GRANT RECOMMENDATION FUND DAF sponsor

Cite this

Plain text GRANT RECOMMENDATION FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018. https://furp.org/org/grant-recommendation-fund-821645407. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GRANT RECOMMENDATION FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/grant-recommendation-fund-821645407

MLA “GRANT RECOMMENDATION FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2018, https://furp.org/org/grant-recommendation-fund-821645407. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990 · revenue $4.8M · expenses $4.3M · assets $460K

EIN
82-1645407
Address
30 KIRYAS RADIN DR, SPRING VALLEY, NY 10977-1331
NTEE code
T12
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
HANOCH ZUNDEL WEISSMAN (its 2017 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Donor-advised funds
Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2018). Figures by year
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

GRANT RECOMMENDATION FUND WAS FORMED IN 2018 IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK AS A DONOR ADVISED FUND TO ASSIST DONORS IN DISTRIBUTING CHARITY. THE DONOR, OR THE DONOR'S REPRESENTATIVE, WILL RETAIN ADVISORY PRIVILEGES WITH RESPECT TO THE DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS AND THE INVESTMENT OF ASSETS IN THE ACCOUNT. SAID CORPORATION WILL DISTRIBUTE FUND EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL, AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES, INCLUDING, FOR SUCH PURPOSES, THE MAKING OF DISTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT QUALIFY AS EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, OR THE CORRESPONDING SECTION OF ANY FUTURE FEDERAL TAX CODE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Chanoch Zundel Weissman PRESIDENT2018 12 $0 reported 1
Israel Rothenberg TREASURER2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Josh Munk SECRETARY2018 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHANOCH ZUNDEL WEISSMAN PRESIDENT12 $0$0$0 $01
ISRAEL ROTHENBERG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MUNK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2018 · 104 grants to organizations · $2.4M

Listed grants add up to $2,387,964; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,220,279. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,767,095$4,307,040 $460,055$460,055 $4,767,000$0 -1-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $4,490,000 in all, tax years 2017 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2018, 2021-2022 4$4,490,000 2022$500,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SEAL FUTURE FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $3,597,132$3,450,143 CEO (THRU 12/24)$165,000 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
UNIVERSITY OF THE ANDES FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $2,854,115$2,675,000 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$214,773 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
HRBT FOUNDATIONNYT12 $2,620,899$3,275,991 MANAGER$27,626 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
SEACHANGE CAPITAL PARTNERS INCNYT12 $3,735,687$3,267,486 MNG PARTNER$229,880 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
BIKOFF FOUNDATIONNYT12 $7,118,325$4,236,467 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
MYVTZER HAYESHIVOSNYT12 $4,306,078$588,475 Director$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
HERSCHEL AND ESTHER WAXMAN CHARITY TRUSTNYT12 $3,000,000$0 PRES$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
CEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT12 $8,726,541$278,574 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
JUBILEE GIFT GALAXY INCNYT12 $3,455,435$2,844,880 Director$60,000 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
GIVING TUESDAY INCNYT12 $3,656,742$8,638,316 CEO/PRESIDENT$462,873 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRAL TZEDAKAH INCNYT12 $5,278,953$5,273,116 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
OCLO INCNYT12 $4,518,642$2,644,122 ASSISTANT SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
VENDOME FOUNDATIONT12 $2,945,899$1,690,384 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE MEG AND BENNETT GOODMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONPAT12 $4,603,784$3,294,553 TREASURER$451,762 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
BRAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATIONILT12 $3,032,233$3,405,331 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO$463,104 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
MBA OPENS DOORS FOUNDATIONDCT12 $4,262,283$3,084,138 ODF DIRECTOR, MBA PRESIDENT$2,224,745 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
COREY C GRIFFIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT12 $8,533,317$3,803,325 PRESIDENT$236,998 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
PADRES FOUNDATIONCAT12 $4,440,958$2,039,362 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
US LBM FOUNDATIONGAT12 $3,362,201$3,741,405 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
RYAN SEACREST FOUNDATION INCCAT12 $2,878,635$2,599,121 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO$301,509 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
CATHOLIC UNITED FINANCIAL FOUNDATIONMNT12 $7,002,338$7,590,788 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$151,361 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
JAE FOUNDATIONIDT12 $3,336,629$2,308,196 Executive Director$112,917 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
OK FOUNDATIONUTT12 $9,317,246$8,861,210 Executive Director$218,998 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
TEAMMATES FOR KIDS FOUNDATIONCOT12 $6,670,122$4,650,486 PRESIDENT$171,559 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
WASHINGTON COUNTY RIVERBOAT FOUNDATIONIAT12 $5,101,223$4,749,713 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$71,868 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$23,708,45125 52010–2024 GIVING TUESDAY INC; FARM JOURNAL AGRICULTURAL FOUNDATION; KICKSTART-INTERNATIONAL INC; SEACHANGE CAPITAL PARTNERS INC and 1 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$20,923,014209 412016–2024 GIVING TUESDAY INC; OK FOUNDATION; RYAN SEACREST FOUNDATION INC; MBA OPENS DOORS FOUNDATION and 37 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$12,886,804174 372014–2024 MIA RAYS SQUADRON INC; ALL STAR CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC; NO STONE UNTURNED FOUNDATION; MBA OPENS DOORS FOUNDATION and 33 more
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$11,743,3503 12022–2024 TENEO NETWORK INC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$8,294,71838 92016–2024 GIVING TUESDAY INC; BRAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION; CHILDRENS HEALTHCARE CHARITY INC; ALL STAR CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$7,541,23774 262014–2024 BEHIND THE BLUE; TENEO NETWORK INC; SEAL FUTURE FOUNDATION INC; BRAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION and 22 more
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$6,905,55614 52019–2024 JUBILEE GIFT GALAXY INC; KICKSTART-INTERNATIONAL INC; CONSTELLATION FUND; BEARS CARE and 1 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$5,748,00644 122011–2023 THE IRONMAN FOUNDATION INC; HOPE FOR THE WARRIORS; KICKSTART-INTERNATIONAL INC; NORTHRIDGE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION and 8 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$5,649,74753 192020–2024 KICKSTART-INTERNATIONAL INC; SEACHANGE CAPITAL PARTNERS INC; TENEO NETWORK INC; THE GIVING KITCHEN INITIATIVE INC and 15 more
GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$5,034,02511 12011–2024 ALL STAR CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC
LODESTAR PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,257,790225 22012–2025 SEACHANGE CAPITAL PARTNERS INC; GIVING TUESDAY INC
THE WALLACE FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,057,0009 12020–2023 THE FORUM FOR YOUTH INVESTMENT
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$3,521,80557 162014–2024 THE MEG AND BENNETT GOODMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION; THE GIVING KITCHEN INITIATIVE INC; COREY C GRIFFIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; FRIENDS OF HOPEWELL HOUSE and 12 more
ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,388,40029 12011–2024 THE FORUM FOR YOUTH INVESTMENT
KRESGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,310,00015 22016–2024 THE FORUM FOR YOUTH INVESTMENT; SEACHANGE CAPITAL PARTNERS INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990 · $4,307,040 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,220,279 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,000,279$3,000,279-- 69.7%
Grants outside the US $1,220,000$1,220,000-- 28.3%
Fees: management $86,743$86,743-- 2.0%
Office expenses $18-$18- 0.0%
Total$4,307,040100%

View the filing

Donor-advised funds

Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.

As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Maintains DAFsDAFs heldContributionsGrantsValue at year endOther funds heldOther contributionsOther grantsOther value at year end
2018 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 2$4,267,095$4,148,479$41,856 ----

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.