SANTIAGO PANAMA MISSION ADVENTURES

Cite this

Plain text SANTIAGO PANAMA MISSION ADVENTURES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/santiago-panama-mission-adventures-824747110. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SANTIAGO PANAMA MISSION ADVENTURES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/santiago-panama-mission-adventures-824747110

MLA “SANTIAGO PANAMA MISSION ADVENTURES.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/santiago-panama-mission-adventures-824747110. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $150K · expenses $240K · assets $144K

EIN
82-4747110
Address
198 TEMPEST LN, ABILENE, TX 79602-6382
Website
MISSIONPANAMA.COM
NTEE code
Q33
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SANTIAGO PANAMA MISSION ADVENTURES IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, OR CORRESPONDING SECTION OF ANY FUTURE FEDERAL TAX CODE, INCLUDING FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MINISTERIAL COORDINATION AND LOGISTICAL SUPPORT TO MEDICAL TEAMS IN THE COUNTRY OF PANAMA, AS WELL AS PROVIDING WHOLISTIC MINISTRY STRATEGIES IN THE AREAS OF SPIRITUAL CARE, MEDICAL RESOURCES AND ADDRESSING ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH RISK ISSUES AMONG THE INDIGENEOUS AND MARGINALIZED POPULATIONS IN PANAMA IN COORDINATION WITH THE PANAMANIAN MINISTRY OF HEALTH, THROUGH THE USE OF MEDICAL AND ENVIRONENTAL SHORT-TERM MISSION TEAMS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Cynthia Diane Ceballos TREASURER2019-2025 $18,300$109,800 1
Rev David M Ceballos Phd PRESIDENT2019-2025 $18,300$109,800 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dr Andy Chi-An Lee DIRECTOR2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rev Janet Clogston Cavalier SECRETARY2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rev Jimmy Lee Wright VICE PRESIDE2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $37K · 2 employees · 176 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CYNTHIA DIANE CEBALLOS TREASURER40 $18,300$0$0 $18,3001
REV DAVID M CEBALLOS PHD PRESIDENT40 $18,300$0$0 $18,3001
DR ANDY CHI-AN LEE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REV JANET CLOGSTON CAVALIER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
REV JIMMY LEE WRIGHT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $37K · 2 employees · 233 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CYNTHIA DIANE CEBALLOS TREASURER40 $18,300$0$0 $18,3001
REV DAVID M CEBALLOS PHD PRESIDENT40 $18,300$0$0 $18,3001
DR ANDY CHI-AN LEE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REV JANET CLOGSTON CAVALIER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
REV JIMMY LEE WRIGHT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $37K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV DAVID M CEBALLOS PHD PRESIDENT40 $18,300-- $18,3001
CYNTHIA DIANE CEBALLOS TREASURER40 $18,300-- $18,3001
REV JIMMY LEE WRIGHT VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
REV JANET CLOGSTON CAVALIER SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
DR ANDY CHI-AN LEE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2022 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $37K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV DAVID M CEBALLOS PHD PRESIDENT40 $18,300-- $18,3001
CYNTHIA DIANE CEBALLOS TREASURER40 $18,300-- $18,3001
REV JIMMY LEE WRIGHT VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
REV JANET CLOGSTON CAVALIER SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
DR ANDY CHI-AN LEE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2021 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $37K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV DAVID M CEBALLOS PHD PRESIDENT40 $18,300-- $18,3001
CYNTHIA DIANE CEBALLOS TREASURER40 $18,300-- $18,3001
REV JIMMY LEE WRIGHT VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
REV JANET CLOGSTON CAVALIER SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
DR ANDY CHI-AN LEE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV DAVID M CEBALLOS PHD PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
CYNTHIA DIANE CEBALLOS TREASURER0 $0-- $01
REV JIMMY LEE WRIGHT VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
REV JANET CLOGSTON CAVALIER SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
DR ANDY CHI-AN LEE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2019 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $37K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV DAVID M CEBALLOS PHD PRESIDENT40 $18,300-- $18,3001
CYNTHIA DIANE CEBALLOS TREASURER40 $18,300-- $18,3001
REV JIMMY LEE WRIGHT VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
REV JANET CLOGSTON CAVALIER SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
DR ANDY CHI-AN LEE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$149,677$239,636 $144,299$129,663 $149,166$0 $36,6002176
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$262,033$214,581 $221,856$219,622 $261,219$0 $36,6002233
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$145,471$86,760 $173,483$172,170 $144,868- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,754$83,581 $115,936$113,459 $120,614- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$70,462$70,277 $77,230$76,285 $61,135$9,305 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,006$121,847 $77,925$76,101 $54,751$41,190 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$146,464$125,597 $103,642$102,397 $69,294$77,080 ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $33,100 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2023 2$23,100 2023$16,600
show
FRANK AND DANA ZOKAITES FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SANTIAGO PANAMA MISSION ADVENTURES” 2024 1$10,000 2024$10,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DJD CAMBODIA MINISTRIES INCTXQ33 $187,386$182,843 DIRECTOR/SECRETARY/TREASUR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
CHARITY DEVELOPMENT OF LOS CABOSTXQ33 $138,309$173,109 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
TOGETHER IN MISSIONTXQ33 $125,837$128,801 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
REFUGE OF HOPE PERUTXQ33 $145,115$147,855 Executive Dir.$30,330 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FOCUS BUILDERS INTERNATIONALTXQ33 $143,877$350,186 PRESIDENT$27,000 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRO SANTA CATALINATXQ33 $158,010$154,176 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
COALITION FOR SAFE SPACES IN LEBANONTXQ33 $157,888$130,046 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH BELIZE MEDICAL MISSIONSTXQ33 $178,495$133,406 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HEAVEN S STOREHOUSESTXQ33 $140,351$120,267 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
EZEKIEL 37 MEDICAL MINISTRY INCTXQ33 $161,205$174,895 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
RAFIKI AFRICA MINISTRIES INCTXQ33 $169,508$393,153 Executor Director$39,000 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CANOPY INTERNATIONAL INCTXQ33 $186,073$209,617 President and Director$121,764 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SMILE FOUNDATION USATXQ33 $175,109$288,522 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
RHYTHM OF LIFE INTERNATIONALTXQ33 $180,726$190,717 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AMAZING GRACE CHILDRENS CHARITIESTXQ33 $145,369$164,153 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
MINORITY CARE INTERNATIONALTXQ33 $175,268$148,140 PRESIDENT$59,428 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
OKUAPEMAN ASSOCIATION OF USA AND CANADA NFPTXQ33 $120,145$100,211 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CHIKONDI MALAWITXQ33 $163,248$121,789 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTIAN DOMINICAN MEDICAL MISSIONS INCTXQ33 $183,335$196,279 SECRETARY$9,855 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AMO FOUNDATIONTXQ33 $151,650$148,441 President$16,050 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SUUBI PROJECTTXQ33 $166,186$169,052 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
BREAD UPON THE WATERSTXQ33 $144,358$146,238 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
BRAIN PROJECTTXQ33 $145,248$0 MANAGING DIRECTOR$4,500 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SECOND NILE GLOBAL CORPTXQ33 $127,825$125,956 TREASRER$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GOSPEL SYSTEMSTXQ33 $159,914$192,077 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$3,796,45414 52018–2024 NORTH SOUND FOUNDATION; JEWISH NATIONAL FUND-USA INC; CONGO EDUCATION PARTNERS INC; MISSION 14 INC and 1 more
LENNAR FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,500,0002 12022–2023 JEWISH NATIONAL FUND-USA INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,118,06015 72016–2024 JEWISH NATIONAL FUND-USA INC; ELEVATE UKRAINE; AMAZON PROMISE; CENTRO SANTA CATALINA and 3 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,151,74532 102017–2024 MEKEDONIA CHARITY HOMES; SUUBI PROJECT; SECOND NILE GLOBAL CORP; BENEDICTINE SISTER OF ST AGNES OF and 6 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,388,10531 102019–2025 JEWISH NATIONAL FUND-USA INC; INDO AMERICAN SEVAKS FOUNDATION; MEKEDONIA CHARITY HOMES; RAFIKI AFRICA MINISTRIES INC and 6 more
SIMON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,190,0007 12017–2025 JEWISH NATIONAL FUND-USA INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,000,09635 222016–2024 JEWISH NATIONAL FUND-USA INC; NORTH SOUND FOUNDATION; HEARING HEART MISSION; BRIAN NOBLE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION and 18 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$980,25814 42020–2024 JEWISH NATIONAL FUND-USA INC; ACTS OF WISDOM; SERV AID INC; GOSPEL SYSTEMS
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$923,36059 202013–2024 CANOPY INTERNATIONAL INC; HOLISTIC HOPE FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH INTERNATIONAL; SMILE FOUNDATION USA; GOSPEL SYSTEMS and 16 more
FRED & AMY WEISS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$753,6003 12021–2024 JEWISH NATIONAL FUND-USA INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$650,26918 122016–2024 JEWISH NATIONAL FUND-USA INC; PILGRIMS PROVISION MINISTRIES; CONSIDER THE CAUSE INC; CANOPY INTERNATIONAL INC and 8 more
BRAVERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$584,1313 12022–2024 JEWISH NATIONAL FUND-USA INC
KLAFF FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0002 12023–2024 JEWISH NATIONAL FUND-USA INC
DANIEL B AND FLORENCE E GREEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$396,0003 12021–2024 JEWISH NATIONAL FUND-USA INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$231,55019 42014–2024 SERV AID INC; CANOPY INTERNATIONAL INC; JEWISH NATIONAL FUND-USA INC; BREAD UPON THE WATERS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $239,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TEAM EXPENSES $121,016$121,016-- 50.5%
Other (as described)PROJECT MATERIALS & SUPPL $51,595$51,595-- 21.5%
Benefits paid to members $36,600$36,600-- 15.3%
Other (as described)AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE $13,180$13,180-- 5.5%
All other expenses $6,681$6,681-- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $4,985$4,985-- 2.1%
Other (as described)PAYROLL TAXES $2,800$2,800-- 1.2%
Insurance $2,779$2,779-- 1.2%
Total$239,636100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $214,581 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TEAM EXPENSES $140,309$140,309-- 65.4%
Benefits paid to members $36,600$36,600-- 17.1%
Other (as described)AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE $13,458$13,458-- 6.3%
Other (as described)PROJECT MATERIALS & SUPPL $10,409$10,409-- 4.9%
Fees: accounting $4,735$4,735-- 2.2%
All other expenses $3,386$3,386-- 1.6%
Other (as described)PAYROLL TAXES $2,800$2,800-- 1.3%
Insurance $2,744$2,744-- 1.3%
Interest $140$140-- 0.1%
Total$214,581100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $86,760 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,915 51.8%
Benefits paid to members $36,600 42.2%
Fees to independent contractors $5,245 6.0%
Total$86,760100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $83,581 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $80,092 95.8%
Fees to independent contractors $3,489 4.2%
Total$83,581100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $70,277 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $65,459 93.1%
Fees to independent contractors $4,810 6.8%
Printing, publications, postage $8 0.0%
Total$70,277100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $121,847 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $117,807 96.7%
Fees to independent contractors $3,883 3.2%
Printing, publications, postage $157 0.1%
Total$121,847100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $125,597 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $120,602 96.0%
Fees to independent contractors $4,910 3.9%
Printing, publications, postage $85 0.1%
Total$125,597100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.