HISPANIC SCHOLASTIC FUNDS CONSORTIUM
Cite this
Plain text HISPANIC SCHOLASTIC FUNDS CONSORTIUM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/hispanic-scholastic-funds-consortium-830409721. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HISPANIC SCHOLASTIC FUNDS CONSORTIUM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hispanic-scholastic-funds-consortium-830409721
MLA “HISPANIC SCHOLASTIC FUNDS CONSORTIUM.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/hispanic-scholastic-funds-consortium-830409721. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $205K · expenses $142K · assets $288K
- Also known as
- HISPANIC SCHOLARSHIP CONSORTIUM
- EIN
- 83-0409721
- Address
- 2201 DOUBLE CREEK DR STE 1001, ROUND ROCK, TX 78664-3893
- Website
- WWW.HISPANICSCHOLAR.ORG
- NTEE code
- B82
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND LEADERSHIP TRAINING TO HISPANIC STUDENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 22 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krysta Chacon | CHAIR | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ana-Cristina Gonzalez | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosa Marroquin | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Miller | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Orozco-Lapray | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ana Rodriguez | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcos Larios (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stefan Molina (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Pelayo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victor B Saenz Phd (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Solana (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Orlando Segura (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Acosta (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Garcia (former) | FOUNDER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Miller (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Aguilar (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Acala (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clement Wigger (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juan Alcala (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Alcala (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Drake (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond Rosario (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRYSTA CHACON | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA-CRISTINA GONZALEZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSA MARROQUIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA OROZCO-LAPRAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA RODRIGUEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRYSTA CHACON | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA-CRISTINA GONZALEZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA OROZCO-LAPRAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA RODRIGUEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRYSTA CHACON | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA-CRISTINA GONZALEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA OROZCO-LAPRAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA RODRIGUEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRYSTA CHACON | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA-CRISTINA GONZALEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCOS LARIOS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFAN MOLINA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA OROZCO-LAPRAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE PELAYO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRYSTA CHACON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA-CRISTINA GONZALEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCOS LARIOS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFAN MOLINA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA OROZCO-LAPRAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE PELAYO | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR B SAENZ PHD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRYSTA CHACON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA-CRISTINA GONZALEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCOS LARIOS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFAN MOLINA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA OROZCO-LAPRAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE PELAYO | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR B SAENZ PHD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE PELAYO | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOLANA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRYSTA CHACON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORLANDO SEGURA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR B SAENZ PHD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFAN MOLINA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE PELAYO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ACOSTA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GARCIA | FOUNDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR B SAENZ PHD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORLANDO SEGURA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFAN MOLINA | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOLANA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRYSTA CHACON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE PELAYO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY AGUILAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ACOSTA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GARCIA | FOUNDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR B SAENZ PHD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORLANDO SEGURA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOLANA | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRYSTA CHACON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE PELAYO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ACOSTA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY AGUILAR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE ACALA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GARCIA | FOUNDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR B SAENZ PHD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORLANDO SEGURA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOLANA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLEMENT WIGGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRYSTA CHACON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE PELAYO | BOARD PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ACOSTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY AGUILAR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE ACALA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GARCIA | FOUNDER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA MILLER | BOARD MEMER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR B SAENZ PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORLANDO SEGURA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOLANA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLEMENT WIGGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRYSTA CHACON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE PELAYO | BOARD PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ACOSTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY AGUILAR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUAN ALCALA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE ALCALA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT DRAKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GARCIA | FOUNDER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA MILLER | BOARD MEMER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND ROSARIO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR SAENZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORLANDO SEGURA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOLANA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLEMENT WIGGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $205,490 | $142,203 | $288,350 | $286,258 | $191,330 | $0 | $18,978 | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $214,892 | $190,914 | $228,118 | $222,971 | $200,496 | $0 | $63,340 | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,758 | $247,709 | $206,091 | $198,993 | $223,797 | $0 | $61,767 | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $191,186 | $205,368 | $220,262 | $215,944 | $207,042 | $0 | $55,000 | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $254,908 | $193,149 | $233,217 | $230,126 | $230,559 | $0 | $55,000 | 1 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $188,308 | $168,545 | $180,756 | $168,367 | $183,283 | $0 | $55,002 | 1 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,544 | $183,605 | $167,987 | $148,604 | $216,553 | $3,000 | $55,000 | 1 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,895 | $213,216 | $163,096 | $104,665 | $210,080 | $37,940 | $55,000 | 1 | 25 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $220,942 | $192,429 | $161,304 | $65,986 | $190,908 | $22,605 | $52,000 | 1 | 25 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $241,718 | $214,149 | $169,513 | $37,473 | $201,306 | $36,456 | $51,654 | 2 | 30 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $317,639 | $256,461 | $182,997 | $9,904 | $262,647 | $39,682 | - | 2 | 30 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $303,036 | $297,602 | $146,175 | -$51,274 | $294,901 | $6,847 | - | 3 | 30 |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $274,477 in all, tax years 2009 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2011, 2013-2016 | 6 | $73,291 | 2016 | $6,334 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019 | 4 | $45,000 | 2019 | $12,000 | show |
| APPLIED MATERIALS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Hispanic Scholastic Funds Consortium”, “HISPANIC SCHOLASTIC FUNDS CONSORTIUM” | 2011-2018 | 8 | $39,000 | 2018 | $5,500 | show |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009, 2011-2012 | 3 | $27,019 | 2012 | $10,064 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $26,159 | 2019 | $8,955 | show |
| BBB SERVING THE HEART OF TEXAS | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $10,728 | 2015 | $10,728 | show |
| TEXAS GUARANTEED STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $10,500 | 2009 | $10,500 | show |
| GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $10,000 | 2011 | $10,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $6,824 | 2022 | $6,824 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HISPANIC SCHOLASTIC FUNDS CONSORTIUM” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $601 | 2023 | $117 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HISPANIC SCHOLASTIC FUNDS CONSORTIUM” | 2015 | 1 | $355 | 2015 | $355 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J L TURNER LEGAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $194,955 | $149,755 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DENNIS W HOLDER SCHOLARSHIP FUND | TX | B82 | $236,909 | $263,474 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CULINARY ENDOWMENT AND SCHOLARSHIP INC | TX | B82 | $228,068 | $182,822 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SHELBY COUNTY GO TEXAN | TX | B82 | $187,733 | $148,016 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE WATER SCHOLARSHIP FUND | TX | B82 | $187,715 | $220,073 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 286 SCHOLARSHIP FUND | TX | B82 | $198,653 | $126,734 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MT PLEASANT ISD SCHOOL FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $198,439 | $184,939 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUXILIARY TO SOUTH TEXAS HEALTH SYSTEM INC | TX | B82 | $230,691 | $157,372 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPPORTUNITY RISING FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $184,302 | $148,105 | SECRETARY/TREASURER (UNTIL 04/2025) | $493,040 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAAHP FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $232,221 | $146,713 | EXECUTIVE DI | $206,867 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCA STAR FOUNDATION INC | TX | B82 | $195,928 | $270,956 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR MUSIC EDUCATION | TX | B82 | $216,340 | $195,263 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARLANDALE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $205,593 | $103,534 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS MATCH THE PROMISE FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $236,334 | $72,996 | President-Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INSURANCE COUNCIL OF TEXAS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $212,170 | $170,210 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLLIDAY ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB | TX | B82 | $184,845 | $141,610 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLIFTON EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $187,719 | $126,615 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOMBALL ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $211,265 | $241,250 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROEVER FOUNDATION INC | TX | B82 | $197,699 | $193,185 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDS CHANCE OF TEXAS INC | TX | B82 | $213,407 | $176,736 | KCTX President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVELIKETY | TX | B82 | $186,955 | $175,989 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL FREE FLIGHT SOCIETY | TX | B82 | $197,857 | $87,255 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACK PROFESSIONAL COWBOYS & COWGIRLS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | B82 | $179,491 | $130,529 | CHAIRMAN DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLINS STRONG FOUNDATION INC | TX | B82 | $191,453 | $25,822 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALIGARH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF DALLAS FORT WORTH | TX | B82 | $193,893 | $208,847 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $142,203 spent · pay $22,163 · grants $74,832 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $74,832 | $74,832 | - | - | 52.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $18,978 | $14,044 | $3,985 | $949 | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHECK FRAUD | $15,000 | - | $15,000 | - | 10.5% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | $11,594 | $11,594 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,276 | $2,672 | $7,604 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,056 | - | $1,528 | $1,528 | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,146 | $1,588 | $451 | $107 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,968 | - | $1,968 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,559 | $1,154 | $405 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,039 | $769 | $218 | $52 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $848 | $628 | $220 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $780 | $577 | $203 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $127 | $94 | $33 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $142,203 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $190,914 spent · pay $71,165 · grants $80,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $80,300 | $80,300 | - | - | 42.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,340 | $46,872 | $13,301 | $3,167 | 33.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,301 | $14,283 | $5,018 | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | $11,963 | $11,963 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,825 | $3,571 | $1,013 | $241 | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $3,571 | $2,643 | $928 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,000 | $2,220 | $630 | $150 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,231 | $1,651 | $580 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $848 | $628 | $220 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $844 | - | $422 | $422 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $510 | $377 | $133 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $181 | $134 | $47 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $190,914 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $247,709 spent · pay $71,185 · grants $121,945 · events $10,494
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $121,945 | $121,945 | - | - | 49.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,767 | $45,708 | $12,971 | $3,088 | 24.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | $18,740 | $18,740 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,500 | $12,210 | $4,290 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $10,494 | - | - | $10,494 | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,303 | $4,664 | $1,324 | $315 | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $4,940 | $3,656 | $1,284 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,115 | $2,305 | $654 | $156 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,065 | $1,528 | $537 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $698 | $517 | $181 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $608 | - | $304 | $304 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $511 | $378 | $133 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $23 | $17 | $6 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $247,709 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $205,368 spent · pay $78,615 · grants $68,521 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $68,521 | $68,521 | - | - | 33.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,000 | $22,000 | $11,000 | $22,000 | 26.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,600 | $13,024 | $1,056 | $3,520 | 8.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,206 | $6,882 | $3,442 | $6,882 | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | $16,549 | $16,549 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $16,500 | - | $16,500 | - | 8.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,409 | $2,564 | $640 | $3,205 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $4,380 | $3,241 | $263 | $876 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $967 | $716 | $58 | $193 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $698 | $517 | $41 | $140 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $595 | $595 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $582 | $431 | $34 | $117 | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $337 | - | $168 | $169 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $24 | $18 | $1 | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $205,368 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $193,149 spent · pay $76,089 · grants $79,894 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $79,894 | $79,894 | - | - | 41.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,000 | $22,000 | $11,000 | $22,000 | 28.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,640 | $13,054 | $1,058 | $3,528 | 9.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,474 | $6,589 | $3,295 | $6,590 | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | $13,099 | $13,099 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,615 | $1,845 | $462 | $2,308 | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $2,899 | $2,145 | $174 | $580 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,640 | $1,214 | $98 | $328 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $699 | $517 | $42 | $140 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $545 | $403 | $33 | $109 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $368 | - | $184 | $184 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $276 | $204 | $17 | $55 | 0.1% |
| Total | $193,149 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $168,545 spent · pay $72,081 · grants $48,948 · events $2,138
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,002 | $22,001 | $11,000 | $22,001 | 32.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $48,948 | $48,948 | - | - | 29.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,900 | $12,506 | $1,014 | $3,380 | 10.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,306 | $5,322 | $2,662 | $5,322 | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT SERVICES | $13,129 | $13,129 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Occupancy | $5,524 | $4,088 | $331 | $1,105 | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,773 | $1,509 | $755 | $1,509 | 2.2% | |
| Interest | $3,544 | - | $3,544 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,360 | $1,746 | $142 | $472 | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,138 | $2,138 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,126 | $1,573 | $128 | $425 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,388 | - | $694 | $694 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $367 | $273 | $21 | $73 | 0.2% |
| Travel | $40 | $30 | $2 | $8 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $168,545 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $183,605 spent · pay $65,427 · grants $72,139 · events $6,102
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $72,139 | $72,139 | - | - | 39.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,000 | $22,000 | $11,000 | $22,000 | 30.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,535 | $11,496 | $932 | $3,107 | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT SERVICES | $8,832 | $8,832 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Occupancy | $8,371 | $6,195 | $502 | $1,674 | 4.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,102 | $6,102 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,321 | $2,128 | $532 | $2,661 | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,106 | $2,042 | $511 | $2,553 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | $1,726 | $1,726 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,647 | $1,219 | $99 | $329 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $1,341 | - | $1,341 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $1,054 | $780 | $63 | $211 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $872 | - | $436 | $436 | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $554 | $410 | $33 | $111 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $5 | $4 | - | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $183,605 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $213,216 spent · pay $64,119 · grants $86,115 · events $3,471
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $86,115 | $86,115 | - | - | 40.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,000 | $22,000 | $11,000 | $22,000 | 25.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT SERVICES | $21,560 | $21,560 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,250 | $10,545 | $855 | $2,850 | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $9,886 | $7,316 | $593 | $1,977 | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,928 | $1,971 | $493 | $2,464 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $4,199 | $3,107 | $252 | $840 | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,191 | $1,676 | $419 | $2,096 | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,471 | $3,471 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $2,695 | - | $2,695 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $1,427 | $1,056 | $86 | $285 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,019 | $754 | $61 | $204 | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $720 | $484 | $72 | $164 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $684 | $506 | $41 | $137 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $671 | $497 | $40 | $134 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $213,216 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $192,429 spent · pay $61,361 · grants $73,964 · events $11,103
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $73,964 | $73,964 | - | - | 38.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,000 | $20,800 | $10,400 | $20,800 | 27.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,850 | $10,249 | $831 | $2,770 | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $12,743 | $9,430 | $765 | $2,548 | 6.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,103 | $11,103 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT SERVICES | $6,946 | $6,946 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,333 | $2,133 | $533 | $2,667 | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,028 | $1,611 | $403 | $2,014 | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $4,002 | - | $4,002 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $3,100 | - | $3,100 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $1,427 | $1,056 | $86 | $285 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $978 | $594 | $137 | $247 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $869 | $643 | $52 | $174 | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $701 | $519 | $42 | $140 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $694 | $514 | $42 | $138 | 0.4% |
| Travel | $691 | $511 | $41 | $139 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $192,429 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $214,149 spent · pay $59,994 · grants $85,625 · events $23,087
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $85,625 | $85,625 | - | - | 40.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,654 | $20,661 | $10,331 | $20,662 | 24.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $23,087 | $23,087 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,799 | $10,212 | $827 | $2,760 | 6.4% | |
| Occupancy | $7,968 | $5,896 | $478 | $1,594 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT SERVICES | $7,306 | $7,306 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $7,120 | $4,538 | $862 | $1,720 | 3.3% | |
| Interest | $5,753 | - | $5,753 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,380 | $1,753 | $437 | $2,190 | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,960 | $1,584 | $396 | $1,980 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,427 | $1,056 | $86 | $285 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $754 | $558 | $45 | $151 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $640 | - | $640 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $365 | $270 | $22 | $73 | 0.2% |
| Travel | $112 | $83 | $7 | $22 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $105 | $78 | $6 | $21 | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $94 | $69 | $6 | $19 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $214,149 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $256,461 spent · pay $84,352 · grants $99,500 · events $20,166
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $99,500 | $99,500 | - | - | 38.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $69,923 | $41,431 | $6,992 | $21,500 | 27.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,080 | $16,923 | $1,421 | $4,736 | 9.0% | |
| Occupancy | $10,940 | $8,096 | $656 | $2,188 | 4.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,423 | $10,423 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,147 | $5,420 | $914 | $2,813 | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $7,339 | $7,079 | $60 | $200 | 2.9% | |
| Interest | $7,024 | $0 | $7,024 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,282 | $3,130 | $528 | $1,624 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,183 | $2,355 | $191 | $637 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK/CREDIT CARD FEES | $2,812 | $0 | $1,406 | $1,406 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,411 | $1,784 | $145 | $482 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND FEES | $1,543 | $1,142 | $92 | $309 | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $1,426 | $1,055 | $86 | $285 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $730 | $540 | $44 | $146 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $713 | $528 | $42 | $143 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $696 | $515 | $42 | $139 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $289 | $214 | $17 | $58 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,254 | $9,743 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $256,461 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $297,602 spent · pay $86,095 · grants $126,550 · events $1,724
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $126,550 | $126,550 | - | - | 42.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $77,771 | $62,408 | $5,121 | $10,242 | 26.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $35,984 | $26,628 | $2,159 | $7,197 | 12.1% | |
| Occupancy | $14,012 | $10,369 | $841 | $2,802 | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $9,116 | $3,807 | $2,294 | $3,015 | 3.1% | |
| Interest | $8,864 | $0 | $8,864 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT SERVICES | $6,691 | $6,691 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,153 | $3,790 | $515 | $848 | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,171 | $2,332 | $317 | $522 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,899 | $2,145 | $174 | $580 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,171 | $1,031 | $861 | $279 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,724 | $1,714 | $2 | $8 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,426 | $1,055 | $86 | $285 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $750 | $0 | $750 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $714 | $528 | $43 | $143 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $606 | $0 | $0 | $606 | 0.2% |
| Total | $297,602 | 100% |
State business registration
- HISPANIC SCHOLASTIC FUNDS CONSORTIUM TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2004-11-08
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments