ECHO DOGS WHITE SHEPHERD RESCUE INC

Cite this

Plain text ECHO DOGS WHITE SHEPHERD RESCUE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/echo-dogs-white-shepherd-rescue-inc-830370726. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ECHO DOGS WHITE SHEPHERD RESCUE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/echo-dogs-white-shepherd-rescue-inc-830370726

MLA “ECHO DOGS WHITE SHEPHERD RESCUE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/echo-dogs-white-shepherd-rescue-inc-830370726. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $229K · expenses $218K · assets $98K

EIN
83-0370726
Address
PO BOX 95705, HOFFMAN EST, IL 60195-0705
Website
WWW.ECHODOGS.ORG
NTEE code
D20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

EDWSR RESCUES, REHABILITATES AND REHOMES WHITE GERMAN SHEPHERD DOGS THROUGH A NETWORK OF VOLUNTEER FOSTER HOMES. DOGS RECEIVE APPROPRIATE AND NECESSARY VETERINARY CARE WHILE IN THE CUSTODY OF EDWSR.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Terry Demag PRESIDENT2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laura Cox VICE PRESIDE2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Gleason SECRETARY2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan Driscoll TREASURER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Virginia Hays DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeanette Potter DIRECTOR2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christina Khushalani DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joyce King (former) DIRECTOR2010-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Yvonne M Garland (former) TREASURER2014-2021 30 $0 reported 1
Corette Stahley (former) DIRECTOR2013-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Terri Lamb (former) PAST TREASUR2012-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Therese Demag (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Shepherd (former) TREASURER2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Denise Wilusz (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Melissa Hammond-Heljm (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Amy Drouin (former) SECRETARY2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY DEMAG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA COX VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MARY GLEASON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN DRISCOLL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA HAYS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEANETTE POTTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA KHUSHALANI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 55 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY DEMAG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA COX VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MARY GLEASON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN DRISCOLL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA HAYS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEANETTE POTTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA KHUSHALANI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 55 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY DEMAG PRESIDENT24 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA COX VICE PRESIDE40 $0$0$0 $01
MARY GLEASON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN DRISCOLL TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA HAYS DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE KING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEANETTE POTTER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA KHUSHALANI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 55 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY DEMAG PRESIDENT24 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA COX VICE PRESIDE40 $0$0$0 $01
MARY GLEASON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
YVONNE M GARLAND TREASURER30 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA HAYS DIRECTOR30 $0$0$0 $01
CORETTE STAHLEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEANETTE POTTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY DEMAG PRESIDENT24 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA COX VICE PRESIDE30 $0$0$0 $01
MARY GLEASON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
YVONNE M GARLAND TREASURER16 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA HAYS DIRECTOR30 $0$0$0 $01
CORETTE STAHLEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEANETTE POTTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY DEMAG PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
LAURA COX VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
MARY GLEASON SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
YVONNE M GARLAND TREASURER2 $0-- $01
VIRGINIA HAYS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
CORETTE STAHLEY DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JOYCE KING DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JEANETTE POTTER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY DEMAG PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
LAURA COX VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
MARY GLEASON SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
YVONNE M GARLAND TREASURER2 $0-- $01
TERRI LAMB PAST TREASUR2 $0-- $01
VIRGINIA HAYS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
CORETTE STAHLEY DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JOYCE KING DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JEANETTE POTTER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY DEMAG PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
LAURA COX VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
TERRI LAMB TREASURER0 $0-- $01
MARY GLEASON SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
VIRGINIA HAYS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
CORETTE STAHLEY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
YVONNE M GARLAND DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JOYCE KING DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JEANETTE POTTER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY DEMAG PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
LAURA COX VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
MARY GLEASON SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
TERRI LAMB TREASURER0 $0-- $01
YVONNE M GARLAND TREASURER0 $0-- $01
JOYCE KING DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JEANETTE POTTER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
CORETTE STAHLEY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
VIRGINIA HAYS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY DEMAG PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
LAURA COX VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
MARY GLEASON SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
TERRI LAMB TREASURER0 $0-- $01
JOYCE KING DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JEANETTE POTTER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
CORETTE STAHLEY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
YVONNE M GARLAND TREASURER0 $0-- $01
VIRGINIA HAYS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOYCE KING DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
TERRY DEMAG PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
TERRI LAMB TREASURER0 $0-- $01
MARY GLEASON SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
LAURA COX VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
JEANETTE POTTER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
CORETTE STAHLEY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
YVONNE M GARLAND TREASURER0 $0-- $01
VIRGINIA HAYS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOYCE KING BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
TERRY DEMAG PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
TERRI LAMB TREASURER0 $0-- $01
MARY GLEASON SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
LAURA COX VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
JEANETTE POTTER BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
CORETTE STAHLEY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOYCE KING BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
TERRY DEMAG PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
TERRI LAMB TREASURER0 $0-- $01
MARY GLEASON SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
LAURA COX VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
JEANETTE POTTER BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOYCE KING PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
THERESE DEMAG VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
ELIZABETH SHEPHERD TREASURER0 $0-- $01
DENISE WILUSZ BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
MELISSA HAMMOND-HELJM BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
AMY DROUIN SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
LAURA COX BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOYCE KING PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
THERESE DEMAG VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
ELIZABETH SHEPHERD TREASURER0 $0-- $01
DENISE WILUSZ BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
MELISSA HAMMOND-HELJM BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
AMY DROUIN SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
LAURA COX BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$228,753$217,861 $97,982$97,982 $202,092$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$241,699$204,145 $87,090$87,090 $240,319$0 -055
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$246,200$272,629 $49,536$49,536 $244,068$0 -055
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$289,098$281,731 $75,965$75,965 $287,163$0 -055
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$248,643$207,580 $68,598$68,598 $248,643$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$176,250$192,544 $27,528$27,528 $176,250- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,509$166,059 $43,829$43,829 $192,509- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,247$96,508 $17,372$17,372 $93,247- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$99,105$98,499 $20,633$20,633 $99,105- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$99,169$99,607 $20,302$20,302 $99,169- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,952$123,361 $20,740$20,740 $121,952- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,139$84,856 $22,149$22,149 $96,139- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,861$77,976 $10,866$10,866 $75,861- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$79,310$78,115 $15,375$15,375 $79,307- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,037$67,909 $14,180$14,180 $67,031- ---

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $183,173 in all, tax years 2018 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021, 2024 4$44,500 2024$11,500
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2023-2024 3$43,507 2024$26,458
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021, 2023-2024 4$38,241 2024$11,154
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$26,000 2024$26,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019 2$17,672 2019$7,075
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$11,500 2024$11,500
show
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ECHO DOGS WHITE SHEPHERD RESCUE INC” 2023-2024 2$1,313 2024$1,000
show
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ECHO DOGS WHITE SHEPHERD RESCUE INC” 2022, 2024 2$440 2024$340
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ROVER RESCUE INCILD20 $232,086$168,291 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
PURRFECT CAT RESCUE INCILD20 $248,494$221,410 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
MIDWEST BEAGLE RESCUE EDUCATION AND WELFARE INCILD20 $218,080$209,647 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
RUBYS RESCUE & RETREAT NFPILD20 $212,539$273,069 President$62,400 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL BORZOI RESCUE FOUNDATIONILD20 $200,965$111,855 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHICAGOLAND LAB RESCUE INCILD20 $210,181$195,200 Director$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
GLORY BOUND RESCUE RANCHILD20 $219,812$260,075 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
DETERMINED TO RISE ANIMAL FOUNDATION INCILD20 $248,935$283,878 Executive Director$79,000 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
ILLINOIS THOROUGHBRED HORSEMENS ASSOCIATION THOROUGHBRED RESCUE FUILD20 $209,202$260,762 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
PET PACK RESCUE INITIATIVE NFPILD20 $204,663$185,130 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
HELPING PAW PROJECT INCILD20 $244,101$164,153 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
PET PROJECT INCILD20 $236,130$235,965 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
WILL COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETYILD20 $230,081$506,440 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
SAYV ANIMAL ORGANIZATIONILD20 $213,693$153,354 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
ANIMALS FIRST AID NFPILD20 $211,091$169,560 Secretary / Treasurer$13,615 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
BARBS PRECIOUS RESCUE AND ADOPTION CENTER NFPILD20 $233,229$217,492 Vice President/Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
RIVER BEND HUMANE SOCIETY NFPILD20 $231,355$132,275 DIRECTOR$12,480 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
WHITE PAWS GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG RESCUEWID20 $202,298$201,163 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
OKLAHOMA GERMAN SHEPHERD RESCUE INCOKD20 $220,015$224,352 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
SUNSHINE DOG RESCUE INCAZD20 $212,882$93,378 Executive Director & President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
GERMAN SHEPHERD RESCUE OF NEW ENGLAND INCMAD20 $205,310$182,487 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
NORTH PAW RESCUE INCNYD20 $219,047$216,797 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
WET-NOSE RESCUE INCIAD20 $215,931$160,686 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
BIG 3 RESCUE INCFLD20 $232,250$250,588 Director$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
EAST COAST CANINE RESCUE INCCTD20 $222,675$234,204 PRESIDENT$15,000 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$3,666,265145 432015–2024 TAILS OF HOPE DOG RESCUE INC; RUBYS RESCUE & RETREAT NFP; HELPING PAW PROJECT INC; WHISKERS RESCUE INC and 39 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$2,583,217125 602015–2024 BIG EAST AKITA RESCUE INC; TAILS OF HOPE DOG RESCUE INC; SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL RESCUE INC; HELPING PAW PROJECT INC and 56 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$845,79347 222016–2024 ILLINOIS THOROUGHBRED HORSEMENS ASSOCIATION THOROUGHBRED RESCUE FU; ANIMAL LIGHTHOUSE RESCUE INC; SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL RESCUE INC; BRAVEHEART BULLIEZ RESCUE INC and 18 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$707,01377 322019–2024 ANIMAL LIGHTHOUSE RESCUE INC; FRESNO BULLY RESCUE INC; CAROLINA ANIMAL RESCUE & ADOPTION INC; TEXAS HUSKY RESCUE INC and 28 more
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$595,75433 22015–2024 DFW RESCUE ME INC; TEXAS HUSKY RESCUE INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$292,307255 702020–2023 RUBYS RESCUE & RETREAT NFP; MIDWEST DACHSHUND RESCUE INC; TEXAS HUSKY RESCUE INC; DFW RESCUE ME INC and 66 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$291,66325 152017–2024 NORCAL AUSSIE RESCUE INC; LADY LUCK ANIMAL RESCUE INC; NATIONAL BORZOI RESCUE FOUNDATION; DFW RESCUE ME INC and 11 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$260,00011 52017–2024 C & C ANIMAL RESCUE AND REHAB INC; ALMOST HOME DOG RESCUE OF OHIO; ONE LOVE ANIMAL RESCUE GROUP INC; MIDWEST BEAGLE RESCUE EDUCATION AND WELFARE INC and 1 more
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$228,8406 12019–2024 GIMME SHELTER ANIMAL RESCUE INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$228,23216 72019–2024 RUBYS RESCUE & RETREAT NFP; WILL COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY; MURPHYS PAW RESCUE INC; FRESNO BULLY RESCUE INC and 3 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$210,0004 22017–2024 GIMME SHELTER ANIMAL RESCUE INC; ILLINOIS THOROUGHBRED HORSEMENS ASSOCIATION THOROUGHBRED RESCUE FU
ADAMS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$197,4867 12019–2025 FOREVER LOVE RESCUE INC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$178,0009 32016–2023 LOVE ME TRUE RESCUE INC; EPONA HORSE RESCUE INC; GLORY BOUND RESCUE RANCH
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC DAF sponsor$176,0176 12018–2024 CAROLINA BASSET HOUND RESCUE INC
LESLIE L ALEXANDER FOUNDATION Private foundation$140,0004 12021–2024 ALL ABOUT RESCUE AND FIXIN INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $217,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $180
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)VETERINARY EXPENSES $180,894$180,894-- 83.0%
Other (as described)BOARDING & TRAINING $10,418$10,418-- 4.8%
Other (as described)DOG SUPPLIES $9,643$9,643-- 4.4%
Office expenses $8,375$2,317$6,058- 3.8%
Insurance $4,398$4,398-- 2.0%
Travel $2,346$2,346-- 1.1%
Fees: legal $859-$859- 0.4%
Other (as described)CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS $706$706-- 0.3%
All other expenses $222$222-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,496$180reported apart
Total$217,861100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $204,145 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)VETERINARY EXPENSES $171,165$171,165-- 83.8%
Other (as described)DOG SUPPLIES $11,223$11,223-- 5.5%
Other (as described)BOARDING & TRAINING $6,622$6,622-- 3.2%
Office expenses $5,170$2,633$2,537- 2.5%
Travel $3,751$3,751-- 1.8%
Insurance $2,938$2,938-- 1.4%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE EXP $1,933-$1,933- 0.9%
Fees: legal $844-$844- 0.4%
All other expenses $499$259$240- 0.2%
Total$204,145100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $272,629 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)VETERINARY EXPENSES $232,747$232,747-- 85.4%
Other (as described)BOARDING & TRAINING $16,215$16,215-- 5.9%
Other (as described)DOG SUPPLIES $9,323$9,323-- 3.4%
Office expenses $5,757$5,757-- 2.1%
Insurance $2,984$2,984-- 1.1%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE EXP $2,058-$2,058- 0.8%
Travel $1,880$1,880-- 0.7%
All other expenses $836$543$293- 0.3%
Fees: legal $829-$829- 0.3%
Total$272,629100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $281,731 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)VETERINARY EXPENSES $233,250$233,250-- 82.8%
Other (as described)BOARDING & TRAINING $23,259$23,259-- 8.3%
Other (as described)DOG SUPPLIES $7,679$7,679-- 2.7%
Office expenses $5,970$5,970-- 2.1%
Travel $5,427$5,427-- 1.9%
Insurance $2,861$2,861-- 1.0%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE EXP $1,735-$1,735- 0.6%
Fees: legal $815-$815- 0.3%
All other expenses $421$236-$185 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $314$314-- 0.1%
Total$281,731100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $207,580 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)VETERINARY EXPENSES $171,492$171,492-- 82.6%
Other (as described)BOARDING & TRAINING $13,197$13,197-- 6.4%
Other (as described)DOG SUPPLIES $7,810$7,810-- 3.8%
Office expenses $4,116$4,116-- 2.0%
Travel $3,058$3,058-- 1.5%
Insurance $2,979$2,979-- 1.4%
All other expenses $2,527$2,527-- 1.2%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE EXP $1,780-$1,780- 0.9%
Fees: legal $331-$331- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $290$290-- 0.1%
Total$207,580100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $192,544 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $191,319 99.4%
Fees to independent contractors $778 0.4%
Printing, publications, postage $447 0.2%
Total$192,544100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $166,059 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $164,824 99.3%
Fees to independent contractors $957 0.6%
Printing, publications, postage $278 0.2%
Total$166,059100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $96,508 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $95,157 98.6%
Fees to independent contractors $903 0.9%
Printing, publications, postage $448 0.5%
Total$96,508100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $98,499 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $97,322 98.8%
Fees to independent contractors $691 0.7%
Printing, publications, postage $486 0.5%
Total$98,499100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $99,607 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $98,596 99.0%
Fees to independent contractors $695 0.7%
Printing, publications, postage $316 0.3%
Total$99,607100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $123,361 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $121,928 98.8%
Fees to independent contractors $879 0.7%
Printing, publications, postage $554 0.4%
Total$123,361100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $84,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $84,222 99.3%
Fees to independent contractors $467 0.6%
Printing, publications, postage $167 0.2%
Total$84,856100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $77,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $75,940 97.4%
Printing, publications, postage $1,568 2.0%
Fees to independent contractors $468 0.6%
Total$77,976100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $78,115 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $74,725 95.7%
Printing, publications, postage $2,630 3.4%
Fees to independent contractors $700 0.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $60 0.1%
Total$78,115100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $67,909 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $64,082 94.4%
Printing, publications, postage $3,282 4.8%
Fees to independent contractors $545 0.8%
Total$67,909100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.