BINDING THREAD INC

Cite this

Plain text BINDING THREAD INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/binding-thread-inc-833464773. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BINDING THREAD INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/binding-thread-inc-833464773

MLA “BINDING THREAD INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/binding-thread-inc-833464773. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $890K · expenses $830K · assets $779K

EIN
83-3464773
Address
703 S WILLOW RD, EVANSVILLE, IN 47714-1924
Website
www.bindingthread.org
NTEE code
P30
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Organization dedicated to relief of the poor, the distressed, and the underprivileged by providing basic needs to orphans through collection and distribution of resources on a regular and consistent basis.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jason Rugani Executive Director2019-2025 $7,388$7,388 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Beth Tromley Shop Manager2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Ashley Dye Advisor2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Zach Snyder Advisor2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Nikki Leonard Advisor2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Michele Crowley-Watkins Advisor2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Allison Rugani Connection Director2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Donna Carr (former) Volunteer Director2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jody Smith (former) Advisor2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Betsy Hopkins (former) Shop Manager2019 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JASON RUGANI Executive Director10 $7,388$0$0 $7,3881
BETH TROMLEY Shop Manager0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY DYE Advisor0 $0$0$0 $01
ZACH SNYDER Advisor0 $0$0$0 $01
NIKKI LEONARD Advisor0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE CROWLEY-WATKINS Advisor0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON RUGANI Connection Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JASON RUGANI Executive Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BETH TROMLEY Shop Manager0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY DYE Advisor0 $0$0$0 $01
ZACH SNYDER Advisor0 $0$0$0 $01
NIKKI LEONARD Advisor0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE CROWLEY-WATKINS Advisor0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON RUGANI Connection Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JASON RUGANI Executive Director- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA CARR Volunteer Director- $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON RUGANI Connection Director- $0$0$0 $01
BETH TROMLEY Shop Manager- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY DYE Advisor- $0$0$0 $01
ZACH SNYDER Advisor- $0$0$0 $01
NIKKI LEONARD Advisor- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE CROWLEY-WATKINS Advisor- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JASON RUGANI Executive Director- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA CARR Volunteer Director- $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON RUGANI Connection Director- $0$0$0 $01
BETH TROMLEY Shop Manager- $0$0$0 $01
JODY SMITH Advisor- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY DYE Advisor- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JASON RUGANI Executive Director- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA CARR Volunteer Director- $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON RUGANI Connection Director- $0$0$0 $01
BETH TROMLEY Shop Manager- $0$0$0 $01
JODY SMITH Advisor- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY DYE Advisor- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JASON RUGANI Executive Director20 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA CARR Volunteer Director10 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON RUGANI Connection Director10 $0$0$0 $01
BETH TROMLEY Shop Manager10 $0$0$0 $01
JODY SMITH Advisor5 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY DYE Advisor5 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jason Rugani Executive Director20 $0$0$0 $01
Donna Carr Volunteer Director10 $0$0$0 $01
Allison Rugani Connection Director10 $0$0$0 $01
Beth Tromley Shop Manager10 $0$0$0 $01
Betsy Hopkins Shop Manager10 $0$0$0 $01
Jody Smith Advisor5 $0$0$0 $01
Ashley Dye Auditor5 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$890,389$830,294 $778,813$778,813 $842,724$28,601 $7,3880-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$780,324$684,072 $718,718$718,718 $761,802$0 $00100
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$927,268$653,266 $628,816$622,466 $916,652$0 -0100
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$668,201$767,604 $399,108$358,551 $668,201$0 -0100
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$770,420$652,837 $455,518$448,663 $770,420$0 -0100
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$601,548$498,589 $331,491$330,795 $601,548$0 -0100
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$345,308$117,035 $228,529$228,273 $345,308$0 $00100

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,402,642 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2023 4$1,000,104 2023$196,795
show
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019, 2022-2023 3$203,947 2023$12,000
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$146,600 2024$21,250
show
INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024-2025 2$20,000 2025$10,000
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BINDING THREAD INC” 2021-2023 4$16,575 2023$5,000
show
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$15,000 2019$15,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BINDING THREAD INC” 2020-2023 4$416 2023$125
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THINK AHEAD ACADEMY INCINP30 $738,773$747,371 Executive Director$80,172 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
KATES KART INCINP30 $650,190$540,717 EXECUTIVE DI$78,631 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
INDIANA BLIND CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INCINP30 $737,754$628,298 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$101,863 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
THE FATHERLESS FOUNDATION INCINP30 $639,349$556,958 FOUNDER AND BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
COOPER HOUSE INCINP30 $664,692$364,950 EXECUTIVE DI$66,490 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY ADVOCATES INCINP30 $1,081,733$829,274 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$76,700 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
JEFFERSON COUNTY YOUTH SHELTER INCINP30 $683,420$653,831 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
LAMPION CENTER INCINP30 $1,136,018$1,119,651 EXECUTIVE DI$99,394 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
EARLY LEARNING SHELBY COUNTYINP30 $853,096$1,028,268 Executive Dir.$27,000 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
14TH & CHESTNUT COMMUNITY CENTERINP30 $476,037$638,161 Executive Dir.$48,698 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
CLARK COUNTY YOUTH SHELTER AND FAMILY SERVICES INCINP30 $1,277,149$1,230,921 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO$103,454 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
DESERT ROSE FOUNDATIONINP30 $661,506$640,716 BOARD MEMBER$70,032 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
READING TEAM INCNYP30 $704,322$877,808 EXECUTIVE DI$160,009 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
MADE IN THE STREETSTNP30 $1,082,796$1,190,067 Executive Director$101,250 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE@LOW INCFLP30 $574,095$120,595 PRESIDENT TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
BEYOND THE BELL INCGAP30 $625,062$561,605 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$186,775 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
HOPE EXTENDED INCMSP30 $700,758$656,829 BOARD CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
THE COMMITTEE FOR MISSING CHILDREN INCGAP30 $800,195$938,134 Director - CEO$29,975 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
EMERALD M THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INCFLP30 $511,505$460,368 Executive Dir.$39,000 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
MIAMI DIAPER BANK INCFLP30 $1,477,367$1,163,502 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$68,884 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
THINGS OF MY VERY OWN INCNYP30 $855,616$576,317 VP/CEO/PROG DIR$110,000 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
EMMYS DREAM BUILDERS INCNYP30 $800,000$800,000 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
RENEW THE HOPE INCCAP30 $531,206$558,249 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
BRIGHTPOINT FOR CHILDREN INCGAP30 $885,236$811,975 EXECUTIVE DI$97,350 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
RAZING THE BARCAP30 $1,483,653$1,330,612 CEO/DIRECTOR$84,100 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$7,144,607162 452016–2024 ALICES KIDS INC; TAKING THE REINS; AGAPE CHILDRENS MINISTRY INC; HEKIMA PLACE INC and 41 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,429,148100 242012–2024 RENEW THE HOPE INC; CITY CENTER OUTREACH INC; MWANA VILLAGES US INC; ADOPTION-SHARE INC and 20 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,377,63593 322015–2024 FAMILY GUIDANCE INC; FIGHT FOR CHILDREN INC; PROJECT LEMONADE INC; HEKIMA PLACE INC and 28 more
ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,319,00035 22010–2024 KANSAS ACTION FOR CHILDREN INC; FIGHT FOR CHILDREN INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$2,150,24989 232010–2024 RAISINGHOPE INC; THE BLOC; ANCOP FOUNDATION USA INC; FIGHT FOR CHILDREN INC and 19 more
PLANK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0001 12017–2017 FIGHT FOR CHILDREN INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,955,29793 302019–2025 ANCOP FOUNDATION USA INC; THE BLOC; TAKING THE REINS; AGAPE CHILDRENS MINISTRY INC and 26 more
RSF SOCIAL FINANCE INC DAF sponsor$1,580,0007 12018–2024 FRIENDS INTERNATIONAL INC
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,350,00011 12009–2017 KANSAS ACTION FOR CHILDREN INC
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,347,4617 22018–2023 CITY CENTER OUTREACH INC; MADE IN THE STREETS
REVA & DAVID LOGAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,230,03710 12020–2024 THE BLOC
BLUE RIVER FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$952,0456 12019–2024 EARLY LEARNING SHELBY COUNTY
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$942,25021 82016–2024 AGAPE CHILDRENS MINISTRY INC; ADULT & TEEN CHALLENGE HEARTLAND INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WALKER COUNTY TX INC; TRUTH IN NATURE INC and 4 more
ALLEGHENY FOUNDATION Private foundation$750,0005 12020–2024 FAMILY GUIDANCE INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$709,18343 192014–2024 BLACK OUTSIDE INC; HEKIMA PLACE INC; FIGHT FOR CHILDREN INC; MADE IN THE STREETS and 15 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $830,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $729,342 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $729,342$729,342-- 87.8%
Fees: management $62,097$62,097-- 7.5%
Office expenses $21,753$21,753-- 2.6%
Other (as described)Merchant Fees $8,847$8,847-- 1.1%
Other (as described)Volunteer Services $3,570$3,570-- 0.4%
Payments to affiliates $2,000$2,000-- 0.2%
Other (as described)Rent $1,956$1,956-- 0.2%
Insurance $729$729-- 0.1%
Total$830,294100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $684,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $613,107 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $613,107$613,107-- 89.6%
Fees: other services $25,560$25,560-- 3.7%
Office expenses $17,754$17,754-- 2.6%
Fees: management $12,126$12,126-- 1.8%
Other (as described)Merchant Fees $7,888$7,888-- 1.2%
Other (as described)Volunteer Services $3,682$3,682-- 0.5%
Payments to affiliates $2,000$2,000-- 0.3%
Other (as described)Rent $1,368$1,368-- 0.2%
Insurance $587$587-- 0.1%
Total$684,072100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $653,266 spent · pay $0 · grants $607,959 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $607,959$607,959-- 93.1%
Office expenses $41,053$41,053-- 6.3%
Payments to affiliates $2,000$2,000-- 0.3%
Other (as described)Rent $949$949-- 0.1%
Information technology $829$829-- 0.1%
Insurance $476$476-- 0.1%
Total$653,266100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $767,604 spent · pay $0 · grants $738,391 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $738,391$738,391-- 96.2%
Office expenses $25,374$21,189$4,185- 3.3%
Other (as described)Rent $2,091$1,336$755- 0.3%
Payments to affiliates $1,100$1,100-- 0.1%
Insurance $518$518-- 0.1%
Information technology $130$130-- 0.0%
Total$767,604100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $652,837 spent · pay $0 · grants $600,048 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $600,048$600,048-- 91.9%
Office expenses $37,307$24,494$12,813- 5.7%
Other (as described)Rent $12,629$629$12,000- 1.9%
Information technology $1,375$1,375-- 0.2%
Payments to affiliates $960$960-- 0.1%
Insurance $518$518-- 0.1%
Total$652,837100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $498,589 spent · pay $0 · grants $454,934 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $454,934$454,934-- 91.2%
Office expenses $24,227$17,474$6,753- 4.9%
Other (as described)Rent $18,000$6,000$12,000- 3.6%
Insurance $661$661-- 0.1%
Information technology $492$492-- 0.1%
Payments to affiliates $275$275-- 0.1%
Total$498,589100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $117,035 spent · pay $0 · grants $94,010 · events $1,641
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $94,010$94,010-- 80.3%
Office expenses $7,564$0$7,564$0 6.5%
Information technology $5,808$0$5,808$0 5.0%
Travel $5,580$0$5,580$0 4.8%
Other (as described)Rent $1,857$0$1,857$0 1.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,641$0$1,641$0 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $267$0$0$267 0.2%
Other (as described)Rental Insurance $158$0$158$0 0.1%
Payments to affiliates $150$150$0$0 0.1%
Total$117,035100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.