LIVING WATER MINISTRY FOR NIGER INC

Cite this

Plain text LIVING WATER MINISTRY FOR NIGER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/living-water-ministry-for-niger-inc-830477675. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LIVING WATER MINISTRY FOR NIGER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/living-water-ministry-for-niger-inc-830477675

MLA “LIVING WATER MINISTRY FOR NIGER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/living-water-ministry-for-niger-inc-830477675. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $62K · expenses $68K · assets $5K

EIN
83-0477675
Address
8968 S 124TH ST W, OKTAHA, OK 74450-6171
NTEE code
Q330
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE ECONOMIC RESOURCES TO THE UNION DES EGLISES EVANELIQLUES PROTESTANTES DU NIGER FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING AND IMPROVING SOCIAL, HOLISTIC AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS TO THE PEOPLE OF THIS COUNTRY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Martin Updike PRESIDENT2018-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Kellie Wood SECRETARY/ T2018-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Gail Pearson TRUSTEE2018-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Rick Martin TRUSTEE2018-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Al Dillard TRUSTEE2018-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Ben Graham TRUSTEE2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Gail Hiebert (former) Trustee2018-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Bob Coburn (former) Trustee2018-2021 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARTIN UPDIKE PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
KELLIE WOOD SECRETARY/ T1 $0-- $01
GAIL PEARSON TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
RICK MARTIN TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
AL DILLARD TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
BEN GRAHAM TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARTIN UPDIKE PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
KELLIE WOOD SECRETARY/ T1 $0-- $01
GAIL PEARSON TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
RICK MARTIN TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
AL DILLARD TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
BEN GRAHAM TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARTIN UPDIKE PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
KELLIE WOOD SECRETARY/ T1 $0-- $01
GAIL PEARSON TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
RICK MARTIN TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
AL DILLARD TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
BEN GRAHAM TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARTIN UPDIKE PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
KELLIE WOOD SECRETARY/ T1 $0-- $01
GAIL PEARSON TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
RICK MARTIN TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
AL DILLARD TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL HIEBERT Trustee1 $0-- $01
AL DILLARD Trustee1 $0-- $01
RICK MARTIN Trustee1 $0-- $01
BOB COBURN Trustee1 $0-- $01
GAIL PEARSON Trustee1 $0-- $01
MARTIN UPDIKE President1 $0-- $01
KELLIE WOOD Secretary1 $0-- $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL HIEBERT Trustee1 $0-- $01
AL DILLARD Trustee1 $0-- $01
RICK MARTIN Trustee1 $0-- $01
BOB COBURN Trustee1 $0-- $01
GAIL PEARSON Trustee1 $0-- $01
MARTIN UPDIKE President1 $0-- $01
KELLIE WOOD Secretary1 $0-- $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL HIEBERT Trustee1 $0-- $01
AL DILLARD Trustee1 $0-- $01
RICK MARTIN Trustee1 $0-- $01
BOB COBURN Trustee1 $0-- $01
GAIL PEARSON Trustee1 $0-- $01
MARTIN UPDIKE President1 $0-- $01
KELLIE WOOD Secretary1 $0-- $01
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL HIEBERT Trustee1 $0-- $01
AL DILLARD Trustee1 $0-- $01
RICK MARTIN Trustee1 $0-- $01
BOB COBURN Trustee1 $0-- $01
GAIL PEARSON Trustee1 $0-- $01
MARTIN UPDIKE President0 $0-- $01
KELLIE WOOD Secretary0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,805$67,730 $4,607$4,607 $61,805- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$63,950$64,782 $10,532$10,532 $63,950- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,235$83,169 $11,364$11,364 $67,235- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,816$75,376 $27,298$27,298 $93,816- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,338$47,453 $8,858$8,858 $52,338- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,773$72,316 $3,973$3,973 $60,773- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,862$52,928 $15,516$15,516 $65,862- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,376$95,356 $2,582$2,582 $71,376- ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $58,479 in all, tax years 2018 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SUMMIT FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2018 1$30,000 2018$30,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$28,154 2022$28,154
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LIVING WATER MINISTRY FOR NIGER INC” 2020-2023 4$325 2023$86
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
I AM NOT4GOTTEN MINISTRIES FOUNDATIONOKQ33 $64,477$64,514 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ONE WORLD INCOKQ33 $49,884$50,348 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
BUSHENYI ALLIANCE FOR RURAL HEALTH& DEVELOPMENT INCOKQ33 $70,270$123,090 Education Coordinator$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HEART OF GOD MISSIONS INCOKQ33 $52,494$39,194 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CHANA FAMILY FOUNDATIONOKQ33 $59,596$24,199 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
OMORIBE PROJECT INCORPORATEDOKQ33 $64,513$47,603 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE HOUSE ORPHAN CARE FOUNDATIONOKQ33 $70,782$79,042 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
LA LUZ DE CRISTO MINISTRIES INCNCQ33 $72,660$100,069 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
LAUREN CLARK MINISTRIES INCTXQ33 $69,652$71,620 PRESIDENT/CEO$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
HOPE IN THE NIGHT MINISTRIESMNQ33 $56,494$97,232 PRESIDENT$12,000 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
THE WAY FOR TODAY MINISTRIES INCMSQ33 $63,466$63,435 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION MINISTRIES INCORPORATEDOHQ33 $66,635$63,861 TREASURER/SECRETARY$2,400 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
WATER OF MERCY INCILQ33 $51,635$42,025 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
WALK IN THE LIGHT MINISTRIES INCMOQ33 $62,971$40,978 President$6,200 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
DISTRICT NRI FOUNDATION INCPAQ33 $56,902$45,785 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
MARIA DUSCIUC MINISTRIES INCORQ33 $65,100$65,144 Executive Direc$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
YESHUA MEDICAL MINISTRIES INCNCQ33 $56,125$33,268 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
FLOWING WATERSAZQ33 $61,598$47,515 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
HE CARES FOR YOU MINISTRIESTXQ33 $66,346$54,467 PRESIDENT$1,800 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
POSSIBILITIES MINISTRIES INCFLQ33 $58,034$58,034 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
GENEROUS HANDS MINISTRIES INCTXQ33 $72,261$78,286 Missionaries$26,131 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
HEALTH IN SIGHT MINISTRY OF ROATANVAQ33 $66,341$77,539 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
FOR ONE ANOTHER FOUNDATION INCVTQ33 $54,665$41,111 EXECUTIVE DI$5,400 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
OUTSTRETCHED ARMS MINISTRIES INCNEQ33 $68,439$71,615 Director$17,000 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
SUN PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONKSQ33 $67,671$40,238 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$858,16952 172012–2024 ILLUMINATE INDIA; CHANGING LIVES INDIA INC; ORPHAN LIST INC; ACE DEVELOPMENT FUND INC and 13 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$810,33134 82019–2025 DISTRICT NRI FOUNDATION INC; BECAUSE FOR HOPE; LOVE WITHOUT BORDERS INC; ILLUMINATE INDIA and 4 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$771,95037 92014–2024 AID FOR BAJA CALIFORNIA INCORPORATED; WATERHOPE; CONGO RELIEF MISSION INC; S A V E INC and 5 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$688,24029 132016–2024 BUSHENYI ALLIANCE FOR RURAL HEALTH& DEVELOPMENT INC; MOTHER MARYAM FOUNDATION FORHUMANITARIAN DEVELOPMENT INC; LOVE FOR ETHIOPIA INC; LITTLE BY LITTLE INC and 9 more
SALESFORCE COM FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$610,6375 12009–2014 SURF FOR LIFE
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$294,7298 52012–2024 LITER OF LIGHT USA INC; SURF FOR LIFE; SANCTUARY OF UNIVERSAL LOVE INC; ILLUMINATE INDIA and 1 more
CATHOLIC FOUNDATION FOR THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NORTHERN CO DAF sponsor$262,8004 12010–2015 CONGO RELIEF MISSION INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$147,92010 92016–2024 SURF FOR LIFE; DISTRICT NRI FOUNDATION INC; PASSION FOR HAITI FOUNDATION INC; OUTSTRETCHED ARMS MINISTRIES INC and 5 more
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$122,57310 22012–2020 ILLUMINATE INDIA; WITH CHANGE IN MIND INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$115,15412 72018–2023 SECOND TABLE MINISTRIES; EWAY MINISTRY INC; I AM NOT4GOTTEN MINISTRIES FOUNDATION; ST DENNIS LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC and 3 more
UNITED CHARITABLE DAF sponsor$94,4421 12018–2018 HOPE IN THE NIGHT MINISTRIES
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$89,23311 62020–2024 EWAY MINISTRY INC; SUDU INC; A CHILDHOOD FOR CHILDREN INC; DISTRICT NRI FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$87,0004 12010–2019 NUWAY FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$80,3814 12012–2015 CAMP LIVING WONDERS INC
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$80,2504 22018–2021 ACE DEVELOPMENT FUND INC; NUWAY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $67,730 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,450 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $67,450 99.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $280 0.4%
Total$67,730100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $64,782 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,582 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $64,582 99.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $200 0.3%
Total$64,782100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $83,169 spent · pay $0 · grants $82,817 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $82,817 99.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $352 0.4%
Total$83,169100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $75,376 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,191 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $75,191 99.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $185 0.2%
Total$75,376100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $47,453 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,005 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $47,005 99.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $448 0.9%
Total$47,453100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $72,316 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,650 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $70,650 97.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,666 2.3%
Total$72,316100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $52,928 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,117 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $52,117 98.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $811 1.5%
Total$52,928100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $95,356 spent · pay $0 · grants $94,380 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $94,380 99.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $976 1.0%
Total$95,356100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.