FRIENDS OF FREE SPIRIT LTD
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF FREE SPIRIT LTD. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-free-spirit-ltd-822490616. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF FREE SPIRIT LTD [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-free-spirit-ltd-822490616
MLA “FRIENDS OF FREE SPIRIT LTD.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-free-spirit-ltd-822490616. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 82-2490616
- Address
- 1549 ARBOR AVE, HIGHLAND PARK, IL 60035-2705
- NTEE code
- B12
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2018 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- SANDY ROSEN (its 2023 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $104,756 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $50,360 | 2024 | $10,360 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $39,246 | 2024 | $39,246 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $9,150 | 2023 | $9,150 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
Comments