ONE MILLION WELLS
Cite this
Plain text ONE MILLION WELLS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/one-million-wells-821963744. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ONE MILLION WELLS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/one-million-wells-821963744
MLA “ONE MILLION WELLS.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/one-million-wells-821963744. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $477K · expenses $359K · assets $272K
- EIN
- 82-1963744
- Address
- PO BOX 771204, MEMPHIS, TN 38177-1204
- Website
- WWW.ONEMILLIONWELLS.ORG
- NTEE code
- C32
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Jim Forbis (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SUPPLIES & TRAINING TO INDIVIDUALS IN IMPOVERISHED, WATER DEFICIENT AREAS IN THE USE OF THE CRAWFORD BAR METHOD FOR SINKING AND MAINTAINING WATER WELLS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Forbis | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Snodgras | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| R C Crawford | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Forbis | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| M A Owens | SEC/TREASURE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Brown (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Crawford (former) | CO-FOUNDER/B | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Patterson (former) | DIR OF OPERA | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wc Crawford (former) | PRESIDENT/CO | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Patterson (former) | DIR OF INTL | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ma Owens (former) | SECY/TREASUR | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rc Crawford (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Crawford (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEREMY FORBIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SNODGRAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R C CRAWFORD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM FORBIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M A OWENS | SEC/TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEREMY FORBIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SNODGRAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R C CRAWFORD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM FORBIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M A OWENS | SEC/TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL BROWN | DIRECTOR AT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY FORBIS | DIR OF DEVEL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R C CRAWFORD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM FORBIS | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M A OWENS | SEC/TREASURE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM FORBIS | VICE-PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PATTERSON | DIR OF OPERA | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WC CRAWFORD | PRESIDENT/CO | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE PATTERSON | DIR OF INTL | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MA OWENS | SECY/TREASUR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY FORBIS | DIR OF DEVEL | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SAM CRAWFORD | CO-FOUNDER/B | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM FORBIS | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RC CRAWFORD | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CRAWFORD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SAM CRAWFORD | CO-FOUNDER/B | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $477,412 | $359,041 | $272,184 | $272,184 | $476,677 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $237,654 | $284,590 | $153,813 | $153,813 | $237,654 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,481 | $186,041 | $200,749 | $200,749 | $207,481 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $192,282 | $103,308 | $179,309 | $179,309 | $192,282 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $155,099 | $65,636 | $90,335 | $90,335 | $155,099 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $157,114 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $56,800 | 2024 | $20,400 | show |
| MILLION DOLLAR ROUND TABLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $21,000 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| SHUNPIKE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| COMPASSION BEYOND BORDERS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| FT CARES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| FORST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ONE MILLION WELLS” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $5,782 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| ALBERT JAY MARTIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ONE MILLION WELLS” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| NEELAM-POPAT MISTRY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ONE MILLION WELLS” | 2021, 2025 | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 | $1,500 | show |
| LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ONE MILLION WELLS” | 2025 | 1 | $532 | 2025 | $532 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCK THE OCEAN FOUNDATION | TN | C32 | $507,888 | $656,607 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WATERWAYS | TN | C32 | $446,192 | $451,813 | Executive Director | $75,055 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUN4WATER | TN | C32 | $313,316 | $337,272 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLANT A MILLION CORALS FOUNDATION INC | FL | C32 | $406,319 | $568,688 | President & CEO | $82,214 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| MILLS RIVER PARTNERSHIP INC | NC | C32 | $406,242 | $400,650 | EXECUTIVE DI | $84,253 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| BUTTE-YUBA-SUTTER WATER QUALITY COALITION | CA | C32 | $854,808 | $891,822 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT BIG WOOD A NONPROFIT CORPORATION | ID | C32 | $884,641 | $755,307 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| BLAIR WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | C32 | $325,836 | $264,636 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERN WATER CONSERVATION A CALIFORNIA MUTUAL BENEFIT CORPORAT | CA | C32 | $244,523 | $245,704 | DIRECTOR | $9,275 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH CAROLINA WATERWORKS OPERATORS ASSOCIATION | NC | C32 | $442,096 | $400,401 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| MAINE RIVERS | ME | C32 | $853,379 | $746,803 | Executive Director | $95,250 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| SEA MEADOW MARINE FOUNDATION | ME | C32 | $283,087 | $229,809 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| YELLOW DOG WATERSHED PRESERVE INC | MI | C32 | $374,101 | $150,726 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINOIS VALLEY WATERSHED COUNCIL | OR | C32 | $534,813 | $472,109 | Executive Director | $72,696 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| MISSOURI STREAM TEAM WATERSHED COALITION | MO | C32 | $265,034 | $184,065 | Executive Director | $44,883 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| COTTONWOOD MUTUAL WATER COMPANY | UT | C32 | $855,033 | $808,938 | DIRECTOR | $177,997 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| UPPER WHITE RIVER WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC | IN | C32 | $812,613 | $894,843 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT WET FOUNDATION | MT | C32 | $711,201 | $760,732 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS | $121,424 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| WATER MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION OF OHIO | OH | C32 | $314,046 | $248,669 | DIV DIR - OL | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| PENNSYLVANIA ORGANIZATION FOR WATERSHEDS AND RIVERS | PA | C32 | $452,611 | $439,021 | BOARD CHAIR | $175,802 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| AMAZON AID FOUNDATION | VA | C32 | $474,443 | $578,539 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| MICHIGAN MUNICIPAL WETLAND ALLIANCE INC | MI | C32 | $324,309 | $351,073 | Executive Director | $52,008 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINOIS RIVER WATERSHED PTR | AR | C32 | $913,135 | $2,064,362 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,790 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| BIG HOLE WATERSHED COMMITTEE | MT | C32 | $687,647 | $673,878 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $83,877 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT LAKES BAY REGION QUALITY OF LIFE COUNCIL | MI | C32 | $301,118 | $354,916 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $359,041 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SINKING WELLS | $172,194 | $172,194 | - | - | 48.0% |
| Other (as described) | ORPHANAGE SUPPORT | $65,800 | $65,800 | - | - | 18.3% |
| Travel | $42,233 | $42,233 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT | $28,888 | $28,888 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Fees: other services | $26,348 | $26,348 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Office expenses | $8,485 | $340 | $8,145 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MORE PRECIOUS THAN PEARLS | $5,975 | $5,975 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,612 | - | $4,612 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $4,157 | $200 | $3,957 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $349 | - | $349 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $359,041 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $284,590 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SINKING WELLS | $123,540 | $123,540 | - | - | 43.4% |
| Travel | $66,298 | $66,298 | - | - | 23.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT | $42,028 | $42,028 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Fees: other services | $28,500 | $21,500 | $7,000 | - | 10.0% | |
| Information technology | $11,767 | $20 | $11,747 | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,460 | - | $6,460 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ROYALTIES | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,420 | - | $1,420 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $77 | - | $77 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $284,590 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $186,041 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT | $88,027 | $88,027 | - | - | 47.3% |
| Travel | $55,007 | $55,007 | - | - | 29.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,400 | - | $19,400 | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SINKING WELLS | $13,495 | $13,495 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Information technology | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $2,310 | $2,310 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,687 | - | $1,687 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,090 | - | $1,090 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $186,041 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $103,308 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $98,408 | 95.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,900 | 4.7% | |
| Total | $103,308 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $65,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $65,636 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $65,636 | 100% |
Comments