ROCK HAUS FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ROCK HAUS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/rock-haus-foundation-821248918. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROCK HAUS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rock-haus-foundation-821248918
MLA “ROCK HAUS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/rock-haus-foundation-821248918. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $219K · expenses $190K · assets $1.8M
- Also known as
- ROCK HAUS FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 82-1248918
- Address
- 511 E NORTH ST, NEW BRAUNFELS, TX 78130-4247
- Website
- ROCKHAUSFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- P80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- CHRISTINE PFAFF (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SUPPORTS INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES WITH RESOURCES AND OPPORTUNITIES TO ACHIVE A LIFE OF FULFILLMENT
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill Barry (former) | ADMIN DIRECTOR | 2023 | $44,683 | $44,683 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Helen Esqueda | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Martinek | PRESIDENT | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayne Jochec | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Kneuper | VICE-PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Fox (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Schley (former) | SECRETARY | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Pfaff (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY HELEN ESQUEDA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MARTINEK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE JOCHEC | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM KNEUPER | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $45K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL BARRY | ADMIN DIRECTOR | 40 | $44,683 | $0 | $0 | $44,683 | 1 |
| JOYCE FOX | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ESQUEDA | 2ND VP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM KNEUPER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE JOCHEC | TREASURE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE SCHLEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY HELEN ESQUEDA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE FOX | INTERIM PRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE PFAFF | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,044 | $190,387 | $1,848,491 | $1,848,491 | $177,613 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $246,930 | $116,463 | $286,404 | $286,404 | $217,456 | $0 | $44,683 | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $193,210 | $75,124 | $155,938 | $155,938 | $183,605 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $451,950 in all, tax years 2022 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCKENNA FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $315,000 | 2023 | $300,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF COMAL COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $82,350 | 2025 | $34,500 | show |
| NEW BRAUNFELS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $19,100 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $9,500 | 2024 | $9,500 | show |
| HEIDEMANN - WUEST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Rock Haus Foundation” | 2023 | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 | $1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAT FOUNDATION INC | TX | P80 | $170,135 | $59,827 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JASTI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TX | P80 | $211,395 | $47,970 | President / Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIDGES TRAINING FOUNDATION | TX | P80 | $306,470 | $245,857 | Treasurer | $48,720 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VRDUR FOUNDATION INC | TX | P80 | $245,565 | $297,112 | President | $25,083 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EWOMENNETWORK FOUNDATION INC | TX | P80 | $191,775 | $228,007 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNTAIN HIGH FOUNDATION | TX | P80 | $198,702 | $176,283 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| US ARMY 5TH ARMY ASSOCIATION | TX | P80 | $202,493 | $91,952 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION FOR TEXAS ADVOCATES INC | TX | P80 | $285,334 | $274,146 | Executive Director | $63,333 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGH PLAINS CHILDRENS HOME AND FAMILY SERVICES FOUNDATION INC | TX | P80 | $168,220 | $809,717 | PRESIDENT | $135,614 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLAY FOR ALL | TX | P80 | $220,125 | $480,915 | PRESILDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BORN 2 BE THERAPEUTIC EQUESTRIAN CENTER INC | TX | P80 | $199,717 | $143,480 | Riding Trainer | $7,518 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STOREY LANE INDEPENDENT LIVING INC | TX | P80 | $203,563 | $226,473 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPECTRUM FUSION | TX | P80 | $302,847 | $201,556 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELPING OUR RIDERS SUCCEED IN EDUCATION | TX | P80 | $211,029 | $211,442 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $37,822 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAISING CANES CREW FUND | TX | P80 | $226,348 | $39,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF GREATER NEW BRAUNFELS | TX | P80 | $254,832 | $289,538 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $20,631 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SALON 180 ANGELS INC | TX | P80 | $254,000 | $0 | director | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE REINS IN TEXAS INC | TX | P80 | $169,729 | $175,043 | DIRECTOR | $12,520 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAK OUTREACH MISSIONS | TX | P80 | $299,411 | $56,496 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE DOWNTOWN ROTARY CLUB OF HOUSTON INC | TX | P80 | $197,342 | $168,146 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEVEN STAR HORSE & FAMILY CENTER | TX | P80 | $227,068 | $205,966 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOMELESS VETERANS SERVICES OF DALLAS INC | TX | P80 | $227,302 | $341,572 | President | $24,500 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIGHTHOUSE TRANSITIONAL CARE INC | TX | P80 | $158,083 | $122,035 | President | $24,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPIRITHORSE THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER | TX | P80 | $154,345 | $136,043 | President | $12,500 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFTER MILITARY SERVICE | TX | P80 | $254,216 | $301,922 | Founder, President and CEO | $55,820 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $190,387 spent · pay $58,131 · grants $0 · events $41,811
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $90,984 | $43,989 | $46,995 | - | 47.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $54,000 | - | $54,000 | - | 28.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,871 | $21,871 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,133 | $7,066 | $7,067 | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,131 | - | $4,131 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,690 | $1,845 | $1,845 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,578 | $1,578 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $82,174 | $41,811 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $190,387 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $116,463 spent · pay $48,345 · grants $0 · events $124
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $44,683 | - | $44,683 | - | 38.4% | |
| All other expenses | $36,160 | $36,160 | - | - | 31.0% | |
| Fees: management | $10,487 | - | $600 | $9,887 | 9.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,958 | - | $7,958 | - | 6.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,035 | - | $5,035 | - | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,693 | $2,763 | $930 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,662 | - | $3,662 | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,738 | - | $2,738 | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $825 | - | $825 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $519 | - | $519 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $367 | - | - | $367 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $124 | - | $124 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $89 | - | $89 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Background Screening Fees | $72 | - | $72 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $51 | - | $51 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,474 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $116,463 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $75,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,275
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER COSTS | $43,728 | $43,728 | - | - | 58.2% |
| Occupancy | $21,475 | $21,475 | - | - | 28.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,836 | $6,836 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,580 | $1,580 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $768 | $310 | $458 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $657 | $657 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $80 | $80 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,781 | $7,195 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $75,124 | 100% |
State business registration
- ROCK HAUS FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2017-05-03
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments