CHARDA PUNJAB CLUB INC
Cite this
Plain text CHARDA PUNJAB CLUB INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/charda-punjab-club-inc-824729329. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHARDA PUNJAB CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/charda-punjab-club-inc-824729329
MLA “CHARDA PUNJAB CLUB INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/charda-punjab-club-inc-824729329. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $465K · expenses $257K · assets $230K
- EIN
- 82-4729329
- Address
- 4790 W CAPITOL AVE, W SACRAMENTO, CA 95691-2126
- NTEE code
- A23
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2025 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide safe environment to the community youth, promoting punjabi culture by performing arts,sports and social activities for the members and families. Organizing community welfare activities and cultural sports.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balraj S Randhawa | PRESIDENT & CEO | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jaswinder S Shergill | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Baljit Bassi | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 28 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALRAJ S RANDHAWA | PRESIDENT & CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASWINDER S SHERGILL | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BALJIT BASSI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALRAJ S RANDHAWA | PRESIDENT & CEO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASWINDER S SHERGILL | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BALJIT BASSI | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALRAJ S RANDHAWA | PRESIDENT & CEO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASWINDER S SHERGILL | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BALJIT BASSI | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $84K
Listed grants add up to $84,100; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $177,900. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $465,200 | $256,716 | $230,094 | $230,094 | $465,200 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 28 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $90,000 | $77,097 | $21,610 | $21,610 | $36,000 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $63,818 | $89,984 | $8,707 | $8,707 | $63,818 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MI CASA ES PUEBLA INC | CA | A23 | $708,147 | $830,057 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAVALOS DE AQUI Y ALLA | CA | A23 | $282,106 | $302,332 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HUNG ON TONG SOCIETY | CA | A23 | $620,652 | $526,274 | TREASURER | $8,020 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NATIVE SISTER CIRCLE INC | CA | A23 | $577,893 | $473,930 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACCESS MONTEREY PENINSULA INC | CA | A23 | $563,772 | $749,337 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GURBANISEWA INC | CA | A23 | $759,639 | $527,438 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENLIGHTENED LEARNING CLUB | CA | A23 | $437,572 | $430,215 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $28,609 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMBODIA TOWN INC | CA | A23 | $309,708 | $435,061 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAIWANESE-AMERICAN FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO | CA | A23 | $838,516 | $279,225 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INTERCULTURAL NETWORKS INC | CA | A23 | $688,262 | $576,188 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $121,929 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHITRESH DAS INSTITUTE | CA | A23 | $458,852 | $551,469 | President & CEO | $91,724 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEARNY STREET WORKSHOP INC | CA | A23 | $288,895 | $362,349 | CO-EXEC DIRE | $79,877 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN FRANCISCO ITALIAN ATHLETIC CLUB FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $617,836 | $460,538 | PRESIDENT/BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER SONOMA COUNTY | CA | A23 | $654,287 | $558,214 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ITALIAN AMERICAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC | CA | A23 | $574,989 | $200,187 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERRIS VALLEY FILIPINO-AMERICAN ASSOCIATION INC | CA | A23 | $309,000 | $308,549 | Community Health Worker, AAPIMHRC (Mental Health Program) | $26,286 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARMENIAN HERITAGE MUSEUM A CALIF NONPROFIT PUB BEN CORP | CA | A23 | $308,282 | $390,457 | President | $39,600 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIRST VOICE INC | CA | A23 | $443,315 | $570,716 | ART DIRECTOR | $100,000 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF FILIPINO AMERICAN ARTS & CULTURE | CA | A23 | $370,140 | $287,389 | EXECUTIVE DI | $87,780 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHOONG FAMILY CHINESE CULTURAL CENTER | CA | A23 | $717,572 | $735,040 | Secretary | $1,147 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LATINO CENTER OF ART AND CULTURE | CA | A23 | $288,111 | $267,084 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ITALIAN CULTURAL SOCIETY | CA | A23 | $328,588 | $322,746 | 1-PRESIDENT-DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SWEDISH WOMENS EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATION | CA | A23 | $311,076 | $195,620 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRO CULTURAL DE MEXICO EN EL CONDADO DE ORANGE | CA | A23 | $797,946 | $451,102 | GENERAL COORDI | $65,000 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACCION LATINA | CA | A23 | $720,434 | $735,029 | EXECUTIVE DI | $70,100 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $256,716 spent · pay $0 · grants $177,900 · events $2,315
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $177,900 | $177,900 | - | - | 69.3% | |
| All other expenses | $29,367 | $27,300 | $2,067 | $0 | 11.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,100 | $28,100 | $0 | $0 | 10.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,000 | $11,000 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,810 | $4,810 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,315 | $0 | $2,315 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,074 | $2,074 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $600 | $600 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | $0 | $550 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $256,716 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $77,097 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $77,097 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $77,097 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $89,984 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $82,489 | 91.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,000 | 7.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $495 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $89,984 | 100% |