BIGFISH LEARNING COMMUNITY

Cite this

Plain text BIGFISH LEARNING COMMUNITY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2019. https://furp.org/org/bigfish-learning-community-822097726. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BIGFISH LEARNING COMMUNITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2019]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bigfish-learning-community-822097726

MLA “BIGFISH LEARNING COMMUNITY.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2019, https://furp.org/org/bigfish-learning-community-822097726. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2018–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $184K · expenses $185K · assets $10K

EIN
82-2097726
Address
61 LOCUST STREET, DOVER, NH 03820
Website
HTTPS://WWW.BIGFISHNH.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked December 15, 2023 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 11, 2024) IRS data ↗
Principal officer
Diane Murphy (its 2017 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

OFFERING TEENS AND FAMILIES IN THE SEACOAST AREA A DIFFERENT APPROACH TO LIVING AND LEARNING WITHOUT CONVENTIONAL SCHOOL. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE USE OF MENTORS, TUTORIALS AND RELEVANT CLASSES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kimberly Lontaine Kearson PRESIDENT2019 6 $0 reported 1
Julie Person TREASURER2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Sharon Harris MEMBER2018-2019 3 $0 reported 1
Holly Elkins SECRETARY2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Shelia Esten MEMBER2019 1 $0 reported 1
Kim Lontine (former) TREASURER2018 1 $0 reported 1
Shielia Esten (former) SECRETARY2018 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIMBERLY LONTAINE KEARSON PRESIDENT6 $0-$0 $01
JULIE PERSON TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
SHARON HARRIS MEMBER3 $0-$0 $01
HOLLY ELKINS SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
SHELIA ESTEN MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOLLY ELKINS PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KIM LONTINE TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
JULIE PERSON MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
SHIELIA ESTEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
SHARON HARRIS MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$183,951$184,599 $9,549-$1,464 $10,226$173,043 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$175,359$181,263 $10,364-$816 $203$174,900 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (34)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BLOOM LEARNING COMMUNITYOHB20 $137,686$151,896 Treasurer$32,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEST COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTEROHK30 $316,320$355,631 Executive Director through May 2025$45,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IMAGO DEI LEARNING COMMUNITYMIB20 $174,600$212,550 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALEITHIA LEARNING COMMUNITYPAB90 $232,473$194,584 Headmaster$59,730 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INCKSNot reported $136,125$138,627 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARBOR LEARNING COMMUNITYCAB80 $797,913$809,442 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$71,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
VIVA LEARNING COMMUNITYCAB29 $40,769$41,754 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COMMUNITY LEARNING NETWORKNMB90 $413,338$339,754 Executive Director$90,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
KIDS COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTERORB90 $721,054$626,379 Executive Director$88,913 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE LEARNING COMMUNITY INCINNot reported $449,283$473,715 DIR/ADMINIST$61,285 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LIBERATED LEARNING COMMUNITYCAP20 $415,371$279,770 PRESIDENT/PROGRAM COORDINATOR$79,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COMMUNITY LEARNING ALLIANCECAB99 $90,358$82,270 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Avonlea Learning Community IncNCNot reported $47,485$57,020 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BLOOM360 LEARNING COMMUNITY INCWIB28 $735,558$698,479 VP$73,792 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Jewish Community Learning Center InFLNot reported $78,061$35,878 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Community Learning Center IncILNot reported $61,059$57,722 Executive Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LEARNING COMMUNITY BUSINESS &FLNot reported $20,112$7,058 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
LEARNING COMMUNITY INCCTB21 $1,770,455$1,707,519 EXECUTIVE DI$124,196 Similar name, revenue within 10x
COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INCFLS20 $1,099,545$1,019,872 CEO$64,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x
COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INCWINot reported $1,455,466$1,415,171 ADMINISTRATOR$96,321 Similar name, revenue within 10x
NATURE LEARNING COMMUNITYMIC60 $21,697$28,684 Chair Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTERPANot reported $1,706,278$1,544,976 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$133,021 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE ATTIC LEARNING COMMUNITYWAB24 $1,475,069$1,632,155 Executive Dir.$137,997 Similar name, revenue within 10x
LEARNING COMMUNITY INCNCB24 $2,337,988$2,372,173 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMMUNITY LEARNING COUNCILOKNot reported $6,505$7,242 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 34 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
8020 FOUNDATION TR Private foundation$822,0944 12020–2022 COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INC
RAYNIER INSTITUTE & FOUNDATION Private foundation$650,0009 12012–2019 EXPERIENCE LEARNING COMMUNITY
ALLEN FAMILY PHILANTHROPIES Private foundation$500,0001 12018–2018 EXPERIENCE LEARNING COMMUNITY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$490,61114 62018–2024 THE ATTIC LEARNING COMMUNITY; COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER; EXPERIENCE LEARNING COMMUNITY; NEST COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER and 2 more
PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS DAF sponsor$335,0003 12010–2016 COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER
PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$251,0008 12011–2020 COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$246,82914 22019–2025 THE ATTIC LEARNING COMMUNITY; EXPERIENCE LEARNING COMMUNITY
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$243,40512 42019–2024 THE ATTIC LEARNING COMMUNITY; NEST COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER; EXPERIENCE LEARNING COMMUNITY; LEARNING COMMUNITY INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$175,0003 32021–2024 EXPERIENCE LEARNING COMMUNITY; COMMUNITY LEARNING NETWORK; NEST COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER
DALIO FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$150,0001 12020–2020 EXPERIENCE LEARNING COMMUNITY
AMERICAN GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$150,0001 12024–2024 LIBERATED LEARNING COMMUNITY
RSF SOCIAL FINANCE INC DAF sponsor$130,0002 12021–2022 COMMUNITY LEARNING NETWORK
MIDDAY FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0004 12017–2021 COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$96,0006 22020–2024 Jewish Community Learning Center In; COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$91,9892 12010–2010 COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2019 · Form 990EZ · $184,599 spent · pay $79,407 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $79,407 43.0%
Benefits paid to members $44,393 24.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $32,817 17.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $26,669 14.4%
Printing, publications, postage $1,313 0.7%
Total$184,599100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $181,263 spent · pay $29,831 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $78,500 43.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $41,720 23.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $31,195 17.2%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $29,831 16.5%
Printing, publications, postage $17 0.0%
Total$181,263100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.