SEVEN SAGES FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SEVEN SAGES FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2023. https://furp.org/org/seven-sages-foundation-823780289. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SEVEN SAGES FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2023]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/seven-sages-foundation-823780289
MLA “SEVEN SAGES FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2023, https://furp.org/org/seven-sages-foundation-823780289. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $2K · expenses $3K · assets $0
- EIN
- 82-3780289
- Address
- PO BOX 304, FREE UNION, VA 22940
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John R Sinnenberg | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cassi B Handler | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN R SINNENBERG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSI B HANDLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN R SINNENBERG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSI B HANDLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN R SINNENBERG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSI B HANDLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN R SINNENBERG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSI B HANDLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- THE SEVEN SAGES FOUNDATION CORPORATION FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Inactive, formed 2019-12-12
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $3K
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $50K
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $40K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 1 contributor · $125K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHN SINNENBERG | Person | NAPLES, FL | $125,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $599K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHN SINNENBERG | Person | NAPLES, FL | $599,315 | $599,315 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,890 | $3,079 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,044 | $1,524,727 | $1,189 | $1,189 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $267,633 | $53,161 | $1,523,733 | $1,523,733 | $125,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $641,371 | $40,413 | $1,311,780 | $1,311,780 | $599,315 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEVEN STARS FOUNDATION INC | CA | T30 | $1,636 | $34,201 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAVAGE FOUNDATION | MI | T21 | $3,014 | $16,081 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| S & S Foundation | IL | Not reported | $1,682 | $3,445 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SESH FOUNDATION | TX | S43 | $1,699 | $1,112 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SANA FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $2,228 | $1,067 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEED FOUNDATION | NM | P20 | $1,000 | $1,044 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SEVEN SPRINGS FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,101 | $131 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SALAS FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $2,000 | $5,667 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEEDS FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $2,086 | $4,417 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SALEH FOUNDATION | MI | T22 | $1,563 | $36,808 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAADA FOUNDATION | TX | T90 | $1,562 | $1,555 | President/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SON FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $2,500 | $2,904 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SALUD FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,249 | $20,481 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEEDS FOUNDATION | DE | Not reported | $3,600 | $4,475 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAWAN FOUNDATION | AL | A23 | $978 | $17,809 | SECRETARY | $3,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEVEN HILLS FOUNDATION INC | MA | P40 | $7,996 | - | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SERF FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $6,700 | $8,722 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Seville Foundation | IL | Not reported | $901 | $1,565 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SEVEN LIGHTS FOUNDATION INC | IL | B12 | $4,255 | $6,641 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SAKEY FOUNDATION | FL | N99 | $5,000 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SAYTREES FOUNDATION | TX | C99 | $500 | $1,067 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAVEN FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $7,500 | $11,070 | FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SARAH FOUNDATION | IL | T70 | $8,002 | $13,932 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SEVEN C FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $249 | $8,741 | SEC/TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SEVEN BAR FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $9,995 | $48 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $3,079 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,079 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,079 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $3,079 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,524,727 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,519,541 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,519,541 | 99.7% | |
| Taxes | $3,461 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $1,725 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,524,727 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $53,161 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 94.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,613 | 3.0% | |
| Other expenses | $1,548 | 2.9% | |
| Total | $53,161 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $40,413 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $40,000 | 99.0% | |
| Taxes | $288 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $125 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $40,413 | 100% |
Comments