INITIATIVE FOR DIGITAL ENGINEERING
Cite this
Plain text INITIATIVE FOR DIGITAL ENGINEERING. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/initiative-for-digital-engineering-831372987. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INITIATIVE FOR DIGITAL ENGINEERING [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/initiative-for-digital-engineering-831372987
MLA “INITIATIVE FOR DIGITAL ENGINEERING.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/initiative-for-digital-engineering-831372987. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $8.2M · expenses $49.2M · assets $0
- Also known as
- AND LIFE SCIENCES
- EIN
- 83-1372987
- Address
- 6 FUNDY ROAD 100, FALMOUTH, ME 041051780
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SEE STATEMENTTHE CORPORATION IS SOLELY COMMITTED TO THE PLACEMENT AND OPERATION OF A GRADUATE INSTITUTE INSTRUCTING STUDENTS, CONDUCTING RESEARCH, AND SUPPORTING INNOVATION AND ENTREPRENEURIALISM IN THE FIELDS OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE, DIGITAL SCIENCE, GENOMICS AND LIFE SCIENCES IN PORTLAND, MAINE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Hewett | BOARD MEMBER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | $390,964 | $1,970,392 | 1 |
| Ford Reiche | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2021-2024 | $364,977 | $1,350,203 | 1 |
| Michael Cochrane | SENIOR PROJECT MANAG | 2023-2024 | $94,907 | $279,247 | 1 |
| Margaret Angell (former) | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | $44,654 | $244,366 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Roux | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Roux | BOARD CHAIR | 2018-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $851K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES HEWETT | BOARD MEMBER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $390,964 | - | $0 | $390,964 | 1 |
| FORD REICHE | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40 | $337,500 | - | $27,477 | $364,977 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COCHRANE | SENIOR PROJECT MANAG | 40 | $86,250 | - | $8,657 | $94,907 | 1 |
| BARBARA ROUX | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROUX | BOARD CHAIR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $1.1M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORD REICHE | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40 | $440,000 | - | $66,118 | $506,118 | 1 |
| CHARLES HEWETT | BOARD MEMBER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $363,000 | - | $0 | $363,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COCHRANE | SENIOR PROJECT MANAG | 40 | $161,750 | - | $22,590 | $184,340 | 1 |
| BARBARA ROUX | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROUX | BOARD CHAIR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $798K · 2 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES HEWETT | BOARD MEMBER/EXECUTIVE DIR | 40 | $440,000 | $0 | $0 | $440,000 | 1 |
| FORD REICHE | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40 | $305,208 | $0 | $53,067 | $358,275 | 1 |
| DAVID ROUX | BOARD CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA ROUX | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $458K · 1 employee · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES HEWETT | BOARD MEMBER/EXECUTIVE DIR | 40 | $336,667 | $0 | $0 | $336,667 | 1 |
| FORD REICHE | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40 | $120,833 | $0 | $0 | $120,833 | 1 |
| DAVID ROUX | BOARD CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA ROUX | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $217K · 2 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES HEWETT | BOARD MEMBER/EXECUTIVE DIR | 35 | $172,309 | $0 | $0 | $172,309 | 1 |
| MARGARET ANGELL | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 40 | $44,654 | $0 | $0 | $44,654 | 1 |
| DAVID ROUX | BOARD CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA ROUX | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $360K · 3 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES HEWETT | BOARD MEMBER/EXECUTIVE DIR | 35 | $205,228 | $0 | $0 | $205,228 | 1 |
| MARGARET ANGELL | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 40 | $155,212 | $0 | $0 | $155,212 | 1 |
| DAVID ROUX | BOARD CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA ROUX | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $107K · 3 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES HEWETT | BOARD MEMBER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 24 | $62,224 | $0 | $0 | $62,224 | 1 |
| MARGARET ANGELL | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 40 | $44,500 | $0 | $0 | $44,500 | 1 |
| DAVID ROUX | BOARD CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA ROUX | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 5 contractors · $8.8M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMBRIDGE SEVEN ASSOCIATES INC | CAMBRIDGE, MA | ARCHITECTURAL & DESIGN | $5,926,878 |
| CONSIGLI CONSTRUCTION CO INC | MILFORD, MA | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $1,939,496 |
| WOODARD & CURRAN INC | BOSTON, MA | ARCHITECTURAL & DESIGN | $458,255 |
| VANASSE HANGEN BRUSTLIN INC | BOSTON, MA | TECHNICAL | $252,871 |
| BERNSTEIN SHUR SAWYER & NELSON PA | PORTLAND, ME | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $214,291 |
2023 · 5 contractors · $13.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMBRIDGE SEVEN ASSOCIATES INC | CAMBRIDGE, MA | ARCHITECTURAL & DESIGN | $7,306,632 |
| CONSIGLI CONSTRUCTION CO INC | MILFORD, MA | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $4,515,187 |
| WOODARD & CURRAN INC | BOSTON, MA | ARCHITECTURAL & DESIGN | $660,341 |
| BRUNERCOTT ARCHITECTS | BOSTON, MA | ARCHITECTURAL & DESIGN | $394,439 |
| VANASSE HANGEN BRUSTLIN INC | BOSTON, MA | TECHNICAL | $276,678 |
2022 · 5 contractors · $6.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMBRIDGE SEVEN ASSOCIATES INC | CAMBRIDGE, MA | ARCHITECTURAL AND DESIGN | $4,388,907 |
| TSOI KOBUS DESIGN | BOSTON, MA | ARCHITECTURAL AND DESIGN | $482,716 |
| BERSTEIN SHUR SAWYER & NELSON PA | PORTLAND, ME | LEGAL | $446,490 |
| WOODARD & CURRAN INC | BOSTON, MA | ARCHITECTURAL AND DESIGN | $409,849 |
| VANASSE HANGEN BRUSTLIN INC | BOSTON, MA | TECHNICAL | $239,151 |
2021 · 4 contractors · $1.7M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSOI KOBUS DESIGN | BOSTON, MA | ARCHITECTURE | $1,166,261 |
| WOODARD & CURRAN | PORTLAND, ME | ENGINEERING | $221,256 |
| BERSTEIN SHUR SAWYER & NELSON PA | PORTLAND, ME | LEGAL | $195,230 |
| THORTON TOMASETTI INC | PORTLAND, ME | ENGINEERING | $115,513 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $49.1M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $8.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DAVID AND BARBARA ROUX | Person | BOCA GRANDE, FL | $8,150,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $15.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DAVID AND BARBARA ROUX | Person | SARASOTA, FL | $15,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,160,481 | $49,150,358 | $0 | $0 | $8,150,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,034,369 | $47,346 | $42,237,873 | $40,989,877 | $15,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,747,907 | $74,251 | $26,872,146 | $26,002,854 | $11,725,000 | $0 | $745,208 | 2 | 2 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,260,530 | $166,938 | $15,604,818 | $14,329,198 | $14,260,000 | $0 | $457,500 | 1 | 2 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400,198 | $512,637 | $259,960 | $235,606 | $400,000 | $0 | $216,963 | 2 | 2 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,231,791 | $937,379 | $384,794 | $348,045 | $1,230,000 | $0 | $360,440 | 3 | 2 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $250,098 | $196,465 | $95,936 | $53,633 | $250,000 | $0 | $44,500 | 3 | 2 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILLINOIS ENGINEERING INITIATIVE | IL | Not reported | $138,259 | $134,139 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 1 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STENSTROM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | ILLINOIS ENGINEERING INITIATIVE |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | ILLINOIS ENGINEERING INITIATIVE |
| THE BAXTER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $50 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | ILLINOIS ENGINEERING INITIATIVE |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $9 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | ILLINOIS ENGINEERING INITIATIVE |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $49,150,358 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,108,427 · events $4,539
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $49,108,427 | 99.9% | |
| Other expenses | $29,755 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $4,539 | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,726 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,531 | 0.0% | |
| Taxes | $380 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $49,150,358 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $47,346 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,067
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $26,256 | 55.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $13,067 | 27.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,763 | 16.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $260 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $47,346 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $74,251 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,074
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $29,290 | - | $29,290 | - | 39.4% | |
| Office expenses | $18,430 | - | $18,430 | - | 24.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,775 | - | $10,775 | - | 14.5% | |
| Information technology | $6,079 | - | $6,079 | - | 8.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,074 | - | $6,074 | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,736 | - | $1,736 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,607 | - | $1,607 | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: legal | $260 | - | $260 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $74,251 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $166,938 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $77,369 | - | $77,369 | - | 46.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,951 | - | $32,951 | - | 19.7% | |
| Information technology | $20,887 | - | $20,887 | - | 12.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,334 | - | $19,334 | - | 11.6% | |
| Travel | $11,064 | - | $11,064 | - | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,907 | - | $4,907 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $260 | - | $260 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $166 | - | $166 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $166,938 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $512,637 spent · pay $252,053 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $216,963 | $132,309 | $84,654 | - | 42.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $70,314 | $53,991 | $16,323 | - | 13.7% | |
| Occupancy | $57,656 | $16,144 | $41,512 | - | 11.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $55,903 | $15,653 | $40,250 | - | 10.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $29,423 | $8,238 | $21,185 | - | 5.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,642 | $6,900 | $17,742 | - | 4.8% | |
| Travel | $14,328 | $4,012 | $10,316 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $12,853 | $3,599 | $9,254 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PARKING | $9,408 | $2,634 | $6,774 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,940 | $2,503 | $6,437 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,667 | $630 | $5,037 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,088 | $865 | $2,223 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,236 | $626 | $1,610 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,140 | $319 | $821 | - | 0.2% |
| Interest | $76 | $76 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $512,637 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $937,379 spent · pay $486,757 · grants $0 · events $160
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $360,440 | $260,440 | $100,000 | - | 38.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $106,846 | $76,929 | $29,917 | - | 11.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $96,147 | $69,226 | $26,921 | - | 10.3% | |
| Travel | $90,826 | $65,395 | $25,431 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DE MINIMIS CAPITAL EXPE | $74,114 | $53,361 | $20,753 | - | 7.9% |
| Occupancy | $54,349 | $39,132 | $15,217 | - | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $45,226 | $32,563 | $12,663 | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,414 | $19,018 | $7,396 | - | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $19,597 | $14,110 | $5,487 | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,471 | $14,019 | $5,452 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,546 | $11,913 | $4,633 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,841 | $10,686 | $4,155 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PARKING | $8,052 | $5,798 | $2,254 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $4,248 | $3,059 | $1,189 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $160 | $115 | $45 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $102 | $74 | $28 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $937,379 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $196,465 spent · pay $60,739 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $78,639 | $11,796 | $66,843 | - | 40.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $44,500 | - | $44,500 | - | 22.7% | |
| Travel | $19,553 | $2,933 | $16,620 | - | 10.0% | |
| Information technology | $14,491 | $2,174 | $12,317 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,423 | $1,713 | $9,710 | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,683 | $1,452 | $8,231 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,198 | $930 | $5,268 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,816 | $148 | $4,668 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,006 | $601 | $3,405 | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,120 | $168 | $952 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $1,025 | $154 | $871 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,011 | $152 | $859 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $196,465 | 100% |
Comments