CALCS GROUP
Cite this
Plain text CALCS GROUP. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2025. https://furp.org/org/calcs-group-831383048. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CALCS GROUP [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/calcs-group-831383048
MLA “CALCS GROUP.” furp.org, tax years 2025, https://furp.org/org/calcs-group-831383048. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $57K · expenses $61K · assets $65K
- EIN
- 83-1383048
- Address
- 1 MILLS CIR STE 516, ONTARIO, CA 91764-5211
- NTEE code
- G90
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2018 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ORGANIZE EDUCATIONAL EVENTS FOR SUBLEASING OPTOMETRISTS WITHIN THE LUXOTTICA OWNED LENSCRAFTERS BRAND STORES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avani Patel | CO-PRESIDENT | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Barber | CO-PRESIDENT | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jasmine Nguyen | CE COORDINATOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rozanne Fratto | ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Lam | FINANCIAL DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bei Zhang | MEMBERSHIP DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sachin Patel | SPONSORSHIP DIRECTOR | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVANI PATEL | CO-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH BARBER | CO-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASMINE NGUYEN | CE COORDINATOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROZANNE FRATTO | ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON LAM | FINANCIAL DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEI ZHANG | MEMBERSHIP DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SACHIN PATEL | SPONSORSHIP DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $56,550 | $61,116 | $65,309 | $65,309 | $52,500 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA PACIFIC ORTHOPAEDICS RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | G90 | $94,427 | $96,761 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOBILE MEDICAL TEAM INTERNATIONALINC | CA | G90 | $60,625 | $7,887 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EARTH MEDICINE INSTITUTE TAOS FOUNDATION | CA | G90 | $70,710 | $32,998 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORGANIZATION FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCES | MI | G90 | $78,394 | $102,371 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN TAMIL MEDICAL ASSOCIATION | NY | G90 | $56,776 | $63,080 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN SOCIETY OF UROLOGICAL SURGEONS | NC | G90 | $85,707 | $171,918 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| BEAUTY BEYOND BARRIERS FOUNDATION INC | KY | G90 | $75,875 | $875 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| ADVANCED ORTHOGONAL INSTITUTE INC | FL | G90 | $75,000 | $4,370 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| DIABETES RELIEF FOUNDATION | OH | G90 | $37,036 | $31,075 | STAFF | $991 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| MASSACHUSETTS MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE RHEUMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION | IL | G90 | $53,131 | $53,131 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DENTAL SCIENCE | MA | G90 | $68,031 | $40,990 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| DR ALMANZAR FOUNDATION | NJ | G90 | $93,835 | $94,485 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| VIKTOR FRANKL INSTITUTE OF LOGOTHERAPY | TX | G90 | $44,503 | $28,335 | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| ACUPUNCTURE FOR THE PEOPLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | G90 | $50,936 | $38,826 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| MINNESOTA DOCTORS FOR PEOPLE | MN | G90 | $44,658 | $41,958 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| ALIGNING DESTINY INTERNATIONAL INC | AL | G90 | $89,024 | $90,915 | MINISTER | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| IHOPE INC | NJ | G90 | $69,825 | $56,938 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF COSMETIC DERMATOLOGY | PA | G90 | $71,537 | $64,144 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| ELADH MEDICAL STAFF | CA | G90 | $23,028 | $37,853 | Chief of Staff/President | $12,000 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MEDICAL STAFF OF FOUNTAIN VALLEY REGIONAL HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER | CA | G90 | $19,010 | $135,840 | CHIEF OF STAFF | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x, same state |
| RHEUMATOLOGIC DERMATOLOGY SOCIETY | CA | G90 | $171,816 | $119,310 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x, same state |
| COUNCIL OF EXTREMITY ADJUSTING | ID | G90 | $18,440 | $34,450 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTHWEST ACADEMY OF RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY | OK | G90 | $119,817 | $132,197 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| LOUISIANA UROLOGICAL SOCIETY INC | IL | G90 | $119,811 | $89,955 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| FREE AND HEALTHY CHILDREN INTERNATIONAL | MN | G90 | $148,971 | $148,719 | Treasurer | $13,000 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $61,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $60,075 | 98.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,020 | 1.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $21 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $61,116 | 100% |
Comments