FACIAL PAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text FACIAL PAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/facial-pain-research-foundation-inc-821317992. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FACIAL PAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/facial-pain-research-foundation-inc-821317992
MLA “FACIAL PAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/facial-pain-research-foundation-inc-821317992. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $958K · expenses $342K · assets $2.8M
- EIN
- 82-1317992
- Address
- 2653 SW 87TH DR A700, GAINESVILLE, FL 32608-9382
- Website
- WWW.FACINGFACIALPAIN.ORG
- NTEE code
- G50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RESEARCH COMMITTED TO CURE TRIGEMINAL NEURALGIA AND OTHER NEUROPATHIC PAIN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Dicaro | Pres & Treas | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Cilker Smith | VP & Secretary | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Branson | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoff Curtis | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Krbec | Vice President | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Saltzman | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Sharp | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Tomasulo | Vice President | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Winer | Director | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Gary Pasternak (former) | Director | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas Anderson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Baron (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyr Gaganidze (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Saltzman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Hirsch (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Dicaro (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Grenell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL DICARO | Pres & Treas | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Cilker Smith | VP & Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Branson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Curtis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Krbec | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Saltzman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Sharp | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Tomasulo | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jay Winer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL DICARO | Pres & Treas | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Cilker Smith | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Branson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Curtis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Krbec | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Gary Pasternak | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Saltzman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Sharp | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Tomasulo | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jay Winer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BRANSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CILKER-SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DICARO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYR GAGANIDZE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY KRBEC | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SALTZMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA SHARP | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT TOMASULO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY WINER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PASTERNAK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CILKER-SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DICARO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYR GAGANIDZE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY KRBEC | VP OF RESEAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT TOMASULO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY WINER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PASTERNAK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS ANDERSON | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CILKER-SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DICARO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYR GAGANIDZE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HIRSCH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY KRBEC | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT TOMASULO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY WINER | TREASURER/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PASTERNAK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS ANDERSON | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CILKER-SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN DICARO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYR GAGANIDZE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HIRSCH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY KRBEC | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT TOMASULO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY WINER | TREASURER/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PASTERNAK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY WINER | TREASURER/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HIRSCH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS ANDERSON | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CILKER-SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN DICARO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE GRENELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT TOMASULO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY KRBEC | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PASTERNAK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY WINER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HIRSCH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS ANDERSON | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CILKER-SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN DICARO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE GRENELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT TOMASULO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PASTERNAK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $210K
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $340K
Listed grants add up to $339,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $446,896. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $221K
Listed grants add up to $220,687; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $270,687. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $460K
2020 · 7 grants to organizations · $723K
2019 · 8 grants to organizations · $602K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $957,731 | $342,061 | $2,750,409 | $2,750,409 | $874,854 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $971,174 | $463,327 | $2,134,739 | $2,134,739 | $895,476 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $794,542 | $302,556 | $1,626,900 | $1,626,900 | $787,802 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $724,170 | $499,084 | $1,134,914 | $1,134,914 | $724,170 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $724,170 | $499,084 | $1,134,914 | $1,134,914 | $724,170 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $642,786 | $742,363 | $909,829 | $909,829 | $642,786 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $642,786 | $742,364 | $909,828 | $909,828 | $642,786 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,028,066 | $617,594 | $1,009,406 | $1,009,406 | $1,028,066 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,028,066 | $617,594 | $1,009,406 | $1,009,406 | $1,028,066 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $873,351 | $744,383 | $598,934 | $598,934 | $869,434 | $3,917 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $694,726 | $600,563 | $469,966 | $469,966 | $694,726 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,040,017 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE FACIAL PAIN ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $653,911 | 2018 | $15,000 | show |
| William H Cilker Family Foundation | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2019, 2021 | 4 | $141,000 | 2021 | $41,000 | show |
| NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018, 2022, 2024 | 4 | $108,750 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $36,781 | 2019 | $12,486 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $27,900 | 2024 | $27,900 | show |
| RAY AND KAY ECKSTEIN CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FACIAL PAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| NEXSTAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FACIAL PAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $12,500 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $11,540 | 2024 | $11,540 | show |
| CME GROUP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FACIAL PAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,768 | 2022 | $5,768 | show |
| CHUBB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FACIAL PAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC” | 2019-2021, 2023 | 5 | $2,530 | 2023 | $1,030 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FACIAL PAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,337 | 2023 | $563 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FACIAL PAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 | $500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEXTSTEP ORLANDO INC | FL | G50 | $590,673 | $674,787 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DYSAUTONOMIA FOUNDATION INC | NY | G50 | $1,558,104 | $2,029,315 | Executive Dir. | $302,431 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| ROAD 2 RECOVERY FOUNDATION | CA | G50 | $784,270 | $939,964 | SECRETARY/CFO/OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | $90,000 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| RACING FOR ALS INC | NC | G50 | $506,322 | $611,804 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS NEUROFIBROMATOSIS FOUNDATION | TX | G50 | $802,784 | $676,450 | Executive Director | $107,000 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE ROLLS ON FOUNDATION | CA | G50 | $735,516 | $686,613 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| RIDE FOR LIFE INC | NY | G50 | $969,522 | $687,891 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,053 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| OSTEOPOROSIS FOUNDATION OF NEW MEXICO | NM | G50 | $489,181 | $394,222 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| ARTHROSCOPY ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | IL | G50 | $1,336,605 | $837,467 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $510,236 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| FUNDACION DE ESCLEROSIS MULTIPLE DE PUERTO RICO INC | PR | G50 | $614,621 | $530,904 | Excecutive Director | $92,700 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| PARKINSON ASSOCIATION OF THE ROCKIES | CO | G50 | $1,484,519 | $1,493,486 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $143,079 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| ALS IN THE HEARTLAND INC | NE | G50 | $862,046 | $728,702 | EXECUTIVE DI | $109,499 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| EMPOWER PARKINSON INC | NY | G50 | $589,187 | $269,667 | VICE PRES. | $2,100 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL COMMISSION ON ORTHOTIC AND PROSTHETIC EDUCATION INC | VA | G50 | $1,528,749 | $1,309,888 | EXECUTIVE DI | $237,724 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| AMYOTROPHIC LATERAL SCLEROSIS ASSOCIATION | CA | G50 | $561,774 | $737,425 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| AMYOTROPHIC LATERAL SCLEROSIS ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN INC | MI | G50 | $765,935 | $818,259 | EXECUTIVE DI | $98,500 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| SHINING STARS THERAPEUTIC RIDING PROGRAM INC | PA | G50 | $955,574 | $442,378 | EXECUTIVE DI | $66,346 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| PERSONAL ENRICHMENT PROGRAM INC | CA | G50 | $973,331 | $864,292 | Director | $50,000 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| CINDIS HOPE INC | TX | G50 | $496,703 | $507,092 | Director President | $121,174 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| DYSIMMUNE NEUROMUSCULAR DISEASES FOUNDATION | MA | G50 | $1,000,004 | $958,361 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERN TRAUMA ASSOCIATION | IL | G50 | $515,163 | $422,181 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN ACADEMY FOR CEREBRAL PALSY AND DEVELOPMENT MEDICINE | WI | G50 | $1,649,442 | $1,399,823 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| NEXT STEP ATLANTA INC | GA | G50 | $832,100 | $796,638 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| PARKINSON STUDY GROUP INC | MA | G50 | $1,837,674 | $1,646,901 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
| PARKINSONS EXERCISE AND WELLNESS CENTER | KS | G50 | $1,270,547 | $1,117,406 | President | $83,998 | Same NTEE code G50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $342,061 spent · pay $0 · grants $210,000 · events $81,669
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $210,000 | $210,000 | - | - | 61.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $60,221 | - | $60,221 | - | 17.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $53,530 | $53,530 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank & credit card fees | $8,213 | - | $70 | $8,143 | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Lease expense | $2,584 | - | $2,584 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | State registrations | $2,350 | - | - | $2,350 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Promotional | $1,687 | - | - | $1,687 | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $1,386 | - | $1,386 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $946 | - | $946 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $902 | - | $902 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $242 | - | $242 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,139 | $28,139 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $342,061 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $463,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $446,896 · events $21,154
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $346,896 | $346,896 | - | - | 74.9% | |
| Grants outside the US | $100,000 | $100,000 | - | - | 21.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank & credit card fees | $5,728 | - | $5,329 | $399 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Lease expense | $2,584 | - | $2,584 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Software | $2,396 | - | - | $2,396 | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $1,816 | - | $1,816 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $953 | - | $953 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $878 | - | $878 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes & Licenses | $790 | - | $790 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $436 | - | $436 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,154 | $21,154 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $463,327 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $302,556 spent · pay $0 · grants $270,687 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $220,687 | $220,687 | - | - | 72.9% | |
| Grants outside the US | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LYFO FUNDRAISING | $21,286 | - | - | $21,286 | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $2,369 | - | $2,369 | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $1,750 | - | $1,750 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT | $1,515 | - | $1,515 | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $949 | - | $949 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $302,556 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $499,084 spent · pay $0 · grants $459,751 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $459,751 | $459,751 | - | - | 92.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCIENTIFIC MTG | $12,887 | - | $12,887 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | LYFO FUNDRAISING | $11,744 | - | - | $11,744 | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $6,671 | - | $4,034 | $2,637 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESIONAL FEES | $3,783 | - | $3,783 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,311 | - | $3,311 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $937 | - | $937 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $499,084 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $742,363 spent · pay $0 · grants $723,091 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $723,091 | $723,091 | - | - | 97.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKCARD FEES | $5,553 | - | $5,553 | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $4,458 | - | $3,091 | $1,367 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESIONAL FEES | $3,130 | - | $3,130 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $2,799 | - | $2,799 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE | $2,395 | - | - | $2,395 | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $937 | - | $937 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $742,363 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $617,594 spent · pay $0 · grants $603,594 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $603,594 | $603,594 | - | - | 97.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,245 | - | $4,245 | $1,000 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EXPENDITURES | $3,305 | - | - | $3,305 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $1,938 | - | $1,938 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,499 | - | - | $1,499 | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $937 | - | $937 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCIENTIC MTG | $560 | - | $560 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $516 | - | $516 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $617,594 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $744,383 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH PROJECTS | $730,961 | - | - | $730,961 | 98.2% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $4,528 | - | - | $4,528 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,734 | - | - | $3,734 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $2,581 | - | - | $2,581 | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,642 | - | - | $1,642 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $937 | - | - | $937 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $744,383 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $600,563 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH PROJECTS | $584,977 | - | - | $584,977 | 97.4% |
| Other (as described) | CC FEES | $5,776 | - | - | $5,776 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $3,695 | - | - | $3,695 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | AUDIT FEE | $3,000 | - | - | $3,000 | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $2,178 | - | - | $2,178 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $937 | - | - | $937 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $600,563 | 100% |
State business registration
- FACIAL PAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2017-04-04
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments