AMERICAN LEGION
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN LEGION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/american-legion-840379574. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN LEGION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-legion-840379574
MLA “AMERICAN LEGION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/american-legion-840379574. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $418K · expenses $408K · assets $64K
- EIN
- 84-0379574
- Address
- 850 N SAINT VRAIN AVE, ESTES PARK, CO 80517-6345
- NTEE code
- W30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(19): veterans organization (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated August 15, 2012 after an automatic revocation on August 15, 2012 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FORM 990, PART III, SECTION ORGANIZATION'S MISSION, LINE 1: THE AMERICAN LEGION IS A PATRIOTIC VETERANS ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO MUTUAL HELPFULLNESS. WE ARE COMMITTED TO MENTORING AND SPONSORING YOUTH PROGRAMS IN OUR COMMUNITIEW, ADVOCATING PATRIOTISN AND HONOR, PROMOTING STRONG NATIONAL SECURITY, AND CONTINUED DEVOTION TO OUR FELLOW SERVICE MEMBERS AND VETERANS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Erbe | SARGEANT AT | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Leahy | FINANCE OFFI | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Manning | VICE COMMAND | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Micek | HISTORIAN | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Minier | COMMANDER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Rizzuti | SERVICE OFFI | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kendra Ryan | ADJUTANTR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Whiteneck | PAST COMMAND | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Wold | CHAPLIN | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Irish (former) | PAST COMMAND | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Shake (former) | SARGEANT AT | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loren Shriver (former) | PAST COMMAND | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Hess (former) | ASST SERVICE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Mazza (former) | ADJUTANT | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD ERBE | SARGEANT AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN LEAHY | FINANCE OFFI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MANNING | VICE COMMAND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MICEK | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MINIER | COMMANDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY RIZZUTI | SERVICE OFFI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA RYAN | ADJUTANTR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM WHITENECK | PAST COMMAND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WOLD | CHAPLIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD ERBE | SARGEANT AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN LEAHY | FINANCE OFFI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MANNING | VICE COMMAND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MICEK | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MINIER | COMMANDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY RIZZUTI | SERVICE OFFI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA RYAN | ADJUTANTR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM WHITENECK | PAST COMMAND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WOLD | CHAPLIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD ERBE | SARGEANT AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE IRISH | PAST COMMAND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN LEAHY | FINANCE OFFI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MANNING | VICE COMMAND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MICEK | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY RIZZUTI | SERVICE OFFI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA RYAN | ADJUTANTR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM WHITENECK | COMMANDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WOLD | CHAPLIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE IRISH | COMMANDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN LEAHY | ADJUTANT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MICEK | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY RIZZUTI | SERVICE OFFI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA RYAN | FINANCE OFFI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SHAKE | SARGEANT AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOREN SHRIVER | PAST COMMAND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM WHITENECK | ASST SERVICE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WOLD | CHAPLIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD ERBE | ADJUTANT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER HESS | ASST SERVICE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN LEAHY | JR VICE COMM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MICEK | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY RIZZUTI | SERVICE OFFI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA RYAN | SR. VICE COM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SHAKE | SARGEANT AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOREN SHRIVER | COMMANDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WOLD | CHAPLIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN LEAHY | VICE COMMANDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MAZZA | ADJUTANT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY RIZZUTI | COMMANDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $50K
Listed grants add up to $50,067; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $113,627. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $418,143 | $408,423 | $63,762 | $35,946 | $13,847 | $125,114 | - | 14 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $326,266 | $321,191 | $54,608 | $21,749 | $69,522 | $52,338 | $37,770 | 19 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $232,394 | $260,951 | $40,192 | $16,674 | $13,172 | $40,958 | - | 24 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,098 | $193,598 | $75,019 | $45,231 | $43,225 | $26,093 | - | 17 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $278,967 | $242,623 | $123,766 | $107,731 | $203,383 | $24,981 | - | 13 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $271,281 | $205,968 | $1,016,758 | $1,000,724 | $199,590 | $0 | $0 | 13 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,196 | $93,197 | $888,318 | $872,528 | $167,124 | $0 | $0 | 11 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $5,920 in all, tax years 2021 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JOHNSON | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,920 | 2021 | $5,920 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN MILITARY FAMILY INC | CO | W30 | $469,697 | $363,705 | FOUNDER/CEO | $67,632 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HONOR BELL FOUNDATION INC | CO | W30 | $319,693 | $162,793 | EXECUTIVE DI | $43,541 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLORADO HELPING DISABLED VETERANS FOUNDATION | CO | W30 | $300,978 | $168,106 | DARNELL | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MATTERSVILLE | CO | W30 | $255,780 | $218,589 | President & CEO | $11,500 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RTAG INC | CO | W30 | $714,144 | $616,835 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WARRIOR 6 FOUNDATION | CO | W30 | $313,000 | $392,391 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEGION | ND | W30 | $285,606 | $285,083 | PRESIDENT COMMANDER | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | NC | W30 | $255,686 | $218,764 | COMMANDER | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | PA | W30 | $299,681 | $192,784 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | VA | W30 | $386,493 | $368,731 | VICE COMMANDER | $36,534 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | VA | W30 | $368,707 | $237,868 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN LEGION | IL | W30 | $250,649 | $245,908 | Manager | $43,705 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN LEGION | LA | W30 | $308,272 | $296,779 | 1st Vice Commander | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OH | W30 | $414,618 | $196,185 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN LEGION | FL | W30 | $427,270 | $397,580 | PAST COMMAND | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN LEGION | AL | W30 | $423,881 | $214,789 | FINANCE OFFI | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN LEGION | NH | W30 | $589,659 | $591,983 | Post Commander | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN LEGION | NY | W30 | $249,091 | $168,708 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN LEGION | TX | W30 | $310,028 | $374,778 | Post Adjutant | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN LEGION | MD | W30 | $397,235 | $384,238 | Commander | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OK | W30 | $358,425 | $300,365 | Finance Officer | $24,788 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN LEGION | VA | W30 | $482,326 | $473,886 | Director | $1,748 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN LEGION | KY | W30 | $491,144 | $205,970 | COMMANDER | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN LEGION | VA | W30 | $371,731 | $299,325 | 3RD VICE COMMANDER | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN LEGION | MA | W30 | $565,843 | $505,416 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $408,423 spent · pay $254,506 · grants $6,380 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $232,748 | $186,198 | $46,550 | - | 57.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $39,156 | $39,156 | - | - | 9.6% |
| All other expenses | $37,115 | $14,949 | $22,166 | - | 9.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,758 | $17,407 | $4,351 | - | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,130 | $2,074 | $13,056 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,050 | - | $13,050 | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $8,929 | $5,959 | $2,970 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $8,635 | - | $8,635 | - | 2.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,380 | $6,380 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,988 | $4,016 | $1,972 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,446 | - | $5,446 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $5,339 | $5,339 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Royalties | $5,220 | - | $5,220 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,007 | $995 | $1,012 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,217 | $151 | $1,066 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $305 | - | $305 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $294 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $408,423 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $321,191 spent · pay $217,922 · grants $0 · events $47,366
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $161,645 | $129,316 | $32,329 | - | 50.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,770 | - | - | $37,770 | 11.8% | |
| All other expenses | $25,817 | $10,948 | $14,869 | - | 8.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,507 | $12,494 | $3,124 | $2,889 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $18,422 | $18,422 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,087 | - | $15,087 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $11,773 | - | - | $11,773 | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING / MAINTENANCE | $8,417 | $8,417 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES-CREDIT CARD | $8,127 | $8,127 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,512 | $5,411 | $101 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,774 | $4,774 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,275 | - | $4,275 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,065 | - | $1,065 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $48,238 | $47,366 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $321,191 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $260,951 spent · pay $151,335 · grants $0 · events $58,185
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $138,770 | $111,016 | $27,754 | - | 53.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $21,019 | - | $21,019 | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $20,184 | - | $20,184 | - | 7.7% |
| All other expenses | $16,856 | $10,250 | $6,606 | - | 6.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,662 | $1,250 | $12,412 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,565 | $10,053 | $2,512 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $12,372 | - | $12,372 | - | 4.7% |
| Royalties | $6,701 | - | $6,701 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $5,384 | - | $5,384 | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $3,215 | $1,000 | $2,215 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,023 | $1,511 | $1,512 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,943 | $1,894 | $1,049 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $1,607 | - | $1,607 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,584 | - | $1,584 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,066 | - | $1,066 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,767 | $58,185 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $260,951 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $193,598 spent · pay $100,667 · grants $21,750 · events $15,684
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $92,515 | $74,012 | $18,503 | - | 47.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $21,750 | $21,750 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $15,301 | - | $15,301 | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS TO OVERHEAD | $11,000 | - | $11,000 | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,152 | $6,522 | $1,630 | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $7,168 | $414 | $6,754 | - | 3.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,447 | $750 | $5,697 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,022 | - | $6,022 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,543 | $1,000 | $4,543 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,894 | $1,500 | $3,394 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $4,286 | - | $4,286 | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,835 | $1,390 | $1,445 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $2,685 | - | $2,685 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,520 | $15,684 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $193,598 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $242,623 spent · pay $50,213 · grants $113,627 · events $2,169
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $63,560 | $63,560 | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,067 | $50,067 | - | - | 20.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,819 | $38,255 | $9,564 | - | 19.7% | |
| All other expenses | $20,076 | $8,831 | $11,245 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERS PROGRAM EXPENSE | $17,719 | $17,719 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENEANCE | $13,824 | $13,824 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,414 | $9,414 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,831 | - | $8,831 | - | 3.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,000 | $1,000 | $3,000 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,903 | $1,564 | $1,339 | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,394 | $1,915 | $479 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,016 | - | $2,016 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,303 | $2,169 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $242,623 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $93,197 spent · pay $8,972 · grants $0 · events $102,771
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $32,863 | - | $32,863 | - | 35.3% | |
| Fees: management | $12,052 | - | $12,052 | - | 12.9% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $11,591 | $11,591 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,953 | - | $8,953 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION COS | $5,719 | - | - | $5,719 | 6.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,378 | $5,378 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,651 | - | $4,651 | - | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,509 | - | $4,509 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES PERMITS | $2,095 | - | $2,095 | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $1,647 | $1,647 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,615 | - | $1,615 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,048 | - | $1,048 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $829 | - | $829 | - | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $153 | - | $153 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $69 | - | $69 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19 | - | - | $19 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $6 | - | $6 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $151,843 | $102,771 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $93,197 | 100% |
Comments