COATESVILLE 2ND CENTURY ALLIANCE
Cite this
Plain text COATESVILLE 2ND CENTURY ALLIANCE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/coatesville-2nd-century-alliance-830574790. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COATESVILLE 2ND CENTURY ALLIANCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/coatesville-2nd-century-alliance-830574790
MLA “COATESVILLE 2ND CENTURY ALLIANCE.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/coatesville-2nd-century-alliance-830574790. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $480K · expenses $191K · assets $457K
- EIN
- 83-0574790
- Address
- PO BOX 692, COATESVILLE, PA 19320-0692
- Website
- HTTPS://2NDCENTURYALLIANCE.ORG
- NTEE code
- S31
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Sonia Huntzinger (its 2018 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ORGANIZATION'S MISSION AND MOST SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES DEVELOP AND EXECUTE A STRATEGY TO BUILD THE CITY OF COATESVILLE'S CAPACITY TO IMPROVE CURRENT CONDITIONS, STABILIZE THE SOCIO-ECONOMIC STATURE OF THE CITY, FOSTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, AND BRING RESOURCES AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS TOGETHER FOR THESE PURPOSES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 32 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
32 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Vietri | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Crosby Wood | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patrick Kinzeler | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amber Little Turner | EXECUTIVE DI | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jack Burkholder | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Dantzler | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janes Darnell | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise James | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Pomorski | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shakira Davis | COMMUNITY CO | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shavon Lewis | ADMIN | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Lavender-Norris | VICE-CHAIR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Shaw | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Taylor | CHAIR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Byers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Shinn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Newton (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Steltz (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michelle Allen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Cochran (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chaya Scott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Vanessa Briggs (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| James Logan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Myers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Cansler-Miles (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Bokovitz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chip Huston (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Montez Jones (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regina Lewis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Sciocchetti (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Swett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BURKHOLDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS DANTZLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANES DARNELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK KINZELER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH POMORSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CROSBY WOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAKIRA DAVIS | COMMUNITY CO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAVON LEWIS | ADMIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER LITTLE TURNER | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA LAVENDER-NORRIS | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SHAW | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM TAYLOR | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG VIETRI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BURKHOLDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS DANTZLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANES DARNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE JAMES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK KINZELER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH POMORSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CROSBY WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAKIRA DAVIS | COMMUNITY CO | 37 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAVON LEWIS | ADMIN | 37 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER LITTLE TURNER | EXECUTIVE DI | 37 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA LAVENDER-NORRIS | VICE-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SHAW | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM TAYLOR | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG VIETRI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL SHAW | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA LAVENDER-NORRIS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CROSBY WOOD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM TAYLOR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK BURKHOLDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BYERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS DANTZLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK KINZELER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH POMORSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SHINN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG VIETRI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL SHAW | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA LAVENDER NORRIS | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN NEWTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA STELTZ | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CROSBY WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE ALLEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BYERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON COCHRAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS DANTZLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAYA SCOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SHINN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK BURKHOLDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NEWTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DENISE JAMES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LOGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MYERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAYA SCOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY CANSLER-MILES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER LITTLE-TURNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VANESSA BRIGGS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAT BOKOVITZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP HUSTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK BURKHOLDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA LAVENDER-NORRIS | SECOND VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CROSBY WOOD | FIRST VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNA STELTZ | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL SHAW | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAT BOKOVITZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA BRIGGS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK BURKHOLDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP HUSTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE JAMES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTEZ JONES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LOGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN NEWTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SCIOCCHETTI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| THOMAS SWETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CROSBY WOOD | FIRST VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA LAVENDER-NORRIS | SECOND VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SHAW | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNA STELTZ | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $480,267 | $191,338 | $456,890 | $455,643 | $466,498 | $13,200 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $300,513 | $259,467 | $167,022 | $166,714 | $284,312 | $15,945 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $178,343 | $193,677 | $128,168 | $125,668 | $175,782 | $2,310 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $202,384 | $223,296 | $158,429 | $141,002 | $202,058 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $188,001 | $161,110 | $162,413 | $161,914 | $187,740 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $241,358 | $106,335 | $135,557 | $135,023 | $241,358 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- VELODROME DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION West Chester, PA · 3 people in common (Amber Little Turner, Crosby Wood, Patrick Kinzeler)
- WESTERN CHESTER COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Coatesville, PA · 2 people in common (Bill Shaw, Greg Vietri)
- CHESTER COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL Exton, PA · 1 person in common (Greg Vietri)
- CHESTER COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION Exton, PA · 1 person in common (Greg Vietri)
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $673,200 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $500,000 | 2023 | $500,000 | show |
| THE ALLIANCE FOR HEALTH EQUITY | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $95,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| CHESTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $27,700 | 2020 | $27,700 | show |
| TRUIST FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COATESVILLE 2ND CENTURY ALLIANCE” | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| AK STEEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Coatesville 2nd Century Alliance”, “COATESVILLE 2ND CENTURY ALLIANCE” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| JUSTAMERE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COATESVILLE 2ND CENTURY ALLIANCE” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| TD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COATESVILLE 2ND CENTURY ALLIANCE” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| FIRSTBANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COATESVILLE 2ND CENTURY ALLIANCE” | 2024 | 1 | $500 | 2024 | $500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PITTSBURGH ECONOMIC AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | S31 | $249,475 | $125,965 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY ACTION DEVELOPMENT CORP OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY | PA | S31 | $916,060 | $878,761 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $227,828 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT FUND OF ERIE COUNTY INC | PA | S31 | $636,059 | $218,323 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOWNTOWN STATE COLLEGE IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT INC | PA | S31 | $778,727 | $801,693 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,990 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST FALLS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | S31 | $251,481 | $251,248 | Exec Director | $77,449 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY DATA ROUNDTABLE | PA | S31 | $522,058 | $480,438 | BOARD MEMBER | $157,600 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSY | PA | S31 | $323,611 | $34,010 | PRESIDENT | $712,374 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHENANGO TOWNSHIP DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC | PA | S31 | $548,469 | $323,290 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE AXIOM ADVANCEMENT CORPORATION | PA | S31 | $588,980 | $345,903 | PRESIDENT | $197,676 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RISING TIDE COMMUNITY LOAN FUND | PA | S31 | $531,752 | $629,968 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $227,828 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARLISLE AREA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC | PA | S31 | $353,480 | $258,842 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RENEWABLE MANUFACTURING GATEWAY | PA | S31 | $340,108 | $328,712 | Executive Director | $87,400 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMPROVED MILTON EXPERIENCE | PA | S31 | $640,249 | $438,965 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POTTSTOWN AREA INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT INC | PA | S31 | $486,676 | $425,594 | EXECUTIVE DIR/ SECRETARY | $121,829 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY FIRST CAPITAL CORP | PA | S31 | $598,382 | $348,545 | DIRECTOR | $237,751 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREENLINE ACCESS CAPITAL | PA | S31 | $907,464 | $723,100 | President and CEO | $108,120 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHNSTOWN INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | S31 | $788,517 | $1,010,555 | ASST SECRETARY | $134,146 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENNS NORTHEAST INC | PA | S31 | $332,073 | $296,433 | President/CEO | $140,538 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRING GARDEN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | S31 | $847,152 | $981,310 | VICE PRESIDENT/BOARD MEMBER | $80,098 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORTYX80 INC | PA | S31 | $571,129 | $703,255 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $398,432 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHEASTERN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMPANY OF PA CDC INC | PA | S31 | $258,240 | $237,043 | President | $72,754 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TACONY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | S31 | $384,576 | $416,341 | Executive Dir. | $96,000 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAINSTREET WAYNESBORO INC | PA | S31 | $277,261 | $285,402 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATICK CENTER ASSOCIATES INC | MA | S31 | $247,738 | $294,980 | DIRECTOR | $40,959 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AEROZONE ALLIANCE | OH | S31 | $593,745 | $416,558 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $234,409 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $191,338 spent · pay $47,664 · grants $0 · events $3,841
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $47,664 | $13,723 | $33,941 | - | 24.9% | |
| Other (as described) | NEIGHBORHOOD PARTNERSHIP | $36,479 | $36,479 | - | - | 19.1% |
| Office expenses | $25,358 | $312 | $25,046 | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GROWING GREATER | $22,821 | $22,821 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | RENTS | $12,720 | - | $12,720 | - | 6.6% |
| All other expenses | $9,841 | - | $9,841 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,600 | $8,123 | $1,477 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,153 | - | $7,153 | - | 3.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,621 | - | $5,621 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,065 | - | $4,065 | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,841 | - | $3,841 | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $3,323 | - | $3,323 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,071 | - | $2,071 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $781 | - | $781 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $191,338 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $259,467 spent · pay $72,538 · grants $0 · events $4,500
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $72,538 | $35,816 | $36,722 | - | 28.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GROWING GREATER | $63,501 | $63,501 | - | - | 24.5% |
| Other (as described) | NEIGHBORHOOD PARTNERSHIP | $62,149 | $62,149 | - | - | 24.0% |
| Other (as described) | RENTS | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 4.6% |
| Office expenses | $10,660 | $810 | $9,850 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES | $8,473 | - | $8,473 | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: other services | $7,384 | $7,233 | $151 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,185 | - | $6,185 | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $4,808 | - | $4,808 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,615 | - | $3,615 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,479 | - | $3,479 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $166 | $162 | $4 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $9 | - | $9 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $259,467 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $193,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,585 · events $4,752
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | NEIGHBORHOOD PARTNERSHIP | $56,470 | $56,470 | - | - | 29.2% |
| Fees: management | $56,017 | - | $56,017 | - | 28.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $26,585 | $26,585 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Office expenses | $16,571 | - | $16,571 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GROWING GREATER PROGRAM | $13,381 | $13,381 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Fees: other services | $6,050 | - | $6,050 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $5,899 | - | - | $5,899 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,342 | - | $4,342 | - | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,085 | $4,085 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,213 | - | $2,213 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $1,122 | - | - | $1,122 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENT REGISTRATIO | $667 | - | $667 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $255 | - | $255 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $193,677 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $223,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,059 · events $1,689
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $68,351 | - | $68,351 | - | 30.6% | |
| Other (as described) | NEIGHBORHOOD PARTNERSHIP | $42,128 | $42,128 | - | - | 18.9% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $29,059 | $29,059 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GROWING GREATER PROGRAM | $29,011 | $29,011 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $21,271 | - | - | $21,271 | 9.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,286 | - | $12,286 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,413 | - | $9,413 | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,231 | - | $8,231 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,391 | - | $1,391 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,109 | $1,109 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENT REGISTRATIO | $580 | - | $580 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $424 | - | $424 | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $22 | $22 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $223,296 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $161,110 spent · pay $110,381 · grants $31,210 · events $700
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $108,674 | $57,932 | $50,742 | - | 67.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $31,210 | $31,210 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,075 | - | $5,075 | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $4,554 | - | $4,554 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,812 | - | $1,812 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,712 | $1,383 | $329 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,707 | - | $1,707 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,602 | - | $1,602 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,555 | - | $1,555 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,207 | - | $1,207 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $945 | - | $945 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENT REGISTRATION | $700 | - | $700 | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $277 | $244 | $33 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $77 | - | $77 | - | 0.0% |
| Interest | $3 | - | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $161,110 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $106,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,720 · events $5,063
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $52,242 | - | $52,242 | - | 49.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $33,720 | $33,720 | - | - | 31.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $4,719 | - | $4,719 | - | 4.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,993 | - | $3,993 | - | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,264 | - | $2,264 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,730 | - | $1,730 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,281 | - | $1,281 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENT REGISTRATION | $1,070 | - | $1,070 | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $1,064 | - | $1,064 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $303 | - | $303 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $82 | - | $82 | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $17 | - | $17 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $106,335 | 100% |
State business registration
- Coatesville 2nd Century Alliance PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2018-07-05
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments