COLT FAMILY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text COLT FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://furp.org/org/colt-family-foundation-832773987. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). COLT FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/colt-family-foundation-832773987

MLA “COLT FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2024–2025, https://furp.org/org/colt-family-foundation-832773987. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $301K · expenses $680K · assets $0

EIN
83-2773987
Address
2455 DILLON ROAD, WHITEFISH, MT 59937
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Principal officer
Kris Colt (its 2023 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kristopher Colt DIRECTOR2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Jody Colt DIRECTOR2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTOPHER COLT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JODY COLT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTOPHER COLT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JODY COLT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 17 grants to organizations · $672K · 3 grants to individuals · $5K
2024 · 11 grants to organizations · $74K · 3 grants to individuals · $30K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 1 contributor · $300K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 KRISTOPHER AND JODY COLT Person WHITEFISH, MT $300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 1 contributor · $482K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 KRISTOPHER AND JODY COLT Person WHITEFISH, MT $482,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$301,236$679,689 $0$0 $300,000- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$482,040$104,045 $390,433$378,453 $482,000- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COLUMBIA FAMILY FOUNDATIONWAT20 $299,215$244,310 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASH FAMILY FOUNDATIONWANot reported $372,812$50,897 PRES-DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LUND FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $231,983$163,636 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LUND FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $500,000$323,622 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CURTIS FAMILY FOUNDATIONVAT20 $208,377$127,233 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RAZI FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $197,409$229,258 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KELLY FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $504,769$363,348 PRESIDENT$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VEHR FAMILY FOUNDATIONAZNot reported $152,227$227,550 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CA DUNN FAMILY FOUNDATIONWANot reported $218,802$686,326 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ATLEE FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLP20 $535,000$623,382 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATIONMET20 $551,630$30,991 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SKEES FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $162,599$150,502 Pres/Dir$17,014 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JACKSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONILNot reported $233,723$946,823 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHOTTS FAMILY FOUNDATIONNVP12 $200,032$0 PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HANSEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $172,522$243,961 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BAYLEY FAMILY FOUNDATIONWAT20 $560,499$403,414 VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAPLES FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $575,787$1,192,647 President/Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GILHULY FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $581,306$2,574,191 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MORRIS FAMILY FOUNDATIONORB82 $586,319$572,484 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$57,750 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ADELMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONNHT22 $350,000$0 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HALLICK FAMILY FOUNDATIONILP20 $468,991$176,558 VP & SECRETA$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LEE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCTNot reported $489,508$3,576,292 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HARTLEY FAMILY FOUNDATIONKST30 $497,879$788,594 PRESIDENT$33,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DAGGETT FAMILY FOUNDATIONMAT20 $180,663$138,269 DIRECTOR & P$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CIPIONE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCTXT21 $166,500$181,729 Vice President$59,754 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ASTROS FOUNDATION Private foundation$101,9551 12020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,0001 12024–2024 FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$45,1051 12022–2022 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$15,0002 12023–2024 PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION
WENDER WEIS FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN Private foundation$13,5001 12018–2018 BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$10,0001 12020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12019–2019 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
CRANE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
AMERICAN GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$10,0001 12023–2023 CONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
ELIA AND FANNIE KARAS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,0002 12023–2024 PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION
GIBSON GIVES Private foundation$2,0661 12024–2024 NNAJI FAMILY FOUNDATION
MEYER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0001 12011–2011 COLINA FOUNDATION
ROBERT & SHERIL FREEDMAN FAMILY Private foundation$1,0001 12013–2013 BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$8017 22020–2023 TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
THE ROBERT L SOCKOLOV AND AUDREY SOCKOLOV FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12014–2014 BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $679,689 spent · pay $0 · grants $677,089 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $677,089 99.6%
Other expenses $2,600 0.4%
Total$679,689100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $104,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $104,020 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $104,020 100.0%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$104,045100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.