GREATER CINCINNATI NATIVE AMERICAN COALITION

Cite this

Plain text GREATER CINCINNATI NATIVE AMERICAN COALITION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/greater-cincinnati-native-american-coalition-833798177. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GREATER CINCINNATI NATIVE AMERICAN COALITION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/greater-cincinnati-native-american-coalition-833798177

MLA “GREATER CINCINNATI NATIVE AMERICAN COALITION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/greater-cincinnati-native-american-coalition-833798177. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $494K · expenses $431K · assets $573K

Also known as
URBAN NATIVE COLLECTIVE
EIN
83-3798177
Address
1710 BLUE ROCK STREET, CINCINNATI, OH 45223-5502
Website
HTTPS://GCNATIVEAMERICANCOALITION.COM
NTEE code
B01
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
January 2020 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PRESERVE, PROMOTE, AND OFFER EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCES, SEMINARS, AND ACTIVITIES ON NATIVE AMERICAN CULTURE AND HERITAGE AND CONTEMPORARY ISSUES

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Briana Mazzolini Blanchard EXECUTIVE DI2022-2025 $80,000$201,923 1
Homer Shadowheart (former) SECRETARY2020-2023 $13,462$13,462 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Irene Bedard BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Erica Bluford TREASURER2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shane Creepingbear BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dawn Knickerbocker PRESIDENT2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sylvia Pinto SECERTARY2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Skye Kolealani Razon-Olds BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Hernandez (former) INTERIM EXEC2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jheri Neri (former) EXECUTIVE DI2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Sarah Rose Harper (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
April Hester (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 4 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIANA MAZZOLINI BLANCHARD EXECUTIVE DI40 $80,000$0$0 $80,0001
IRENE BEDARD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ERICA BLUFORD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SHANE CREEPINGBEAR BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAWN KNICKERBOCKER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA PINTO SECERTARY- $0$0$0 $01
SKYE KOLEALANI RAZON-OLDS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 4 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIANA MAZZOLINI BLANCHARD EXECUTIVE DI40 $70,769$0$0 $70,7691
IRENE BEDARD BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ERICA BLUFORD TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
SHANE CREEPINGBEAR BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
DAWN KNICKERBOCKER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA PINTO SECERTARY5 $0$0$0 $01
SKYE KOLEALANI RAZON-OLDS BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $65K · 5 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIANA MAZZOLINI BLANCHARD EXECUTIVE DI40 $51,154$0$0 $51,1541
HOMER SHADOWHEART SECRETARY- $13,462$0$0 $13,4621
IRENE BEDARD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ERICA BLUFORD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SHANE CREEPINGBEAR BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH HERNANDEZ INTERIM EXEC- $0$0$0 $01
DAWN KNICKERBOCKER PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
SKYE KOLEALANI RAZON-OLDS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JHERI NERI EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $01
SARAH HERNANDEZ EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $01
ERICA BLUFORD TREASURER0 $0-- $01
DAWN KNICKERBOCKER PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
HOMER SHADOWHEART BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
SARAH ROSE HARPER BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
APRIL HESTER BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BRIANA MAZZOLINI BLANCHARD EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $01
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JHERI NERI EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $01
SARAH HERNANDEZ SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
DAWN KNICKERBOCKER PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
HOMER SHADOWHEART BOARD MEMEBE0 $0-- $01
SARAH ROSE HARPER BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
APRIL HESTER BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JHERI NERI EXECUTIVE DI40 $0-- $01
SARAH HERNANDEZ SECRETARY10 $0-- $01
DAWN KNICKERBOCKER PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
HOMER SHADOWHEART BOARD MEMEBE10 $0-- $01
SARAH ROSE HARPER BOARD MEMBER10 $0-- $01
APRIL HESTER BOARD MEMBER10 $0-- $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JHERI NERI PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
SARAH HERNANDEZ SECRETARY0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Trademarks

1 US trademark, 1 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
URBAN NATIVE COLLECTIVE981156342023-08-03Pending applicationTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$493,888$430,618 $572,741$572,741 $493,818$0 $80,000450
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$503,460$318,657 $509,471$509,471 $503,399$0 $70,769450
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$577,710$273,409 $348,621$340,536 $577,660$0 $64,616520
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$156,351$126,155 $36,824$36,284 $156,349- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,283$86,331 $6,628$6,088 $80,373$1,910 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,800$23,423 $12,277$10,137 $30,800- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,421$13,661 $5,400$2,760 $16,421- ---

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,070,500 in all, tax years 2018 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$682,000 2024$195,000
show
NDN COLLECTIVE INC Public charity Exact 2023 1$200,000 2023$200,000
show
NATIONAL URBAN INDIAN FAMILY COALITION Public charity Exact 2021, 2023-2024 3$97,500 2024$65,000
show
MARGUERITE CASEY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GREATER CINCINNATI NATIVE AMERICAN COALITION” 2022-2023 2$30,000 2023$15,000
show
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$27,500 2024$27,500
show
BEN & JERRYS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GREATER CINCINNATI NATIVE AMERICAN COALITION” 2024 1$25,000 2024$25,000
show
CINCINNATI INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS Public charity Exact 2024 1$7,500 2024$7,500
show
ANDREW JERGENS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GREATER CINCINNATI NATIVE AMERICAN COALITION” 2018 1$1,000 2018$1,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SCHOOL CHOICE OHIO ALLIANCE INCOHB01 $300,000$243,768 CHAIRMAN & CEO$290,000 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state
HONESTY FOR OHIO EDUCATIONOHB01 $821,959$556,507 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$99,997 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state
AKRON RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTEOHB01 $442,480$439,642 CoPresident$0 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state
STARK COUNTY MINORITY BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONOHB01 $640,873$647,536 CEO$0 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state
LEGACY PROJECTOHB01 $632,042$546,600 EXECUTIVE DI$60,516 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIVITYMIGUEL COALITIONNYB01 $363,852$327,621 Board Chair$0 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
EPIC COALITION INCDEB01 $450,000$311,296 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
ALBANIAN-AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ULQIN INCNYB01 $285,658$284,716 TREASURER / DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
EDUCATION JUSTICE COALITION OF VERMONTVTB01 $385,468$309,583 DIRECTOR$61,774 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
NE STEAM COALITIONORB01 $459,582$536,219 EXECUTIVE DI$265,556 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
COLLECTIVE ACTION FOR EDUCATIONRIB01 $525,131$198,028 DIRECTOR & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$20,000 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
OPEN DISCOURSE COALITIONPAB01 $618,686$1,236,014 DIRECTOR AND CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY CHARTER COALITIONCAB01 $348,975$369,029 CEO$108,380 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
BALDWIN COUNTY EDUCATION COALITION INCALB01 $439,678$430,917 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
POLARIS NATIONAL SECURITY FOUNDATION INCMAB01 $554,622$257,220 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
RARE DISEASE COMPANY COALITION INCDCB01 $595,425$953,918 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
GRACE CHRISTIAN FOUNDATIONMIB01 $836,563$29,878 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
GREENWOOD EDUCATION FOUNDATIONINB01 $307,001$151,998 EXECUTIVE DI$45,833 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
THE JAMES WILSON INSTITUTE FOR NATURAL RIGHTS AND THE AMERICAN FOVAB01 $595,403$997,144 DEPUTY DIRECTOR$133,560 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
ABOVE ALL THINGS DREAM FOUNDATIONTXB01 $599,716$595,682 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIUM INSTITUTECAB01 $631,818$616,217 President$72,920 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
COMMUNICATION FIRSTDCB01 $739,384$467,417 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & LEGAL DIRECTOR$100,710 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
HOUSTON COALITION FOR ADVANCING STUDENT EXCELLENCETXB01 $350,000$171,168 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
EVOLVE CA EDUCATION FUND INCCAB01 $334,498$518,792 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x
INNOVATIONS IN HEALTHCARE INCNCB01 $884,855$849,344 DIRECTOR$634,632 Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,246,60252 252016–2024 HOUGHTON MAIN STREET FOUNDATION; EPIC COALITION INC; OPEN DISCOURSE COALITION; EASTERN SLOPE AVIATION ACADEMY and 21 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,596,24027 92017–2024 EVOLVE CA EDUCATION FUND INC; OPEN DISCOURSE COALITION; MCLAIN ASSOCIATION FOR CHILDREN INC; PA FAMILIES FOR EDUCATION CHOICE INC and 5 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,484,23622 82015–2024 MCLAIN ASSOCIATION FOR CHILDREN INC; POLARIS NATIONAL SECURITY FOUNDATION INC; DECISIONS CHOICES AND OPTIONS INC; THE JAMES WILSON INSTITUTE FOR NATURAL RIGHTS AND THE AMERICAN FO and 4 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,332,70012 32019–2024 BLACK HEALTH NEW MEXICO; ALLIANCE FOR SELF-DIRECTED EDUCATION; LOCAL JOURNALISM FOUNDATION INC
NOVO FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,050,0007 22021–2024 WATERFALL UNITY ALLIANCE INC; BIOMIMICRY FOR SOCIAL INNOVATION
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$985,0007 12017–2024 PUBLIC SCHOOLS FIRST NC INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$948,50019 92020–2024 OPEN DISCOURSE COALITION; POLARIS NATIONAL SECURITY FOUNDATION INC; MCLAIN ASSOCIATION FOR CHILDREN INC; PA FAMILIES FOR EDUCATION CHOICE INC and 5 more
ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$740,5194 32023–2024 BIOMIMICRY FOR SOCIAL INNOVATION; BE GREAT TOGETHER INC; WORKING TO EXTEND ANTI-RACIST EDUCATION
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$739,4703 32022–2024 ACTIVATE STL; NATIONAL MICROSCHOOLING CENTER; PARENTS ENGAGING PARENTS
STUPSKI FOUNDATION Private foundation$715,0004 12020–2024 EVOLVE CA EDUCATION FUND INC
COLLINS FOUNDATION Private foundation$517,82513 32019–2024 UPRISE COLLECTIVE; NE STEAM COALITION; LOVE IS STRONGER GV
THE TEPPER FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0005 12019–2023 PARENTS ENGAGING PARENTS
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$487,5004 42020–2024 BLACK HEALTH NEW MEXICO; UPRISE COLLECTIVE; MONTGOMERY COUNTY PARTNERSHIP FOR CHILDREN INC; WATERFALL UNITY ALLIANCE INC
PEACE DEVELOPMENT FUND INC DAF sponsor$480,8195 12020–2023 EDUCATION JUSTICE COALITION OF VERMONT
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$451,6345 22021–2024 NE STEAM COALITION; UPRISE COLLECTIVE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $430,618 spent · pay $243,987 · grants $0 · events $56,392
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $225,745$225,745-- 52.4%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS EXPENSES $56,125$56,125-- 13.0%
Other (as described)TCM GRANT EXPENSE $45,940$45,940-- 10.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $21,705$21,705-- 5.0%
Payroll taxes $18,242$18,242-- 4.2%
Other (as described)GARDENS PROJECT $15,945$15,945-- 3.7%
All other expenses $15,069$12,078$2,991- 3.5%
Occupancy $12,661$12,661-- 2.9%
Fees: legal $8,165-$8,165- 1.9%
Information technology $3,109$3,109-- 0.7%
Office expenses $3,032$3,032-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $2,803-$2,803- 0.7%
Insurance $1,280-$1,280- 0.3%
Travel $407$407-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $267-$267- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $123$123-- 0.0%
Total$430,618100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $318,657 spent · pay $205,870 · grants $0 · events $8,691
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $190,337$190,337-- 59.7%
Other (as described)IPDC $41,411$41,411-- 13.0%
Payroll taxes $15,533$15,533-- 4.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $15,427$15,427-- 4.8%
All other expenses $9,499$7,226$2,273- 3.0%
Fees: legal $9,450-$9,450- 3.0%
Occupancy $9,007$9,007-- 2.8%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS EXPENSES $7,494$7,494-- 2.4%
Office expenses $7,002$7,002-- 2.2%
Other (as described)PODCAST $4,784$4,784-- 1.5%
Information technology $2,685$2,685-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $2,601-$2,601- 0.8%
Insurance $1,806-$1,806- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,197-$1,197- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $196$196-- 0.1%
Travel $173$173-- 0.1%
Fees: other services $55$55-- 0.0%
Total$318,657100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $273,409 spent · pay $163,834 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $87,263$87,263-- 31.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $64,616$64,616-- 23.6%
Occupancy $38,292$38,292-- 14.0%
Other (as described)IPDC $26,443$26,443-- 9.7%
Payroll taxes $11,955$11,955-- 4.4%
All other expenses $10,458$8,568$1,890- 3.8%
Information technology $5,460$5,460-- 2.0%
Office expenses $4,651$4,651-- 1.7%
Fees: other services $4,390$4,390-- 1.6%
Travel $4,296$4,296-- 1.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,828$1,414$1,414- 1.0%
Other (as described)MISC $2,811$2,811-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,399$2,399-- 0.9%
Other (as described)HEALTHCARE $2,329$2,329-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $2,153-$2,153- 0.8%
Insurance $1,984-$1,984- 0.7%
Fees: legal $1,081-$1,081- 0.4%
Total$273,409100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $126,155 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $69,406 55.0%
Fees to independent contractors $30,949 24.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,630 14.0%
Printing, publications, postage $8,170 6.5%
Total$126,155100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $86,331 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $66,654 77.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,590 18.1%
Printing, publications, postage $4,087 4.7%
Total$86,331100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $23,423 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $13,116 56.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,522 40.7%
Fees to independent contractors $660 2.8%
Printing, publications, postage $125 0.5%
Total$23,423100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $13,661 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $12,309 90.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $861 6.3%
Printing, publications, postage $491 3.6%
Total$13,661100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.