BINDING THREAD INC
Cite this
Plain text BINDING THREAD INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/binding-thread-inc-833464773. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BINDING THREAD INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/binding-thread-inc-833464773
MLA “BINDING THREAD INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/binding-thread-inc-833464773. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $890K · expenses $830K · assets $779K
- EIN
- 83-3464773
- Address
- 703 S WILLOW RD, EVANSVILLE, IN 47714-1924
- Website
- www.bindingthread.org
- NTEE code
- P30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Organization dedicated to relief of the poor, the distressed, and the underprivileged by providing basic needs to orphans through collection and distribution of resources on a regular and consistent basis.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Rugani | Executive Director | 2019-2025 | $7,388 | $7,388 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Tromley | Shop Manager | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Dye | Advisor | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zach Snyder | Advisor | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nikki Leonard | Advisor | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Crowley-Watkins | Advisor | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Rugani | Connection Director | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Carr (former) | Volunteer Director | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jody Smith (former) | Advisor | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Hopkins (former) | Shop Manager | 2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON RUGANI | Executive Director | 10 | $7,388 | $0 | $0 | $7,388 | 1 |
| BETH TROMLEY | Shop Manager | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY DYE | Advisor | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH SNYDER | Advisor | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI LEONARD | Advisor | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE CROWLEY-WATKINS | Advisor | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON RUGANI | Connection Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON RUGANI | Executive Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH TROMLEY | Shop Manager | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY DYE | Advisor | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH SNYDER | Advisor | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI LEONARD | Advisor | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE CROWLEY-WATKINS | Advisor | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON RUGANI | Connection Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON RUGANI | Executive Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA CARR | Volunteer Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON RUGANI | Connection Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH TROMLEY | Shop Manager | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY DYE | Advisor | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH SNYDER | Advisor | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI LEONARD | Advisor | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE CROWLEY-WATKINS | Advisor | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON RUGANI | Executive Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA CARR | Volunteer Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON RUGANI | Connection Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH TROMLEY | Shop Manager | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY SMITH | Advisor | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY DYE | Advisor | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON RUGANI | Executive Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA CARR | Volunteer Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON RUGANI | Connection Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH TROMLEY | Shop Manager | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY SMITH | Advisor | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY DYE | Advisor | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON RUGANI | Executive Director | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA CARR | Volunteer Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON RUGANI | Connection Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH TROMLEY | Shop Manager | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY SMITH | Advisor | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY DYE | Advisor | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Rugani | Executive Director | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donna Carr | Volunteer Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Rugani | Connection Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beth Tromley | Shop Manager | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsy Hopkins | Shop Manager | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jody Smith | Advisor | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Dye | Auditor | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $890,389 | $830,294 | $778,813 | $778,813 | $842,724 | $28,601 | $7,388 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $780,324 | $684,072 | $718,718 | $718,718 | $761,802 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $927,268 | $653,266 | $628,816 | $622,466 | $916,652 | $0 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $668,201 | $767,604 | $399,108 | $358,551 | $668,201 | $0 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $770,420 | $652,837 | $455,518 | $448,663 | $770,420 | $0 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $601,548 | $498,589 | $331,491 | $330,795 | $601,548 | $0 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $345,308 | $117,035 | $228,529 | $228,273 | $345,308 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,402,642 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,000,104 | 2023 | $196,795 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022-2023 | 3 | $203,947 | 2023 | $12,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $146,600 | 2024 | $21,250 | show |
| INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BINDING THREAD INC” | 2021-2023 | 4 | $16,575 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BINDING THREAD INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $416 | 2023 | $125 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THINK AHEAD ACADEMY INC | IN | P30 | $738,773 | $747,371 | Executive Director | $80,172 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KATES KART INC | IN | P30 | $650,190 | $540,717 | EXECUTIVE DI | $78,631 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIANA BLIND CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC | IN | P30 | $737,754 | $628,298 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,863 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE FATHERLESS FOUNDATION INC | IN | P30 | $639,349 | $556,958 | FOUNDER AND BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COOPER HOUSE INC | IN | P30 | $664,692 | $364,950 | EXECUTIVE DI | $66,490 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY ADVOCATES INC | IN | P30 | $1,081,733 | $829,274 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,700 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEFFERSON COUNTY YOUTH SHELTER INC | IN | P30 | $683,420 | $653,831 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAMPION CENTER INC | IN | P30 | $1,136,018 | $1,119,651 | EXECUTIVE DI | $99,394 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EARLY LEARNING SHELBY COUNTY | IN | P30 | $853,096 | $1,028,268 | Executive Dir. | $27,000 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 14TH & CHESTNUT COMMUNITY CENTER | IN | P30 | $476,037 | $638,161 | Executive Dir. | $48,698 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLARK COUNTY YOUTH SHELTER AND FAMILY SERVICES INC | IN | P30 | $1,277,149 | $1,230,921 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | $103,454 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DESERT ROSE FOUNDATION | IN | P30 | $661,506 | $640,716 | BOARD MEMBER | $70,032 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| READING TEAM INC | NY | P30 | $704,322 | $877,808 | EXECUTIVE DI | $160,009 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| MADE IN THE STREETS | TN | P30 | $1,082,796 | $1,190,067 | Executive Director | $101,250 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE@LOW INC | FL | P30 | $574,095 | $120,595 | PRESIDENT TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| BEYOND THE BELL INC | GA | P30 | $625,062 | $561,605 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $186,775 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE EXTENDED INC | MS | P30 | $700,758 | $656,829 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| THE COMMITTEE FOR MISSING CHILDREN INC | GA | P30 | $800,195 | $938,134 | Director - CEO | $29,975 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| EMERALD M THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INC | FL | P30 | $511,505 | $460,368 | Executive Dir. | $39,000 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| MIAMI DIAPER BANK INC | FL | P30 | $1,477,367 | $1,163,502 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $68,884 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| THINGS OF MY VERY OWN INC | NY | P30 | $855,616 | $576,317 | VP/CEO/PROG DIR | $110,000 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| EMMYS DREAM BUILDERS INC | NY | P30 | $800,000 | $800,000 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| RENEW THE HOPE INC | CA | P30 | $531,206 | $558,249 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| BRIGHTPOINT FOR CHILDREN INC | GA | P30 | $885,236 | $811,975 | EXECUTIVE DI | $97,350 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| RAZING THE BAR | CA | P30 | $1,483,653 | $1,330,612 | CEO/DIRECTOR | $84,100 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $830,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $729,342 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $729,342 | $729,342 | - | - | 87.8% | |
| Fees: management | $62,097 | $62,097 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Office expenses | $21,753 | $21,753 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchant Fees | $8,847 | $8,847 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Volunteer Services | $3,570 | $3,570 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Payments to affiliates | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $1,956 | $1,956 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $729 | $729 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $830,294 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $684,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $613,107 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $613,107 | $613,107 | - | - | 89.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,560 | $25,560 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $17,754 | $17,754 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: management | $12,126 | $12,126 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchant Fees | $7,888 | $7,888 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Volunteer Services | $3,682 | $3,682 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Payments to affiliates | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $1,368 | $1,368 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $587 | $587 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $684,072 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $653,266 spent · pay $0 · grants $607,959 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $607,959 | $607,959 | - | - | 93.1% | |
| Office expenses | $41,053 | $41,053 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $949 | $949 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Information technology | $829 | $829 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $476 | $476 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $653,266 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $767,604 spent · pay $0 · grants $738,391 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $738,391 | $738,391 | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Office expenses | $25,374 | $21,189 | $4,185 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $2,091 | $1,336 | $755 | - | 0.3% |
| Payments to affiliates | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $518 | $518 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $130 | $130 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $767,604 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $652,837 spent · pay $0 · grants $600,048 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $600,048 | $600,048 | - | - | 91.9% | |
| Office expenses | $37,307 | $24,494 | $12,813 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $12,629 | $629 | $12,000 | - | 1.9% |
| Information technology | $1,375 | $1,375 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $960 | $960 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $518 | $518 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $652,837 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $498,589 spent · pay $0 · grants $454,934 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $454,934 | $454,934 | - | - | 91.2% | |
| Office expenses | $24,227 | $17,474 | $6,753 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $18,000 | $6,000 | $12,000 | - | 3.6% |
| Insurance | $661 | $661 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $492 | $492 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $275 | $275 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $498,589 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $117,035 spent · pay $0 · grants $94,010 · events $1,641
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $94,010 | $94,010 | - | - | 80.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,564 | $0 | $7,564 | $0 | 6.5% | |
| Information technology | $5,808 | $0 | $5,808 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Travel | $5,580 | $0 | $5,580 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $1,857 | $0 | $1,857 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,641 | $0 | $1,641 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $267 | $0 | $0 | $267 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Rental Insurance | $158 | $0 | $158 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Payments to affiliates | $150 | $150 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $117,035 | 100% |
Comments