BIGFISH LEARNING COMMUNITY
Cite this
Plain text BIGFISH LEARNING COMMUNITY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2019. https://furp.org/org/bigfish-learning-community-822097726. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BIGFISH LEARNING COMMUNITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2019]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bigfish-learning-community-822097726
MLA “BIGFISH LEARNING COMMUNITY.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2019, https://furp.org/org/bigfish-learning-community-822097726. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2018–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $184K · expenses $185K · assets $10K
- EIN
- 82-2097726
- Address
- 61 LOCUST STREET, DOVER, NH 03820
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.BIGFISHNH.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked December 15, 2023 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 11, 2024) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Diane Murphy (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OFFERING TEENS AND FAMILIES IN THE SEACOAST AREA A DIFFERENT APPROACH TO LIVING AND LEARNING WITHOUT CONVENTIONAL SCHOOL. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE USE OF MENTORS, TUTORIALS AND RELEVANT CLASSES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Lontaine Kearson | PRESIDENT | 2019 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Person | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Harris | MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Elkins | SECRETARY | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelia Esten | MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Lontine (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shielia Esten (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY LONTAINE KEARSON | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE PERSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HARRIS | MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY ELKINS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELIA ESTEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLY ELKINS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM LONTINE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE PERSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIELIA ESTEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HARRIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $183,951 | $184,599 | $9,549 | -$1,464 | $10,226 | $173,043 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $175,359 | $181,263 | $10,364 | -$816 | $203 | $174,900 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (34)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLOOM LEARNING COMMUNITY | OH | B20 | $137,686 | $151,896 | Treasurer | $32,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEST COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER | OH | K30 | $316,320 | $355,631 | Executive Director through May 2025 | $45,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IMAGO DEI LEARNING COMMUNITY | MI | B20 | $174,600 | $212,550 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALEITHIA LEARNING COMMUNITY | PA | B90 | $232,473 | $194,584 | Headmaster | $59,730 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INC | KS | Not reported | $136,125 | $138,627 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARBOR LEARNING COMMUNITY | CA | B80 | $797,913 | $809,442 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $71,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| VIVA LEARNING COMMUNITY | CA | B29 | $40,769 | $41,754 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY LEARNING NETWORK | NM | B90 | $413,338 | $339,754 | Executive Director | $90,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KIDS COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER | OR | B90 | $721,054 | $626,379 | Executive Director | $88,913 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE LEARNING COMMUNITY INC | IN | Not reported | $449,283 | $473,715 | DIR/ADMINIST | $61,285 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LIBERATED LEARNING COMMUNITY | CA | P20 | $415,371 | $279,770 | PRESIDENT/PROGRAM COORDINATOR | $79,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY LEARNING ALLIANCE | CA | B99 | $90,358 | $82,270 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Avonlea Learning Community Inc | NC | Not reported | $47,485 | $57,020 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BLOOM360 LEARNING COMMUNITY INC | WI | B28 | $735,558 | $698,479 | VP | $73,792 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Jewish Community Learning Center In | FL | Not reported | $78,061 | $35,878 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Community Learning Center Inc | IL | Not reported | $61,059 | $57,722 | Executive Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEARNING COMMUNITY BUSINESS & | FL | Not reported | $20,112 | $7,058 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LEARNING COMMUNITY INC | CT | B21 | $1,770,455 | $1,707,519 | EXECUTIVE DI | $124,196 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INC | FL | S20 | $1,099,545 | $1,019,872 | CEO | $64,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INC | WI | Not reported | $1,455,466 | $1,415,171 | ADMINISTRATOR | $96,321 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NATURE LEARNING COMMUNITY | MI | C60 | $21,697 | $28,684 | Chair Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER | PA | Not reported | $1,706,278 | $1,544,976 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $133,021 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE ATTIC LEARNING COMMUNITY | WA | B24 | $1,475,069 | $1,632,155 | Executive Dir. | $137,997 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LEARNING COMMUNITY INC | NC | B24 | $2,337,988 | $2,372,173 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY LEARNING COUNCIL | OK | Not reported | $6,505 | $7,242 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 34 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990EZ · $184,599 spent · pay $79,407 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $79,407 | 43.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $44,393 | 24.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $32,817 | 17.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,669 | 14.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,313 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $184,599 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $181,263 spent · pay $29,831 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $78,500 | 43.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,720 | 23.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $31,195 | 17.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $29,831 | 16.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $17 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $181,263 | 100% |
Comments