MW FUND INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text MW FUND INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/mw-fund-inc-830743255. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MW FUND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mw-fund-inc-830743255
MLA “MW FUND INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/mw-fund-inc-830743255. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $13K · expenses $45K · assets $0
- EIN
- 83-0743255
- Address
- 2 BRADLEE ROAD, MARBLEHEAD, MA 01945
- Website
- WWW.MWFUND.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO FOSTER REHABILITATION FROM AND RESEARCH INTO SPINAL CORD INJURIES BY PROVIDING GRANTS FOR INDIVIDUALS TO ATTEND REHAB PROGRAMS NOT COVERED BY INSURANCE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenna Labbee | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | $3,895 | $115,558 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Wetherbee | PRESIDENT/TR | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph J Wadland | CLERK | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Rollins | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenna Dasilva (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $4K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNA LABBEE | DIRECTOR | 40 | $3,895 | - | - | $3,895 | 1 |
| MATTHEW WETHERBEE | PRESIDENT/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH J WADLAND | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROLLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $68K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNA LABBEE | DIRECTOR | 40 | $67,517 | - | - | $67,517 | 1 |
| MATTHEW WETHERBEE | PRESIDENT/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH J WADLAND | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROLLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $44K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNA LABBEE | DIRECTOR | 40 | $44,146 | - | - | $44,146 | 1 |
| MATTHEW WETHERBEE | PRESIDENT/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH J WADLAND | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROLLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW WETHERBEE | PRESIDENT/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH J WADLAND | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNA LABBEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROLLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW WETHERBEE | PRESIDENT/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH J WADLAND | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNA DASILVA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROLLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW WETHERBEE | PRESIDENT/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH J WADLAND | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNA DASILVA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROLLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW WETHERBEE | PRESIDENT/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH J WADLAND | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNA DASILVA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROLLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Wetherbee | President/Treas | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph J Wadland | Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jenna DaSilva | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Rollins | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $13,246 | $44,534 | $0 | $0 | $13,246 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $169,555 | $168,729 | $77,668 | $77,668 | $169,555 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $184,138 | $175,333 | $76,842 | $76,842 | $184,138 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $161,738 | $168,862 | $68,037 | $68,037 | $161,738 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $114,446 | $99,142 | $75,161 | $75,161 | $114,446 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $86,825 | $84,473 | $59,856 | $59,856 | $86,825 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $76,161 | $56,714 | $57,504 | $57,504 | $76,161 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $79,807 | $41,750 | $38,057 | $38,057 | $79,807 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $43,498 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIVING GROUSBECK FAZZALARI | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MW Fund Inc” | 2017 | 1 | $25,000 | 2017 | $25,000 | show |
| MARK WAHLBERG YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| THE MADIGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MW FUND INC” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $6,000 | 2024 | $1,500 | show |
| BOSTON BRUINS ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 | $1,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MW FUND INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $998 | 2023 | $251 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITE FUND INC | MA | Not reported | $8,038 | $30,343 | TRUSTEE/PRES | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KR FUND INC | MD | T11 | $25,146 | $12,578 | PRESIDENT & PUBLIC DIR. UNTIL 07/24 | $1,170,535 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APRL FUND INC | CA | Not reported | $10,818 | $51,082 | Director | $32,876 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUPE FUND INC | NJ | W70 | $24,247 | $34,210 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FUND A MOM INC | NY | G81 | $14,885 | $26,592 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IB FUND US INC | DC | B11 | $16,500 | $3,888 | BOARD MEMBER | $450,318 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOEYS FUND INC | NJ | E86 | $21,445 | $19,877 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MRK FUND INC | NY | T22 | $17,858 | $34,273 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS FUND INC | MD | B82 | $21,400 | $14,080 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C & C PET FUND INC | FL | D40 | $20,630 | $4,428 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIMI FUND INC | DC | Not reported | $10,236 | $23,447 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Q Fund Inc | SC | Not reported | $19,750 | $134,033 | Founder/CEO | $57,637 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H & F FUND INC | NJ | Not reported | $26,200 | $60,061 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DREAM FUND INC | MO | B82 | $20,107 | $5,000 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| B G Fund Inc | NY | Not reported | $13,209 | $9,350 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOLBE FUND INC | PA | Not reported | $8,553 | $21,750 | Accountant | $1,970 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LULU FUND INC | FL | H48 | $14,687 | $4,009 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JENI FUND INC | NJ | W12 | $15,515 | $8,993 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EYCY FUND INC | NJ | T20 | $18,025 | $17,465 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORR FUND INC | PA | Not reported | $18,796 | $669,022 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIRIMAC FUND INC | NY | Not reported | $12,688 | $52,973 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Graft Fund Inc | GA | Not reported | $10,000 | $10,460 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Craig Fund Inc | CA | Not reported | $13,000 | $15,933 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JERRY FUND INC | CT | T20 | $11,120 | $25,156 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| B FUND INC | MA | P20 | $52,213 | $23,696 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $44,534 spent · pay $4,252 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39,432 | 88.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $4,252 | 9.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $850 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $44,534 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $168,729 spent · pay $72,682 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $95,197 | 56.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $72,682 | 43.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $850 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $168,729 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $175,333 spent · pay $49,071 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $102,835 | 58.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $49,071 | 28.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $23,184 | 13.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $243 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $175,333 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $168,862 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $101,894 | 60.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $66,968 | 39.7% | |
| Total | $168,862 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $99,142 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $52,750 | 53.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $46,392 | 46.8% | |
| Total | $99,142 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $84,473 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $77,723 | 92.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,750 | 8.0% | |
| Total | $84,473 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $56,714 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $50,964 | 89.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,750 | 10.1% | |
| Total | $56,714 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $41,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,685 | 87.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,000 | 12.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $65 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $41,750 | 100% |
Comments