GORDON FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text GORDON FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018. https://furp.org/org/gordon-family-foundation-832914339. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GORDON FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gordon-family-foundation-832914339
MLA “GORDON FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2018, https://furp.org/org/gordon-family-foundation-832914339. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $15K · expenses $15K · assets $0
- EIN
- 83-2914339
- Address
- 3725 SUNNYVIEW LN, FLOWER MOUND, TX 75022
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 8, 2022) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Gordon | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY GORDON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,000 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEIJA FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | N99 | $15,791 | $30,030 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRAFA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | $28,054 | $25,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCDUFFEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $11,828 | $7,189 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MI FAMILIA FOUNDATION | TX | W12 | $21,721 | $11,017 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| M B AHMED FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $18,288 | $3,330 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLENN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | T12 | $9,026 | - | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $16,026 | $21,333 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GORDON FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $17,268 | $27,007 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MRW FAMILY FOUNDATION | KY | T22 | $29,532 | $45,056 | CHAIR/PRESID | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JUNG FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | T70 | $18,035 | $66,590 | EXEC COMMITTEE MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | X20 | $15,150 | $18,950 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WATSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $17,758 | $12,875 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ENGEL FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T12 | $19,307 | $39,371 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAUPT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | X20 | $20,020 | $23,108 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GUERRERO FAMILY FOUNDATION | WY | T22 | $11,725 | $189,713 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $15,267 | $9,509 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JENSEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $17,390 | $14,268 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSNAK FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $12,888 | $28,381 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MYLETT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $26,974 | $100,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DICKENS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $14,025 | $12,025 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEVENS FAMILY FOUNDATION | UT | T20 | $13,508 | $53,901 | TRUSTEE | $37,260 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ITEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $13,347 | $18,010 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOUGHTY FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $17,193 | $20,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAZELLA FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $11,933 | $10,446 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCMAUDE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $11,060 | $11,053 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDER WEIS FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN | Private foundation | $13,500 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| SAM AND LAURA DAWSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | LEIJA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| ROBERT & SHERIL FREEDMAN FAMILY | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2013–2013 | BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $775 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| THE ROBERT L SOCKOLOV AND AUDREY SOCKOLOV FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990PF · $15,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $15,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $15,000 | 100% |