SAM T FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text SAM T FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/sam-t-foundation-inc-824375680. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAM T FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sam-t-foundation-inc-824375680
MLA “SAM T FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/sam-t-foundation-inc-824375680. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $81K · expenses $138K · assets $37K
- EIN
- 82-4375680
- Address
- 2322 RIVERTON RD, CINNAMINSON, NJ 08077-3719
- NTEE code
- O50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- SAMUEL THEVANAYAGAM (its 2018 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO INSPIRE, ENCOURAGE AND DEVELOP INDIVIDUALS TO FULFILL THEIR GOD GIVEN PURPOSE THROUGH MENTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIP.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Burgman | OFFICER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Theranayagam | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danilyn Thevanaygam | OFFICER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Tran | OFFICER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Emerich (former) | OFFICER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY BURGMAN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL THERANAYAGAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANILYN THEVANAYGAM | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY TRAN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY BURGMAN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL THERANAYAGAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANILYN THEVANAYGAM | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY TRAN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY BURGMAN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL THERANAYAGAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANILYN THEVANAYGAM | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY TRAN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY BURGMAN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES EMERICH | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL THERANAYAGAM | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANILYN THEVANAYGAM | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY TRAN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,179 | $138,253 | $37,334 | $37,334 | $0 | $81,179 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,950 | $107,385 | $94,408 | $94,408 | $0 | $192,950 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $76,800 | $103,505 | $8,843 | $8,843 | $0 | $76,800 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $308,425 | $197,758 | $113,844 | $113,844 | $0 | $308,425 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $40,000 in all, tax years 2021 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $40,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTOR CRUZ FOUNDATION INC | NJ | O50 | $82,121 | $66,273 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $30,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| KENNETH F TIETJEN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | NJ | O50 | $82,691 | $79,391 | FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OB HOOPS INC | NJ | O50 | $80,294 | $80,318 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLATINUM MINDS INC | NJ | O50 | $75,658 | $72,108 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVEN MAASU HABANIM INC | NJ | O50 | $82,675 | $96,582 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESTER BASKETBALL INC | NJ | O50 | $75,770 | $73,162 | President, Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BULLYING-WERE KICKIN IT INC | NJ | O50 | $81,012 | $74,334 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPATCONG HAWKS SOCCER CLUB INC | NJ | O50 | $89,055 | $86,669 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERTH AMBOY PAL | NJ | O50 | $87,005 | $34,579 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASPIRE FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $77,960 | $149,394 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| YURISE FOUNDATION INC | TX | O50 | $78,775 | $86,884 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| IRON COURTS FOUNDATION INC | AZ | O50 | $79,200 | $49,740 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LUCKY SEVAN FOUNDATION INC | AZ | O50 | $79,000 | $77,995 | PRESIDENT | $35,811 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LSMA FOUNDATION INC | NY | O50 | $85,289 | $89,694 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DARCY J FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $85,334 | $86,720 | PRESIDENT | $18,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CARRY ON FOUNDATION INC | AZ | O50 | $72,664 | $46,181 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DRANREF FOUNDATION INC | DC | O50 | $90,975 | $118,587 | Executive Director | $100,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DEVELOP MORE FOUNDATION INC | MD | O50 | $87,875 | $181,415 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,430 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TIME OUT FOUNDATION INC | CT | O50 | $77,353 | $76,871 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COASTAL SOCCER FOUNDATION INC | AL | O50 | $76,692 | $1,090 | President, Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LBA FOUNDATION | IA | O50 | $90,529 | $87,295 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| QUINNS CORPS FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $78,605 | $26,901 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RYLA 7255 FOUNDATION INC | NY | O50 | $91,603 | $45,511 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| T-TIME ETIQUETTE FOUNDATION INC | LA | O50 | $79,301 | $72,989 | EXECUTIVE | $33,700 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HIP HOP SISTERS FOUNDATION INC | CA | O50 | $71,769 | $72,123 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $138,253 spent · pay $0 · grants $82,371 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $82,371 | $82,371 | - | - | 59.6% | |
| Fees: management | $41,470 | $41,470 | - | - | 30.0% | |
| Insurance | $12,520 | $12,520 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Travel | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $892 | $892 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $138,253 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $107,385 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,007 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $64,007 | $64,007 | - | - | 59.6% | |
| Fees: management | $28,663 | $28,663 | - | - | 26.7% | |
| Insurance | $11,505 | $11,505 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Travel | $2,512 | $2,512 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $698 | $698 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $107,385 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $103,505 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,982 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $75,982 | $75,982 | - | - | 73.4% | |
| Office expenses | $16,207 | $16,207 | - | - | 15.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,606 | $10,606 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $710 | - | - | $710 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $103,505 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $197,758 spent · pay $0 · grants $190,149 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $190,149 | $190,149 | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $6,750 | - | - | $6,750 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $859 | - | - | $859 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $197,758 | 100% |
Comments