COLT FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text COLT FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://furp.org/org/colt-family-foundation-832773987. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COLT FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/colt-family-foundation-832773987
MLA “COLT FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2024–2025, https://furp.org/org/colt-family-foundation-832773987. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $301K · expenses $680K · assets $0
- EIN
- 83-2773987
- Address
- 2455 DILLON ROAD, WHITEFISH, MT 59937
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- Kris Colt (its 2023 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristopher Colt | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jody Colt | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTOPHER COLT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY COLT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTOPHER COLT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY COLT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 17 grants to organizations · $672K · 3 grants to individuals · $5K
2024 · 11 grants to organizations · $74K · 3 grants to individuals · $30K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2025 · 1 contributor · $300K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KRISTOPHER AND JODY COLT | Person | WHITEFISH, MT | $300,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing |
2024 · 1 contributor · $482K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KRISTOPHER AND JODY COLT | Person | WHITEFISH, MT | $482,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $301,236 | $679,689 | $0 | $0 | $300,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $482,040 | $104,045 | $390,433 | $378,453 | $482,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLUMBIA FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $299,215 | $244,310 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASH FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $372,812 | $50,897 | PRES-DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUND FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $231,983 | $163,636 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUND FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $500,000 | $323,622 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CURTIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | T20 | $208,377 | $127,233 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAZI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $197,409 | $229,258 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KELLY FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $504,769 | $363,348 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VEHR FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $152,227 | $227,550 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CA DUNN FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $218,802 | $686,326 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ATLEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | P20 | $535,000 | $623,382 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | ME | T20 | $551,630 | $30,991 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SKEES FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $162,599 | $150,502 | Pres/Dir | $17,014 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $233,723 | $946,823 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHOTTS FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | P12 | $200,032 | $0 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HANSEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $172,522 | $243,961 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAYLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $560,499 | $403,414 | VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAPLES FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $575,787 | $1,192,647 | President/Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GILHULY FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $581,306 | $2,574,191 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORRIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | OR | B82 | $586,319 | $572,484 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADELMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NH | T22 | $350,000 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HALLICK FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | P20 | $468,991 | $176,558 | VP & SECRETA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $489,508 | $3,576,292 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARTLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | KS | T30 | $497,879 | $788,594 | PRESIDENT | $33,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAGGETT FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $180,663 | $138,269 | DIRECTOR & P | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CIPIONE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TX | T21 | $166,500 | $181,729 | Vice President | $59,754 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $679,689 spent · pay $0 · grants $677,089 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $677,089 | 99.6% | |
| Other expenses | $2,600 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $679,689 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $104,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $104,020 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $104,020 | 100.0% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $104,045 | 100% |
Comments