MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING INC
Cite this
Plain text MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2022. https://furp.org/org/mississippi-center-for-investigative-reporting-inc-833619348. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2022]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mississippi-center-for-investigative-reporting-inc-833619348
MLA “MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2022, https://furp.org/org/mississippi-center-for-investigative-reporting-inc-833619348. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $379K · expenses $478K · assets $59K
- EIN
- 83-3619348
- Address
- 118 Twin Oaks Drive, Brandon, MS 39047
- Website
- www.mississippicir.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2026 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2026) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MCIR is an independent nonprofit news organization, tasked with educating and informing the people of Mississippi with in-depth, fact-based, nonpartisan information. MCIR focuses on institutionalized injustice and generational poverty.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Mitchell | President | 2020-2022 | $93,600 | $269,100 | 1 |
| Ian Isaacs | Executive Director and Secretary/Treasurer | 2020-2022 | $38,933 | $95,599 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronnie Agnew | Board Chairman | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marshall Bush | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Laker | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Haywood | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Schwartz | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Reed | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Rochester | Director | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $133K · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Mitchell | President | 40 | $93,600 | $0 | $0 | $93,600 | 1 |
| Ian Isaacs | Executive Director and Secretary/Treasurer | 40 | $38,933 | $0 | $0 | $38,933 | 1 |
| Ronnie Agnew | Board Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marshall Bush | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Laker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Haywood | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhonda Schwartz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Reed | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Rochester | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $127K · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Mitchell | President | 40 | $93,600 | $0 | $0 | $93,600 | 1 |
| Ian Isaacs | Executive Director and Secretary/Treasurer | 40 | $33,333 | $0 | $0 | $33,333 | 1 |
| Ronnie Agnew | Board Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marshall Bush | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Laker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Haywood | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhonda Schwartz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Reed | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Rochester | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $105K · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Mitchell | President | 40 | $81,900 | $0 | $0 | $81,900 | 1 |
| Ian Isaacs | Executive and Secretary/Treasurer | 40 | $23,333 | $0 | $0 | $23,333 | 1 |
| Ronnie Agnew | Board Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marshall Bush | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Laker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Haywood | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhonda Schwartz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Reed | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $378,973 | $478,102 | $59,498 | $59,720 | $378,973 | $0 | $132,360 | 6 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $355,917 | $283,110 | $159,804 | $158,849 | $355,917 | $0 | $126,933 | 4 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $299,837 | $261,771 | $86,042 | $86,042 | $299,837 | $0 | $105,233 | 4 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $678,773 in all, tax years 2019 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR MISSISSIPPI | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $360,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| INSTITUTE FOR NONPROFIT NEWS | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $156,280 | 2022 | $8,000 | show |
| GATES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING INC” | 2020 | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 | $100,000 | show |
| FUND FOR INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019, 2021-2022 | 3 | $30,497 | 2022 | $13,250 | show |
| THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $25,682 | 2023 | $11,682 | show |
| JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Mississippi Center for Investigative Reporting Inc” | 2023 | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
| GANNETT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING INC” | 2021 | 1 | $314 | 2021 | $314 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIDWEST CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING INC | IL | A33 | $715,374 | $784,289 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $99,321 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Center for Investigative Reporting Inc | CA | Not reported | $533,200 | $978,325 | Chief Operations Officer | $48,310 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARIZONA CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING | AZ | A30 | $553,412 | $517,694 | Executive Director and Editor | $85,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TUCSON INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING CENTER INC | AZ | D11 | $496,533 | $349,801 | Editor Co-Publisher | $52,457 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING | CA | W00 | $27,542,584 | $25,238,450 | DC Bureau Chief | $285,744 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FLORIDA CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING CORP | FL | Not reported | $24,065 | $48,521 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $11,250 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $478,102 spent · pay $239,950 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $209,451 | $199,836 | $9,615 | $0 | 43.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $132,360 | $93,600 | $38,760 | $0 | 27.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $90,392 | $90,392 | $0 | $0 | 18.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,198 | $7,540 | $9,658 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,058 | $0 | $7,058 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $5,401 | $1,060 | $4,341 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $5,231 | $963 | $4,268 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,263 | $0 | $4,263 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals and Entertainment | $2,373 | $126 | $2,247 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,310 | $0 | $1,310 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,235 | $80 | $1,155 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges and Fees | $1,014 | $0 | $1,014 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Taxes and Licenses | $781 | $0 | $781 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $35 | $0 | $35 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $478,102 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $283,110 spent · pay $202,373 · grants $0 · events $1,590
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $126,933 | $93,600 | $33,333 | $0 | 44.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $60,855 | $60,855 | $0 | $0 | 21.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,070 | $56,070 | $0 | $0 | 19.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,370 | $16,820 | $2,550 | $0 | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $5,418 | $5,418 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | Loss on Disposal of Asset | $2,850 | $0 | $2,850 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Travel | $2,345 | $2,345 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,648 | $1,648 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | $0 | $1,600 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Events | $1,590 | $1,590 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $1,022 | $0 | $1,022 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,001 | $747 | $254 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $775 | $0 | $775 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $684 | $684 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $500 | $500 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $449 | $449 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $283,110 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $261,771 spent · pay $215,804 · grants $0 · events $2,446
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $105,233 | $81,900 | $23,333 | $0 | 40.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $89,333 | $89,333 | $0 | $0 | 34.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,238 | $19,453 | $1,785 | $0 | 8.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,630 | $14,630 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,302 | $0 | $9,302 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,292 | $8,292 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Events | $2,446 | $2,446 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Travel | $2,091 | $2,091 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $1,749 | $1,749 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Printing | $1,634 | $1,634 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Occupancy | $1,500 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,307 | $0 | $1,307 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $907 | $907 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $736 | $372 | $364 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes and Licenses | $711 | $711 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $662 | $662 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $261,771 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments