ALTRUISTIC
Cite this
Plain text ALTRUISTIC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/altruistic-832229980. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALTRUISTIC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/altruistic-832229980
MLA “ALTRUISTIC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/altruistic-832229980. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.4M · assets $114K
- EIN
- 83-2229980
- Address
- 10672 BAUCUM RD, WAXAHACHIE, TX 75167-7606
- NTEE code
- P12
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To compassionately selflessly and inclusively serve persons of all abilities and provide solutions to community needs. We provide religious and educational programs for children ages infants through 6th grade. We provide educational programs for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Zrile | CEO | 2022-2024 | $94,230 | $270,197 | 1 |
| Amanda Zile (former) | President | 2019-2021 | $74,422 | $150,723 | 1 |
| Heather Davis (former) | Vice President | 2019-2023 | $716 | $716 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Haynes | Director | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Auten | Director | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Moreno (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Campbell (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Griffin (former) | Director | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessie Townsend (former) | Director | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $94K · 51 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Zrile | CEO | 40 | $94,230 | $0 | $0 | $94,230 | 1 |
| Nicky Haynes | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Auten | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $69K · 40 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMANDA ZRILE | President | 40 | $68,125 | $0 | $0 | $68,125 | 1 |
| HEATHER DAVIS | Vice President | 5 | $716 | $0 | $0 | $716 | 1 |
| DAVID MORENO | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK AUTEN | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICKY HAYNES | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 36 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMANDA ZRILE | President | 40 | $107,842 | $0 | $0 | $107,842 | 1 |
| HEATHER DAVIS | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MORENO | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK AUTEN | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Zile | President | 40 | $74,422 | $0 | $0 | $74,422 | 1 |
| Heather Davis | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Campbell | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Moreno | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Auten | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $17K · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Zile | President | 40 | $16,614 | $0 | $0 | $16,614 | 1 |
| Heather Davis | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Campbell | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Griffin | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Auten | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Zile | President | 40 | $59,687 | $0 | $0 | $59,687 | 1 |
| Heather Davis | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessie Townsend | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NA | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NA | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NA | - |
State business registration
- ALTRUISTIC TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2018-10-30
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,377,194 | $1,366,164 | $114,457 | -$462,125 | $0 | $1,377,194 | $94,230 | 51 | 2 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $815,234 | $813,712 | $121,048 | -$418,548 | $0 | $815,234 | $68,125 | 40 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $561,323 | $636,437 | $66,248 | -$475,315 | $7,500 | $553,823 | $107,842 | 36 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $217,655 | $332,607 | $194,812 | -$223,908 | $12,594 | $197,358 | $74,421 | 21 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $130,775 | $201,607 | $17,690 | -$68,242 | $5,348 | $125,427 | $16,614 | 20 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $269,548 | $266,992 | $13,090 | $2,590 | $5,703 | $263,844 | $59,687 | 20 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $106,803 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEADOWS FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Altruistic” | 2024 | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 | $75,000 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022-2024 | 4 | $30,361 | 2024 | $7,698 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALTRUISTIC” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $1,350 | 2025 | $750 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALTRUISTIC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $92 | 2023 | $47 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIGHT & SALT ASSOCIATION | TX | P12 | $1,948,428 | $1,773,069 | Executive Dir. | $114,969 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT BEND CARE CENTER | TX | P12 | $2,568,721 | $240,868 | PRESIDENT, CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMERSON FOUNDATION | TX | P12 | $1,441,385 | $1,622,288 | Executive Director | $123,138 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST TEXAS BEHAVIORAL RESOURCES INC | TX | P12 | $2,401,503 | $1,256,496 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF GEORGETOWN PARKS AND RECREATION | TX | P12 | $1,148,039 | $15,853 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFESAVERS FOUNDATION | TX | P12 | $1,796,689 | $1,838,063 | CEO | $90,489 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIONS CLUB OF PEARLAND INC | TX | P12 | $821,584 | $862,207 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TARAHUMARA CHILDRENS HOSPITAL FUND OF EL PASO | TX | P12 | $2,242,701 | $107,357 | President/Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILD ADVOCATES ENDOWMENT INC | TX | P12 | $1,013,586 | $560,055 | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | $206,469 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | TX | P12 | $835,436 | $137,840 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE JCPENNEY FOUNDATION | TX | P12 | $2,586,299 | $1,437,851 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS PRIDE IMPACT FUNDS | TX | P12 | $992,248 | $590,129 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,626 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DASVANDH NETWORK | TX | P12 | $1,640,635 | $1,400,120 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $145,000 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN COMMUNITY TRUST | TX | P12 | $1,434,012 | $1,430,457 | TRUSTEE | $150,000 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANBACK FOUNDATION | TX | P12 | $2,032,549 | $7,599 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAINT MICHAEL ARCHANGEL CHARITIES INC | TX | P12 | $2,190,082 | $1,888,470 | OFFICERS/DIRECTORS | $312,795 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISAIAH 43 FOUNDATION | TX | P12 | $1,500,593 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| W J BRACE CHARITABLE TR | TX | P12 | $1,224,529 | $516,703 | TRUSTEE | $70,268 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KATHLEEN JAQUES TR UI XII WILL | TX | P12 | $756,685 | $211,792 | SUCCESSOR TRUSTEE | $30,800 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ARC JEFFERSON ST LAWRENCE | NY | P12 | $865,519 | $448,309 | DIRECTOR | $208,919 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CADMUS LIFE SHARING ASSOCIATION INC | MA | P12 | $1,441,394 | $1,256,887 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $86,598 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE IS A GIFT INCORPORATED | TN | P12 | $946,600 | $692,200 | PRESIDENT | $80,769 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| CAMPHILL FOUNDATION | PA | P12 | $1,190,668 | $1,218,976 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $124,918 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| ANOTHER ROUND ANOTHER RALLY | AZ | P12 | $1,154,659 | $1,166,532 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $169,109 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| UPLIFT AFGHANISTAN | CA | P12 | $833,408 | $1,048,935 | President | $80,000 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,366,164 spent · pay $692,879 · grants $0 · events $11,321
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $431,628 | $431,628 | $0 | $0 | 31.6% | |
| Occupancy | $211,518 | $211,518 | $0 | $0 | 15.5% | |
| Office expenses | $202,228 | $165,508 | $36,719 | $0 | 14.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $137,223 | $108,605 | $28,618 | $0 | 10.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $94,230 | $0 | $94,230 | $0 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Client Activities reimbursables | $85,203 | $85,203 | $0 | $0 | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | Teaching Needs/Supplies | $50,000 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% |
| Travel | $49,392 | $49,392 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $29,798 | $17,318 | $12,480 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Trust reimbursables | $19,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,119 | $19,119 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $18,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,321 | $9,056 | $2,264 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs/Maintenance | $4,531 | $4,486 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,230 | $0 | $1,230 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $613 | $0 | $613 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,366,164 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $813,712 spent · pay $494,978 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $345,711 | $345,711 | - | - | 42.5% | |
| Occupancy | $129,105 | $129,105 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $75,650 | $75,650 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $71,129 | $71,129 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,125 | $54,500 | $13,625 | - | 8.4% | |
| Travel | $34,608 | $34,608 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $32,487 | $28,359 | $4,128 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WILSON TRUST REIMBURSABLES | $20,116 | - | $20,116 | - | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,116 | $14,116 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,728 | $7,728 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,889 | - | $6,889 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,492 | $3,928 | $1,564 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $2,342 | - | $2,342 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $135 | - | $135 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: management | $79 | - | $79 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $813,712 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $636,437 spent · pay $434,720 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $231,637 | $231,637 | - | - | 36.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $107,842 | $86,274 | $21,568 | - | 16.9% | |
| Occupancy | $102,561 | $102,561 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $89,704 | $89,704 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $38,843 | $38,843 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WILSON TRUST REIMBURSABLES | $25,838 | - | $25,838 | - | 4.1% |
| Travel | $8,203 | $8,203 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $7,856 | $828 | $7,028 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $6,564 | $6,564 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,537 | $4,430 | $1,107 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,185 | $3,185 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,827 | $2,827 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $2,558 | $2,558 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $1,851 | - | $1,851 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $1,431 | - | $1,431 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $636,437 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $332,607 spent · pay $235,611 · grants $0 · events $912
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $141,647 | $141,647 | - | - | 42.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,421 | $59,537 | $14,884 | - | 22.4% | |
| Occupancy | $48,946 | $48,946 | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $30,430 | $30,430 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,543 | $19,543 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Insurance | $8,098 | $8,098 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,842 | $2,305 | $1,537 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Development | $2,416 | $604 | $1,812 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Merchant Account Fees | $1,170 | $585 | $585 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $878 | $878 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $842 | - | $842 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $374 | - | $374 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,615 | $912 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $332,607 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $201,607 spent · pay $34,360 · grants $0 · events $162
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $104,011 | $104,011 | - | - | 51.6% | |
| Occupancy | $47,437 | $47,437 | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $16,614 | $16,614 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,854 | $10,854 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,892 | $6,892 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,221 | $5,002 | $1,219 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $4,255 | $4,255 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $2,833 | $2,833 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $712 | - | $712 | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $650 | $650 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Covid19 Expense | $446 | $446 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $372 | - | $372 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $162 | - | $162 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $148 | - | $148 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $201,607 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $266,992 spent · pay $178,276 · grants $0 · events $101
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $118,589 | $118,589 | - | - | 44.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,687 | $50,734 | $8,953 | - | 22.4% | |
| Occupancy | $37,070 | $37,070 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $35,860 | $35,860 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Office expenses | $9,031 | $7,225 | $1,806 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,108 | $4,108 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,283 | - | $1,283 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $891 | - | $891 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Marketing | $372 | - | $372 | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $101 | - | $101 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $266,992 | 100% |
Comments