WALWORTH COUNTY CARE CENTER INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text WALWORTH COUNTY CARE CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://furp.org/org/walworth-county-care-center-inc-831978889. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WALWORTH COUNTY CARE CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/walworth-county-care-center-inc-831978889
MLA “WALWORTH COUNTY CARE CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2024, https://furp.org/org/walworth-county-care-center-inc-831978889. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.5M · expenses $4.5M · assets $4.0M
- EIN
- 83-1978889
- Address
- 4861 LINCOLN AVE, SELBY, SD 57472-2036
- NTEE code
- E91
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated November 15, 2022 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2021 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE WALWORTH COUNTY CARE CENTER IS TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES IN A HIGH QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE, AND DIGNIFIED MANNER TO RESIDENTS IN WALWORTH COUNTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Biel | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Crystal Rueb | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renae Karst | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 92 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN BIEL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL RUEB | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENAE KARST | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 94 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN BIEL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL RUEB | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENAE KARST | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $313K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RURAL HEALTH DEVELOPMENT | CAMBRIDGE, NE | MANAGEMENT FEES | $195,364 |
| SOURCE MEDICAL STAFFINGLLC | OMAHA, NE | CONTRACT STAFFING | $117,247 |
2023 · 4 contractors · $681K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| G & R CONTROLS | SIOUX FALLS, SD | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $220,235 |
| BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE | CHICAGO, IL | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $176,655 |
| RURAL HEALTH DEVELOPMENT | CAMBRIDGE, NE | MANAGEMENT FEES | $152,988 |
| PRIMETIME HEALTHCARE | OMAHA, NE | CONTRACT STAFFING | $131,036 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,465,576 | $4,512,290 | $4,046,146 | $3,959,542 | $83,798 | $4,285,890 | $0 | 92 | 30 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,809,868 | $4,060,779 | $4,110,525 | $3,997,663 | $472,259 | $4,276,906 | $0 | 94 | 32 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $10,000 in all, tax years 2019 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILMOT CARE CENTER | SD | E91 | $3,324,929 | $3,334,453 | DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $138,921 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SUNSET MANOR INC | SD | E91 | $7,223,980 | $6,320,644 | DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $148,863 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WESKOTA MANOR INC | SD | E91 | $4,984,173 | $4,055,201 | ADMINISTRATO | $115,091 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STRAND-KJORSVIG COMMUNITY REST HOME | SD | E91 | $2,783,083 | $2,977,899 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KADOKA NURSING HOME ASSOCIATION | SD | E91 | $3,020,576 | $3,009,026 | LPN | $124,179 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALDWIN CARE CENTER INC | WI | E91 | $5,389,127 | $5,336,465 | LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE | $120,412 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOMESTEAD HEALTH CENTER INC | KS | E91 | $5,058,749 | $5,119,562 | ADMINISTRATOR | $57,882 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PORTAGE TRAIL CARE CENTER INC | OH | E91 | $4,181,373 | $3,880,581 | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $578,999 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| HEARTLAND CARE CENTER INC | IA | E91 | $4,280,913 | $4,212,735 | CFO | $212,762 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| PARKWAY HEALTH CENTER INC | AR | E91 | $3,285,980 | $4,451,883 | PRESIDENT | $2,295,979 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORTHERN MONTANA CARE CENTER INC | MT | E91 | $7,250,547 | $10,829,564 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $615,378 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| RICHLAND CARE CENTER INC | MO | E91 | $2,783,877 | $2,920,240 | ADMINISTRATOR END 08/24 | $88,134 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| RUNNINGWATER DRAW CARE CENTER INC | TX | E91 | $4,018,344 | $4,520,835 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| L2815 BOUNDARY WATERS CARE CENTER | MN | E91 | $5,468,042 | $5,274,302 | CNA | $150,877 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| EDGEBROOK CARE CENTER INC | MN | E91 | $7,564,937 | $6,654,879 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| NAPOLEON CARE CENTER | ND | E91 | $5,463,886 | $6,281,894 | Administrator | $142,996 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| RUTHVEN COMMUNITY CARE CENTER INC | IA | E91 | $5,408,842 | $4,695,291 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| OHIO EASTERN STAR HEALTH CARE CENTER INC | OH | E91 | $7,931,114 | $10,142,761 | CEO | $157,653 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| GOWER CONVALESCENT CENTER INC | MO | E91 | $6,660,108 | $6,054,249 | ADMINISTRATO | $93,366 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| HENDERSON COUNTY RETIREMENT CENTER INC | IL | E91 | $5,014,469 | $5,471,479 | BOARD PRES. | $0 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| MONTGOMERY GENERAL ELDERLY CARE CENTER INC | WV | E91 | $6,432,592 | $6,281,732 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $162,746 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| SOURIS VALLEY CARE CENTER INC | ND | E91 | $6,430,672 | $6,287,806 | Staff Nurse - LPN | $106,034 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| SUNBELT HEALTH CARE CENTERS INC | FL | E91 | $3,420,974 | $2,472,265 | Board Chairman/Pres. (Beg 08/24) | $2,035,369 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| MEGA CARE INC | NJ | E91 | $2,838,552 | $0 | TRUSTEE - RWJBH EVP & CMO | $2,434,087 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| PINE VIEW MANOR INC | MO | E91 | $4,674,980 | $4,351,102 | ADMINISTRATOR | $125,855 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,512,290 spent · pay $3,104,552 · grants $0 · events $8,097
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,624,363 | $2,546,938 | $58,069 | $19,356 | 58.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $404,750 | $393,779 | $10,971 | - | 9.0% |
| Fees: other services | $297,488 | $297,488 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $249,577 | $242,214 | $5,522 | $1,841 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $196,618 | $190,817 | $4,351 | $1,450 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: management | $181,085 | - | $181,085 | - | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $92,802 | $90,065 | $2,053 | $684 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $90,981 | $90,981 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $83,194 | $80,497 | $2,085 | $612 | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $82,419 | $79,987 | $1,824 | $608 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $53,806 | - | $53,806 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $49,650 | $23,376 | $26,274 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $33,994 | $32,991 | $752 | $251 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,804 | - | $20,804 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $13,481 | $13,084 | $298 | $99 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION EXPENSE | $12,705 | $12,705 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $12,608 | - | $12,608 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,194 | - | $5,194 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $4,801 | $1,262 | $3,539 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,970 | - | $1,970 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,775 | $8,097 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,512,290 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,060,779 spent · pay $2,817,840 · grants $0 · events $6,690
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,389,537 | $2,314,588 | $56,212 | $18,737 | 58.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $382,209 | $370,624 | $11,585 | - | 9.4% |
| Fees: other services | $245,373 | $245,373 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $225,201 | $218,137 | $5,298 | $1,766 | 5.5% | |
| Fees: management | $180,963 | - | $180,963 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $175,654 | $170,145 | $4,132 | $1,377 | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $98,691 | $95,595 | $2,322 | $774 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $90,181 | $87,353 | $2,121 | $707 | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,372 | $57,509 | $1,397 | $466 | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $51,287 | $24,444 | $26,843 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $40,761 | - | $40,761 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $39,364 | $38,129 | $926 | $309 | 1.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,448 | $26,587 | $646 | $215 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,280 | - | $19,280 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $12,395 | $5,540 | $6,855 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,054 | - | $10,054 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $5,956 | $292 | $5,664 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION EXPENSE | $4,996 | $4,996 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $2,057 | - | $2,057 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,000 | $6,690 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,060,779 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $44,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2022 | $46,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Rural Utilities Service | Grant or other assistance | COMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS AND GRANTS 10.766 | ARP ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GRANT FOR RURAL HEALTH CARE FACILITIES | $44,000 |
| 2022 | Rural Utilities Service | Grant or other assistance | COMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS AND GRANTS 10.766 | ARP ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GRANT FOR RURAL HEALTH CARE FACILITIES | $46,000 |
Comments