THE FARWELL FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text THE FARWELL FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2022. https://furp.org/org/the-farwell-foundation-inc-822979475. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE FARWELL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2022]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-farwell-foundation-inc-822979475
MLA “THE FARWELL FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2022, https://furp.org/org/the-farwell-foundation-inc-822979475. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2018–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990PF · revenue -$598 · expenses $3.2M · assets $0
- EIN
- 82-2979475
- Address
- PO BOX 150, BARABOO, WI 53913
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samantha Weston | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deirdre Garton | SECRETARY | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Ellyn Sensenbrenner | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMANTHA WESTON | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIRDRE GARTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLYN SENSENBRENNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMANTHA WESTON | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIRDRE GARTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLYN SENSENBRENNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMANTHA WESTON | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIRDRE GARTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLYN SENSENBRENNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMANTHA WESTON | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIRDRE GARTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLYN SENSENBRENNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMANTHA WESTON | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIRDRE GARTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $3.2M
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $500
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $427K
Listed grants add up to $427,136; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $326,396. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 28 grants to organizations · $5.7M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$598 | $3,223,774 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $500,315 | $15,940 | $4,858,017 | $4,858,017 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $40,936 | $18,532 | $4,373,642 | $4,373,642 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $20,166 | $345,867 | $4,751,238 | $4,351,238 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,480,086 | $5,818,691 | $4,676,939 | $4,676,939 | $1,120,221 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOY FOUNDATION INC | WI | T22 | -$390,414 | $132,060 | Vice PresidentTreas | $61,375 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HILL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | -$755,742 | $41,462 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Zyman Foundation Inc | NY | Not reported | -$19,955 | $3,979,968 | Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CURRENCY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $1 | $97,824 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DKS FOUNDATION INC | KS | T22 | -$163,328 | $677,388 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 4 S FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $2 | $138,066 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COOLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $3 | $2,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| The Lowrie Family Foundation Inc | FL | Not reported | $4 | $11,071 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE IMBUS FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $4 | $17,326 | SENIOR MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE LAKEVIEW FOUNDATION INC | WI | T20 | $868,027 | $660,564 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE NORBELL FOUNDATION | WI | T22 | $188,839 | $311,753 | TRUSTEE | $21,186 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MWR FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $44,739 | $37,155 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ROC FOUNDATION INC | WI | N63 | $105,801 | $124,725 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,358 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WHA FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $167,874 | $207,455 | PRESIDENT | $1,351,909 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THRESHOLD FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $285,991 | $229,848 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,237 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| PPC FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $4,387,021 | $15,369 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE FAASS FOUNDATION INC | OR | Not reported | $28,071 | $149,240 | DIR/TTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE FLAG FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $2,011 | $30,225 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The VBG Foundation Inc | NV | Not reported | $2,495 | $39,581 | Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $3,680 | $314,906 | PRES DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ARK FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $4,978 | $474,099 | PRES DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE AME FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $6,203 | $527,490 | PRES DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE TONE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $52,453 | $24,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE 4 C FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $75,965 | $43,992 | PRESIDENT/CE | $190,221 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE MELLEN FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $105,310 | $187,292 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990PF · $3,223,774 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,198,483 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,198,483 | 99.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $18,758 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,533 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,223,774 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $15,940 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $12,111 | 76.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,233 | 14.0% | |
| Other expenses | $1,596 | 10.0% | |
| Total | $15,940 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $18,532 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $9,117 | 49.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,643 | 25.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,038 | 16.4% | |
| Interest | $1,234 | 6.7% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $500 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $18,532 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $345,867 spent · pay $0 · grants $326,396 · events $750
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $326,396 | 94.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,919 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,807 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,900 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $1,095 | 0.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $750 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $345,867 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $5,818,691 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,742,172 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,742,172 | 98.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $37,585 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,547 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $15,000 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,934 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $453 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,818,691 | 100% |
Comments