JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/jackson-hole-therapeutic-riding-association-830303555. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jackson-hole-therapeutic-riding-association-830303555
MLA “JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/jackson-hole-therapeutic-riding-association-830303555. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $755K · assets $2.4M
- EIN
- 83-0303555
- Address
- PO BOX 415, TETON VILLAGE, WY 83025-0415
- Website
- JHTR.ORG
- NTEE code
- P82Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO EMPOWER, INSPIRE, AND ENRICH LIVES THROUGH EQUINE ASSISTED ACTIVITIES AND THERAPIES. WE ARE AN INCLUSIVE AND COMPASSIONATE ORGANIZATION. EMPOWERMENT IS AT THE HEART OF EVERYTHING WE DO. WE BELIEVE THAT EVERYONE DESERVES TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AND THIS BELIEF GUIDES OUR COMMITMENT TO ADAPTABLE AND ACCESSIBLE PROGRAMS. OUR TEAM SUPPORTS PARTICIPANTS IN THEIR ONGOING PURSUIT OF CONFIDENCE, STRENGTH, AND INDEPENDENCE. WE PROUDLY SERVE UNITED STATES MILITARY VETERANS AND ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE MEMBERS, AS WELL AS INDIVIDUALS OF ALL AGES WITH A BROAD RANGE OF: 1. PHYSICAL DISABILITIES 2. INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES 3. EMOTIONAL DISABILITIES 4. BEHAVIORAL DISABILITIES 5. DIFFICULT LIFE CIRCUMSTANCES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Marriott (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010 | $72,662 | $72,662 | 1 |
| Donna Johnsen (former) | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 2010 | $46,539 | $46,539 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
50 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristin Nielson | PAST PRESIDE | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Beninga | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Murray | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toby Biolchini | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Chapman | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Mcdearman | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eileen Prugh | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stefan Fodor | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tamara Palmer | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Conner | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Lightner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jasmine Scholes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Chapman (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Holik (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nicki Mcdermott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Flanagan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hans Petersen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Russell (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tobin Biolchini (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marti Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Converse Roberts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Long (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Morriss (former) | TREASURER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greer Freed (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Brewer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jasmine Deshaw (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gib Roberts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronai White (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Wade (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Ladd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin Burke (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Muller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Carol-Malia Schneider (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Whitmire (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Laura Opler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Morriss (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| S Ronia White (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Alsted (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Roberts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katrina Ryan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Marty Scholtens (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Calder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dede Mcdonald (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Bain (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Buckingham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Winkler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christal Holmes (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Quinn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobbie Laughlin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theo Schuff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTIN NIELSON | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BENINGA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN MURRAY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY BIOLCHINI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY MCDEARMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN PRUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFAN FODOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA PALMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN CONNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTIN NIELSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BENINGA | VP & TREASUR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN MURRAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY BIOLCHINI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY MCDEARMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN PRUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFAN FODOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA PALMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTIN NIELSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BENINGA | VP & TREASUR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN MURRAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY BIOLCHINI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN LIGHTNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY MCDEARMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN PRUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFAN FODOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASMINE SCHOLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASMINE SCHOLES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN NIELSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA CHAPMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BENINGA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY BIOLCHINI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE HOLIK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICKI MCDERMOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN LIGHTNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN MURRAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN PRUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 185 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASMINE SCHOLES | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN NIELSON | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA CHAPMAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BENINGA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY BIOLCHINI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN FLANAGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE HOLIK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICKI MCDERMOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN LIGHTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN MURRAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANS PETERSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN PRUGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 186 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM RUSSELL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN FLANAGAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICKI MCDERMOTT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASMINE SCHOLES | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN LIGHTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBIN BIOLCHINI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTI ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BENINGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONVERSE ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN NIELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER LONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM RUSSELL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN FLANAGAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICKI MCDERMOTT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MORRISS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN LIGHTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBIN BIOLCHINI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREER FREED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BREWER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASMINE DESHAW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONVERSE ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE HOLIK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER LONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 180 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREER FREED | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN FLANAGAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BREWER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICKI MCDERMOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM RUSSELL | CO-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANS PETERSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN LIGHTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASMINE DESHAW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIB ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONAI WHITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBIN BIOLCHINI | CO-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE HOLIK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER LONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY WADE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREER FREED | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN FLANAGAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BURKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICKI MCDERMOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM RUSSELL | CO-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LADD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HANS PETERSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN LIGHTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASMINE DESHAW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MULLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GIB ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL-MALIA SCHNEIDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONAI WHITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBIN BIOLCHINI | CO-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 134 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREER FREED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET WHITMIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN BURKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHAPMAN | CO-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA OPLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM RUSSELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LADD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HANS PETERSEN | TREASURER CO-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN LIGHTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MORRISS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MULLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GIB ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL-MALIA SCHNEIDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S RONIA WHITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBIN BIOLCHINI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 17 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREER FREED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET WHITMIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN BURKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BREWER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHAPMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA OPLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM RUSSELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LADD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HANS PETERSEN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON ALSTED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN LIGHTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MORRISS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MULLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GIB ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL-MALIA SCHNEIDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S RONIA WHITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 20 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 210 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREER FREED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET WHITMIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN BURKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY SCHOLTENS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHAPMAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA OPLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE CALDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LADD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HANS PETERSEN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEDE MCDONALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY BAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BREWER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN LIGHTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA RYAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| SUSAN MORRISS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MULLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GIB ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL-MALIA SCHNEIDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S RONIA WHITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 20 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 210 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG BUCKINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET WHITMIRE | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN BURKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY SCHOLTENS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA OPLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE CALDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LADD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HANS PETERSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEDE MCDONALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY BAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN WINKLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN LIGHTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA RYAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| SUSAN MORRISS | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MULLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GIB ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL-MALIA SCHNEIDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S RONIA WHITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $119K · 17 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY MARRIOTT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $72,662 | $0 | $0 | $72,662 | 1 |
| DONNA JOHNSEN | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $46,539 | $0 | $0 | $46,539 | 1 |
| GREG BUCKINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET WHITMIRE | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTAL HOLMES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY SCHOLTENS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE QUINN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA OPLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE CALDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LADD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOBBIE LAUGHLIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEDE MCDONALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY BAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN WINKLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEO SCHUFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA RYAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| SUSAN MORRISS | CO-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MULLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,304,614 | $755,262 | $2,423,045 | $2,421,483 | $1,307,923 | $25,030 | - | 14 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $600,041 | $647,407 | $1,837,276 | $1,837,276 | $688,535 | $25,045 | - | 13 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $723,978 | $567,775 | $1,860,597 | $1,860,597 | $816,828 | $23,120 | - | 10 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $610,818 | $499,515 | $1,760,673 | $1,757,132 | $478,021 | $18,240 | - | 13 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $688,866 | $418,753 | $1,646,113 | $1,645,829 | $544,769 | $0 | - | 9 | 185 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $500,884 | $488,915 | $1,363,249 | $1,362,742 | $334,065 | $19,464 | $0 | 15 | 186 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $511,396 | $410,512 | $1,413,704 | $1,350,773 | $349,851 | $8,725 | $0 | 12 | 150 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $486,826 | $391,315 | $1,252,441 | $1,249,889 | $396,130 | $22,568 | $0 | 8 | 180 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,368 | $407,183 | $1,156,641 | $1,154,378 | $458,231 | $18,070 | $0 | 9 | 130 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $452,996 | $354,707 | $1,113,236 | $1,111,193 | $322,074 | $11,670 | $0 | 14 | 134 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $356,803 | $375,264 | $1,014,100 | $1,012,904 | $223,468 | $22,829 | $0 | 10 | 250 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $475,609 | $387,095 | $1,033,842 | $1,031,365 | $404,470 | $15,840 | $0 | 9 | 210 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $384,016 | $377,396 | $944,746 | $942,851 | $280,483 | $22,125 | $0 | 11 | 210 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $408,357 | $380,146 | $937,857 | $936,231 | $253,279 | $17,286 | $0 | 17 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
24 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,907,260 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 8 | $1,215,136 | 2024 | $413,586 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $148,300 | 2017 | $100,000 | show |
| LIGHTNER SAMS FOUNDATION OF WYOMING INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION” | 2017-2025 | 9 | $85,100 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $82,500 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| TAILWIND FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $80,000 | 2025 | $30,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023-2024 | 3 | $71,713 | 2024 | $29,813 | show |
| FIRST INTERSTATE BANCSYSTEM FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Jackson Hole Therapeutic Riding Association”, “JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $48,235 | 2025 | $3,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| BILL SIMPSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Jackson Hole Therapeutic Riding Association” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $20,200 | 2024 | $10,200 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2020 | 2 | $14,100 | 2020 | $5,600 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $11,000 | 2022 | $11,000 | show |
| CHARLES FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION” | 2016, 2019-2024 | 7 | $10,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| THE AMMON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION” | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 | $8,000 | show |
| GIVING BRANDS | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 | $7,000 | show |
| BALYASNY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION” | 2012 | 1 | $5,500 | 2012 | $5,500 | show |
| PAPE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $4,300 | 2025 | $2,300 | show |
| ANDREEFF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION” | 2016 | 1 | $3,500 | 2016 | $3,500 | show |
| BROOKS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION” | 2018-2023 | 6 | $1,500 | 2023 | $250 | show |
| EVA AND MARVIN WOMACK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION” | 2013 | 1 | $500 | 2013 | $500 | show |
| The Mary K Weiss Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION” | 2013 | 1 | $500 | 2013 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSON HOLE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION” | 2020 | 1 | $176 | 2020 | $176 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAYIT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | P82 | $2,093,347 | $690,583 | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| TREEHOUSE THERAPIES ASSOCIATES | OR | P82 | $2,174,188 | $2,495,035 | Executive Director | $131,605 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| MYOSITIS ASSOCIATION | MD | P82 | $2,012,099 | $1,794,414 | Executive Dir. | $180,562 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| PARK LAWN ASSOCIATION INC | IL | P82 | $2,453,983 | $1,169,586 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| SHINING HOPE FARMS | NC | P82 | $1,335,137 | $1,404,269 | Executive Dir. | $23,077 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AUTISM CARES FOUNDATION | PA | P82 | $1,398,620 | $1,340,139 | COO | $160,099 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| HEARTS THERAPEUTIC EQUESTRIAN CENTER | CA | P82 | $1,171,622 | $596,414 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| RIDING TO THE TOP | ME | P82 | $1,795,430 | $868,962 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,180 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| OAKDALE FOUNDATION INC | MA | P82 | $808,692 | $610,617 | SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,263 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| ACTIVITIES RECREATION AND CARE | CA | P82 | $1,939,059 | $1,883,103 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $121,000 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENCE ASSOCIATES INC | MA | P82 | $2,451,552 | $2,483,362 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $133,251 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| ST LOUIS LEARNING DISABILITIES ASSOCIATION INC | MO | P82 | $1,192,086 | $1,308,501 | CEO | $139,822 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| HEARTBEET LIFESHARING CORPORATION | VT | P82 | $1,829,980 | $1,758,668 | TRUSTEE | $65,408 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| MAIN STAY THERAPEUTIC FARM INC | IL | P82 | $1,375,156 | $1,564,278 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $132,928 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINOIS ASSOCIATION OF REHABILITATION FACILITIES INC | IL | P82 | $1,664,126 | $1,448,221 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $222,210 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| THE ARC CADDO-BOSSIER FOUNDATION | LA | P82 | $787,834 | $254,727 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,626 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| PURSUIT FOUNDATION | TX | P82 | $1,348,533 | $2,379,700 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $233,623 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| FRANKLINTON ASSOCIATION FOR CHALLENGED CITIZENS INC | LA | P82 | $2,085,791 | $2,012,830 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| SPECIAL RECREATION SERVICES INC | TX | P82 | $2,214,522 | $2,265,279 | PRESIDENT | $94,861 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| SWIFTSURE RANCH THERAPUTIC EQUESTRIAN CENTER INC | ID | P82 | $718,550 | $990,497 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,254 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| POTOMAC COMMUNITY RESOURCES INC | MD | P82 | $1,138,821 | $1,047,488 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE ARC-SOLANO | CA | P82 | $2,205,734 | $1,570,866 | Executive Dir. | $81,934 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS PARENT-TO-PARENT | TX | P82 | $1,114,403 | $1,071,173 | Financial Director | $72,000 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GULF COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RETARDED CITIZENS INC | FL | P82 | $1,670,803 | $1,841,213 | CFO | $43,680 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
| ADVOCATING CHANGE TOGETHER INC | MN | P82 | $983,313 | $1,082,348 | EXECUTIVE DI | $85,000 | Same NTEE code P82, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $755,262 spent · pay $496,920 · grants $0 · events $225,723
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $450,566 | $255,863 | $194,703 | - | 59.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,946 | $45,946 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Insurance | $44,503 | - | $44,503 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE | $39,658 | $39,658 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $36,873 | $20,973 | $15,900 | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $36,489 | $19,952 | $16,225 | $312 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,611 | - | $20,611 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $18,803 | -$2 | $11,811 | $6,994 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $17,790 | $8,895 | $8,895 | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | ARENA EXPENSES | $14,005 | $14,005 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $11,336 | - | $11,336 | - | 1.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,481 | $5,393 | $4,088 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,201 | $3,680 | $4,785 | $736 | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $146,501 | $225,723 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $755,262 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $647,407 spent · pay $455,687 · grants $0 · events $285,010
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $407,047 | $189,484 | $217,563 | - | 62.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE | $45,361 | $45,361 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $36,605 | $17,040 | $19,565 | - | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $36,486 | - | $36,486 | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,048 | $32,048 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,866 | - | $16,866 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $13,845 | $6,922 | $6,923 | - | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $12,166 | -$1 | $7,798 | $4,369 | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,035 | $5,602 | $6,433 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $11,315 | - | $11,315 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | ARENA EXPENSES | $9,801 | $9,801 | - | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $9,192 | $12,918 | -$3,902 | $176 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,640 | $1,856 | $2,413 | $371 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $128,624 | $285,010 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $647,407 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $567,775 spent · pay $405,905 · grants $0 · events $207,607
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $366,982 | $177,055 | $189,927 | - | 64.6% | |
| Insurance | $35,176 | - | $35,176 | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,804 | $14,380 | $15,424 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE | $28,109 | $28,109 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,033 | $24,033 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ARENA EXPENSES | $21,600 | $21,600 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Office expenses | $18,075 | -$1 | $11,506 | $6,570 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,897 | - | $11,897 | - | 2.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,119 | $4,400 | $4,719 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $6,810 | - | $6,810 | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $5,893 | $7,164 | -$1,271 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $3,877 | $1,938 | $1,939 | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,404 | $1,362 | $1,770 | $272 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,996 | $1,498 | $1,498 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $78,777 | $207,607 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $567,775 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $499,515 spent · pay $358,328 · grants $0 · events $17,604
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $297,647 | $206,669 | $90,978 | - | 59.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE EXPENSES | $35,368 | $35,368 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $27,363 | $18,998 | $8,365 | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $26,003 | - | $16,334 | $9,669 | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,320 | $17,580 | $7,740 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,537 | $20,537 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ARENA EXPENSES | $20,092 | $20,092 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,925 | - | $13,925 | - | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,998 | $5,553 | $2,445 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $5,741 | $3,156 | $2,585 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $4,768 | $2,370 | $2,199 | $199 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $4,032 | - | $4,032 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,024 | $4,024 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,797 | $1,494 | $1,959 | $344 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,900 | - | $2,900 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $88,424 | $17,604 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $499,515 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $418,753 spent · pay $329,143 · grants $0 · events $53,233
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $280,975 | $160,497 | $120,478 | - | 67.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,638 | $12,931 | $9,707 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE EXPENSES | $20,838 | $20,838 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $19,636 | $11,216 | $8,420 | - | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,051 | $19,051 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,616 | - | $13,616 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ARENA EXPENSES | $10,265 | $10,265 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $7,393 | - | $4,213 | $3,180 | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,894 | $3,367 | $2,527 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $4,158 | $1,979 | $1,980 | $199 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,597 | $2,055 | $1,542 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,327 | $1,199 | $1,588 | $540 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,050 | - | $3,050 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $2,828 | - | $2,828 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,487 | $1,487 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $80,718 | $53,233 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $418,753 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $488,915 spent · pay $331,504 · grants $0 · events $172,295
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $293,426 | $199,753 | $93,673 | - | 60.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE EXPENSES | $51,015 | $51,015 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $25,234 | $17,177 | $8,057 | - | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,270 | $21,270 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $15,233 | - | $14,871 | $362 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,308 | - | $14,308 | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $12,940 | $3,533 | $8,535 | $872 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ARENA EXPENSES | $11,950 | $11,950 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: other services | $9,953 | - | $9,953 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,550 | $5,820 | $2,730 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $6,332 | - | $6,332 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $5,226 | $5,226 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,294 | $2,923 | $1,371 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,232 | - | $4,232 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,721 | - | $3,721 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,231 | $616 | $615 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $332,504 | $172,295 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $488,915 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $410,512 spent · pay $271,431 · grants $0 · events $126,158
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $249,526 | $163,985 | $85,541 | - | 60.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE EXPENSES | $43,657 | $43,657 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,905 | $14,391 | $7,514 | - | 5.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,230 | $21,230 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,151 | - | $15,151 | - | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $13,895 | $5,334 | $8,079 | $482 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ARENA EXPENSES | $8,307 | $8,307 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $7,716 | - | $7,716 | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: other services | $7,134 | - | $7,134 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,985 | - | $6,010 | $975 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $5,294 | $5,294 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,155 | - | $4,155 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,548 | - | $3,548 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,275 | $638 | $637 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $480 | - | $480 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $254 | $254 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $277,182 | $126,158 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $410,512 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $391,315 spent · pay $246,653 · grants $0 · events $115,322
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $225,890 | $143,778 | $82,112 | - | 57.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE EXPENSES | $34,557 | $34,557 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,549 | $21,549 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,763 | $13,192 | $7,571 | - | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,520 | - | $14,520 | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $13,947 | - | $13,559 | $388 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,641 | - | $13,641 | - | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $11,082 | $3,803 | $6,013 | $1,266 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ARENA EXPENSES | $10,353 | $10,353 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $7,396 | - | $7,396 | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: other services | $5,740 | - | $5,740 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $4,757 | $4,757 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $4,024 | - | $4,024 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $1,821 | $1,821 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,275 | $638 | $637 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $182,851 | $115,322 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $391,315 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $407,183 spent · pay $262,902 · grants $0 · events $110,198
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $242,082 | $134,141 | $107,941 | - | 59.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE EXPENSES | $39,915 | $39,915 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $20,820 | $11,449 | $9,371 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,493 | $20,493 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $18,102 | $9,573 | $7,575 | $954 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,096 | - | $16,096 | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $10,899 | - | $8,505 | $2,394 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ARENA EXPENSES | $9,079 | $9,079 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $8,885 | $4,442 | $4,443 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $7,003 | - | $7,003 | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,979 | - | $6,979 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,228 | - | $3,228 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,045 | - | $2,045 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,135 | $567 | $568 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $422 | $422 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $82,611 | $110,198 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $407,183 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $354,707 spent · pay $223,255 · grants $0 · events $108,763
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $206,026 | $136,509 | $69,517 | - | 58.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE EXPENSES | $34,137 | $34,137 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,780 | $17,780 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,229 | $11,414 | $5,815 | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $15,720 | $12,570 | $1,925 | $1,225 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,463 | - | $15,463 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $9,343 | $9,343 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $7,947 | - | $7,947 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $7,888 | $3,944 | $3,944 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | ARENA EXPENSES | $7,430 | $7,430 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,026 | $6,026 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,729 | - | $5,729 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,105 | $3,105 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $744 | $372 | $372 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $140 | $140 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $226,602 | $108,763 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $354,707 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $375,264 spent · pay $227,137 · grants $0 · events $95,188
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $207,571 | $137,511 | $70,060 | - | 55.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE EXPENSES | $45,372 | $45,372 | - | - | 12.1% |
| All other expenses | $30,810 | $18,783 | $8,934 | $3,093 | 8.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,566 | $13,305 | $6,261 | - | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,779 | $17,779 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ARENA EXPENSES | $12,500 | $12,500 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,074 | - | $9,074 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $6,763 | $6,763 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $6,141 | $6,141 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,141 | $5,141 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $3,415 | $3,415 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,390 | - | $3,390 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,230 | $2,920 | $310 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,414 | - | - | $2,414 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $698 | $349 | $349 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $202,628 | $95,188 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $375,264 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $387,095 spent · pay $247,318 · grants $0 · events $90,149
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $215,763 | $149,938 | $65,825 | - | 55.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE EXPENSES | $33,374 | $33,374 | - | - | 8.6% |
| All other expenses | $26,916 | $12,937 | $8,136 | $5,843 | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,928 | $13,751 | $6,177 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,094 | $19,094 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ARENA EXPENSES | $17,901 | $17,901 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $11,627 | $8,260 | $3,367 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $8,490 | $8,490 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,287 | - | $8,287 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,408 | - | $5,408 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $5,310 | $5,310 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $3,978 | $3,978 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,317 | $3,317 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,175 | $2,865 | $310 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,050 | - | $2,050 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,790 | - | - | $1,790 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $687 | $343 | $344 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $90,149 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $387,095 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $377,396 spent · pay $231,889 · grants $0 · events $91,537
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $203,239 | $162,375 | $40,864 | - | 53.9% | |
| All other expenses | $35,880 | $23,109 | $6,312 | $6,459 | 9.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE EXPENSES | $34,085 | $34,085 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,023 | $24,023 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,254 | $13,803 | $3,451 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,396 | $9,145 | $2,251 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ARENA EXPENSES | $9,810 | $9,810 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,070 | - | $9,070 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $7,166 | $3,583 | $3,583 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $6,337 | $6,337 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,393 | $4,393 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,298 | - | $4,298 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $3,697 | $3,697 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,071 | $2,078 | $993 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,205 | - | - | $2,205 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $785 | - | $785 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $687 | $344 | $343 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $91,537 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $377,396 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $380,146 spent · pay $229,657 · grants $0 · events $89,577
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $203,763 | $164,485 | $39,278 | - | 53.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE EXPENSES | $34,688 | $34,688 | - | - | 9.1% |
| All other expenses | $27,967 | $16,689 | $8,847 | $2,431 | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ARENA EXPENSES | $24,830 | $24,830 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,444 | $18,444 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,460 | $13,968 | $3,492 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,146 | - | $11,146 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,434 | $6,182 | $2,252 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & REPRODUCTION | $6,622 | - | - | $6,622 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $5,982 | $5,982 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $5,754 | $2,877 | $2,877 | - | 1.5% |
| Travel | $3,913 | $3,913 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,805 | - | $2,805 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,717 | $2,717 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,615 | - | $2,615 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,258 | - | $1,258 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,065 | - | - | $1,065 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $683 | $341 | $342 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $89,577 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $380,146 | 100% |
Comments