NIXONSTRONG FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text NIXONSTRONG FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/nixonstrong-foundation-834094365. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NIXONSTRONG FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/nixonstrong-foundation-834094365
MLA “NIXONSTRONG FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/nixonstrong-foundation-834094365. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $133K · expenses $225K · assets $134K
- Also known as
- C/O NICHOLAS R WHATCOTT
- EIN
- 83-4094365
- Address
- 3263 W BLUE SPRINGS LN, BLUFFDALE, UT 84065-5649
- Website
- WWW.NIXONSTRONGFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- E12
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION AND PURPOSE OF THE FOUNDATION INCLUDES, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, SUPPORTING CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THAT HAVE BEEN AFFECTED BY CHILDHOOD CANCER. THE FOUNDATION WILL PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE LAST WISHES OF THE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES SUFFERING FROM CANCER. THE FOUNDATION WILL ALSO HELP PROVIDE CHILDREN SUFFERING FROM CANCER WITH PROSTHETIC DEVICES TO PARTICIPATE IN SPORTS PROGRAMS AND ASSIST IN THE RECOVERY PROCESS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary L Whatcott | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janessa Whatcott | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas K Whatcott | EXECUTIVE DI | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY L WHATCOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANESSA WHATCOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS K WHATCOTT | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY L WHATCOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANESSA WHATCOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS K WHATCOTT | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY L WHATCOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANESSA WHATCOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS K WHATCOTT | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS K WHATCOTT | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANESSA WHATCOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY L WHATCOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS K WHATCOTT | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANESSA WHATCOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY L WHATCOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS K WHATCOTT | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANESSA WHATCOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY L WHATCOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS K WHATCOTT | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANESSA WHATCOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY L WHATCOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,453 | $224,826 | $134,401 | $133,104 | $122,311 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,490 | $228,918 | $224,477 | $224,477 | $268,834 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $242,407 | $208,482 | $184,333 | $177,905 | $242,107 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $188,856 | $138,355 | $144,191 | $143,980 | $174,281 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $129,646 | $70,172 | $96,463 | $93,479 | $94,911 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $21,190 | $12,103 | $34,005 | $34,005 | $16,661 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,963 | $8,045 | $24,918 | $24,918 | $28,529 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $73,704 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF UTAH | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 | $30,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $17,900 | 2022 | $6,600 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $16,699 | 2021 | $9,343 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,024 | 2020 | $5,024 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NIXONSTRONG FOUNDATION” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $4,081 | 2023 | $760 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION FOR HEALTHY COMMUNITIES OF NORTHEASTERN UTAH | UT | E12 | $106,629 | $89,677 | Executive Director | $4,585 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKEVIEW MEDICAL STAFF | UT | E12 | $88,100 | $73,150 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| T-BIRD FOUNDATION INC | MA | E12 | $133,878 | $57,509 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WESTON WAYNES WARRIORS FOUNDATION | CA | E12 | $130,662 | $132,198 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KANSAS CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | KS | E12 | $181,090 | $189,452 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,083 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOSPICE HELP FOUNDATION | NH | E12 | $230,554 | $256,352 | EXECUTIVE DI | $63,748 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIE BEE FOUNDATION | NY | E12 | $88,414 | $84,637 | VICE PRES/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| COOPER TROOPER FOUNDATION | TN | E12 | $163,764 | $122,023 | Executive Director | $42,000 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| BOX BUTTE HEALTH FOUNDATION | NE | E12 | $198,014 | $138,024 | Foundation Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| MOVING MOUNTAINS FOUNDATION | MT | E12 | $82,675 | $67,419 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| COLIN BEECH FOUNDATION | CA | E12 | $152,221 | $157,971 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| PCC FOUNDATION | IL | E12 | $166,555 | $7,304 | PRESIDENT | $231,469 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MICHAEL HENTER FOUNDATION | IA | E12 | $184,511 | $21,605 | PRESIDENT & CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| SALONI HEART FOUNDATION | CA | E12 | $198,190 | $91,738 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPICE OF WEST ALABAMA FOUNDATION | AL | E12 | $137,281 | $0 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $184,954 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOUG THE PUG FOUNDATION | TN | E12 | $94,275 | $78,465 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| ALISON ROSE FOUNDATION | NY | E12 | $85,126 | $87,315 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| CDPHP FOUNDATION INC | NY | E12 | $201,213 | $246,422 | FORMER CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $1,506,978 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH OAKS FOUNDATION | LA | E12 | $222,042 | $125,077 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| GIVE HOPE FOUNDATION | NV | E12 | $73,844 | $164,542 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY KIDS FOUNDATION | AZ | E12 | $154,090 | $158,908 | BENEFICIARY LIA | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| AIDANS HEART FOUNDATION | PA | E12 | $96,619 | $91,668 | President | $38,500 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| JACK BEAR FOUNDATION NFP | IL | E12 | $150,132 | $10,357 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
| JASON CUNNINGHAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | E12 | $230,303 | $180,407 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BELIEVE 4 LINDA FOUNDATION INC | PA | E12 | $73,848 | $524 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E12, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $224,826 spent · pay $0 · grants $191,114 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $191,114 | $191,114 | - | - | 85.0% | |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,038 | $10,038 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $6,640 | $6,640 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,585 | $2,585 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,449 | $2,449 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $224,826 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $228,918 spent · pay $0 · grants $127,042 · events $37,822
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $126,542 | $126,542 | - | - | 55.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $37,822 | $37,822 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Travel | $30,449 | $30,449 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Fees: management | $11,819 | $11,819 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $11,746 | $11,746 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,635 | $6,635 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,060 | $2,060 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,345 | $1,345 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $228,918 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $208,482 spent · pay $7,000 · grants $112,263 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $112,263 | $112,263 | - | - | 53.8% | |
| Travel | $45,990 | $45,990 | - | - | 22.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $23,200 | $23,200 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,936 | $12,936 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,413 | $2,413 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,135 | $2,135 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,820 | $1,820 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $725 | $725 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $208,482 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $138,355 spent · pay $9,000 · grants $97,387 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $97,387 | 70.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,912 | 21.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $9,000 | 6.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,056 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $138,355 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $70,172 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,853 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $36,853 | 52.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,879 | 44.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,440 | 3.5% | |
| Total | $70,172 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $12,103 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,000 · events $3,140
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $12,000 | 99.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $103 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,140 | reported apart |
| Total | $12,103 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $8,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,474 · events $909
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $5,474 | 68.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,571 | 32.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $909 | reported apart |
| Total | $8,045 | 100% |
Comments