FAITHFUL SERVANTS FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text FAITHFUL SERVANTS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/faithful-servants-foundation-831597953. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FAITHFUL SERVANTS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/faithful-servants-foundation-831597953

MLA “FAITHFUL SERVANTS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/faithful-servants-foundation-831597953. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $151K · expenses $110K · assets $51K

EIN
83-1597953
Address
304 GRIGGS ACRES DRIVE, HOBBSVILLE, NC 27946-0000
NTEE code
E92
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

RESPITE CARE FOR RETIRED PASTORS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Joy Ainsworth DIRECTOR2019-2024 $0$15,000 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOY AINSWORTH DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOY AINSWORTH DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $15K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOY AINSWORTH DIRECTOR10 $15,000-$0 $15,0001
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOY AINSWORTH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOY AINSWORTH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOY AINSWORTH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$151,212$110,084 $50,586$50,586 $151,212- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,634$173,874 $9,458$9,458 $136,627- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$166,452$179,359 $46,698$46,698 $166,452- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$128,436$75,940 $59,605$59,605 $128,436- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,600$3,045 $7,109$7,109 $6,600- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,775$8,221 $3,554$3,554 $11,775- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FRANKIE MAE FOUNDATIONNCE92 $200,381$140,488 Director$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x, same state
RISE PROJECT OF THE CAROLINASNCE92 $151,444$124,128 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x, same state
GLORY HAVEN FOUNDATIONPAE92 $237,942$229,428 Brd Sec; Hs Mgr,Caregvr,Admin Coord$75,012 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
BOULDER HOSPICE FOUNDATIONCOE92 $99,362$10,691 President$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
MORNING LIGHT FOUNDATION INCGAE92 $256,913$414,068 Administrator$139,300 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
THE FOUNDATION FOR CARE INTEGRATIONCAE92 $170,929$89,126 President$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
JEAN MINDANA FOUNDATIONCOE92 $76,550$75,153 FOUNDER& PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY HOSPICE FOUNDATIONOHE92 $172,142$928 Not reported$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL HOME INFUSION FOUNDATIONVAE92 $115,975$72,450 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
CLINTON COUNTY VISITING NURSING FOUNDATIONIAE92 $82,948$200,040 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
ST FRANCIS HOME HEALTH CARE INCMIE92 $122,070$90,412 Director$8,760 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
FAITH IN ACTION NFPILE92 $107,458$101,301 Executive Director$46,769 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
SPECTRUM HEALTH FOUNDATION INCKSE92 $281,198$243,748 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
ALLIANCE HOME HEALTH FOUNDATIONCAE92 $147,910$278,583 Foundation Mgr.$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
VISITING CHRISTIAN SCIENCE NURSING SERVICE FOR LOS ANGELES COUNTY INCCAE92 $197,090$320,393 NURSE$132,920 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
ARTHUR S REINHERZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMAE92 $133,008$64,587 PRESIDENT &$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
UPPER PENINSULA HOSPICE ASSOCIATIONMIE92 $142,402$60,691 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
ALLIANCE WITH CLIENTS CORPORATIONMDE92 $104,137$101,835 Chief Executive Officer$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
TAMPA BAY COMMUNITY SERVICES INCFLE92 $105,294$106,763 CEO$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
WARM HEARTH HOSPICE INCVAE92 $115,942$249,127 VICE CHAIRMAN / TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
OUR PURPOSE HOME CARE SERVICE INCINE92 $128,275$107,378 PRESIDENT$22,528 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
SWEDISH COVENANT FACULTY GROUPILE92 $164,977$267,217 PRESIDENT & CHAIRMAN$777,352 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY NURSES HOME SUPPORT SERVICEPAE92 $236,948$149,203 BOARD MEMBER/ COO PHH$715,216 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY NURSE CONNECTIONNHE92 $99,361$132,005 EXECUTIVE DI$63,579 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
PROFESSIONAL HOME HEALTH CARE INCNME92 $115,128$117,930 PRESIDENT$10,828 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OLIVE A COATES CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$430,03611 12015–2025 CAMDEN AREA DISTRICT NURSING ASSOCIATION
OTTO BREMER TRUST Private foundation$356,00012 42019–2024 OWATONNA HEALTHY SENIORS PROGRAM; NOKOMIS HEALTHY SENIORS PROGRAM; EAST SIDE ELDERS; GROVE CITY AREA LIVING AT HOME BLOCK NURSE PROGRAM
SANTA FE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$214,7256 12019–2024 SCOTTS HOUSE
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$198,10014 72018–2024 COMMUNITY NURSE CONNECTION; KATHI KOLL INC; BOULDER HOSPICE FOUNDATION; VISITING NURSE SERVICE AND HOSPICE OF SUFFOLK FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$170,0005 12020–2024 SCOTTS HOUSE
ISABEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$153,50016 12009–2024 MORNING LIGHT FOUNDATION INC
SHADIE-NILES CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$145,05010 12014–2024 CAMDEN AREA DISTRICT NURSING ASSOCIATION
ERIC AND SIMONE LANG FOUNDATION Private foundation$129,4005 12021–2025 CAMDEN AREA DISTRICT NURSING ASSOCIATION
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$116,5969 22012–2021 AT HOME IN ALEXANDRIA; NOKOMIS HEALTHY SENIORS PROGRAM
EUGENE V AND CLARE THAW CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$100,0001 12023–2023 SCOTTS HOUSE
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$90,7707 22014–2024 LAKE SUNAPEE REGION VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION; COMMUNITY NURSE CONNECTION
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$83,12811 12009–2019 FAITH IN ACTION NFP
CON ALMA HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$83,0006 12019–2024 SCOTTS HOUSE
MARDAG FOUNDATION Private foundation$80,0007 22021–2024 OWATONNA HEALTHY SENIORS PROGRAM; GROVE CITY AREA LIVING AT HOME BLOCK NURSE PROGRAM
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$75,0003 12018–2020 FAIR SHARE SUPPORT SERVICES

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $110,084 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,499 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $85,499 77.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,585 22.3%
Total$110,084100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $173,874 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,280 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $160,280 92.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,594 7.8%
Total$173,874100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $179,359 spent · pay $15,000 · grants $155,830 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $155,830 86.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $15,000 8.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,529 4.8%
Total$179,359100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $75,940 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,003 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $65,003 85.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,937 14.4%
Total$75,940100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $3,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,703 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $2,703 88.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $342 11.2%
Total$3,045100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $8,221 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,818 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,818 70.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,343 16.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,060 12.9%
Total$8,221100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.