UnBound North Texas
Cite this
Plain text UnBound North Texas. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2023. https://furp.org/org/unbound-north-texas-831628641. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UnBound North Texas [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2023]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/unbound-north-texas-831628641
MLA “UnBound North Texas.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2023, https://furp.org/org/unbound-north-texas-831628641. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2018–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $64K · expenses $184K · assets $0
- EIN
- 83-1628641
- Address
- 5049 Trail Lake Dr, Fort Worth, TX 761332070
- Website
- unboundnorthtexas.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Unbound North Texas exists to support survivors and resource the community to fight human trafficking through Survivor Advocacy, a 24/7 Drop-In Center, and Prevention and Awareness.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Hennip | Executive Director | 2020-2023 | $0 | $137,008 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micah Scharchburg | President | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Byrd | Secretary | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Peters | Board Member | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamey Miller | Board Member | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zach Daniel (former) | Board Member | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnny Gonzalez (former) | Board Member | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micah Scharchburg | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Byrd | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Peters | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamey Miller | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Hennip | Executive Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 29 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Hennip | Executive Director | 40 | $51,416 | $0 | $0 | $51,416 | 1 |
| Micah Scharchburg | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Byrd | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Peters | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamey Miller | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zach Daniel | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 27 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Hennip | Executive Director | 40 | $51,416 | $0 | $5,570 | $56,986 | 1 |
| Micah Scharchburg | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Byrd | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Peters | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamey Miller | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zach Daniel | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $29K · 20 employees · 69 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Hennip | Executive Director | 40 | $26,293 | $0 | $2,313 | $28,606 | 1 |
| Micah Scharchburg | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Byrd | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Peters | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamey Miller | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zach Daniel | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Johnny Gonzalez | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micah Scharchburg | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Byrd | Secretary | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Peters | Member/Board of Directors | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamey Miller | Member/Board of Directors | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micah Scharchburg | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Byrd | Secretary | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Peters | Member/Board of Directors | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,962 | $183,603 | $0 | $0 | $63,937 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $584,179 | $1,307,676 | $123,196 | $119,641 | $584,089 | $0 | $22,005 | 29 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,002,921 | $1,801,658 | $915,277 | $843,138 | $1,903,152 | $0 | $66,500 | 27 | 65 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,716,707 | $1,594,905 | $727,614 | $641,875 | $1,689,954 | $0 | $199,290 | 20 | 69 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $798,499 | $607,763 | $392,892 | $323,983 | $790,190 | $14,075 | $0 | 8 | 42 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $478,069 | $359,038 | $161,271 | $133,247 | $494,904 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 42 |
Funders of this organization
25 grantors reported grants to this organization, $842,064 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF FORT WORTH INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $105,000 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 5 | $100,282 | 2022 | $39,809 | show |
| TEXAS CENTER FOR CHILD AND FAMILY STUDIES | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $92,035 | 2020 | $92,035 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2023 | 5 | $80,500 | 2023 | $12,500 | show |
| INSURANCE INDUSTRY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $77,500 | 2023 | $22,500 | show |
| SLAVE 2 NOTHING FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $62,500 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| R4 FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNBOUND NORTH TEXAS” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $55,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| PAUL E ANDREWS JR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Unbound North Texas” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| MARILYN BRACHMAN HOFFMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Unbound NORTH TEXAS” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $45,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $33,750 | 2022 | $9,100 | show |
| TRUMAN HEARTLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| TEXAS WOMENS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 | $30,000 | show |
| TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNBOUND NORTH TEXAS” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $24,028 | 2024 | $2,492 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $12,500 | 2021 | $7,500 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $12,338 | 2022 | $12,338 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2022 | 5 | $11,660 | 2022 | $7,300 | show |
| GIVE TO LIFE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNBOUND NORTH TEXAS” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $7,552 | 2025 | $808 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 | $6,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNBOUND NORTH TEXAS” | 2022-2023 | 3 | $2,500 | 2023 | $1,000 | show |
| PROJECT BELOVED THE MOLLY JANE MISSION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $1,473 | 2020 | $1,473 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNBOUND NORTH TEXAS” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,116 | 2023 | $321 | show |
| TEXTRON CHARITABLE TRUST 540 008 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNBOUND NORTH TEXAS” | 2021 | 1 | $530 | 2021 | $530 | show |
| CHARLES NELSON PEASE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNBOUND NORTH TEXAS” | 2021 | 1 | $400 | 2021 | $400 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNBOUND NORTH TEXAS” | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $300 | 2024 | $100 | show |
| SPREETAIL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Unbound North Texas” | 2021 | 1 | $100 | 2021 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSA NORTH TEXAS | TX | Not reported | $85,588 | $80,285 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NAMI NORTH TEXAS | TX | Not reported | $340,551 | $358,617 | Executive Dir. | $103,222 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| NUCA NORTH TEXAS | TX | Not reported | $339,452 | $879,104 | CONTRACTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 3 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $183,603 spent · pay $1,043 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Disposition of Assets | $158,927 | $108,927 | $50,000 | $0 | 86.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,016 | $0 | $16,016 | $0 | 8.7% | |
| Fees: management | $5,570 | $5,570 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,728 | $0 | $1,728 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $960 | $960 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $219 | $0 | $219 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $100 | $0 | $100 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $83 | $83 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $183,603 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,307,676 spent · pay $257,106 · grants $0 · events $13,489
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Disposition of Assets | $832,120 | $831,433 | $687 | $0 | 63.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $191,464 | $168,473 | $12,233 | $10,758 | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Security | $91,305 | $91,305 | $0 | $0 | 7.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $46,963 | $975 | $45,988 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $38,923 | $29,410 | $9,373 | $140 | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,589 | $21,518 | $1,632 | $3,439 | 2.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $22,005 | $10,233 | $11,772 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,048 | $13,723 | $2,502 | $823 | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,489 | $9,442 | $4,000 | $47 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $13,177 | $12,759 | $418 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,552 | $6,510 | $42 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,693 | $0 | $3,693 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $1,680 | $1,680 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,383 | $1,172 | $211 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $1,102 | $713 | $0 | $389 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Background Checks | $295 | $77 | $218 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Occupancy | -$112 | -$112 | $0 | $0 | -0.0% | |
| Total | $1,307,676 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,801,658 spent · pay $1,253,421 · grants $0 · events $34,046
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $966,840 | $865,799 | $37,041 | $64,000 | 53.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Security | $142,000 | $142,000 | $0 | $0 | 7.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $138,588 | $108,743 | $9,762 | $20,083 | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $137,258 | $126,106 | $8,089 | $3,063 | 7.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $90,250 | $70,010 | $10,963 | $9,277 | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $81,493 | $68,508 | $7,991 | $4,994 | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $69,786 | $67,887 | $1,558 | $341 | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $66,500 | $13,165 | $53,335 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $56,892 | $0 | $56,892 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,904 | $28,714 | $3,190 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $13,452 | $699 | $12,753 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $6,683 | $3,042 | $3,098 | $543 | 0.4% |
| Occupancy | $12 | $12 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $133,563 | $34,046 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,801,658 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,594,905 spent · pay $1,001,692 · grants $0 · events $27,071
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $590,257 | $585,724 | $4,533 | $0 | 37.0% | |
| Occupancy | $243,250 | $219,529 | $23,721 | $0 | 15.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $199,290 | $119,475 | $34,002 | $45,813 | 12.5% | |
| Office expenses | $145,620 | $124,060 | $15,433 | $6,127 | 9.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $144,353 | $130,007 | $5,556 | $8,790 | 9.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $67,792 | $59,259 | $4,686 | $3,847 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $65,603 | $18,205 | $22,976 | $24,422 | 4.1% | |
| Travel | $39,779 | $39,126 | $447 | $206 | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,217 | $31,107 | $3,110 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,650 | $0 | $29,650 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: management | $22,500 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $8,189 | $4,454 | $3,639 | $96 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $1,537 | $55 | $732 | $750 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $1,275 | $976 | $299 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $854 | $0 | $854 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Development | $624 | $504 | $0 | $120 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Processing Fees for Sale of Donated Stock | $115 | $0 | $0 | $115 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $53,685 | $27,071 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,594,905 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $607,763 spent · pay $442,494 · grants $0 · events $21,971
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $361,228 | $361,228 | $0 | $0 | 59.4% | |
| Office expenses | $60,863 | $42,100 | $10,487 | $8,276 | 10.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $52,663 | $52,663 | $0 | $0 | 8.7% | |
| Travel | $33,446 | $32,613 | $629 | $204 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,603 | $28,603 | $0 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,797 | $0 | $27,797 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $11,742 | $7,867 | $3,875 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $9,594 | $4,212 | $1,060 | $4,322 | 1.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,586 | $9,586 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Conference Expenses | $6,418 | $6,418 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $5,823 | $0 | $5,823 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,158 | $21,971 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $607,763 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $359,038 spent · pay $274,729 · grants $0 · events $47,067
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $233,521 | $228,821 | $2,350 | $2,350 | 65.0% | |
| Travel | $39,137 | $37,521 | $1,470 | $146 | 10.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,833 | $23,473 | $180 | $180 | 6.6% | |
| Occupancy | $20,123 | $18,835 | $1,288 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,375 | $17,375 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $16,671 | $8,764 | $4,650 | $3,257 | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,993 | $3,993 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $3,781 | $188 | $1,753 | $1,840 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Software | $604 | $0 | $604 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,232 | $47,067 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $359,038 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -$13,662 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $599,999 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Office of Justice Programs | Grant or other assistance | SERVICES FOR TRAFFICKING VICTIMS 16.320 | TARRANT COUNTY HUMAN TRAFFICKING TASK FORCE DEVELOPMENT | -$13,662 |
| 2020 | Office of Justice Programs | Grant or other assistance | SERVICES FOR TRAFFICKING VICTIMS 16.320 | TARRANT COUNTY HUMAN TRAFFICKING TASK FORCE DEVELOPMENT | $599,999 |
Comments