CHRISTADELPHIAN MEAL-A-DAY AMERICAS INC
Cite this
Plain text CHRISTADELPHIAN MEAL-A-DAY AMERICAS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/christadelphian-meal-a-day-americas-inc-831847780. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHRISTADELPHIAN MEAL-A-DAY AMERICAS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/christadelphian-meal-a-day-americas-inc-831847780
MLA “CHRISTADELPHIAN MEAL-A-DAY AMERICAS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/christadelphian-meal-a-day-americas-inc-831847780. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.3M · assets $871K
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 83-1847780
- Address
- 735 ALTON CAROLINA RD, CHARLESTOWN, RI 02813-3507
- Website
- WWW.CMADFA.COM
- NTEE code
- Q33
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO ASSIST THE POOREST OF OUR NEIGHBORS THROUGH OUT LATIN AMERICA, CARIBBEAN COUNTRIES AND AFRICAN NATIONS, OVERCOME THE EFFECTS OF HUNGER AND DISEASE, OBTAIN BASIC HEALTHCARE, AND RECEIVE HUMANITARIAN AID IN ACUTE SITUATIONS OF NEED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathy Moynihan | SECRETARY | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Moynihan | CHAIRMAN | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Woodward | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Brierley | ASST. TREASU | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luke Barratt | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Manson | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Swift | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Swift | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Elliot | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Woodward | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kellie Gelineau (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Parker (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanie Parker (former) | SECRETARY | 2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Casey Opitz (former) | TREASURER | 2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHY MOYNIHAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN MOYNIHAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WOODWARD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRIERLEY | ASST. TREASU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE BARRATT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE MANSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SWIFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SWIFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY ELLIOT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHY MOYNIHAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN MOYNIHAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WOODWARD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRIERLEY | ASST. TREASU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE BARRATT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE GELINEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE MANSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SWIFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SWIFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY ELLIOT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHY MOYNIHAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN MOYNIHAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WOODWARD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRIERLEY | ASST. TREASU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE BARRATT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE GELINEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE MANSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SWIFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SWIFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY ELLIOT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHY MOYNIHAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN MOYNIHAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WOODWARD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRIERLEY | ASST. TREASU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE BARRATT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE GELINEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE MANSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SWIFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SWIFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY ELLIOT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHY MOYNIHAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN MOYNIHAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WOODWARD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRIERLEY | ASST. TREASU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE BARRATT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE GELINEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE MANSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SWIFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SWIFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY ELLIOT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHY MOYNIHAN | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN MOYNIHAN | CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WOODWARD | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRIERLEY | ASST. TREASU | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE BARRATT | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE GELINEAU | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE MANSON | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SWIFT | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SWIFT | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY ELLIOT | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE PARKER | CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANIE PARKER | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY OPITZ | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRIERLEY | ASST. TREASU | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $102K
Listed grants add up to $101,600; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,787,688. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $117K
Listed grants add up to $116,588; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,139,246. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $60K
Listed grants add up to $60,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,671,512. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $222K
Listed grants add up to $222,348; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,349,908. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $120K
Listed grants add up to $119,594; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,662,283. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $110K
Listed grants add up to $110,402; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,517,677. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Listed grants add up to $10,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $780,811. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,667,686 | $3,321,242 | $870,693 | $870,693 | $3,667,595 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,078,905 | $5,183,906 | $524,249 | $524,249 | $4,078,765 | $0 | - | 0 | 42 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,448,272 | $3,063,545 | $1,629,250 | $1,629,250 | $3,448,164 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,324,224 | $3,665,999 | $1,244,523 | $1,244,523 | $3,324,106 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,010,501 | $3,523,726 | $1,586,298 | $1,586,298 | $4,010,350 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,300,898 | $2,531,036 | $1,099,523 | $1,099,523 | $3,300,709 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,409,118 | $1,230,887 | $329,661 | $329,661 | $1,409,040 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $9,602,449 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $9,600,000 | 2024 | $2,000,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRISTADELPHIAN MEAL-A-DAY AMERICAS INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,449 | 2023 | $566 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN ADOPTIONS | CA | Q33 | $7,278,855 | $7,155,929 | President | $114,626 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| CRY-CHILD RIGHTS AND YOU AMERICA INC | MA | Q33 | $2,584,656 | $2,281,014 | PRESIDENT & PROGRAM DIRECT | $100,020 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF ISRAELI NAVY SEALS INC | NY | Q33 | $5,767,769 | $4,773,471 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $240,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF NATAL INC | NY | Q33 | $5,756,865 | $2,838,135 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $235,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN ASSISTANCE NETWORK INC | CA | Q33 | $3,187,168 | $2,468,420 | Executive Director | $233,396 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN RELIEF SERVICES CHARITIES INC | VA | Q33 | $2,314,897 | $2,735,573 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $464,687 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH AMERICAN HUMANITARIAN AID AND RELIEF INC | NY | Q33 | $2,163,574 | $2,108,012 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| PAN-AFRICAN ACADEMY OF CHRISTIAN SURGEONS | IL | Q33 | $6,556,470 | $3,410,302 | CEO | $183,436 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| CHRIST FOR HUMANITY INC | OK | Q33 | $2,854,001 | $3,694,828 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN JESUITS INTERNATIONAL INC | DC | Q33 | $3,414,368 | $3,363,962 | Executive Director | $158,756 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| ARMENIAN RELIEF SOCIETY INC | MA | Q33 | $3,620,631 | $2,718,121 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $56,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| GO MINISTRIES INC | CA | Q33 | $2,975,631 | $3,192,587 | Office Manager | $46,640 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| INTEGRAL GLOBAL HEALTH INC | GA | Q33 | $7,277,103 | $6,985,149 | EXECUTIVE DI | $280,800 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE FOR UKRAINE INC | NJ | Q33 | $5,036,260 | $4,234,470 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $122,788 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| ARISE AFRICA INC | TX | Q33 | $3,426,631 | $1,966,307 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $160,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF BEIT RUTH INC | NY | Q33 | $3,168,782 | $2,003,359 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $266,372 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| EXTREME RESPONSE INTERNATIONAL INC | GA | Q33 | $4,084,968 | $4,603,179 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, CEO | $208,703 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| PENNY APPEAL USA INC | VA | Q33 | $7,168,898 | $8,271,737 | CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $181,346 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF PEACE OF MIND INC | NJ | Q33 | $2,105,791 | $1,621,688 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| ADVOCATES FOR AFRICA INC | OK | Q33 | $6,277,995 | $1,106,242 | Accountant | $149,700 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| ENGAGE NOW AFRICA INC | MA | Q33 | $4,435,863 | $4,464,179 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $170,365 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| TF ANTAL INC | NY | Q33 | $2,883,517 | $2,905,505 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL OUTREACH FUND INC | CA | Q33 | $3,189,941 | $394,934 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| JOIN TOGETHER SOCIETY AMERICA | MD | Q33 | $3,580,072 | $1,841,649 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| WATOTO CHILD CARE MINISTRY INC | FL | Q33 | $7,331,428 | $7,497,988 | DIR OF DEVEL | $137,812 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $3,321,242 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,787,688 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $2,686,088 | $2,686,088 | - | - | 80.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PASS THRU CONTRIBUTIONS | $500,000 | $500,000 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $101,600 | $101,600 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $15,431 | $15,431 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,278 | - | $10,278 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $3,772 | - | $3,772 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,143 | - | $3,143 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $570 | - | $570 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $360 | - | $360 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,321,242 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $5,183,906 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,139,246 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $4,022,658 | $4,022,658 | - | - | 77.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PASS THRU CONTRIBUTIONS | $950,000 | $950,000 | - | - | 18.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $116,588 | $116,588 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILD PROGRAMS | $61,026 | $61,026 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Travel | $18,860 | $18,860 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,628 | - | $5,628 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,902 | - | $4,902 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,778 | - | $1,778 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,220 | - | $1,220 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $767 | - | $767 | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $479 | - | $479 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,183,906 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,063,545 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,671,512 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $2,611,512 | $2,611,512 | - | - | 85.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PASS THRU CONTRIBUTIONS | $350,000 | $350,000 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILD PROGRAMS | $21,267 | $21,267 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: legal | $9,037 | - | $9,037 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $8,737 | $8,737 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,498 | - | $1,498 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,426 | - | $1,426 | - | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $68 | - | $68 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,063,545 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,665,999 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,349,908 · events $309
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $3,127,560 | $3,127,560 | - | - | 85.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PASS THRU CONTRIBUTIONS | $300,000 | $300,000 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $222,348 | $222,348 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Travel | $6,755 | $6,755 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,050 | - | $3,050 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,500 | - | - | $2,500 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,040 | - | $356 | $1,684 | 0.1% |
| Fees: other services | $948 | - | $948 | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $408 | - | $408 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $309 | - | $309 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $81 | - | $81 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,665,999 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,523,726 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,662,283 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $2,542,689 | $2,542,689 | - | - | 72.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PASS THRU CONTRIBUTIONS | $850,000 | $850,000 | - | - | 24.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $119,594 | $119,594 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,536 | - | - | $6,536 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,650 | - | $2,650 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,286 | - | $1,286 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $563 | $563 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $408 | - | $408 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,523,726 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,531,036 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,517,677 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,407,275 | $1,407,275 | - | - | 55.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PASS THRU CONTRIBUTIONS | $1,001,000 | $1,001,000 | - | - | 39.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $110,402 | $110,402 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,050 | - | $4,050 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $3,132 | $3,132 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,049 | - | - | $3,049 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,628 | - | $1,628 | - | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $408 | - | $408 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $92 | - | $92 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,531,036 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,230,887 spent · pay $0 · grants $780,811 · events $1,936
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $770,811 | $770,811 | - | - | 62.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PASS THRU CONTRIBUTIONS | $400,000 | $400,000 | - | - | 32.5% |
| Other (as described) | BUILD PROGRAMS | $26,611 | $26,611 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Travel | $14,245 | $14,245 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,435 | - | $4,435 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,189 | - | $2,189 | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,936 | - | $1,936 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $408 | - | $408 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $252 | - | $252 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,230,887 | 100% |
Comments