SOARING HEIGHTS COMMUNITIES INC
Cite this
Plain text SOARING HEIGHTS COMMUNITIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/soaring-heights-communities-inc-821445409. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOARING HEIGHTS COMMUNITIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/soaring-heights-communities-inc-821445409
MLA “SOARING HEIGHTS COMMUNITIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/soaring-heights-communities-inc-821445409. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $89K · assets $8.4M
- EIN
- 82-1445409
- Address
- 2250 WREN RD SE, CONYERS, GA 30094-2040
- Website
- WWW.SOARINGHEIGHTS.ORG
- NTEE code
- P80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2018 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
A DEVELOPMENT WITH A CARING, INCLUSIVE AND SUPPORTIVE RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY IN ROCKDALE COUNTY THAT CREATES A SENSE OF BELONGING FOR DIVERSE AND VALUED SEGMENTS OF OUR POPULATION FOR WHOM HOUSING OPTIONS ARE CURRENTLY LIMITED. MEMBERS OF THIS COMMUNITY CONTINUE TO DEMONSTRATE A COMMITMENT TO SERVE THE NEEDS OF ALL MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY, REGARDLESS OF ECONOMIC STATUS, RACE, PHYSICAL, INTELLECTUAL OR MENTAL CAPABILITIES, OR ZIP CODE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darlene E Hotchkiss | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John A Nix | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorraine F Kelley | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greta Beech | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katy Barksdale | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Coffin | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corey Hambrick | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Bell | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Rustom | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candice Abolarin | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derrick Grissom | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wade Williams | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Johnson | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Smith | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Ransom | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Taylor (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jody Stephenson (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debora Housworth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debora Houseworth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARLENE E HOTCHKISS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN A NIX | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE F KELLEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETA BEECH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATY BARKSDALE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA COFFIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY HAMBRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY BELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY RUSTOM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE ABOLARIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERRICK GRISSOM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE RANSOM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARLENE E HOTCHKISS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN A NIX | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE F KELLEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETA BEECH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATY BARKSDALE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA COFFIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY HAMBRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY BELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY RUSTOM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE ABOLARIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERRICK GRISSOM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE RANSOM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARLENE E HOTCHKISS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN A NIX | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE F KELLEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETA BEECH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATY BARKSDALE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA COFFIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY HAMBRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE RANSOM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY RUSTOM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERRICK GRISSOM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARLENE E HOTCHKISS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN A NIX | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE F KELLEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETA BEECH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATY BARKSDALE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA COFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY HAMBRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE RANSOM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY RUSTOM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARLENE E HOTCHKISS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN A NIX | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE F KELLEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETA BEECH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATY BARKSDALE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA COFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY HAMBRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE RANSOM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY RUSTOM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARLENE E HOTCHKISS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN A NIX | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY STEPHENSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETA BEECH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATY BARKSDALE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY HAMBRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORA HOUSWORTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE KELLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE RANSOM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY RUSTOM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARLENE E HOTCHKISS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN A NIX | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY STEPHENSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETA BEECH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATY BARKSDALE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORA HOUSEWORTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE KELLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE RANSOM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,356,938 | $88,696 | $8,421,142 | $7,816,467 | $1,229,776 | $12,200 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,110,686 | $4,140 | $7,144,117 | $6,548,225 | $2,963,696 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $364,685 | $2,069 | $3,440,179 | $3,440,179 | $342,186 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,253,866 | $5,749 | $3,076,389 | $3,076,389 | $1,253,030 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $634,760 | $2,118 | $1,809,899 | $1,809,899 | $628,650 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $87,089 | $10,492 | $1,174,046 | $1,174,046 | $69,460 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $822,021 | $5,936 | $1,095,949 | $1,095,949 | $814,267 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,996,872 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BULOW CAMPBELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOARING HEIGHTS COMMUNITIES” | 2023 | 1 | $800,000 | 2023 | $800,000 | show |
| JOSEPH B WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Soaring Heights Communities” | 2023 | 1 | $800,000 | 2023 | $800,000 | show |
| JAMES M COX FOUNDATION OF GA INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOARING HEIGHTS COMMUNITIES” | 2021 | 1 | $500,000 | 2021 | $500,000 | show |
| THE PITTULLOCH FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOARING HEIGHTS COMMUNITIES INC” | 2023 | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 | $250,000 | show |
| ROCKDALE CARES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $215,591 | 2017 | $215,591 | show |
| FRASER-PARKER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOARING HEIGHTS COMMUNITIES” | 2024 | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOARING HEIGHTS COMMUNITIES INC” | 2022 | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 | $100,000 | show |
| J B FUQUA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOARING HEIGHTS COMMUNITIES INC” | 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $250 | 2018 | $250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOARING HEIGHTS COMMUNITIES INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $31 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IN HER SHOES INC | GA | P80 | $799,773 | $770,685 | Chair and Executive Director | $214,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TOCO HILLS COMMUNITY ALLIANCE INC | GA | P80 | $1,282,712 | $1,237,865 | EXECUTIVE DI | $66,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF GREATER SAVANNAH INC | GA | P80 | $1,111,120 | $1,024,104 | EXECUTIVE DI | $104,518 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ADAPTED SPORTS PROGRAMS INC | GA | P80 | $886,564 | $596,401 | Executive Dir. | $104,581 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONBOARD INC | GA | P80 | $930,368 | $1,011,634 | CEO | $259,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSEPROUD ATLANTA INC | GA | P80 | $2,175,590 | $2,224,811 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,418 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VENTURES ATL INC | GA | P80 | $1,242,145 | $763,129 | Director and President | $125,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREEDOM CR A HAND UP MINISTRY | GA | P80 | $1,049,173 | $1,017,099 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANINE ASSISTANTS INC | GA | P80 | $2,651,946 | $2,214,859 | SECRETARY | $116,432 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMPACT INDONESIA | GA | P80 | $1,079,364 | $1,106,649 | PRESIDENT | $20,400 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I-58 MISSION INC | GA | P80 | $1,216,780 | $1,037,720 | EXECUTIVE DI | $63,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGH SOARING EAGLE CENTER INC | TX | P80 | $1,372,802 | $1,432,913 | Executive Director | $67,895 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| CONNECTING TIES INC | AK | P80 | $1,828,485 | $1,770,744 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $135,129 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| SOAR FOX CITIES INC | WI | P80 | $1,094,340 | $1,035,187 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY LIVING IN MISSISSIPPI - BADDOUR | MS | P80 | $1,048,025 | $832,997 | CHAIRPERSON | $179,274 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY AFFORDABLE SUPPORTED LIVING INC | FL | P80 | $732,843 | $765,303 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $209,133 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HOMESTEAD INCORPORATED | WI | P80 | $1,348,979 | $789,163 | DIRECTOR | $25,200 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| HISPANIC COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | AR | P80 | $973,186 | $655,195 | EXECUTIVE DI | $100,340 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| HELPING HEROES INC | WV | P80 | $915,428 | $825,137 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY SPECIALIZED SERVICES INC | NC | P80 | $2,155,915 | $1,824,134 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| TRANSITIONS LIFE CENTER & COMMUNITY INC | FL | P80 | $2,371,642 | $766,722 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| CITRUS HEARING IMPAIRED PROGRAM SERVICES INC | FL | P80 | $1,053,127 | $955,628 | EXECTIVE DIR | $48,840 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| ROLLING HILLS PROGRESS CENTER INC | IL | P80 | $2,671,326 | $2,603,069 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $114,688 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY COUNTS | AZ | P80 | $1,555,677 | $1,507,992 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $143,810 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| CARING HANDS SPECIAL NEEDS CARE INC | IN | P80 | $1,374,983 | $1,051,951 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $88,696 spent · pay $4,966 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,349 | $54,349 | - | - | 61.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY INSURANCE | $9,505 | $9,505 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,432 | $5,432 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,100 | - | $5,100 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 5.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,093 | - | $867 | $3,226 | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,053 | - | $2,053 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,055 | - | $1,055 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,018 | $1,018 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE ALARM MONITORING | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $466 | - | $466 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $88,696 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,140 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $2,640 | - | $2,640 | - | 63.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 36.2% | |
| Total | $4,140 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 72.5% | |
| Office expenses | $569 | - | $569 | - | 27.5% | |
| Total | $2,069 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,749 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $5,100 | - | $5,100 | - | 88.7% | |
| Office expenses | $649 | - | $649 | - | 11.3% | |
| Total | $5,749 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,118 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 70.8% | |
| Office expenses | $454 | - | $454 | - | 21.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $164 | - | $164 | - | 7.7% | |
| Total | $2,118 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $10,492 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $5,100 | - | $5,100 | - | 48.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,428 | - | $3,428 | - | 32.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,964 | - | $1,964 | - | 18.7% | |
| Total | $10,492 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $5,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $3,090 | - | $3,090 | - | 52.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 25.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,346 | - | $1,346 | - | 22.7% | |
| Total | $5,936 | 100% |
Comments