THE CAROLE L BROOKINS
Cite this
Plain text THE CAROLE L BROOKINS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-carole-l-brookins-825433738. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE CAROLE L BROOKINS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-carole-l-brookins-825433738
MLA “THE CAROLE L BROOKINS.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-carole-l-brookins-825433738. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $50K · expenses $3.2M · assets $0
- Also known as
- FIRST ALLIANCE FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 82-5433738
- Address
- K L GATES LLP 210 SIXTH AVE, PITTSBURGH, PA 15222
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Goodman-Comp2023 2024 | PRESIDENT & BOARD CHAIR | 2024 | $250,000 | $250,000 | 1 |
| Mary Elizabeth Backof-Comp2023 20 | TREASURER & BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | $250,000 | $250,000 | 1 |
| Lawrence Goodman (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2021 | $176,605 | $176,605 | 1 |
| Lawrence Goodman-Comp2022 (former) | PRESIDENT & BOARD CHAIR | 2023 | $100,000 | $100,000 | 1 |
| Mary Elizabeth Backof-Comp2022 (former) | TREASURER & BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | $100,000 | $100,000 | 1 |
| Lawrence Goodman-Comp2021 (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2022 | $100,000 | $100,000 | 1 |
| John Mick Nicholson Genus Army Ret (former) | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | $5,000 | $5,000 | 1 |
| Scott Van Buskirk Vadm Usn Ret (former) | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | $5,000 | $5,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Sandor | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Elizabeth Backof (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Eisenhower (former) | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Neller Gen Usmc Ret (former) | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Gorenc Gen Usaf Ret (former) | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Huntoon Ltg Us Army Ret (former) | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $500K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE GOODMAN-COMP2023 2024 | PRESIDENT & BOARD CHAIR | 7 | $250,000 | - | $0 | $250,000 | 1 |
| MARY ELIZABETH BACKOF-COMP2023 20 | TREASURER & BOARD MEMBER | 7 | $250,000 | - | $0 | $250,000 | 1 |
| RICHARD SANDOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $200K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE GOODMAN-COMP2022 | PRESIDENT & BOARD CHAIR | 7 | $100,000 | - | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| MARY ELIZABETH BACKOF-COMP2022 | TREASURER & BOARD MEMBER | 7 | $100,000 | - | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| RICHARD SANDOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $100K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE GOODMAN-COMP2021 | CHAIRMAN | 7 | $100,000 | - | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| RICHARD SANDOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELIZABETH BACKOF | TREASURER | 7 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $187K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE GOODMAN | CHAIRMAN | 15 | $176,605 | - | $0 | $176,605 | 1 |
| JOHN MICK NICHOLSON GENUS ARMY RET | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| SCOTT VAN BUSKIRK VADM USN RET | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| RICHARD SANDOR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELIZABETH BACKOF | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN EISENHOWER | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT NELLER GEN USMC RET | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK GORENC GEN USAF RET | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HUNTOON LTG US ARMY RET | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 14 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $5K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2023 · 1 contributor · $500K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAROLE L BROOKINS TRUST | Organization or other | STUART, FL | $500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $1.6M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAROLE L BROOKINS TRUST | Organization or other | STUART, FL | $1,638,736 | $1,638,736 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $713K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAROLE BROOKINS ESTATE | Organization or other | STUART, FL | $713,167 | $713,167 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $50,383 | $3,170,167 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $500,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $907,193 | $1,688,523 | $3,119,784 | $3,119,784 | $500,000 | - | $200,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,467,602 | $164,443 | $3,901,114 | $3,901,114 | $1,638,736 | - | $100,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $737,068 | $224,758 | $2,597,955 | $2,597,955 | $713,167 | - | $186,605 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $3,170,167 spent · pay $500,000 · grants $2,613,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,613,500 | 82.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $500,000 | 15.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $44,941 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $4,707 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $4,131 | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $2,888 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,170,167 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,688,523 spent · pay $200,000 · grants $1,377,289 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,377,289 | 81.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $200,000 | 11.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $74,309 | 4.4% | |
| Taxes | $23,448 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,000 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $3,220 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $2,257 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,688,523 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $164,443 spent · pay $100,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $100,000 | 60.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $48,221 | 29.3% | |
| Taxes | $10,215 | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,352 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $2,462 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $193 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $164,443 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $224,758 spent · pay $186,605 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $186,605 | 83.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,255 | 7.7% | |
| Other expenses | $11,463 | 5.1% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,000 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $4,336 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $99 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $224,758 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE FIRST ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INC. FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Inactive, formed 2018-05-18
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments