SPRING EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SPRING EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/spring-educational-foundation-834095382. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SPRING EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/spring-educational-foundation-834095382
MLA “SPRING EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/spring-educational-foundation-834095382. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.0M · expenses $3.8M · assets $554K
- Also known as
- BHA HOUSTON
- EIN
- 83-4095382
- Address
- 5500 FM 2920 RD, SPRING, TX 77388-3029
- Website
- bhahouston.org
- NTEE code
- B25
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Be a faith-based education provider focused on academic excellence, responsible governance and fiscally sound practices within a nurturing environment.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midhat Ali | COO | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jad Daye | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faris Mohamed | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mohammed Awad | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mohamed Awad (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Syed Rashid Barkaat (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Assane Mbengue (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nadeem Jamil (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammed Awad | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jad Daye | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Faris Mohamed | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Midhat Ali | COO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 50 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIDHAT ALI | PRINCIPAL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMED AWAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAD DAYE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FARIS MOHAMED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 89 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYED RASHID BARKAAT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JAD DAYE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASSANE MBENGUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 65 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYED RASHID BARKAAT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADEEM JAMIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASSANE MBENGUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 72 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYED RASHID BARKAAT | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADEEM JAMIL | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASSANE MBENGUE | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,979,697 | $3,838,679 | $554,414 | $328,591 | $1,157,015 | $2,822,682 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,038,503 | $3,773,941 | $628,606 | $435,910 | $1,028,088 | $3,010,415 | - | 50 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,175,628 | $3,073,740 | $395,660 | $187,573 | $891,388 | $2,284,240 | - | 89 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,390,515 | $2,440,834 | $223,429 | $87,714 | $927,523 | $1,462,992 | - | 65 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,277,759 | $2,272,101 | $694,792 | $590,845 | $920,631 | $1,343,499 | - | 72 | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $190,840 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2025 | 5 | $96,157 | 2025 | $56,521 | show |
| SUBRAMANIAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| DEARBORN COMMUNITY CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $11,100 | 2025 | $11,100 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $7,721 | 2022 | $7,721 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPRING EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $500 | 2022 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPRING EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $362 | 2023 | $172 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHEAST EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | TX | B25 | $3,745,765 | $3,649,874 | School Director | $31,875 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FOUNDATION FOR RECOVERING YOUTH INC | TX | B25 | $2,591,123 | $2,507,245 | PRINCIPAL | $102,770 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| QALAM FOUNDATION INC | TX | B25 | $4,095,365 | $4,054,055 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN EDUCATION ACTIVITIES CORP | TX | B25 | $3,046,045 | $3,411,174 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $166,372 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEGACY COLLEGIATE MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL FOR CAREERS IN HEALTH AND W | TX | B25 | $6,657,653 | $6,517,203 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $153,354 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF SECONDARY SCHOOL PRINCIPALS | TX | B25 | $5,226,440 | $5,479,725 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $251,052 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRAZOS RIVER SCHOOL | TX | B25 | $2,474,189 | $2,599,654 | SUPERINTENDENT | $135,485 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF DALLAS | TX | B25 | $4,422,600 | $5,653,727 | Head Master | $98,390 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLEGIANCE ACADEMY INC | TX | B25 | $2,299,212 | $2,386,076 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE GATEWAY ACADEMY INC | TX | B25 | $4,854,563 | $4,942,346 | Head of School | $176,995 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LYDIA PATTERSON INSTITUTE OF THE METHODIST CHURCH | TX | B25 | $3,684,095 | $3,497,344 | President | $161,237 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MESORAH HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS INC | TX | B25 | $2,673,394 | $1,269,343 | School Headmaster | $129,025 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALY MURPHY CENTER INC | TX | B25 | $4,601,258 | $3,787,385 | CEO | $118,796 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALVIN NELMS CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL | TX | B25 | $4,273,367 | $4,059,948 | SUPERINTENDENT | $154,459 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VANGUARD COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL | TX | B25 | $6,496,991 | $6,332,565 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $162,176 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHCREST CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | TX | B25 | $3,099,153 | $3,900,201 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PANOLA SCHOOL | TX | B25 | $2,173,771 | $2,000,965 | CEO/Superintendent | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNT CARMEL ACADEMY | TX | B25 | $2,553,816 | $2,120,000 | BUSINESS MAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINDERPLATZ OF FINE ARTS INC | TX | B25 | $2,587,817 | $2,079,847 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $122,881 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACCELERATED INTERMEDIATE ACADEMY | TX | B25 | $2,254,497 | $3,210,117 | Executive Dir. | $282,871 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRISTO REY DALLAS HIGH SCHOOL INC | TX | B25 | $6,705,857 | $7,180,934 | President | $167,770 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEMPLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS OF FORT WORTH INC | TX | B25 | $4,539,440 | $4,422,628 | HEADMASTER | $114,000 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL PASO ACADEMY EAST INC | TX | B25 | $3,918,686 | $3,105,772 | Executive Dir. | $154,870 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENESIS SCHOOLS | TX | B25 | $4,493,217 | $5,623,138 | ASST SUPT | $179,210 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRAY STONE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NC | B25 | $7,845,051 | $7,322,560 | CHIEF ADMINISTRATOR | $186,819 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,838,679 spent · pay $2,312,502 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,091,085 | $1,371,752 | $223,746 | $495,587 | 54.5% | |
| Occupancy | $762,597 | $500,264 | $81,598 | $180,735 | 19.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $221,417 | $145,250 | $23,691 | $52,476 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | General Supplies | $185,340 | $121,583 | $19,831 | $43,926 | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $160,259 | $105,130 | $17,148 | $37,981 | 4.2% |
| All other expenses | $135,493 | $88,884 | $14,498 | $32,111 | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $97,308 | $63,834 | $10,412 | $23,062 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Security | $80,400 | $52,742 | $8,603 | $19,055 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | Computer, Software, IT | $49,947 | $32,765 | $5,344 | $11,838 | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,296 | $15,282 | $2,493 | $5,521 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,985 | $6,550 | $1,068 | $2,367 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $7,569 | $4,965 | $810 | $1,794 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,400 | $4,198 | $685 | $1,517 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $4,300 | $2,821 | $460 | $1,019 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,283 | $2,154 | $351 | $778 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,838,679 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,773,941 spent · pay $1,943,012 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,935,777 | $1,836,189 | $99,588 | - | 51.3% | |
| Occupancy | $958,445 | - | $958,445 | - | 25.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GEN & ADMIN | $351,802 | - | $351,802 | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND MERCHANT FEES | $150,829 | - | $150,829 | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $146,756 | - | $146,756 | - | 3.9% |
| Insurance | $56,398 | - | $56,398 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,828 | - | $46,828 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $46,344 | - | $46,344 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $31,906 | - | $31,906 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,921 | - | $25,921 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,325 | $10,325 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,235 | - | $7,235 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $4,282 | - | $4,282 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,093 | - | $1,093 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,773,941 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,073,740 spent · pay $1,719,607 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,601,850 | $1,441,665 | $160,185 | - | 52.1% | |
| Occupancy | $710,478 | - | $710,478 | - | 23.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $145,981 | $24,975 | $121,006 | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $138,294 | $55,145 | $83,149 | - | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $124,494 | $42,757 | $81,737 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $117,757 | $105,981 | $11,776 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND MERCHANT FEES | $67,131 | - | $67,131 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT TESTING FEES | $48,181 | $182 | $47,999 | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $32,299 | - | $32,299 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GEN & ADMIN | $29,345 | $29,345 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $29,094 | - | $29,094 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,509 | $10,509 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $7,946 | - | $7,946 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $6,553 | - | $6,553 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $3,828 | - | $3,828 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,073,740 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,440,834 spent · pay $1,267,652 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,170,676 | $1,053,608 | $117,068 | - | 48.0% | |
| Occupancy | $669,669 | - | $669,669 | - | 27.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $137,417 | $8,008 | $129,409 | - | 5.6% |
| Office expenses | $102,609 | $53,854 | $48,755 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $96,976 | $87,278 | $9,698 | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,454 | $58,454 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND MERCHANT FEES | $55,716 | - | $55,716 | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $44,166 | - | $44,166 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,466 | $28,782 | $12,684 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,202 | - | $22,202 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT TESTING FEES | $12,886 | $5,388 | $7,498 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,800 | - | $10,800 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $9,920 | - | $9,920 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $6,150 | $4,705 | $1,445 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,727 | - | $1,727 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,440,834 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,272,101 spent · pay $1,021,487 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $946,933 | $946,933 | - | - | 41.7% | |
| Occupancy | $670,517 | $670,517 | - | - | 29.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL AND ADMIN EXP | $267,393 | $267,393 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $105,601 | $105,601 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $74,554 | $74,554 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,313 | $60,313 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND MERCHANT FEES | $53,129 | $53,129 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | IT SERVICES | $38,375 | $38,375 | - | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $30,410 | $30,410 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $24,312 | $24,312 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $564 | $564 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,272,101 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- SPRING EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2019-02-07
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments