Turnbull Family Foundation Inc
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text Turnbull Family Foundation Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2023. https://furp.org/org/turnbull-family-foundation-inc-831563331. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Turnbull Family Foundation Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2023]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/turnbull-family-foundation-inc-831563331
MLA “Turnbull Family Foundation Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2023, https://furp.org/org/turnbull-family-foundation-inc-831563331. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2019–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.3M · expenses $718K · assets $0
- EIN
- 83-1563331
- Address
- 15 East Putnam Avenue, Greenwich, CT 06830
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claudia Turnbull | Director | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Carey Turnbull | Director, Chair, Treasurer, Secretary | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
People by year
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carey Turnbull | Director, Chair, Treasurer, Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Claudia Turnbull | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carey Turnbull | Director, Chair, Treasurer, Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Claudia Turnbull | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carey Turnbull | Director, Chair, Treasurer, Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Claudia Turnbull | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carey Turnbull | Director, Chair, Treasurer, Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Claudia Turnbull | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carey Turnbull | Director, Chair, Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Claudia Turnbull | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 6 grants to organizations · $703K
2022 · 17 grants to organizations · $2.3M
2021 · 16 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2020 · 10 grants to organizations · $2.4M · 1 summary line · $50K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2019 · 16 grants to organizations · $1.6M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2023 · 1 contributor · $694K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carey and Claudia Turnbull | Person | Greenwich, CT | $693,566 | $608,566 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $2.1M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carey and Claudia Turnbull | Person | Greenwich, CT | $2,130,691 | $955,691 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $1.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carey and Claudia Turnbull | Person | Greenwich, CT | $1,484,676 | $1,234,676 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $2.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carey Claudia Turnbull | Person | Greenwich, CT | $2,477,926 | $2,477,926 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $1.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carey & Claudia Turnbull | Organization or other | Greenwich, CT | $1,503,978 | $1,503,978 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,298,534 | $718,324 | $0 | $0 | $693,566 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,124,958 | $2,276,372 | $233,660 | $233,660 | $2,130,691 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,031,884 | $1,813,510 | $90,177 | $90,177 | $1,484,676 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,318,973 | $2,443,958 | $266,034 | $266,034 | $2,477,926 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,930,327 | $1,583,427 | $284,975 | $284,975 | $1,503,978 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,930,327 | $1,583,427 | $284,975 | $284,975 | $1,503,978 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- B MORE INCORPORATED Greenwich, CT · 2 people in common (Carey Turnbull, Claudia Turnbull)
- HEFFTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE Greenwich, CT · 2 people in common (Carey Turnbull, Claudia Turnbull)
- Heffter Research Institute Inc Santa Fe, NM · 2 people in common (Carey Turnbull, Claudia Turnbull)
- Freedom to Operate Inc Greenwich, CT · 1 person in common (Carey Turnbull)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CREW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $1,150,781 | $1,297,619 | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAMMILL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | DE | T22 | $1,807,990 | $741,929 | Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FARBER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | PA | Not reported | $2,154,714 | $409,376 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THARANI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $804,859 | $19,356 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCKAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $1,517,298 | $1,479,517 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARSHALL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $669,906 | $577,269 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $36,544 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KNAPP FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $2,070,025 | $1,760,550 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JENNETT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T23 | $1,356,505 | $4,356 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOWNING FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T22 | $1,516,253 | $330,996 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RECHLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $794,647 | $1,223,456 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NASSIMI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $767,350 | $758,950 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHELI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $757,556 | $252,890 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VOLCKER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $2,332,530 | $1,193,253 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WINTRODE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T22 | $1,642,812 | $521,146 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCGREEVY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | H99 | $1,017,333 | $30,251 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAM DOMB FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | X30 | $1,001,418 | $0 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TARBELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | Not reported | $869,251 | $934,902 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CORNELIUS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IN | Z99 | $1,121,180 | $708,736 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TUNG FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $1,620,496 | $225,378 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVID HOGG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NC | T22 | $796,705 | $147,610 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEMANT SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $1,363,805 | $465,637 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PASSKIEWICZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $1,127,634 | $103,563 | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $1,023,193 | $50,782 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARON FAMILY FOUNDATION | MD | T90 | $882,696 | $531,435 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KELLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $262,395 | $255,946 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $718,324 spent · pay $0 · grants $702,728 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $702,728 | 97.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $5,000 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,655 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $441 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $718,324 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $2,276,372 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,266,430 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,266,430 | 99.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5,130 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $312 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,276,372 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,813,510 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,762,595 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,762,595 | 97.2% | |
| Taxes | $44,988 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,182 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $245 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,813,510 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,443,958 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,424,408 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,424,408 | 99.2% | |
| Taxes | $13,447 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $2,003 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $100 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,443,958 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $1,583,427 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,562,361 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,562,361 | 98.7% | |
| Taxes | $7,725 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,601 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $2,388 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $102 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,583,427 | 100% |
Comments