BRYANT FAMILY FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text BRYANT FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/bryant-family-foundation-832925345. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BRYANT FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bryant-family-foundation-832925345

MLA “BRYANT FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/bryant-family-foundation-832925345. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $52K · expenses $427K · assets $134K

EIN
83-2925345
Address
3838 OAK LAWN AVE STE 900, DALLAS, TX 75219-4510
NTEE code
T22
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Karmen Marie Hendrix Bryant PRESIDENT2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bill Jay Bryant VICE PRESIDENT2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Karolyn Rogers DIRECTOR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARMEN MARIE HENDRIX BRYANT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
BILL JAY BRYANT VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KAROLYN ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARMEN MARIE HENDRIX BRYANT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
BILL JAY BRYANT VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KAROLYN ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARMEN MARIE HENDRIX BRYANT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
BILL JAY BRYANT VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KAROLYN ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARMEN MARIE HENDRIX BRYANT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
BILL JAY BRYANT VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KAROLYN ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARMEN MARIE HENDRIX BRYANT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
BILL JAY BRYANT VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KAROLYN ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARMEN MARIE HENDRIX BRYANT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
BILL JAY BRYANT VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KAROLYN ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 47 grants to organizations · $418K
2023 · 68 grants to organizations · $529K
2022 · 67 grants to organizations · $619K
2021 · 31 grants to organizations · $188K
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $18K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2023 · 1 contributor · $532K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 KARMEN BRYANT Person DALLAS, TX $532,344$532,344 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $84K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 KARMEN MARIE HENDRIX BRYANT AND BIL Person DALLAS, TX $83,801$610,028 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,813$427,483 $133,745$133,745 $0- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,021,272$537,438 $968,921$968,921 $532,344- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,676$630,279 $485,087$485,087 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,096$199,675 $1,042,690$1,042,690 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,573$48,359 $1,141,269$1,141,269 $0- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$675,016$10,966 $1,164,055$1,164,055 $83,801- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
STAI FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $50,959$49,784 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BALDWIN FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $53,727$6,290 INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
HEARD FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $54,437$5,139 President Director$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
GESSNER FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $50,001$25,150 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
VAUGHAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $49,070$24,367 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BENGE-HURY FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $52,103$151,445 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SCMCAFEE FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $51,133$60,756 VICE-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
STEPHENSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $51,560$29,056 President & CFO$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
HSIAO FAMILY FOUNDATION INCTXT22 $51,280$45,498 PRES$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
DOMECQ FAMILY FOUNDATION INCTXT22 $54,025$57,225 Director$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ANDREW WHITE FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $48,592$44,085 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LWD FOUNDATIONTXT22 $50,690$32,209 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
GPK FOUNDATIONTXT22 $49,236$54,268 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
JFA FOUNDATIONTXT22 $54,618$111,531 SEC/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
LLEE FOUNDATIONTXT22 $51,882$11,070 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
COMYN FOUNDATIONTXT22 $50,601$51,502 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
IRENE AND GALLE LIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCTXT22 $53,031$7,800 Director$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CAVNAR FOUNDATIONTXT22 $48,717$23,661 PRES, TREAS, DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
FREDERICKA V SLINGERLAND FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $50,358$41,376 AGENT FOR FIDUCIARY$7,420 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
JAMES AND MOLLY CROWNOVER FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $49,312$374,447 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
SIXFIVE FOUNDATIONTXT22 $51,571$22,390 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
RICK AGEE FOUNDATIONTXT22 $50,304$48,554 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
J&C COLMAR FOUNDATIONTXT22 $55,220$48,161 PRESIDENT$2,500 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DIVIDE BY ZERO FOUNDATIONTXT22 $49,374$135,316 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
SEEMA MALANI FOUNDATIONTXT22 $54,603$74,809 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $427,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $418,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $418,000 97.8%
Fees: other professional $6,174 1.4%
Taxes $3,309 0.8%
Total$427,483100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $537,438 spent · pay $0 · grants $529,175 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $529,175 98.5%
Fees: other professional $6,580 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,350 0.3%
Taxes $333 0.1%
Total$537,438100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $630,279 spent · pay $0 · grants $619,495 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $619,495 98.3%
Fees: other professional $8,215 1.3%
Fees: accounting $2,000 0.3%
Taxes $569 0.1%
Total$630,279100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $199,675 spent · pay $0 · grants $187,950 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $187,950 94.1%
Fees: other professional $8,878 4.4%
Fees: accounting $1,850 0.9%
Taxes $997 0.5%
Total$199,675100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $48,359 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,950 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $17,950 37.1%
Taxes $17,249 35.7%
Fees: other professional $8,351 17.3%
Fees: legal $3,009 6.2%
Fees: accounting $1,800 3.7%
Total$48,359100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $10,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $6,247 57.0%
Taxes $2,240 20.4%
Fees: accounting $1,750 16.0%
Other expenses $450 4.1%
Fees: legal $279 2.5%
Total$10,966100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.