NORTH CHICAGO EDUCATION FUND

Cite this

Plain text NORTH CHICAGO EDUCATION FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/north-chicago-education-fund-831968999. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTH CHICAGO EDUCATION FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/north-chicago-education-fund-831968999

MLA “NORTH CHICAGO EDUCATION FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/north-chicago-education-fund-831968999. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $17K · expenses $441K · assets $0

EIN
83-1968999
Address
300 E RANDOLPH STREET SUITE 5000, CHICAGO, IL 60601
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Tracie A Haas PRESIDENT2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Russell Garich VICE PRESIDENT2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tabetha A Skarbek TREASURER2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Karen Nelson SECRETARY2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Tracie Ahaas (former) PRESIDENT2023 2 $0 reported 1
Tabetha Askarbek (former) TREASURER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Kathryn Johnstone (former) SECRETARY (THRU JULY 2023)2018-2023 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACIE A HAAS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
RUSSELL GARICH VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
TABETHA A SKARBEK TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
KAREN NELSON SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACIE AHAAS PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
RUSSELL GARICH VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
TABETHA ASKARBEK TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
KATHRYN JOHNSTONE SECRETARY (THRU JULY 2023)1 $0-$0 $01
KAREN NELSON SECRETARY (FROM AUG 2023)1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kathryn Johnstone Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Tracie Haas President2 $0-$0 $01
Russell Garich Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Tabetha A Skarbek Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kathryn Johnstone Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Tracie Haas President2 $0-$0 $01
Russell Garich Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Tabetha A Skarbek Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kathryn Johnstone Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Tracie Haas President2 $0-$0 $01
Russell Garich Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Tabetha A Skarbek Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kathryn Johnstone Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Tracie Haas President2 $0-$0 $01
Russell Garich Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Tabetha A Skarbek Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tracie A Haas President1 $0-$0 $01
Russell Garich Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Tabetha A Skarbek Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Kathryn Johnstone Secretary1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2018 · 1 contractor · $75K
NameLocationServicePaid
IFFChicago, ILPre-development Assessment$75,000

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $429K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $7.3M
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $21.6M
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $7.4M
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $2.7M
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.1M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2018 · 1 contributor · $40.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 AbbVie Inc Organization or other NORTH CHICAGO, IL $40,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-11 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,192$441,442 $0$0 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,284$7,290,780 $424,249$424,249 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,634$21,651,033 $7,682,745$7,682,745 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,611$7,439,115 $29,249,144$29,249,144 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,117$2,727,463 $36,654,648$36,654,648 -- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$480,144$1,148,285 $39,245,994$39,245,994 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,008,356$94,221 $39,917,397$39,914,135 $40,000,000- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CHICAGO LAW AND EDUCATION FOUNDATIONILI80 $36,643$48,991 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
EDUCATION FUNDNJNot reported $48,098$120,191 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Chicago Foundation for EducationILNot reported $99,500$463,190 Co-Executive Director$111,677 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
CHILDRENS EDUCATION FUNDFLNot reported $2,040$721 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUNDILB02 $5,678,584$8,288,367 PRESIDENT & CEO$449,435 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
NORTH CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATIONILT30 $630,962$381,945 EXECUTIVE DI$152,250 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
CHICAGO ABORTION FUNDILNot reported $16,166,775$14,361,513 Executive Dir.$238,278 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
NORTH PARK EDUCATION FUNDCOT22 $475,161$354,602 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
North Seattle College Education FundWANot reported $295,529$8,686,903 Board Chair$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NORTHWEST EDUCATION FUNDWANot reported $0$0 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
EAST CHICAGO EDUCATIONINNot reported -$3,820 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
THINK NORTH DAKOTA EDUCATION FUNDNDNot reported $0$120,333 Chair$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 12 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ARIE AND IDA CROWN MEMORIAL Private foundation$9,008,50123 22020–2024 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND; CHICAGO ABORTION FUND
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$8,565,71520 42016–2024 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND; CHICAGO ABORTION FUND; Chicago Foundation for Education; THINK NORTH DAKOTA EDUCATION FUND
FULK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,550,0007 12018–2021 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND
MALOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,482,50020 22014–2024 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND; Chicago Foundation for Education
ZELL FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,400,0007 12020–2024 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,257,13010 32021–2025 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND; CHICAGO ABORTION FUND; Chicago Foundation for Education
JOYCE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,816,4005 12020–2024 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND
ROBERT R MCCORMICK FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,335,0004 12020–2023 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND
CME GROUP FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,300,0006 12019–2024 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND
LLOYD A FRY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,177,32513 22015–2024 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND; CHICAGO ABORTION FUND
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$890,53317 42016–2024 CHICAGO ABORTION FUND; CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND; Chicago Foundation for Education; NORTH CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION
J S FRANK FOUNDATION Private foundation$890,0004 12019–2024 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND
POLK BROS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$885,00010 22020–2024 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND; CHICAGO ABORTION FUND
THEODORE G SCHWARTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$855,0004 12018–2021 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND
DUPAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$808,4003 12022–2024 CHICAGO ABORTION FUND

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $441,442 spent · pay $0 · grants $429,469 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $429,469 97.3%
Other expenses $7,195 1.6%
Fees: accounting $4,578 1.0%
Taxes $200 0.0%
Total$441,442100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $7,290,780 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,277,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $7,277,750 99.8%
Other expenses $7,195 0.1%
Fees: accounting $5,335 0.1%
Taxes $500 0.0%
Total$7,290,780100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $21,651,033 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,638,134 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $21,638,134 99.9%
Fees: accounting $7,388 0.0%
Other expenses $4,511 0.0%
Taxes $1,000 0.0%
Total$21,651,033100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $7,439,115 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,424,955 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $7,424,955 99.8%
Other expenses $9,695 0.1%
Fees: accounting $4,465 0.1%
Total$7,439,115100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $2,727,463 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,703,822 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,703,822 99.1%
Other expenses $18,919 0.7%
Fees: accounting $4,485 0.2%
Fees: legal $237 0.0%
Total$2,727,463100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,148,285 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,102,368 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,102,368 96.0%
Other expenses $16,731 1.5%
Fees: legal $15,969 1.4%
Taxes $7,467 0.7%
Fees: accounting $3,250 0.3%
Fees: other professional $2,500 0.2%
Total$1,148,285100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $94,221 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $75,000 79.6%
Other expenses $15,959 16.9%
Fees: accounting $3,262 3.5%
Total$94,221100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.