THE FUTURE PROMISE FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text THE FUTURE PROMISE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-future-promise-foundation-inc-823387200. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE FUTURE PROMISE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-future-promise-foundation-inc-823387200
MLA “THE FUTURE PROMISE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-future-promise-foundation-inc-823387200. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $400K · expenses $395K · assets $50K
- EIN
- 82-3387200
- Address
- 205 RICCI CT, STOCKBRIDGE, GA 30281-1483
- NTEE code
- I80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Paddy Sharma (its 2022 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
INSPIRING, CONNECTING AND EMPOWERING COMMUNITIES TO COLLABORATE FOR SOCIAL IMPACT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Sharma | CEO | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayashree Suresh | EXECUTIVE DI | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chandler Sharma | CHAIRMAN OF | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirit Patel | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Williams | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luz Cediel | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ghanshyam Patel | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nellie Janeira | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reda Rowell | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shailesh Patel | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayesh Sheth (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2021-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nellie Janeria (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Kesser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PADDY SHARMA | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYASHREE SURESH | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANDLER SHARMA | CHAIRMAN OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRIT PATEL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUZ CEDIEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GHANSHYAM PATEL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NELLIE JANEIRA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REDA ROWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAILESH PATEL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHANDLER SHARMA | CEO | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAYESH SHETH | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHAILESH PATEL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIRIT PATEL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GHANSHYAM PATEL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NELLIE JANERIA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REDA ROWELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUZ CEDIEL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JASON KESSER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHANDLER SHARMA | CHAIR OF THE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAYESH SHETH | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHAILESH PATEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIRIT PATEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GHANSHYAM PATEL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NELLIE JANERIA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REDA ROWELL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUZ CEDIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JASON KESSER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400,000 | $395,099 | $49,529 | $49,154 | $400,000 | $0 | - | 1 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $148,000 | $148,264 | $44,628 | $44,253 | $148,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,601 | $31,918 | $22,929 | $22,929 | $50,601 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $548,000 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST GEORGIA INC | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “THE FUTURE PROMISE FOUNDATION INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $548,000 | 2024 | $400,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASA OF TROUP COUNTY INC | GA | I80 | $233,352 | $193,489 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $65,844 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEKALB PRO BONO INC | GA | I80 | $402,721 | $381,117 | EXECUTIVE DI | $82,211 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASA OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC | GA | I80 | $673,933 | $677,964 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,369 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COASTAL PLAIN CASA INC | GA | I80 | $535,545 | $450,248 | EXECUTIVE DI | $74,734 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUR LEGAL COLLABORATIVE | GA | I80 | $762,862 | $821,726 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $109,073 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIDDLE GEORGIA ACCESS TO JUSTICE COUNCIL INC | GA | I80 | $593,709 | $625,350 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATLANTIC AREA COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATE CASA INC | GA | I80 | $576,364 | $276,494 | DIRECTOR | $74,411 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST GEORGIA LEGAL SELF-HELP CENTER INC | GA | I80 | $346,290 | $237,131 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACCESS TO LAW | GA | I80 | $589,351 | $353,237 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $176,271 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JALA FOUNDATION INC | FL | I80 | $405,842 | $408,961 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| THE KANE COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION INC | IL | I80 | $205,738 | $169,817 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| PIPE HITTER FOUNDATION INC | FL | I80 | $245,540 | $278,842 | PRESIDENT/CEO/BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| ALLEGANY LAW FOUNDATION INC | MD | I80 | $350,895 | $343,002 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $82,294 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| THE NASHVILLE BAR FOUNDATION | TN | I80 | $205,031 | $122,982 | EXECUTIVE DI | $72,516 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| THE@ACCESS PROJECT INC | CA | I80 | $371,763 | $361,420 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| UTAH PROSECUTION FOUNDATION | UT | I80 | $364,888 | $359,743 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF THE FEDERAL BAR OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY FOUNDATI | NJ | I80 | $428,047 | $399,490 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $68,536 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR INDIGENT GUARDIANSHIP INC | FL | I80 | $297,417 | $399,347 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| LEGAL AID FOUNDATION OF TALLAHASSEE BAR ASSOCIATION INC | FL | I80 | $377,147 | $381,749 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO BAR FOUNDATION | CO | I80 | $409,489 | $534,563 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| YORK COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION | PA | I80 | $600,253 | $697,923 | CEO | $217,650 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| PRO BONO ORGANIZATION FOR NATIVE OHANA INC | HI | I80 | $362,223 | $235,656 | EXECUTIVE DI | $80,000 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| MONTGOMERY BAR FOUNDATION | PA | I80 | $223,691 | $220,331 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $196,519 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| PENNSYLVANIA BAR FOUNDATION | PA | I80 | $759,445 | $596,264 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $248,416 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| EQUAL JUSTICE WYOMING FOUNDATION | WY | I80 | $574,042 | $431,221 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $395,099 spent · pay $7,283 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $353,892 | $353,892 | - | - | 89.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,057 | - | $15,057 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,500 | $12,000 | $2,500 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,600 | - | $6,600 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $1,625 | $1,495 | $130 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,546 | $1,546 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $864 | - | $864 | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $683 | - | $683 | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $332 | - | $332 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $395,099 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $148,264 spent · pay $7,247 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $85,719 | 57.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $54,553 | 36.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $7,247 | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $656 | 0.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $89 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $148,264 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $31,918 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $16,610 | 52.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,686 | 30.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,622 | 17.6% | |
| Total | $31,918 | 100% |
Comments