JBS CELEBRATION PARK INC

Cite this

Plain text JBS CELEBRATION PARK INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/jbs-celebration-park-inc-833575287. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JBS CELEBRATION PARK INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jbs-celebration-park-inc-833575287

MLA “JBS CELEBRATION PARK INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/jbs-celebration-park-inc-833575287. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $45K · expenses $19K · assets $219K

EIN
83-3575287
Address
PO BOX 2352, PAWLEYS ISL, SC 29585-2352
Website
jbscelebrationpark.org
NTEE code
N32
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2020 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Provide a park for community celebrations as well as memorializing and celebrating the lives of loved ones.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Cynthia G Bindner President2019-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Rhonda Morris Treasurer2019-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Hector Garcia-Alvarez Director2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Matt Prior Director2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Chrissie Keillor Director2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Susan Krowka (former) Director2019-2023 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cynthia G Bindner President4 $0-- $01
Rhonda Morris Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Hector Garcia-Alvarez Director1 $0-- $01
Matt Prior Director0 $0-- $01
Chrissie Keillor Director0 $0-- $01
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cynthia G Bindner President4 $0-- $01
Rhonda Morris Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Hector Garcia-Alvarez Director1 $0-- $01
Matt Prior Director0 $0-- $01
Chrissie Keillor Director0 $0-- $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cynthia G Bindner President4 $0-- $01
Rhonda Morris Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Susan Krowka Director1 $0-- $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cynthia G Bindner President4 $0-- $01
Rhonda Morris Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Susan Krowka Director1 $0-- $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cynthia G Bindner President4 $0-- $01
Rhonda Morris Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Susan Krowka Director1 $0-- $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cynthia G Bindner President4 $0-- $01
Rhonda Morris Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Susan Krowka Director1 $0-- $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cynthia G Bindner President4 $0-- $01
Rhonda Morris Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Susan Krowka Director1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,527$18,592 $219,218$219,218 $44,527- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,592$5,471 $193,283$193,283 $36,592- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,468$6,531 $162,162$162,162 $44,468- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$63,084$8,858 $124,225$124,225 $63,084- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,550$1,303 $69,999$69,999 $11,550- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,627$7,740 $59,752$59,752 $49,627- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,899$34 $17,865$17,865 $17,899- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $16,013 in all, tax years 2022 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$15,973 2022$15,973
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JBS CELEBRATION PARK INC” 2022-2023 2$40 2023$23
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
AMAZING GRACE PARK CLEMENTA PINCKNEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCSCN32 $27,018$127,953 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
KERSHAW COMMUNITY PARK COUNCIL INCSCN32 $35,690$33,005 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER GREENWOOD PARKS AND TRAILS FOUNDATION INCSCN32 $43,944$43,463 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
TOWN OF SUMMERVILLE PARKS FOUNDATIONSCN32 $68,325$85,300 STAFF LIASON$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
TAYLOR PARK RECREATION INCMSN32 $50,698$301 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
DICKEYVILLE PARK FOUNDATION INCWIN32 $65,567$330,406 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
COLUMBUS PARK OF ROSES FOUNDATION INCOHN32 $66,649$77,806 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
EVANSVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION INCINN32 $44,669$138,800 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$30,000 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
CHICKASAW COMMUNITY PARK ASSOCIATION INCOHN32 $41,500$54,965 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
OAKLAND PARK CONSERVATION CLUB INCOHN32 $72,324$70,958 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
BOX H PARK INCWYN32 $25,615$20,746 SECRETARYDIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
SUMMIT PARK LINE FOUNDATION INCNJN32 $27,027$78,895 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
ATHENS PARKS FOUNDATION INCTNN32 $26,414$16,804 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
SALMON WHITEWATER PARK ASSOCIATION INCIDN32 $77,380$53,482 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
WESTSIDE COMMUNITY PARKCAN32 $25,364$17,049 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HOLLOWAY PARK FOUNDATION INCFLN32 $71,457$61,978 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
PROSPECT PARK FOUNDATION INCNYN32 $42,159$24,171 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
WEST INVERNESS RECREATION AND PARKSMDN32 $69,243$67,028 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
COLFAX PARK AND RECREATION AUXILIARY BOARD INCIAN32 $74,725$317,371 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
WESTERVILLE PARKS FOUNDATIONOHN32 $24,080$53,205 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
PORTAGE PARKS FOUNDATION INCMIN32 $87,011$47,127 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC CASTLEBERRY BRIDGE INCGAN32 $40,426$105,471 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GOAL PARK FOUNDATIONTXN32 $59,014$1,880 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
P GRAHAM DUNN PARK INCOHN32 $51,788$62,410 BOOKKEEPER / OFFICE MANAGER$6,450 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
OTTUMWA PARK AND RECREATION FOUNDATION INCIAN32 $64,430$71,272 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CENTERPOINT ENERGY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,343,0006 22021–2024 EVANSVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION INC; GOAL PARK FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,126,0006 42020–2024 SCHMIDT FAMILY PARK FOUNDATION INC; WESTERVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION; SARIS BIKE PARKS FOR KIDS FOUNDATION INC; SALMON WHITEWATER PARK ASSOCIATION INC
LGA FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0002 12022–2023 CASTLE ROCK PARKS AND TRAILS FOUNDATION
WELBORN BAPTIST FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$464,0004 12018–2023 EVANSVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$376,58415 92018–2024 EVANSVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION INC; NORTH HAVEN VILLAGE PARK AND TRAILS ASSOCIATION INC; FRIENDS OF MORNINGSIDE PARK INC; NOVI PARKS FOUNDATION and 5 more
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$244,56448 22010–2024 COLUMBUS PARK OF ROSES FOUNDATION INC; WESTERVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN DAF sponsor$240,5407 12018–2024 STACKHOUSE PARK INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$224,7202 12019–2020 FRIENDS OF LARCHMONT PARKS INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$224,45512 72021–2025 KALIDA PARK FOUNDATION; NOVI PARKS FOUNDATION; TOWN OF SUMMERVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION; AMAZING GRACE PARK CLEMENTA PINCKNEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
THE ARRAS FOUNDATION Private foundation$217,4864 12018–2022 KERSHAW COMMUNITY PARK COUNCIL INC
NEW BREMEN FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$210,9933 22020–2022 NEW KNOXVILLE COMMUNITY PARK ASSOCIATION; CHICKASAW COMMUNITY PARK ASSOCIATION INC
WEAVERLAND MENN CH OVERLYS GROVE PRK Private foundation$198,0911 12021–2021 OVERLYS GROVE PARK
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$187,10910 82014–2024 DICKEYVILLE PARK FOUNDATION INC; GREENVILLE CITIZENS PARK COMMITTEE INC; FREEPORT PARKS FOUNDATION; GREATER GREENWOOD PARKS AND TRAILS FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
MCCONNELL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0001 12017–2017 WESTERVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION
DOOR COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$150,0001 12024–2024 FRIENDS OF THE DOOR COUNTY PARK SYSTEM INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $18,592 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,168 97.7%
Printing, publications, postage $349 1.9%
Fees to independent contractors $75 0.4%
Total$18,592100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $5,471 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,471 100.0%
Total$5,471100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $6,531 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,531 100.0%
Total$6,531100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $8,858 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,858 100.0%
Total$8,858100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $1,303 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,303 100.0%
Total$1,303100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $7,740 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,740 100.0%
Total$7,740100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $34 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $34 100.0%
Total$34100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.