FAITHFUL SERVANTS FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text FAITHFUL SERVANTS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/faithful-servants-foundation-831597953. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FAITHFUL SERVANTS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/faithful-servants-foundation-831597953
MLA “FAITHFUL SERVANTS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/faithful-servants-foundation-831597953. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $151K · expenses $110K · assets $51K
- EIN
- 83-1597953
- Address
- 304 GRIGGS ACRES DRIVE, HOBBSVILLE, NC 27946-0000
- NTEE code
- E92
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RESPITE CARE FOR RETIRED PASTORS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joy Ainsworth | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOY AINSWORTH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOY AINSWORTH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $15K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOY AINSWORTH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOY AINSWORTH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOY AINSWORTH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOY AINSWORTH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- Faithful Servants Foundation VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 2018-05-04
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $151,212 | $110,084 | $50,586 | $50,586 | $151,212 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $136,634 | $173,874 | $9,458 | $9,458 | $136,627 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $166,452 | $179,359 | $46,698 | $46,698 | $166,452 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $128,436 | $75,940 | $59,605 | $59,605 | $128,436 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $6,600 | $3,045 | $7,109 | $7,109 | $6,600 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $11,775 | $8,221 | $3,554 | $3,554 | $11,775 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANKIE MAE FOUNDATION | NC | E92 | $200,381 | $140,488 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RISE PROJECT OF THE CAROLINAS | NC | E92 | $151,444 | $124,128 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLORY HAVEN FOUNDATION | PA | E92 | $237,942 | $229,428 | Brd Sec; Hs Mgr,Caregvr,Admin Coord | $75,012 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| BOULDER HOSPICE FOUNDATION | CO | E92 | $99,362 | $10,691 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| MORNING LIGHT FOUNDATION INC | GA | E92 | $256,913 | $414,068 | Administrator | $139,300 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR CARE INTEGRATION | CA | E92 | $170,929 | $89,126 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| JEAN MINDANA FOUNDATION | CO | E92 | $76,550 | $75,153 | FOUNDER& PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HOSPICE FOUNDATION | OH | E92 | $172,142 | $928 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL HOME INFUSION FOUNDATION | VA | E92 | $115,975 | $72,450 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| CLINTON COUNTY VISITING NURSING FOUNDATION | IA | E92 | $82,948 | $200,040 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| ST FRANCIS HOME HEALTH CARE INC | MI | E92 | $122,070 | $90,412 | Director | $8,760 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| FAITH IN ACTION NFP | IL | E92 | $107,458 | $101,301 | Executive Director | $46,769 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| SPECTRUM HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | KS | E92 | $281,198 | $243,748 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE HOME HEALTH FOUNDATION | CA | E92 | $147,910 | $278,583 | Foundation Mgr. | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| VISITING CHRISTIAN SCIENCE NURSING SERVICE FOR LOS ANGELES COUNTY INC | CA | E92 | $197,090 | $320,393 | NURSE | $132,920 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| ARTHUR S REINHERZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | E92 | $133,008 | $64,587 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| UPPER PENINSULA HOSPICE ASSOCIATION | MI | E92 | $142,402 | $60,691 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE WITH CLIENTS CORPORATION | MD | E92 | $104,137 | $101,835 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| TAMPA BAY COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | FL | E92 | $105,294 | $106,763 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| WARM HEARTH HOSPICE INC | VA | E92 | $115,942 | $249,127 | VICE CHAIRMAN / TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| OUR PURPOSE HOME CARE SERVICE INC | IN | E92 | $128,275 | $107,378 | PRESIDENT | $22,528 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| SWEDISH COVENANT FACULTY GROUP | IL | E92 | $164,977 | $267,217 | PRESIDENT & CHAIRMAN | $777,352 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY NURSES HOME SUPPORT SERVICE | PA | E92 | $236,948 | $149,203 | BOARD MEMBER/ COO PHH | $715,216 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY NURSE CONNECTION | NH | E92 | $99,361 | $132,005 | EXECUTIVE DI | $63,579 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| PROFESSIONAL HOME HEALTH CARE INC | NM | E92 | $115,128 | $117,930 | PRESIDENT | $10,828 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $110,084 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,499 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $85,499 | 77.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,585 | 22.3% | |
| Total | $110,084 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $173,874 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,280 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $160,280 | 92.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,594 | 7.8% | |
| Total | $173,874 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $179,359 spent · pay $15,000 · grants $155,830 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $155,830 | 86.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $15,000 | 8.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,529 | 4.8% | |
| Total | $179,359 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $75,940 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,003 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $65,003 | 85.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,937 | 14.4% | |
| Total | $75,940 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $3,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,703 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,703 | 88.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $342 | 11.2% | |
| Total | $3,045 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $8,221 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,818 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $5,818 | 70.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,343 | 16.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,060 | 12.9% | |
| Total | $8,221 | 100% |
Comments