LITTLE VILLAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORP
Cite this
Plain text LITTLE VILLAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORP. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/little-village-community-foundation-corp-831667740. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LITTLE VILLAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORP [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/little-village-community-foundation-corp-831667740
MLA “LITTLE VILLAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORP.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/little-village-community-foundation-corp-831667740. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.7M · expenses $1.1M · assets $6.0M
- Also known as
- LITTLE VILLAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 83-1667740
- Address
- 2501 S TRUMBULL AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60623-3931
- Website
- FLVCHICAGO.ORG/ABOUT-US/GOVERNANCE
- NTEE code
- J20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2018 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE INCREASES IN BUSINESS ACTIVITY IN THE LITTLE VILLAGE NEIGHBORHOOD IN CHICAGO.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Roberts | MEMBER | 2019-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Arabel Alva Rosales | SECRETARY | 2018-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dolores Munoz | MEMBER | 2022-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Arce | PRESIDENT | 2018-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ambrocio Gonzalez | MEMBER | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neli Rowland-Vazquez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Aquilar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Crystal Novak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neli Rowland (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juan Saldana (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicente Torres (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jaime Dipaulo (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN ARCE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMBROCIO GONZALEZ | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES MUNOZ | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON ROBERTS | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ARABEL ALVA ROSALES | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLORES MUNOZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON ROBERTS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NELI ROWLAND-VAZQUEZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ARCE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ARABEL ROSALES | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER AQUILAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES MUNOZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL NOVAK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NELI ROWLAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ARCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ARABEL ROSALES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER AQUILAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NELI ROWLAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ARCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOLORES MUNOZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARABEL ROSALES | ACTING TREAS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER AQUILAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NELI ROWLAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ARCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ARABEL ROSALES | ACTING TREAS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUAN SALDANA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER AQUILAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ARABEL ROSALES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NELI ROWLAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ARCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUAN SALDANA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICENTE TORRES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER AQUILAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ARABEL ROSALES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NELI ROWLAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ARCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUAN SALDANA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICENTE TORRES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARABEL ROSALES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JENNIFER AQUILAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NELI ROWLAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUAN SALDANA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ARCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAIME DIPAULO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,702,653 | $1,142,733 | $6,005,461 | $3,839,092 | $1,645,406 | $0 | - | 7 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,645,999 | $1,255,898 | $4,940,189 | $2,997,371 | $1,641,823 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $887,680 | $820,981 | $3,734,575 | $2,607,270 | $887,244 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,760,950 | $818,442 | $3,615,150 | $2,540,571 | $1,757,000 | $0 | - | 5 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $813,730 | $1,198,350 | $1,617,738 | $1,585,088 | $865,444 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,293,401 | $560,048 | $1,927,341 | $1,921,134 | $1,800,283 | $493,118 | - | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,339 | $67,495 | $202,874 | $187,781 | $210,339 | $35,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,000 | $63 | $11,000 | $9,937 | $0 | $10,000 | - | 0 | 1 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LITTLE VILLAGE 26TH ST AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Chicago, IL · 2 people in common (Dan Arce, Jason Roberts)
- MEXICAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ILLINOIS INC Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Arabel Alva Rosales)
- ILLINOIS HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Arabel Alva Rosales)
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,156,000 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT R MCCORMICK FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $3,439,000 | 2023 | $700,000 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $2,065,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| FOREFRONT | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $326,000 | 2024 | $75,000 | show |
| BUILDERS INITIATIVE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Little Village Community Foundation Corp” | 2024 | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| FULK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LITTLE VILLAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORP” | 2020 | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 | $100,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 | $25,000 | show |
| LATINOS PROGRESANDO | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| THE DOUG AND BETSEY SCHWAB AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LITTLE VILLAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORP” | 2025 | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INNER-CITY COMPUTER STARS FOUNDATION | IL | J20 | $1,858,400 | $2,558,834 | CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER | $301,134 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY SERVICES WEST | IL | J20 | $2,414,798 | $2,414,798 | Co-Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE COMMUNITY WORKS INC NFP | IL | J20 | $1,832,891 | $1,715,004 | MEMBER | $88,000 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE WORKFORCE CONNECTION INC | IL | J20 | $2,744,657 | $2,725,166 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CABET GROUP INCORPORATED | IL | J20 | $985,524 | $964,997 | President/CEO | $95,214 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALING TO ACTION NFP | IL | J20 | $1,434,182 | $1,076,124 | Executive Dir. | $105,099 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPLOYEE CONNECTIONS | IL | J20 | $1,939,421 | $2,012,509 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $160,504 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHERUBIM DEVELOPMENTAL TRAINING PROGRAM INC | IL | J20 | $2,318,476 | $1,733,008 | President | $194,615 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARBORQUEST INC | IL | J20 | $1,027,009 | $1,404,358 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMEN EMPLOYED | IL | J20 | $1,797,220 | $3,318,453 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $229,692 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAVE DREAMS | IL | J20 | $2,166,626 | $2,214,770 | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $147,302 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUSINESS EMPLOYMENT SKILLS TEAM INC | IL | J20 | $3,231,640 | $3,228,367 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $103,563 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUBLIC IMAGE PARTNERSHIP NFP | IL | J20 | $1,334,297 | $1,381,204 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | J20 | $1,074,842 | $1,127,441 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,227 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY COALITION INC | FL | J20 | $2,213,232 | $2,209,518 | CFO | $138,471 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x |
| SALT LAKE CHAMBER FOUNDATION | UT | J20 | $1,814,380 | $1,220,325 | President & Chief Executive Officer | $572,394 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY VOICES HEARD INC | NY | J20 | $2,947,881 | $3,273,171 | Executive Director | $182,671 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x |
| NEW COMMUNITY EMPLOYMENT SERVICES CORPORATION | NJ | J20 | $2,319,696 | $2,310,756 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $282,714 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x |
| BUILDING TALENT FOUNDATION | DC | J20 | $3,398,369 | $4,264,381 | Board Treasurer | $1,211,436 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x |
| INLAND FUTURES FOUNDATION OF THE SAN BERNARDINO COMMUNITY COLLEGE | CA | J20 | $1,566,559 | $1,527,001 | CHANCELLOR | $573,167 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x |
| QUABOAG VALLEY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MA | J20 | $864,729 | $1,151,019 | EXECUTIVE DI | $67,357 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC | NY | J20 | $1,605,661 | $1,561,477 | CEO | $180,262 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x |
| RIGHTWAY FOUNDATION | CA | J20 | $3,195,052 | $3,479,845 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | $120,038 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x |
| LABOR EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY INC | NY | J20 | $856,620 | $800,373 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $212,795 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHWEST ORGANIZATIONS UNIFYING RESOURCES FOR OUR COMMUNITY & EMPL | MI | J20 | $1,274,291 | $1,552,974 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $150,000 | Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,142,733 spent · pay $365,186 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $385,770 | $303,097 | $48,293 | $34,380 | 33.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $337,375 | $258,702 | $62,612 | $16,061 | 29.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $87,834 | $64,411 | $19,548 | $3,875 | 7.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $68,514 | $48,246 | $10,134 | $10,134 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $61,562 | $44,702 | $4,943 | $11,917 | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $38,800 | - | $38,800 | - | 3.4% |
| Occupancy | $36,599 | $23,959 | $11,142 | $1,498 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,811 | $19,791 | $6,791 | $1,229 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $27,799 | $15,103 | $11,759 | $937 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MICRO GRANT | $24,400 | $24,400 | - | - | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $13,827 | $3,331 | $6,830 | $3,666 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CC CHARGES | $13,650 | - | $12,805 | $845 | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,363 | $3,709 | $8,424 | $230 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,429 | $607 | $5,787 | $35 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,142,733 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,255,898 spent · pay $324,699 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $748,662 | $645,263 | $101,200 | $2,199 | 59.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $307,972 | $168,344 | $69,814 | $69,814 | 24.5% | |
| Interest | $76,722 | - | $76,722 | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $33,470 | $11,043 | $11,382 | $11,045 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $32,577 | $3,371 | $25,834 | $3,372 | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,968 | - | - | $23,968 | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,727 | $5,687 | $5,520 | $5,520 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,932 | - | $6,932 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,254 | - | $5,254 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,162 | - | $3,162 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $452 | - | $452 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,255,898 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $820,981 spent · pay $219,757 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $326,811 | $245,566 | $77,232 | $4,013 | 39.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $207,233 | $109,049 | $49,092 | $49,092 | 25.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $95,893 | - | $95,893 | - | 11.7% | |
| Interest | $67,744 | - | $67,744 | - | 8.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,815 | - | - | $33,815 | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $32,630 | $16,315 | $16,315 | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $25,804 | - | $25,804 | - | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $15,055 | $4,967 | $5,120 | $4,968 | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,818 | $4,018 | $3,900 | $3,900 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,169 | - | $2,169 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,303 | - | $1,303 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $706 | - | $706 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $820,981 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $818,442 spent · pay $246,801 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $310,977 | $270,064 | $37,958 | $2,955 | 38.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $223,699 | $117,951 | $52,874 | $52,874 | 27.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $94,615 | - | $94,615 | - | 11.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $46,054 | - | - | $46,054 | 5.6% | |
| Interest | $42,009 | - | $42,009 | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $32,494 | $16,247 | $16,247 | - | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $28,706 | $9,472 | $9,761 | $9,473 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,388 | $7,272 | $7,058 | $7,058 | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $13,489 | - | $13,489 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,169 | - | $2,169 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,714 | - | $1,714 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,128 | - | $1,128 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $818,442 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,198,350 spent · pay $117,285 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $972,697 | $966,969 | $5,728 | - | 81.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $109,784 | $56,526 | $26,629 | $26,629 | 9.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $55,053 | - | $55,053 | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $18,136 | $3,269 | $11,598 | $3,269 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,315 | - | - | $16,315 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $13,294 | $4,386 | $4,521 | $4,387 | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,361 | $2,503 | $2,429 | $2,429 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,570 | $2,785 | $2,785 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $140 | - | $140 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,198,350 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $560,048 spent · pay $140,633 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $364,035 | $350,873 | $13,162 | - | 65.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $137,579 | $114,394 | $23,185 | - | 24.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,613 | $23,613 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,940 | $9,440 | $6,500 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $13,076 | $5,103 | $7,973 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,054 | $1,527 | $1,527 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $251 | - | $251 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $560,048 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $67,495 spent · pay $6,200 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $29,792 | $27,460 | $2,332 | - | 44.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,119 | - | $15,119 | - | 22.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,809 | - | - | $14,809 | 21.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,200 | $3,100 | $3,100 | - | 9.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,275 | - | $1,275 | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $67,495 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $63 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $63 | $63 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $63 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -$216,655 | $0 | 1 |
| 2025 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2024 | $386,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | National Institute of Food and Agriculture | Grant or other assistance | COMMUNITY FOOD PROJECTS 10.225 | ** AWARDS ISSUED PRIOR TO JANUARY 20, 2025, WERE FUNDED UNDER PREVIOUS ADMINISTRATIONS AND MAY NOT REFLECT THE PRIORITIES AND POLICIES OF THE CURRENT ADMINISTRA | -$216,655 |
| 2024 | National Institute of Food and Agriculture | Grant or other assistance | COMMUNITY FOOD PROJECTS 10.225 | ** AWARDS ISSUED PRIOR TO JANUARY 20, 2025, WERE FUNDED UNDER PREVIOUS ADMINISTRATIONS AND MAY NOT REFLECT THE PRIORITIES AND POLICIES OF THE CURRENT ADMINISTRA | $386,000 |
Trademarks
8 US trademarks, 6 live.
- Little Village Community Foundation Corp. 8 marks, IL EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| X XQUINA | 99832169 | 2026-05-19 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-19 |
| FOUNDATION OF LITTLE VILLAGE | 97146119 | 2021-11-29 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| JUNTOS AVANZAMOS | 90638680 | 2021-04-12 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| JUNTOS LANZAMOS | 90636197 | 2021-04-09 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| XQUINA | 90636175 | 2021-04-09 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-05-20 |
| JUNTOS EMPRENDEMOS | 88497297 | 2019-07-02 | Registration cancelled | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-19 |
| JUNTOS EMPRENDEMOS | 88497249 | 2019-07-02 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-04-15 |
| LITTLE VILLAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | 88285936 | 2019-02-01 | Registration cancelled | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-14 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments