ECHO DOGS WHITE SHEPHERD RESCUE INC
Cite this
Plain text ECHO DOGS WHITE SHEPHERD RESCUE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/echo-dogs-white-shepherd-rescue-inc-830370726. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ECHO DOGS WHITE SHEPHERD RESCUE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/echo-dogs-white-shepherd-rescue-inc-830370726
MLA “ECHO DOGS WHITE SHEPHERD RESCUE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/echo-dogs-white-shepherd-rescue-inc-830370726. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $229K · expenses $218K · assets $98K
- EIN
- 83-0370726
- Address
- PO BOX 95705, HOFFMAN EST, IL 60195-0705
- Website
- WWW.ECHODOGS.ORG
- NTEE code
- D20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDWSR RESCUES, REHABILITATES AND REHOMES WHITE GERMAN SHEPHERD DOGS THROUGH A NETWORK OF VOLUNTEER FOSTER HOMES. DOGS RECEIVE APPROPRIATE AND NECESSARY VETERINARY CARE WHILE IN THE CUSTODY OF EDWSR.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Demag | PRESIDENT | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Cox | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Gleason | SECRETARY | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Driscoll | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Hays | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanette Potter | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Khushalani | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce King (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yvonne M Garland (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2021 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corette Stahley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terri Lamb (former) | PAST TREASUR | 2012-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Therese Demag (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Shepherd (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Wilusz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Hammond-Heljm (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Drouin (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY DEMAG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GLEASON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN DRISCOLL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA HAYS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE POTTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA KHUSHALANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 55 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY DEMAG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GLEASON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN DRISCOLL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA HAYS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE POTTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA KHUSHALANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 55 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY DEMAG | PRESIDENT | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GLEASON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN DRISCOLL | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA HAYS | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE KING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE POTTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA KHUSHALANI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 55 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY DEMAG | PRESIDENT | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GLEASON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE M GARLAND | TREASURER | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA HAYS | DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORETTE STAHLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE POTTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY DEMAG | PRESIDENT | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | VICE PRESIDE | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GLEASON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE M GARLAND | TREASURER | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA HAYS | DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORETTE STAHLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE POTTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY DEMAG | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GLEASON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE M GARLAND | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA HAYS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORETTE STAHLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE POTTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY DEMAG | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GLEASON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE M GARLAND | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI LAMB | PAST TREASUR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA HAYS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORETTE STAHLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE POTTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY DEMAG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI LAMB | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GLEASON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA HAYS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORETTE STAHLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE M GARLAND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE KING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE POTTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY DEMAG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GLEASON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI LAMB | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE M GARLAND | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE KING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE POTTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORETTE STAHLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA HAYS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY DEMAG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GLEASON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI LAMB | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE KING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE POTTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORETTE STAHLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE M GARLAND | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA HAYS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOYCE KING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY DEMAG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI LAMB | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GLEASON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE POTTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORETTE STAHLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE M GARLAND | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA HAYS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOYCE KING | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY DEMAG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI LAMB | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GLEASON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE POTTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORETTE STAHLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOYCE KING | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY DEMAG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI LAMB | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GLEASON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE POTTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOYCE KING | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THERESE DEMAG | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SHEPHERD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WILUSZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA HAMMOND-HELJM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMY DROUIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOYCE KING | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THERESE DEMAG | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SHEPHERD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WILUSZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA HAMMOND-HELJM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMY DROUIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COX | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $228,753 | $217,861 | $97,982 | $97,982 | $202,092 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $241,699 | $204,145 | $87,090 | $87,090 | $240,319 | $0 | - | 0 | 55 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $246,200 | $272,629 | $49,536 | $49,536 | $244,068 | $0 | - | 0 | 55 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $289,098 | $281,731 | $75,965 | $75,965 | $287,163 | $0 | - | 0 | 55 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $248,643 | $207,580 | $68,598 | $68,598 | $248,643 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $176,250 | $192,544 | $27,528 | $27,528 | $176,250 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $192,509 | $166,059 | $43,829 | $43,829 | $192,509 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $93,247 | $96,508 | $17,372 | $17,372 | $93,247 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $99,105 | $98,499 | $20,633 | $20,633 | $99,105 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $99,169 | $99,607 | $20,302 | $20,302 | $99,169 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $121,952 | $123,361 | $20,740 | $20,740 | $121,952 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $96,139 | $84,856 | $22,149 | $22,149 | $96,139 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $75,861 | $77,976 | $10,866 | $10,866 | $75,861 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $79,310 | $78,115 | $15,375 | $15,375 | $79,307 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,037 | $67,909 | $14,180 | $14,180 | $67,031 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $183,173 in all, tax years 2018 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2024 | 4 | $44,500 | 2024 | $11,500 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023-2024 | 3 | $43,507 | 2024 | $26,458 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $38,241 | 2024 | $11,154 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $26,000 | 2024 | $26,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $17,672 | 2019 | $7,075 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $11,500 | 2024 | $11,500 | show |
| TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ECHO DOGS WHITE SHEPHERD RESCUE INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $1,313 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ECHO DOGS WHITE SHEPHERD RESCUE INC” | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $440 | 2024 | $340 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROVER RESCUE INC | IL | D20 | $232,086 | $168,291 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PURRFECT CAT RESCUE INC | IL | D20 | $248,494 | $221,410 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIDWEST BEAGLE RESCUE EDUCATION AND WELFARE INC | IL | D20 | $218,080 | $209,647 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUBYS RESCUE & RETREAT NFP | IL | D20 | $212,539 | $273,069 | President | $62,400 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL BORZOI RESCUE FOUNDATION | IL | D20 | $200,965 | $111,855 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHICAGOLAND LAB RESCUE INC | IL | D20 | $210,181 | $195,200 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLORY BOUND RESCUE RANCH | IL | D20 | $219,812 | $260,075 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DETERMINED TO RISE ANIMAL FOUNDATION INC | IL | D20 | $248,935 | $283,878 | Executive Director | $79,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ILLINOIS THOROUGHBRED HORSEMENS ASSOCIATION THOROUGHBRED RESCUE FU | IL | D20 | $209,202 | $260,762 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PET PACK RESCUE INITIATIVE NFP | IL | D20 | $204,663 | $185,130 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELPING PAW PROJECT INC | IL | D20 | $244,101 | $164,153 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PET PROJECT INC | IL | D20 | $236,130 | $235,965 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILL COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | IL | D20 | $230,081 | $506,440 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAYV ANIMAL ORGANIZATION | IL | D20 | $213,693 | $153,354 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMALS FIRST AID NFP | IL | D20 | $211,091 | $169,560 | Secretary / Treasurer | $13,615 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARBS PRECIOUS RESCUE AND ADOPTION CENTER NFP | IL | D20 | $233,229 | $217,492 | Vice President/Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVER BEND HUMANE SOCIETY NFP | IL | D20 | $231,355 | $132,275 | DIRECTOR | $12,480 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHITE PAWS GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG RESCUE | WI | D20 | $202,298 | $201,163 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OKLAHOMA GERMAN SHEPHERD RESCUE INC | OK | D20 | $220,015 | $224,352 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| SUNSHINE DOG RESCUE INC | AZ | D20 | $212,882 | $93,378 | Executive Director & President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| GERMAN SHEPHERD RESCUE OF NEW ENGLAND INC | MA | D20 | $205,310 | $182,487 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH PAW RESCUE INC | NY | D20 | $219,047 | $216,797 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| WET-NOSE RESCUE INC | IA | D20 | $215,931 | $160,686 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| BIG 3 RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $232,250 | $250,588 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| EAST COAST CANINE RESCUE INC | CT | D20 | $222,675 | $234,204 | PRESIDENT | $15,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $217,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $180
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY EXPENSES | $180,894 | $180,894 | - | - | 83.0% |
| Other (as described) | BOARDING & TRAINING | $10,418 | $10,418 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | DOG SUPPLIES | $9,643 | $9,643 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Office expenses | $8,375 | $2,317 | $6,058 | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,398 | $4,398 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $2,346 | $2,346 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $859 | - | $859 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | $706 | $706 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $222 | $222 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,496 | $180 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $217,861 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $204,145 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY EXPENSES | $171,165 | $171,165 | - | - | 83.8% |
| Other (as described) | DOG SUPPLIES | $11,223 | $11,223 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | BOARDING & TRAINING | $6,622 | $6,622 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $5,170 | $2,633 | $2,537 | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $3,751 | $3,751 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,938 | $2,938 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXP | $1,933 | - | $1,933 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $844 | - | $844 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $499 | $259 | $240 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $204,145 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $272,629 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY EXPENSES | $232,747 | $232,747 | - | - | 85.4% |
| Other (as described) | BOARDING & TRAINING | $16,215 | $16,215 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | DOG SUPPLIES | $9,323 | $9,323 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $5,757 | $5,757 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,984 | $2,984 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXP | $2,058 | - | $2,058 | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $1,880 | $1,880 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $836 | $543 | $293 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $829 | - | $829 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $272,629 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $281,731 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY EXPENSES | $233,250 | $233,250 | - | - | 82.8% |
| Other (as described) | BOARDING & TRAINING | $23,259 | $23,259 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | DOG SUPPLIES | $7,679 | $7,679 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $5,970 | $5,970 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $5,427 | $5,427 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,861 | $2,861 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXP | $1,735 | - | $1,735 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $815 | - | $815 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $421 | $236 | - | $185 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $314 | $314 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $281,731 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $207,580 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY EXPENSES | $171,492 | $171,492 | - | - | 82.6% |
| Other (as described) | BOARDING & TRAINING | $13,197 | $13,197 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | DOG SUPPLIES | $7,810 | $7,810 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Office expenses | $4,116 | $4,116 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $3,058 | $3,058 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,979 | $2,979 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,527 | $2,527 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXP | $1,780 | - | $1,780 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $331 | - | $331 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $290 | $290 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $207,580 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $192,544 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $191,319 | 99.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $778 | 0.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $447 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $192,544 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $166,059 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $164,824 | 99.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $957 | 0.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $278 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $166,059 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $96,508 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $95,157 | 98.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $903 | 0.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $448 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $96,508 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $98,499 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $97,322 | 98.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $691 | 0.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $486 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $98,499 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $99,607 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $98,596 | 99.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $695 | 0.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $316 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $99,607 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $123,361 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $121,928 | 98.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $879 | 0.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $554 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $123,361 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $84,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $84,222 | 99.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $467 | 0.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $167 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $84,856 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $77,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $75,940 | 97.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,568 | 2.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $468 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $77,976 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $78,115 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $74,725 | 95.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,630 | 3.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $700 | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $60 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $78,115 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $67,909 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $64,082 | 94.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,282 | 4.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $545 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $67,909 | 100% |
Comments