FREEDOM TRAIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION LTD

Cite this

Plain text FREEDOM TRAIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION LTD. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/freedom-train-charitable-foundation-ltd-834658680. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FREEDOM TRAIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION LTD [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/freedom-train-charitable-foundation-ltd-834658680

MLA “FREEDOM TRAIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION LTD.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/freedom-train-charitable-foundation-ltd-834658680. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $31K · expenses $32K · assets $1K

EIN
83-4658680
Address
22 WILLOW ST, BROOKLYN, NY 11201-1358
NTEE code
P12
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

DEDICATED TO HELPING PEOPLE, INSPIRING HOPE, AND CONTRIBUTING TO CHARITIES IN NEED VIA CONTRIBUTIONS, TRAINING, AND ANY OTHER APPROPRIATE MEANS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert J Gallivan PRESIDENT2019-2025 3 $0 reported 1
Heather J Gallivan TREASURER2019-2025 3 $0 reported 1
Christopher Brown DIRECTOR2019-2025 3 $0 reported 1
Luke Vande Guchte DIRECTOR2019-2025 3 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J GALLIVAN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER J GALLIVAN TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER BROWN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
LUKE VANDE GUCHTE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J GALLIVAN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER J GALLIVAN TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER BROWN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
LUKE VANDE GUCHTE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J GALLIVAN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER J GALLIVAN TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER BROWN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
LUKE VANDE GUCHTE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J GALLIVAN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER J GALLIVAN TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER BROWN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
LUKE VANDE GUCHTE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J GALLIVAN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER J GALLIVAN TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER BROWN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
LUKE VANDE GUCHTE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J GALLIVAN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER J GALLIVAN TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER BROWN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
LUKE VANDE GUCHTE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J GALLIVAN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER J GALLIVAN TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER BROWN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
LUKE VANDE GUCHTE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NA-
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NA-
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NA-
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NA-

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 3 grants to organizations · $27K

Listed grants add up to $26,565; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $30,665. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $9K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K

Listed grants add up to $30,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $32,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $33K
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $35K

Listed grants add up to $34,910; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $40,910. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K

Listed grants add up to $30,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $37,400. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $37K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,000$31,655 $1,425$800 $31,000$0 $000
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,000$10,370 $1,910$1,455 $10,000$0 $000
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,000$33,820 $2,230$1,825 $36,000$0 $000
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,000$35,370 $50-$355 $29,000$0 $00-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,000$41,200 $6,250$6,015 $45,000$0 $00-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,000$37,785 $2,450$2,215 $40,000$0 $00-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,100$37,100 $0$0 $37,100$0 $000

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JOHN R LANG BILLSELVIS CHARITY FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $35,545$19,798 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
BLUE BOY FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $16,134$26,419 Director$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
RUMBLE PONIES FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $60,558$51,905 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHAEL J CLEARY LIVE LARGE FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $39,350$43,173 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
HERE WITH US FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $22,557$25,373 Director$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
ROB GOTLIN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION LTDNYP12 $38,379$27,921 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
ZAKAT FOUNDATION OF INDIA INCNYP12 $51,697$17,610 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
MCDEVITT STRONG FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $43,135$43,389 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
JL WINSTON FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $53,849$46,916 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
GODS WAY FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $43,323$37,055 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
SONSHINE CHARITABLE FUNDNYP12 $50,838$42,000 PRESIDENT AND CO-FOU$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION OF THE SEYMOUR LIBRARY INCNYP12 $26,289$206,629 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
LONG ISLAND CHAPLAIN TASK FORCENYP12 $20,430$18,570 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKE GEORGE REGION WOMEN FOR WIN INCNYP12 $36,708$32,070 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
KIWANIS CLUB OF MANHASSET-PORT WASHINGTON FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $48,447$49,317 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
SDA FOUNDATIONNYP12 $20,001$17,605 Officer$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
HUDSON VALLEY FREE FLYERSNYP12 $22,991$2,080 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
SABRINA NAVARETTA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $42,702$14,151 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
JAMAICA ROTARY FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $22,646$19,775 Pres$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
CORRECTION OFFICERS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION WIDOWS & CHILDREN FUNDNYP12 $19,496$117,296 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLYN P UDELL HELLO DOLLY FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $56,690$50,425 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
GRACES FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $40,092$8,924 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
EBENEZER CHARITIES INCNYP12 $28,930$34,121 Trustee/President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK SPORTSCENE CHILDRENS FOUNDATIONNYP12 $31,812$39,215 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
WE PROVIDE FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $20,487$34,120 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$28,500 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RUSSO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0001 12022–2022 WE PROVIDE FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$409,46526 92019–2025 LOVE FOUNDATION CORP; SUKARMA FOUNDATION; IM JAI HOUSE FOUNDATION; PARKER LEE FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
FARRELL FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$352,6094 12020–2024 UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$180,90310 52019–2024 HERE WITH US FOUNDATION INC; KIWANIS CLUB OF MANHASSET-PORT WASHINGTON FOUNDATION INC; HUDSON VALLEY FREE FLYERS; T E K FOUNDATION CC INC and 1 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$119,7507 42017–2024 TATTE TEAM FOUNDATION; ALLYN P UDELL HELLO DOLLY FOUNDATION INC; SEA CLIFF COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS INC; MILTON POLICE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$87,3502 22020–2023 BLUE BOY FOUNDATION INC; SABRINA NAVARETTA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
KIRKORIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$77,4006 12015–2024 MADOROM FOUNDATION
DONAVAN AND RANDIE JUDKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$69,4253 12015–2017 MADOROM FOUNDATION
PARK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$60,0002 12021–2024 DOULA ACCESS INITIATIVE
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$53,2115 12016–2021 SPRINGFIELD ROTARY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
RUTHMARY S WESTFALL FOUNDATION Private foundation$32,0003 12022–2024 CJ KIDS INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TOMPKINS COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$22,7623 12021–2023 DOULA ACCESS INITIATIVE
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$17,5002 22022–2022 NEW MEXICO AMIGOS FOUNDATION; SUNFLOWER FUND
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$17,0002 12018–2022 MARGO MORELAND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
CHAUTAUQUA REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$15,9912 12022–2024 SONSHINE CHARITABLE FUND

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $31,655 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,665 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $30,665$30,665-- 96.9%
Fees: other services $840-$840- 2.7%
Fees: investment management $150-$150- 0.5%
Total$31,655100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $10,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,330 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $9,330$9,330-- 90.0%
Fees: other services $890-$890- 8.6%
Fees: investment management $150-$150- 1.4%
Total$10,370100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $33,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $32,500$32,500-- 96.1%
Fees: legal $1,000-$1,000- 3.0%
Fees: other services $170-$170- 0.5%
Fees: investment management $150-$150- 0.4%
Total$33,820100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $35,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,330 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $33,330$33,330-- 94.2%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP FEE $1,670$0$1,670$0 4.7%
Fees: investment management $200$0$200$0 0.6%
Other (as described)LAW JOURNAL AD $170$0$170$0 0.5%
Total$35,370100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $41,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,910 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $40,910$40,910-- 99.3%
Fees: investment management $200$0$200$0 0.5%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP FEE $90$0$90$0 0.2%
Total$41,200100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $37,785 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $37,400$37,400-- 99.0%
Fees: other services $235$0$235$0 0.6%
Fees: investment management $150-$150- 0.4%
Total$37,785100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $37,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $37,000$37,000-- 99.7%
Fees: other services $100$0$100$0 0.3%
Total$37,100100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.