JOSEPH PROJECT INC

Cite this

Plain text JOSEPH PROJECT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/joseph-project-inc-832492317. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOSEPH PROJECT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/joseph-project-inc-832492317

MLA “JOSEPH PROJECT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/joseph-project-inc-832492317. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $274K · expenses $254K · assets $549K

EIN
83-2492317
Address
PO BOX 36115, GROSSE PT FRM, MI 48236-0115
Website
WWW.JOSEPHPROJECT.COM
NTEE code
I80
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Nathaniel Knapper (its 2018 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE JOSEPH PROJECT IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT CONNECTS HUMAN TRAFFICKING SURVIVORS WITH PRO BONO LEGAL SERVICES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Nate Knapper PRESIDENT2020-2025 $0$90,000 1
Kristi Kirschmann (former) COO (THRU JAN 2022)2020-2021 $60,000$106,907 1
Katie Carroll (former) SECRETARY2020 $7,367$7,367 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Anthony Calibeo TREASURER2023-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Abigail Wasil SECRETARY2022-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Christina Guirguis (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Postma (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Randy Vogelzang (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kendall Wingrove (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Curt Powers (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Amy Allen (former) BOARD MEMBER (THRU JAN 2022)2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Lisa Payne (former) BOARD MEMBER (THRU JAN 2022)2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Terry Merritt (former) BOARD MEMBER (THRU JAN 2022)2021 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY CALIBEO TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
NATE KNAPPER PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
ABIGAIL WASIL SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NATE KNAPPER PRESIDENT25 $0$0$30,000 $30,0001
CHRISTINA GUIRGUIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN POSTMA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY VOGELZANG BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KENDALL WINGROVE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY CALIBEO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ABIGAIL WASIL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NATE KNAPPER PRESIDENT25 $0$0$30,000 $30,0001
CHRISTINA GUIRGUIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN POSTMA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY VOGELZANG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KENDALL WINGROVE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY CALIBEO TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ABIGAIL WASIL SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NATE KNAPPER PRES & TREAS25 $0$0$30,000 $30,0001
CHRISTINA GUIRGUIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CURT POWERS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN POSTMA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KENDALL WINGROVE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY VOGELZANG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ABIGAIL WASIL SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTI KIRSCHMANN COO (THRU JAN 2022)1 $60,000$0$0 $60,0001
AMY ALLEN BOARD MEMBER (THRU JAN 2022)0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA GUIRGUIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA PAYNE BOARD MEMBER (THRU JAN 2022)1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN POSTMA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KENDALL WINGROVE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CURT POWERS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY VOGELZANG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY MERRITT BOARD MEMBER (THRU JAN 2022)1 $0$0$0 $01
NATE KNAPPER PRES & TREAS25 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $54K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTI KIRSCHMANN BOARD MEMBER4 $46,907-$0 $46,9071
KATIE CARROLL SECRETARY2 $7,367-$0 $7,3671
NATE KNAPPER PRESIDENT & TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
AMY ALLEN BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTINA GUIRGUIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
LISA PAYNE BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN POSTMA BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
KENDALL WINGROVE BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$274,324$254,009 $549,116$388,595 $269,034$0 -010
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$285,392$254,471 $454,408$364,408 $285,254$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$314,352$166,789 $381,337$321,337 $314,249$0 $30,0000-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$169,044$199,374 $203,775$173,775 $169,044$0 $30,00010
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$249,231$176,148 $205,622$204,105 $249,231$0 $60,00010
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$197,721$99,691 $131,096$131,022 $184,409- ---

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $229,081 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021 2$80,000 2021$30,000
show
BEA ALDRINK IDEMA FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JOSEPH PROJECT INC” 2025 1$50,000 2025$50,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$30,850 2021$30,850
show
FREEDOM NET Public charity Exact 2024 1$25,000 2024$25,000
show
OAKLAND COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2023 1$15,000 2023$15,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$15,000 2021$15,000
show
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$12,500 2021$12,500
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JOSEPH PROJECT INC” 2020-2023 4$731 2023$218
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SIXTY PLUS INCORPORATEDMII80 $281,942$280,880 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$119,307 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
PRO SE BANKRUPTCY ASSISTANCE PROJECTMII80 $180,088$80,543 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
MONROE COUNTY SENIOR LEGAL SERVICES INCMII80 $371,780$380,581 Executive Director$72,528 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
IMMIGRANT ASSISTANCE CENTER OF WEST MICHIGANMII80 $240,539$254,058 Officer$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
INNOCENTMII80 $504,915$438,890 PRESIDENT$86,815 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
GREAT LAKES EXPUNGEMENT NETWORKMII80 $258,107$202,341 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$40,516 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
LEGAL ASSISTANCE CENTERMII80 $406,111$312,138 EXECUTIVE DI$100,570 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
IRON DEFENSEMII80 $367,750$336,914 Executive Director$106,570 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHWEST DETROIT COMMUNITY JUSTICE CENTERMII80 $278,961$347,685 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
THE@ACCESS PROJECT INCCAI80 $371,763$361,420 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar name
PRO BONO PROJECT OF MESA COUNTY INCCOI80 $144,145$127,115 EXECUTIVE DI$63,267 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
CAPITAL APPEALS PROJECTLAI80 $388,330$243,298 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$51,500 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
WASATCH IMMIGRATION PROJECTUTI80 $172,365$63,373 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
BUTTE DEFENSE EQUITY PROJECT INCCAI80 $179,641$45,375 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
PRO BONO ORGANIZATION FOR NATIVE OHANA INCHII80 $362,223$235,656 EXECUTIVE DI$80,000 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
ARIZONA SENIOR CITIZENS LAW PROJECT INCORPORATEDAZI80 $384,378$381,052 Director$109,328 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
LACKAWANNA PRO BONO INCPAI80 $353,755$346,849 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
DEKALB PRO BONO INCGAI80 $402,721$381,117 EXECUTIVE DI$82,211 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
WORLD IMMIGRATION CENTER INCNYI80 $306,509$307,462 TREASURER$39,840 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
TEXAS FAIR DEFENSE PROJECTTXI80 $222,980$263,347 Int Exec Dir$86,033 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
CIVIL ADVOCACY PROJECT INCPAI80 $223,793$410,151 PRESIDENT$106,925 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
CLEAR LANDING INCALI80 $200,000$94,182 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
FORENSIC JUSTICE PROJECTORI80 $455,123$554,783 Executive Dir.$140,500 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY TAX LAW PROJECTVAI80 $391,966$376,072 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
JALA FOUNDATION INCFLI80 $414,587$328,023 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,576,29168 192016–2024 TEXAS FAIR DEFENSE PROJECT; VOLUNTEERS OF LEGAL SERVICE INC; CHRISTIAN LEGAL CLINICS OF PHILADELPHIA INC; RESTORING JUSTICE and 15 more
ALABAMA CIVIL JUSTICE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$968,37525 22012–2024 BIRMINGHAM VOLUNTEER LAWYERS PROGAM INC; SOUTH ALABAMA VOLUNTEER LAWYERS PROGRAM
LAKESHORE FOUNDATION 04052011 Private foundation$730,0007 12018–2024 CENTER FOR INTEGRITY IN FORENSIC SCIENCE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$644,19832 142017–2024 EQUITY LEGAL SERVICES INC; WASATCH IMMIGRATION PROJECT; OPEN HANDS LEGAL SERVICES INC; PIPE HITTER FOUNDATION INC and 10 more
MOTHER CABRINI HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$600,0003 12020–2021 VOLUNTEERS OF LEGAL SERVICE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$570,90521 62019–2024 TEXAS FAIR DEFENSE PROJECT; CHOSEN FAMILY LAW CENTER INC; RESTORING JUSTICE; OPEN HANDS LEGAL SERVICES INC and 2 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$566,30540 102012–2024 TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC; OPEN HANDS LEGAL SERVICES INC; TRINITY LEGAL CLINIC OF OKLAHOMA INC; RESTORING JUSTICE and 6 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST GEORGIA INC DAF sponsor$548,0002 12023–2024 THE FUTURE PROMISE FOUNDATION INC
KRESGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$530,0007 22016–2021 SOUTHWEST DETROIT COMMUNITY JUSTICE CENTER; PRO SE BANKRUPTCY ASSISTANCE PROJECT
MARTY & DOROTHY SILVERMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$483,2506 12019–2024 VOLUNTEERS OF LEGAL SERVICE INC
BUILDERS INITIATIVE Private foundation$450,0001 12024–2024 EQUITY LEGAL SERVICES INC
MADISON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$427,9749 12019–2022 COMMUNITY IMMIGRATION LAW CENTER
GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$417,96010 22011–2024 IMMIGRANT ASSISTANCE CENTER OF WEST MICHIGAN; LEGAL ASSISTANCE CENTER
ETHEL AND JAMES FLINN FOUNDATION Private foundation$400,0004 12021–2024 SOUTHWEST DETROIT COMMUNITY JUSTICE CENTER
JOYCE FOUNDATION Private foundation$394,0005 12020–2024 EQUITY LEGAL SERVICES INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $254,009 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $0 · events $18
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $182,098$173,980$8,118- 71.7%
Other salaries and wages $30,000$30,000-- 11.8%
Fees: legal $15,973$15,973-- 6.3%
Fees: accounting $8,640-$8,640- 3.4%
Depreciation and depletion $7,321$7,321-- 2.9%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSE $2,828-$2,828- 1.1%
Insurance $1,998-$1,998- 0.8%
Fees: management $1,467-$1,467- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,220--$1,220 0.5%
Travel $880-$880- 0.3%
Other (as described)OFFICE UTILITIES $667-$667- 0.3%
Other (as described)BUSINESS MEALS $584-$584- 0.2%
Office expenses $315-$315- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18-$18- 0.0%
Total$254,009100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $254,471 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $0 · events $86
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $166,829$156,206$7,973$2,650 65.6%
Other salaries and wages $30,000$30,000-- 11.8%
Fees: legal $14,620$14,620-- 5.7%
Travel $13,321$2,070$11,251- 5.2%
Depreciation and depletion $7,320$7,320-- 2.9%
Other (as described)STAFF DEVELOPMENT $7,093-$7,093- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $2,898$2,898-- 1.1%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSE $2,397-$2,397- 0.9%
Other (as described)OFFICE UTILITIES $2,219$300$1,919- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,925-$1,925- 0.8%
Office expenses $1,910$1,000$910- 0.8%
Insurance $1,831-$1,831- 0.7%
Fees: management $1,104-$1,104- 0.4%
Other (as described)BUSINESS MEALS $761-$761- 0.3%
All other expenses $157-$157- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $86-$86- 0.0%
Total$254,471100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $166,789 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $104,320$96,988$2,946$4,386 62.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $30,000-$30,000- 18.0%
Travel $12,473$7,567$4,906- 7.5%
Fees: legal $7,941$7,304$637- 4.8%
Advertising and promotion $2,049$2,049-- 1.2%
Insurance $1,729-$1,729- 1.0%
Other (as described)OFFICE REIMBURSEMENT $1,658$1,658-- 1.0%
Office expenses $1,611-$1,611- 1.0%
Other (as described)BUSINESS MEALS $1,601$221$1,380- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $1,500-$1,500- 0.9%
Other (as described)STAFF DEVELOPMENT $1,021-$1,021- 0.6%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION $776--$776 0.5%
Fees: management $80-$80- 0.0%
All other expenses $30-$30- 0.0%
Total$166,789100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $199,374 spent · pay $32,767 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $122,540$117,211$2,086$3,243 61.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $30,000-$30,000- 15.0%
Fees: legal $12,894$8,504$4,390- 6.5%
Travel $9,003$8,566$437- 4.5%
Office expenses $5,870$337$5,533- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $3,763-$3,763- 1.9%
Other (as described)NETWORKING $3,586$3,500-$86 1.8%
Other salaries and wages $2,500-$2,500- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,339$2,339-- 1.2%
Other (as described)BUSINESS MEALS $1,982$46$1,936- 1.0%
Insurance $1,634-$1,634- 0.8%
Other (as described)STAFF DEVELOPMENT $1,193$600$593- 0.6%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER APPRECATION $805$805-- 0.4%
Occupancy $509-$509- 0.3%
All other expenses $489$66$423- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $267-$267- 0.1%
Total$199,374100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $176,148 spent · pay $65,497 · grants $0 · events $4,650
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $84,853$83,147-$1,706 48.2%
Other salaries and wages $60,000-$60,000- 34.1%
Travel $6,637$509$6,128- 3.8%
Payroll taxes $5,497-$5,497- 3.1%
Information technology $5,246$15$2,811$2,420 3.0%
Other (as described) EventEVENT SPONSORSHIP $4,650--$4,650 2.6%
Other (as described)BUSINESS MEALS $2,876-$2,876- 1.6%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER APPRECATION $1,881-$1,881- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,828--$1,828 1.0%
Office expenses $1,667$142$1,525- 0.9%
Other (as described)MERCHANDISING $793--$793 0.5%
Occupancy $140-$140- 0.1%
All other expenses $80-$80- 0.0%
Total$176,148100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $99,691 spent · pay $54,274 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $54,274 54.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $40,346 40.5%
Fees to independent contractors $4,320 4.3%
Printing, publications, postage $751 0.8%
Total$99,691100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.