PALLIATIVE MEDICINE OF ACADIANA
Cite this
Plain text PALLIATIVE MEDICINE OF ACADIANA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/palliative-medicine-of-acadiana-832659680. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PALLIATIVE MEDICINE OF ACADIANA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/palliative-medicine-of-acadiana-832659680
MLA “PALLIATIVE MEDICINE OF ACADIANA.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/palliative-medicine-of-acadiana-832659680. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $849K · expenses $1.5M · assets $160K
- EIN
- 83-2659680
- Address
- 2600 JOHNSTON ST, LAFAYETTE, LA 70503-3269
- NTEE code
- P74
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- CAMILLE CLAIBORNE (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SPECIALIZED MEDICAL CARE THAT FOCUSES ON QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PATIENTS DEALING WITH THE SYMPTOMS AND STRESS OF A SERIOUS ADVANCED ILLNESS. THE ORGANIZATION AIMS TO EMPOWER ITS CLINICIANS AND STAFF TO EMBRACE THE COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE, ENSURING THE BEST CARE POSSIBLE REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel H Spell | NURSE PRACTI | 2023-2025 | $131,894 | $409,869 | 2 |
| Jamie A Guillot | NURSE PRACTI | 2023-2025 | $137,070 | $377,068 | 1 |
| Laci Guidry | NURSE PRACTI | 2024-2025 | $128,713 | $252,072 | 2 |
| Eric Thompson (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022-2024 | $164,131 | $320,867 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Davis | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Harris | SECRETARY | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Father Joseph Aaron Melancon | TREASURER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Perri Pellop | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Chad Vincent | PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $398K · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIE A GUILLOT | NURSE PRACTI | 40 | $0 | $137,070 | $0 | $137,070 | 1 |
| RACHEL H SPELL | NURSE PRACTI | 40 | $0 | $131,894 | $0 | $131,894 | 2 |
| LACI GUIDRY | NURSE PRACTI | 40 | $0 | $128,713 | $0 | $128,713 | 2 |
| TAYLOR DAVIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH HARRIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER JOSEPH AARON MELANCON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PERRI PELLOP | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHAD VINCENT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · 4 paid, $542K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $0 | $164,131 | $0 | $164,131 | 1 |
| RACHEL H SPELL | NURSE PRACTI | 40 | $0 | $141,446 | $0 | $141,446 | 2 |
| LACI GUIDRY | NURSE PRACTI | 40 | $0 | $123,359 | $0 | $123,359 | 2 |
| JAMIE A GUILLOT | NURSE PRACTI | 40 | $0 | $112,995 | $0 | $112,995 | 1 |
| TAYLOR DAVIS | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH HARRIS | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER JOSEPH AARON MELANCON | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PERRI PELLOP | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHAD VINCENT | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $420K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $156,736 | $0 | $156,736 | 1 |
| RACHEL H SPELL | NURSE PRACTI | - | $0 | $136,529 | $0 | $136,529 | 2 |
| JAMIE A GUILLOT | NURSE PRACTI | - | $0 | $127,003 | $0 | $127,003 | 1 |
| TAYLOR DAVIS | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH HARRIS | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER JOSEPH AARON MELANCON | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PERRI PELLOP | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHAD VINCENT | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYLOR DAVIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER JOSEPH AARON MELANCON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHAD VINCENT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $848,590 | $1,460,987 | $160,178 | -$2,451,407 | $108,430 | $738,221 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $856,442 | $1,519,738 | $592,426 | -$1,839,010 | $148,237 | $707,070 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $806,664 | $1,157,453 | $557,887 | -$1,175,714 | $141,824 | $662,118 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $817,180 | $1,124,270 | $592,428 | -$1,132,015 | $141,824 | $672,634 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $618,740 | $1,114,238 | $294,128 | -$824,925 | $0 | $618,740 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- HOSPICE OF ACADIANA INC Lafayette, LA · 2 people in common (Laci Guidry, Rachel H Spell) · related organization (Schedule R)
- HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF ACADIANA Lafayette, LA · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION | LA | P74 | $878,569 | $952,975 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARBOR PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES INC | FL | P74 | $1,094,434 | $2,348,684 | FORMER CEO | $1,262,106 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MINNESOTA NETWORK OF HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE | MN | P74 | $661,705 | $583,324 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,828 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF THE WOOD RIVER VALLEY INC | ID | P74 | $1,620,710 | $930,480 | EXECUTIVE DI | $159,998 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE ASSOCIATION INC | FL | P74 | $1,499,984 | $1,247,790 | PRESIDENT & | $335,878 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS HOSPICE ORGANIZATION INC | TX | P74 | $1,003,092 | $830,533 | Exec Director | $160,590 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY | OH | P74 | $1,507,760 | $4,304,237 | Board Member, COO - Youngstown and Lorain | $706,420 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| CROWN HOSPICE OF ST LOUIS INC | MO | P74 | $1,069,500 | $1,001,853 | BOARD MEMBER | $163,960 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| MERCY HOUSE OF CHAMBERSBURG | PA | P74 | $986,203 | $1,052,548 | Director of Advancement | $81,051 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPICE OF MONTEZUMA INC | CO | P74 | $1,304,577 | $1,388,952 | EXECUTIVE DI | $72,657 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDLY INN ASSOCIATION OF BALTIMORE CITY | MD | P74 | $812,057 | $536,362 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| PAPPUS HOUSE | PA | P74 | $1,313,129 | $829,587 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,922 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| SHEPHERD HOME | NY | P74 | $452,438 | $310,087 | Executive Director | $64,513 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| ABODE CONTEMPLATIVE CARE FOR THE DYING | TX | P74 | $458,725 | $694,025 | CEO | $53,077 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| SWAN SONGS MUSICAL LAST WISHES | TX | P74 | $539,919 | $554,000 | Founder and CEO | $100,301 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| RAY OF HOPE CANCER FOUNDATION | CO | P74 | $923,124 | $1,213,019 | EXECUTIVE DI | $132,500 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| SEASONS HOSPICE FOUNDATION | IL | P74 | $1,175,304 | $1,090,917 | PRESIDENT | $201,710 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPICE OF ORLEANS INC | NY | P74 | $1,628,148 | $2,317,014 | HOMECARE RN | $113,069 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| AGRACE HEALTH INC | WI | P74 | $773,139 | $1,483,077 | President / CEO | $924,095 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| UPPER CHESAPEAKE RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE HOUSE INC | MD | P74 | $913,620 | $1,385,211 | VICE CHAIR | $1,439,816 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF JEFFERSON COUNTY INC | NY | P74 | $507,385 | $818,962 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $133,300 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| ASOCIACION PUERTORIQUENA DE SERVIC Y AYUDA AL PACIENTE CON SIDA | PR | P74 | $940,634 | $940,634 | Coordinator | $57,170 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| SAMARITAN HOMEVISIT PHYSICIANS PC | NJ | P74 | $1,295,359 | $1,849,243 | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER - FORMER | $340,385 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| CHAYIM ARUCHIM INC | NJ | P74 | $822,872 | $665,066 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| MITCHELL HOSPICE HOUSE | IA | P74 | $1,507,358 | $53,787 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,460,987 spent · pay $879,135 · grants $0 · events $2,282
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $743,478 | $612,872 | $130,606 | - | 50.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTUAL ADJUSTMENTS | $428,578 | $428,578 | - | - | 29.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $59,279 | $46,379 | $12,900 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $56,209 | $43,647 | $12,562 | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $43,162 | - | $43,162 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,189 | $19,200 | $8,989 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT SELF PAY | $27,149 | $27,149 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $20,169 | $13,232 | $6,937 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $9,940 | $3,228 | $6,712 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $9,758 | $9,442 | $316 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,606 | - | $8,606 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $8,423 | $985 | $7,438 | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $7,801 | $5,227 | $2,574 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT MEDICAID | $5,593 | $5,593 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,282 | $2,119 | $163 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,119 | - | $2,119 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $252 | - | $252 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,460,987 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,519,738 spent · pay $836,434 · grants $0 · events $307
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $768,575 | $768,575 | - | - | 50.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTUAL ADJUSTMENTS | $419,594 | $419,594 | - | - | 27.6% |
| Insurance | $88,614 | $88,614 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $56,098 | $56,098 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING-COMMON COST | $41,186 | - | $41,186 | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $37,395 | $19,483 | $17,912 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT SELF PAY | $37,363 | $37,363 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Information technology | $29,947 | - | $29,947 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $16,247 | $5,652 | $10,595 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,761 | $11,761 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT MEDICAID | $11,447 | $11,447 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,004 | - | $1,004 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $307 | - | $307 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,519,738 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,157,453 spent · pay $589,522 · grants $0 · events $2,119
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $550,463 | $550,463 | - | - | 47.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTUAL ADJUSTMENTS | $428,365 | $428,365 | - | - | 37.0% |
| Information technology | $56,003 | - | $56,003 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,059 | $39,059 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS-COMMON COST | $30,169 | $30,169 | - | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $21,700 | $13,115 | $8,585 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT MEDICARE | $12,104 | $12,104 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $9,803 | $2,837 | $6,966 | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $2,973 | $2,926 | $47 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,119 | - | $2,119 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,762 | - | $1,762 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,328 | - | $1,328 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $605 | - | $605 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,157,453 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,114,238 spent · pay $499,486 · grants $0 · events $555
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $466,867 | $466,867 | - | - | 41.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PALLIATIVE MEDICARE CONTR | $184,176 | $184,176 | - | - | 16.5% |
| Other (as described) | PALLIATIVE COMMER INS CON | $180,810 | $180,810 | - | - | 16.2% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT MEDICAID | $72,134 | $72,134 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT MEDICARE | $58,189 | $58,189 | - | - | 5.2% |
| All other expenses | $51,729 | $51,729 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Information technology | $36,073 | $36,073 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,619 | $32,619 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,600 | $12,600 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $10,472 | $10,472 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $3,487 | $3,487 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,941 | $2,941 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,361 | $1,361 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $555 | $555 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $225 | $225 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,114,238 | 100% |
Comments