HOPE EMPOWERMENT THROUGH ART HEART
Cite this
Plain text HOPE EMPOWERMENT THROUGH ART HEART. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://furp.org/org/hope-empowerment-through-art-heart-830896273. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOPE EMPOWERMENT THROUGH ART HEART [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hope-empowerment-through-art-heart-830896273
MLA “HOPE EMPOWERMENT THROUGH ART HEART.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2024, https://furp.org/org/hope-empowerment-through-art-heart-830896273. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $565K · expenses $584K · assets $67K
- EIN
- 83-0896273
- Address
- 15125 GARFIELD AVE, PARAMOUNT, CA 90723-4019
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2018 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Jamal Nasserdeen (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CREATING GLOBAL CONNECTIONS AND NURTURING FUTURE GENERATIONS THROUGH MUSIC.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robyn Brawley | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Lee Brawley | PRESIDENT AN | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Luquire | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN BRAWLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM LEE BRAWLEY | PRESIDENT AN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET LUQUIRE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN BRAWLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM LEE BRAWLEY | PRESIDENT AN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET LUQUIRE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $565,076 | $584,432 | $67,157 | $67,157 | $565,076 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $784,863 | $711,908 | $86,513 | $86,513 | $784,863 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $556 in all, tax years 2021 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE EMPOWERMENT THROUGH ART HEART” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $556 | 2023 | $186 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNEARTH AND EMPOWER COMMUNITIES | CA | P20 | $510,328 | $510,101 | CO EXEC DIR | $40,625 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARENTIS HEALTH FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $581,828 | $530,223 | Exec. Director | $118,816 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACEVEDO FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $615,549 | $615,549 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| H E A R T S CONNECTION | CA | P20 | $583,982 | $496,545 | DIRECTOR OF ORGANIZATION | $63,999 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASA DE AMISTAD CENTRO DE ENSENANZA | CA | P20 | $560,525 | $823,014 | Executive Director | $112,996 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF FULLERTON CA | CA | P20 | $510,080 | $391,816 | REC. SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MERGE OPPORTUNITIES INC | CA | P20 | $618,384 | $442,025 | ED & SECRETARY | $80,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REINVENT SOUTH STOCKTON COALITION | CA | P20 | $620,761 | $290,139 | Executive Dir. | $38,446 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| METROPOLITAN FRESH START HOUSE | CA | P20 | $579,547 | $537,151 | TREASURER & ED | $44,513 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEXTSTEP MINISTIRES | CA | P20 | $543,180 | $490,143 | President/Exec Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIANS FOR HOMEOWNERSHIP INC | CA | P20 | $580,150 | $520,621 | CEO | $405,795 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGELIC HOUSING RESOURCES FOUNDATION INC | CA | P20 | $592,995 | $576,044 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLUMAS SIERRA JUNIOR LIVESTOCK AUCTION | CA | P20 | $567,144 | $577,896 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAITH IN ACTION OF THE SAN GORGONIO PASS | CA | P20 | $548,093 | $419,257 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL IN 1 CHOICES INC | CA | P20 | $588,748 | $560,667 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MERCIFUL MINISTRY | CA | P20 | $524,468 | $72,505 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY REBUILDING CENTER | CA | P20 | $539,676 | $97,419 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| URBAN VOICES PROJECT | CA | P20 | $553,382 | $696,404 | EXECUTIVE AND ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $73,551 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOSTERING PROMISE | CA | P20 | $621,813 | $431,480 | President & CEO | $110,875 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATHERINES CHILDRENS HOME | CA | P20 | $550,201 | $539,027 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIGHTY COMMUNITY ADVOCACY | CA | P20 | $546,588 | $560,331 | Executive Dir. | $91,192 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FARMERS FOR FORESTS | CA | P20 | $581,001 | $4,969 | Ravishankar | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF ORANGE CALIF INC | CA | P20 | $584,688 | $656,006 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAISING THE CHILDREN OF GOD INC | CA | P20 | $554,139 | $527,570 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VETERANS YOGA PROJECT | CA | P20 | $545,263 | $553,430 | CEO | $74,400 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $584,432 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $578,817 | $578,817 | - | - | 99.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,615 | $5,615 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $584,432 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $711,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $704,908 | $704,908 | - | - | 99.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $711,908 | 100% |