POST NO 135 INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$26,4793 12021–2023 AMERICAN MILITARY FAMILY INC
NEWDAY USA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$25,0001 12016–2016 AMERICAN FREEDOM FOUNDATION INC
ANSCHUTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$22,5004 22019–2021 AMERICAN MILITARY FAMILY INC; HONOR BELL FOUNDATION INC
NORMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$18,0001 12021–2021 AMERICAN FREEDOM FOUNDATION INC
SAM J FRANKINO FOUNDATION Private foundation$12,5002 12021–2022 AMERICAN MILITARY FAMILY INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$11,5001 12019–2019 MATTERSVILLE
SOUTHWEST FLORIDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$10,0001 12022–2022 AMERICAN LEGION
BLUE MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12021–2021 MATTERSVILLE
LILLIS FOUNDATION Private foundation$8,5002 12019–2020 MATTERSVILLE
MARY JANE H & PETER J DAPUZZO Private foundation$7,0001 12017–2017 AMERICAN MILITARY FAMILY INC
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor$6,0001 12016–2016 AMERICAN MILITARY FAMILY INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$5,0001 12018–2018 HONOR BELL FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $408,423 spent · pay $254,506 · grants $6,380 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $232,748$186,198$46,550- 57.0%
Other (as described)COGS $39,156$39,156-- 9.6%
All other expenses $37,115$14,949$22,166- 9.1%
Payroll taxes $21,758$17,407$4,351- 5.3%
Advertising and promotion $15,130$2,074$13,056- 3.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $13,050-$13,050- 3.2%
Office expenses $8,929$5,959$2,970- 2.2%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $8,635-$8,635- 2.1%
Grants to US individuals $6,380$6,380-- 1.6%
Insurance $5,988$4,016$1,972- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $5,446-$5,446- 1.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $5,339$5,339-- 1.3%
Royalties $5,220-$5,220- 1.3%
Fees: other services $2,007$995$1,012- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,217$151$1,066- 0.3%
Travel $305-$305- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $294-reported apart
Total$408,423100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $321,191 spent · pay $217,922 · grants $0 · events $47,366
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $161,645$129,316$32,329- 50.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $37,770--$37,770 11.8%
All other expenses $25,817$10,948$14,869- 8.0%
Payroll taxes $18,507$12,494$3,124$2,889 5.8%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $18,422$18,422-- 5.7%
Advertising and promotion $15,087-$15,087- 4.7%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $11,773--$11,773 3.7%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $8,417$8,417-- 2.6%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES-CREDIT CARD $8,127$8,127-- 2.5%
Office expenses $5,512$5,411$101- 1.7%
Insurance $4,774$4,774-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $4,275-$4,275- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $1,065-$1,065- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $48,238$47,366reported apart
Total$321,191100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $260,951 spent · pay $151,335 · grants $0 · events $58,185
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $138,770$111,016$27,754- 53.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $21,019-$21,019- 8.1%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $20,184-$20,184- 7.7%
All other expenses $16,856$10,250$6,606- 6.5%
Advertising and promotion $13,662$1,250$12,412- 5.2%
Payroll taxes $12,565$10,053$2,512- 4.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $12,372-$12,372- 4.7%
Royalties $6,701-$6,701- 2.6%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $5,384-$5,384- 2.1%
Insurance $3,215$1,000$2,215- 1.2%
Office expenses $3,023$1,511$1,512- 1.2%
Fees: other services $2,943$1,894$1,049- 1.1%
Travel $1,607-$1,607- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,584-$1,584- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,066-$1,066- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $45,767$58,185reported apart
Total$260,951100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $193,598 spent · pay $100,667 · grants $21,750 · events $15,684
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $92,515$74,012$18,503- 47.8%
Grants to US individuals $21,750$21,750-- 11.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $15,301-$15,301- 7.9%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS TO OVERHEAD $11,000-$11,000- 5.7%
Payroll taxes $8,152$6,522$1,630- 4.2%
All other expenses $7,168$414$6,754- 3.7%
Advertising and promotion $6,447$750$5,697- 3.3%
Fees: other services $6,022-$6,022- 3.1%
Insurance $5,543$1,000$4,543- 2.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $5,000$5,000-- 2.6%
Fees: accounting $4,894$1,500$3,394- 2.5%
Other (as described)SMALL EQUIPMENT $4,286-$4,286- 2.2%
Office expenses $2,835$1,390$1,445- 1.5%
Travel $2,685-$2,685- 1.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,520$15,684reported apart
Total$193,598100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $242,623 spent · pay $50,213 · grants $113,627 · events $2,169
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $63,560$63,560-- 26.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $50,067$50,067-- 20.6%
Other salaries and wages $47,819$38,255$9,564- 19.7%
All other expenses $20,076$8,831$11,245- 8.3%
Other (as described)MEMBERS PROGRAM EXPENSE $17,719$17,719-- 7.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENEANCE $13,824$13,824-- 5.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $9,414$9,414-- 3.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $8,831-$8,831- 3.6%
Advertising and promotion $4,000$1,000$3,000- 1.6%
Insurance $2,903$1,564$1,339- 1.2%
Payroll taxes $2,394$1,915$479- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $2,016-$2,016- 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,303$2,169reported apart
Total$242,623100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $93,197 spent · pay $8,972 · grants $0 · events $102,771
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $32,863-$32,863- 35.3%
Fees: management $12,052-$12,052- 12.9%
Payments to affiliates $11,591$11,591-- 12.4%
Other salaries and wages $8,953-$8,953- 9.6%
Other (as described)MISSION COS $5,719--$5,719 6.1%
Advertising and promotion $5,378$5,378-- 5.8%
Insurance $4,651-$4,651- 5.0%
Depreciation and depletion $4,509-$4,509- 4.8%
Other (as described)LICENSES PERMITS $2,095-$2,095- 2.2%
Office expenses $1,647$1,647-- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $1,615-$1,615- 1.7%
All other expenses $1,048-$1,048- 1.1%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $829-$829- 0.9%
Information technology $153-$153- 0.2%
Travel $69-$69- 0.1%
Other employee benefits $19--$19 0.0%
Interest $6-$6- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $151,843$102,771reported apart
Total$93,197100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.