SANTIAGO PANAMA MISSION ADVENTURES
Cite this
Plain text SANTIAGO PANAMA MISSION ADVENTURES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/santiago-panama-mission-adventures-824747110. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SANTIAGO PANAMA MISSION ADVENTURES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/santiago-panama-mission-adventures-824747110
MLA “SANTIAGO PANAMA MISSION ADVENTURES.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/santiago-panama-mission-adventures-824747110. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $150K · expenses $240K · assets $144K
- EIN
- 82-4747110
- Address
- 198 TEMPEST LN, ABILENE, TX 79602-6382
- Website
- MISSIONPANAMA.COM
- NTEE code
- Q33
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SANTIAGO PANAMA MISSION ADVENTURES IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, OR CORRESPONDING SECTION OF ANY FUTURE FEDERAL TAX CODE, INCLUDING FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MINISTERIAL COORDINATION AND LOGISTICAL SUPPORT TO MEDICAL TEAMS IN THE COUNTRY OF PANAMA, AS WELL AS PROVIDING WHOLISTIC MINISTRY STRATEGIES IN THE AREAS OF SPIRITUAL CARE, MEDICAL RESOURCES AND ADDRESSING ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH RISK ISSUES AMONG THE INDIGENEOUS AND MARGINALIZED POPULATIONS IN PANAMA IN COORDINATION WITH THE PANAMANIAN MINISTRY OF HEALTH, THROUGH THE USE OF MEDICAL AND ENVIRONENTAL SHORT-TERM MISSION TEAMS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cynthia Diane Ceballos | TREASURER | 2019-2025 | $18,300 | $109,800 | 1 |
| Rev David M Ceballos Phd | PRESIDENT | 2019-2025 | $18,300 | $109,800 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Andy Chi-An Lee | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Janet Clogston Cavalier | SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Jimmy Lee Wright | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $37K · 2 employees · 176 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA DIANE CEBALLOS | TREASURER | 40 | $18,300 | $0 | $0 | $18,300 | 1 |
| REV DAVID M CEBALLOS PHD | PRESIDENT | 40 | $18,300 | $0 | $0 | $18,300 | 1 |
| DR ANDY CHI-AN LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JANET CLOGSTON CAVALIER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JIMMY LEE WRIGHT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $37K · 2 employees · 233 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA DIANE CEBALLOS | TREASURER | 40 | $18,300 | $0 | $0 | $18,300 | 1 |
| REV DAVID M CEBALLOS PHD | PRESIDENT | 40 | $18,300 | $0 | $0 | $18,300 | 1 |
| DR ANDY CHI-AN LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JANET CLOGSTON CAVALIER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JIMMY LEE WRIGHT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $37K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV DAVID M CEBALLOS PHD | PRESIDENT | 40 | $18,300 | - | - | $18,300 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA DIANE CEBALLOS | TREASURER | 40 | $18,300 | - | - | $18,300 | 1 |
| REV JIMMY LEE WRIGHT | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV JANET CLOGSTON CAVALIER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR ANDY CHI-AN LEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $37K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV DAVID M CEBALLOS PHD | PRESIDENT | 40 | $18,300 | - | - | $18,300 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA DIANE CEBALLOS | TREASURER | 40 | $18,300 | - | - | $18,300 | 1 |
| REV JIMMY LEE WRIGHT | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV JANET CLOGSTON CAVALIER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR ANDY CHI-AN LEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $37K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV DAVID M CEBALLOS PHD | PRESIDENT | 40 | $18,300 | - | - | $18,300 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA DIANE CEBALLOS | TREASURER | 40 | $18,300 | - | - | $18,300 | 1 |
| REV JIMMY LEE WRIGHT | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV JANET CLOGSTON CAVALIER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR ANDY CHI-AN LEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV DAVID M CEBALLOS PHD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA DIANE CEBALLOS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV JIMMY LEE WRIGHT | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV JANET CLOGSTON CAVALIER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR ANDY CHI-AN LEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $37K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV DAVID M CEBALLOS PHD | PRESIDENT | 40 | $18,300 | - | - | $18,300 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA DIANE CEBALLOS | TREASURER | 40 | $18,300 | - | - | $18,300 | 1 |
| REV JIMMY LEE WRIGHT | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV JANET CLOGSTON CAVALIER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR ANDY CHI-AN LEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- SANTIAGO PANAMA MISSION ADVENTURES TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2018-03-09
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $149,677 | $239,636 | $144,299 | $129,663 | $149,166 | $0 | $36,600 | 2 | 176 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $262,033 | $214,581 | $221,856 | $219,622 | $261,219 | $0 | $36,600 | 2 | 233 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $145,471 | $86,760 | $173,483 | $172,170 | $144,868 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $120,754 | $83,581 | $115,936 | $113,459 | $120,614 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $70,462 | $70,277 | $77,230 | $76,285 | $61,135 | $9,305 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $96,006 | $121,847 | $77,925 | $76,101 | $54,751 | $41,190 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $146,464 | $125,597 | $103,642 | $102,397 | $69,294 | $77,080 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $33,100 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $23,100 | 2023 | $16,600 | show |
| FRANK AND DANA ZOKAITES FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SANTIAGO PANAMA MISSION ADVENTURES” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DJD CAMBODIA MINISTRIES INC | TX | Q33 | $187,386 | $182,843 | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY/TREASUR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CHARITY DEVELOPMENT OF LOS CABOS | TX | Q33 | $138,309 | $173,109 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TOGETHER IN MISSION | TX | Q33 | $125,837 | $128,801 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REFUGE OF HOPE PERU | TX | Q33 | $145,115 | $147,855 | Executive Dir. | $30,330 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOCUS BUILDERS INTERNATIONAL | TX | Q33 | $143,877 | $350,186 | PRESIDENT | $27,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRO SANTA CATALINA | TX | Q33 | $158,010 | $154,176 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COALITION FOR SAFE SPACES IN LEBANON | TX | Q33 | $157,888 | $130,046 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH BELIZE MEDICAL MISSIONS | TX | Q33 | $178,495 | $133,406 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEAVEN S STOREHOUSES | TX | Q33 | $140,351 | $120,267 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EZEKIEL 37 MEDICAL MINISTRY INC | TX | Q33 | $161,205 | $174,895 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAFIKI AFRICA MINISTRIES INC | TX | Q33 | $169,508 | $393,153 | Executor Director | $39,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANOPY INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | Q33 | $186,073 | $209,617 | President and Director | $121,764 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMILE FOUNDATION USA | TX | Q33 | $175,109 | $288,522 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RHYTHM OF LIFE INTERNATIONAL | TX | Q33 | $180,726 | $190,717 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMAZING GRACE CHILDRENS CHARITIES | TX | Q33 | $145,369 | $164,153 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINORITY CARE INTERNATIONAL | TX | Q33 | $175,268 | $148,140 | PRESIDENT | $59,428 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OKUAPEMAN ASSOCIATION OF USA AND CANADA NFP | TX | Q33 | $120,145 | $100,211 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHIKONDI MALAWI | TX | Q33 | $163,248 | $121,789 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN DOMINICAN MEDICAL MISSIONS INC | TX | Q33 | $183,335 | $196,279 | SECRETARY | $9,855 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMO FOUNDATION | TX | Q33 | $151,650 | $148,441 | President | $16,050 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUUBI PROJECT | TX | Q33 | $166,186 | $169,052 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREAD UPON THE WATERS | TX | Q33 | $144,358 | $146,238 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRAIN PROJECT | TX | Q33 | $145,248 | $0 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $4,500 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SECOND NILE GLOBAL CORP | TX | Q33 | $127,825 | $125,956 | TREASRER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOSPEL SYSTEMS | TX | Q33 | $159,914 | $192,077 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $239,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TEAM EXPENSES | $121,016 | $121,016 | - | - | 50.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT MATERIALS & SUPPL | $51,595 | $51,595 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Benefits paid to members | $36,600 | $36,600 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $13,180 | $13,180 | - | - | 5.5% |
| All other expenses | $6,681 | $6,681 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,985 | $4,985 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL TAXES | $2,800 | $2,800 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $2,779 | $2,779 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $239,636 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $214,581 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TEAM EXPENSES | $140,309 | $140,309 | - | - | 65.4% |
| Benefits paid to members | $36,600 | $36,600 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $13,458 | $13,458 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT MATERIALS & SUPPL | $10,409 | $10,409 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,735 | $4,735 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $3,386 | $3,386 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL TAXES | $2,800 | $2,800 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $2,744 | $2,744 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $140 | $140 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $214,581 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $86,760 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,915 | 51.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $36,600 | 42.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,245 | 6.0% | |
| Total | $86,760 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $83,581 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $80,092 | 95.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,489 | 4.2% | |
| Total | $83,581 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $70,277 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $65,459 | 93.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,810 | 6.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $8 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $70,277 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $121,847 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $117,807 | 96.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,883 | 3.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $157 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $121,847 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $125,597 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $120,602 | 96.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,910 | 3.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $85 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $125,597 | 100% |
Comments