BROWARD MEDICAL STAFF ASSOCIATES
Cite this
Plain text BROWARD MEDICAL STAFF ASSOCIATES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2020. https://furp.org/org/broward-medical-staff-associates-831060736. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BROWARD MEDICAL STAFF ASSOCIATES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2020]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/broward-medical-staff-associates-831060736
MLA “BROWARD MEDICAL STAFF ASSOCIATES.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2020, https://furp.org/org/broward-medical-staff-associates-831060736. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2019–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $230K · expenses $270K · assets $781K
- Also known as
- MEDICAL STAFF HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL
- EIN
- 83-1060736
- Address
- 4725 N FEDERAL HIGHWAY, FORT LAUDERDALE, FL 33308
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2024 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted February 11, 2025) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO ASSIST AND SUPPORT MEDICAL STAFF OF HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL AND ITS FACILITIES AND TO FURTHER THE APPROVED MISSION AND PHILOSOPHY OF THE HOSPITAL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Kotler Md | PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | $70,000 | $130,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luis Barreras Md | PAST PRESIDE | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Tuttleman Md | SECRETARY/TR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON KOTLER MD | PRESIDENT | 10 | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | $70,000 | 1 |
| LUIS BARRERAS MD | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD TUTTLEMAN MD | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON KOTLER MD | PRESIDENT | 10 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| LUIS BARRERAS MD | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD TUTTLEMAN MD | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,105 | $270,157 | $780,987 | $780,987 | $87,500 | $106,829 | $70,000 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,408 | $344,121 | $808,823 | $808,823 | $45,803 | $212,504 | $60,000 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWARD COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC | FL | Not reported | $152,346 | $146,572 | President Elect | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROWARD GENERAL MEDICAL STAFF INC | FL | S41 | $259,157 | $109,512 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TMC MEDICAL ASSOCIATES | TX | E99 | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $270,157 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $150,000 | $150,000 | - | - | 55.5% | |
| Fees: management | $70,000 | - | $70,000 | - | 25.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $35,060 | $35,060 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $7,943 | - | $7,943 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSING & CREDENTIALING | $3,750 | $3,750 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | CME EDUCATION CONFERENCES | $2,725 | $2,725 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX ON INVESTMENT | $435 | $435 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $147 | $147 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $97 | - | $97 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $270,157 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $344,121 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $147,420 | $147,420 | - | - | 42.8% |
| Fees: management | $60,000 | - | $60,000 | - | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES & SYMPOSIUMS | $39,400 | $39,400 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Other (as described) | CME EDUCATION CONFERENCES | $38,738 | $38,738 | - | - | 11.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,536 | - | $8,536 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSING & CREDENTIALING | $7,123 | $7,123 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,700 | - | $6,700 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,631 | - | $6,631 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,277 | - | $6,277 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,618 | - | $2,618 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $678 | - | $678 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $344,121 | 100% |
State business registration
- BROWARD MEDICAL STAFF ASSOCIATES, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2018-05-09
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments