TRANSFORMING FUTURES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text TRANSFORMING FUTURES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/transforming-futures-charitable-foundation-833416110. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TRANSFORMING FUTURES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/transforming-futures-charitable-foundation-833416110
MLA “TRANSFORMING FUTURES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/transforming-futures-charitable-foundation-833416110. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $533K · expenses $439K · assets $522K
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 83-3416110
- Address
- PO BOX 1008, ADA, MI 49301-1008
- Website
- TRANSFORMINGFUTURES.ORG
- NTEE code
- P30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE CORPORATION WILL PROVIDE FOOD, SHELTER, CLOTHING AND TRAINING TO IMPROVERISHED CHILDREN IN THE UNITED STATES AND LATIN AMERICA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Berry | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Berry | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Rachor | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH BERRY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RACHOR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH BERRY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RACHOR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH BERRY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RACHOR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH BERRY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RACHOR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES RACHOR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BERRY | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH BERRY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES RACHOR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BERRY | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH BERRY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $532,807 | $438,992 | $522,069 | $521,869 | $520,426 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $503,312 | $320,389 | $428,054 | $428,054 | $503,312 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $225,949 | $241,418 | $245,131 | $245,131 | $225,949 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $459,336 | $243,743 | $258,575 | $257,135 | $459,336 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $166,144 | $147,181 | $41,542 | $41,542 | $166,144 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,700 | $56,121 | $22,579 | $22,579 | $78,700 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $659,825 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $588,650 | 2024 | $147,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $37,200 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $23,799 | 2025 | $23,799 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRANSFORMING FUTURES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $176 | 2023 | $61 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUGUMIRO FOUNDATION UGANDA | MI | P30 | $347,610 | $243,441 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER OF LAPEER COUNTY | MI | P30 | $738,724 | $714,913 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PREGNANCY SERVICES OF DELTA COUNTY | MI | P30 | $457,177 | $263,109 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,481 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOSTER ADOPTIVE FAMILY RESOURCE & SUPPORT CENTER | MI | P30 | $764,781 | $643,693 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTISTS CREATING TOGETHER INC | MI | P30 | $395,541 | $561,018 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,174 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAYNE COUNTY COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES | MI | P30 | $521,387 | $312,530 | EXECUTIVE DI | $75,500 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| METROPOLITAN DETROIT DIAPER BANK MDDB INC | MI | P30 | $383,071 | $364,779 | Rivers | $14,640 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MENTORS IN THE MITTEN | MI | P30 | $297,545 | $235,803 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,434 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALEBS KIDS | MI | P30 | $648,742 | $557,365 | Executive Director | $86,795 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAND OF HOPE - FLM | MI | P30 | $511,114 | $440,269 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STAIRCASE RUNAWAY & YOUTH SERVICES INCORPORATED | MI | P30 | $848,543 | $816,070 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIRST DAY SHOE FUND | MI | P30 | $841,289 | $667,296 | EXECUTIVE DI | $128,097 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MECOSTA OSCEOLA YOUTH ATTENTION CENTER INC | MI | P30 | $428,802 | $418,570 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUSIE QS KIDS INC | MI | P30 | $396,342 | $298,275 | President Co-Founder Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KOREAN KIDS AND ORPHANAGE OUTREACH MISSION | MI | P30 | $334,177 | $283,205 | CHIEF ADMINI | $45,450 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAITH HOPE & LOVE OUTREACH CENTER INC | MI | P30 | $520,604 | $1,345,488 | DIRECTOR | $222,700 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS RANCH FOUNDATION | CA | P30 | $334,292 | $163,651 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| ANOTHER CHILD FOUNDATION | TN | P30 | $768,428 | $763,408 | EXEC DIR/PRE | $79,311 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA COALITION FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC | FL | P30 | $725,247 | $720,225 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $219,386 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| NOIA FOUNDATION | OH | P30 | $961,958 | $580,547 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| CHARACTER CAMP FOUNDATION | TX | P30 | $409,259 | $82,089 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| FOR THE NEED FOUNDATION | CA | P30 | $435,834 | $398,359 | DIRECTOR | $90,881 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| SERVING OUR KIDS FOUNDATION | NV | P30 | $691,103 | $636,290 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE FOR THE FUTURE INC | OK | P30 | $396,332 | $349,391 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR JOY | UT | P30 | $891,416 | $385,168 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $438,992 spent · pay $0 · grants $424,718 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $424,718 | $424,718 | - | - | 96.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CHARGES | $3,284 | - | $3,284 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $3,173 | - | $3,173 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,906 | $2,906 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER MISCELLANEOUS | $2,340 | $2,340 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,021 | - | $2,021 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | - | $550 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $438,992 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $320,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $305,601 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $305,601 | $305,601 | - | - | 95.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CHARGES | $6,133 | $6,133 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,844 | $4,844 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,826 | $1,826 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,700 | - | $1,700 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $285 | - | $285 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $320,389 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $241,418 spent · pay $0 · grants $224,487 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $224,487 | $224,487 | - | - | 93.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,930 | $3,465 | $3,465 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CHARGES | $4,660 | - | $4,660 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $3,206 | - | $3,206 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,740 | - | $1,740 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $395 | - | $395 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $241,418 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $243,743 spent · pay $0 · grants $235,225 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $235,225 | $235,225 | - | - | 96.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CHARGES | $5,415 | - | $5,415 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER MISCELLANEOUS EXPEN | $1,463 | - | $1,463 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $240 | - | $240 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $243,743 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $147,181 spent · pay $0 · grants $136,641 · events $3,987
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $136,641 | $136,641 | - | - | 92.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $3,987 | - | - | $3,987 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CHARGES | $3,351 | - | $3,351 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: legal | $1,907 | - | $1,907 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $643 | - | - | $643 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER MISCELLANEOUS EXP | $327 | - | $327 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $308 | - | $308 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17 | - | $17 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $147,181 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $56,121 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,154 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $47,154 | $47,154 | - | - | 84.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,167 | - | $7,167 | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CHARGES | $1,142 | - | $1,142 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: other services | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $258 | - | - | $258 | 0.5% |
| Total | $56,121 | 100% |
State business registration
- TRANSFORMING FUTURES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION CO, FNC, Good Standing, formed 2026-10-22
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments