CLINICAL PASTORAL EDUCATION INTERNATIONAL INC
Cite this
Plain text CLINICAL PASTORAL EDUCATION INTERNATIONAL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/clinical-pastoral-education-international-inc-832857782. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CLINICAL PASTORAL EDUCATION INTERNATIONAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/clinical-pastoral-education-international-inc-832857782
MLA “CLINICAL PASTORAL EDUCATION INTERNATIONAL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/clinical-pastoral-education-international-inc-832857782. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $742K · expenses $781K · assets $160K
- Also known as
- INTERNATIONAL INC
- EIN
- 83-2857782
- Address
- PO BOX 9166, FLEMING ISLE, FL 32006-0024
- Website
- CPE-INTERNATIONAL.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Dallas E Speight (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE QUALITY, INCLUSIVE, AND LIFE-TRANSFORMING CLINICAL PASTORAL EDUCATION INTERNATIONALLY THROUGH ONLINE AND HYBRID MODALITIES TO DEVELOP COMPETENT PASTORAL CLINICIANS AND SUPERVISORY EDUCATORS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Delort | CAO | 2024 | $12,751 | $12,751 | 1 |
| Dallas E Speight | CEO | 2021-2024 | $12,000 | $12,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Colvin | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Henager | BRD MMBR/CON | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Dorothea James | CHAIR BOARD | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Norton | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Philbrick | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Read | VICE CHAIR B | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Todd | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Ermisch | CFO | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Bear (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Caesar (former) | COMMUNITY LI | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dallas Dykes (former) | CHAIR OF EDU | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Jones (former) | CREDENTIALIN | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Kirkland (former) | FINANCE CHAI | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Myers (former) | CORE CHAIR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Scar (former) | COMMUNICATIO | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Taylor (former) | ETHICS CHAIR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Al Carden (former) | EDUCATION CH | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Davis (former) | ETHICS CHAIR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Speight (former) | CERTIFICATIO | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Behers (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Wilson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $25K · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG DELORT | CAO | 10 | $12,751 | $0 | $0 | $12,751 | 1 |
| DALLAS E SPEIGHT | CEO | 45 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| LEE COLVIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL HENAGER | BRD MMBR/CON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DOROTHEA JAMES | CHAIR BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS PHILBRICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN READ | VICE CHAIR B | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY TODD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM ERMISCH | CFO | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELE BEAR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE COLVIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DOROTHEA JAMES | CHAIR BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN READ | VICE CHAIR B | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY TODD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA CAESAR | COMMUNITY LI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALLAS DYKES | CHAIR OF EDU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH JONES | CREDENTIALIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES KIRKLAND | FINANCE CHAI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY MYERS | CORE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SCAR | COMMUNICATIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALLAS E SPEIGHT | EXECUTIVE DI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TAYLOR | ETHICS CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AL HENAGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR DOROTHEA JAMES | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR AL CARDEN | EDUCATION CH | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAY MYERS | CORE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DALLAS E SPEIGHT | EXECUTIVE DI | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAT DAVIS | ETHICS CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SCAR | COMMUNICATIO | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SPEIGHT | CERTIFICATIO | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES KIRKLAND | FINANCE CHAI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS PHILBRICK | COMPLIANCE O | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE BEAR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEE COLVIN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DALLAS DYKES | CHAIR OF EDU | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AL HENAGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR DOROTHEA JAMES | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR AL CARDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAY MYERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DALLAS E SPEIGHT | CEO | 55 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BEHERS | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAT DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN WILSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $742,367 | $780,959 | $160,354 | $160,339 | $1,949 | $740,414 | $24,751 | 3 | 25 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $802,829 | $673,975 | $198,931 | $198,931 | $1,050 | $801,775 | - | 0 | 13 |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $81,480 | $55,293 | $70,077 | $70,077 | $20,391 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $72,442 | $48,606 | $43,890 | $43,890 | $15,075 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATHIEU INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION CORP | FL | P20 | $711,015 | $376,768 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT 68 EDUCATION FUND INC | FL | P20 | $735,950 | $858,759 | Executive Dir. | $144,285 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATIVE CLAY INC | FL | P20 | $728,463 | $672,456 | CEO | $56,505 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PATI MINISTRIES INC | FL | P20 | $761,859 | $883,220 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DARKHORSE BENEFITS INC | FL | P20 | $694,488 | $632,020 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAZA PALESTINIAN-AMERICAN ASSOCIATION | FL | P20 | $736,364 | $317,130 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT DENTIST CARE INC | FL | P20 | $845,458 | $794,532 | DIRECTOR | $61,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERATION NEW UNIFORM INC | FL | P20 | $747,719 | $517,524 | CEO | $139,958 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL FLORIDA HOPE CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $705,823 | $563,983 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINDSET CONNECT FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $804,549 | $733,847 | President | $38,100 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE VET AT A TIME INC | FL | P20 | $807,934 | $727,059 | Chairman, CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORKFORCE EVOLVED INC | FL | P20 | $668,100 | $667,606 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INFINITE HORIZONS LEARNING CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $693,465 | $671,658 | PRESIDENTDIRECTOR | $43,155 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMBAT CONTROL FOUNDATION CORPORATION | FL | P20 | $842,591 | $583,004 | Executive Director | $109,231 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMBAT VETERANS TO CAREERS | FL | P20 | $683,054 | $639,527 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL FLORIDA DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION INC | FL | P20 | $665,156 | $678,309 | Executive Director | $116,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MY WARRIORS PLACE INC | FL | P20 | $754,031 | $564,642 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BENZAITEN CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS INC | FL | P20 | $795,636 | $753,456 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,925 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROWARD MOMS INCORPORATED | FL | P20 | $700,571 | $600,848 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $31,693 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVE AND HOPE IN ACTION INC | FL | P20 | $712,537 | $753,110 | PRESIDENT/CE | $59,698 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH SANTA ROSA INTERFAITH MINISTRIES INCC | FL | P20 | $833,927 | $780,939 | EXEC DIRECT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARING CHILDREN CLOTHING CHILDREN INC | FL | P20 | $669,620 | $286,145 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATLANTIC CONSERVATION SANCTUARY INC | FL | P20 | $709,098 | $1,200 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AS IT SHOULD BE INC | FL | P20 | $685,280 | $634,925 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GURKILA INC | FL | P20 | $702,315 | $107,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $780,959 spent · pay $62,251 · grants $0 · events $16,951
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $340,069 | $340,069 | - | - | 43.5% |
| Fees: other services | $276,237 | $268,179 | $8,058 | - | 35.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,500 | $11,250 | $26,250 | - | 4.8% | |
| Information technology | $29,287 | $23,666 | $5,621 | - | 3.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $24,751 | $22,276 | $2,475 | - | 3.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,951 | $3,390 | $13,561 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $14,592 | $11,674 | $2,918 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $13,192 | $10,554 | $2,638 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | BANKING & FEES | $12,859 | $9,739 | $3,120 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $6,905 | $5,524 | $1,381 | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $4,836 | $1,451 | $3,385 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,594 | $519 | $2,075 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,186 | $237 | $949 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $780,959 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $673,975 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $352,802 | $352,802 | - | - | 52.3% |
| Fees: other services | $241,812 | $213,513 | $28,299 | - | 35.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $30,826 | $24,661 | $6,165 | - | 4.6% |
| Information technology | $19,477 | $15,677 | $3,800 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKING & FEES | $12,041 | $10,243 | $1,798 | - | 1.8% |
| Travel | $11,681 | $9,345 | $2,336 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,694 | $2,155 | $539 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,576 | $315 | $1,261 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,066 | $213 | $853 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $673,975 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $55,293 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,466 | 60.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $21,827 | 39.5% | |
| Total | $55,293 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $48,606 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35,571 | 73.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $10,536 | 21.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,499 | 5.1% | |
| Total | $48,606 | 100% |