GLADE ARTS FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text GLADE ARTS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2021. https://furp.org/org/glade-arts-foundation-821089324. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GLADE ARTS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2021]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/glade-arts-foundation-821089324
MLA “GLADE ARTS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2021, https://furp.org/org/glade-arts-foundation-821089324. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2017–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $260K · expenses $108K · assets $458K
- EIN
- 82-1089324
- Address
- 2000 WOODLANDS PARKWAY, THE WOODLANDS, TX 77380
- Website
- HTTPS://GLADEARTSFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2025) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDING A UNIQUE AND ACCESSIBLE FINE ARTS EXPERIENCE WITH PROGRAMS FOCUSED ON ART, EDUCATION, SCHOLARSHIPS, COMMUNITY BASED PUBLIC ART PROJECTS AND CURATED MUSEUM-LIKE EXHIBIT CENTER SHOWCASING LOCAL AND INTERNATIONAL ARTISTS AND ACCLAIMED PRIVATE AND PUBLIC ART COLLECTIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jo Lynne Beverly | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Harra | PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sholpan Jukatayeva | TREASURER | 2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Iain Macdonald | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dragos Tapu | VP OF ARTS P | 2017-2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Bruse (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Alex Bunch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Timothy Dunaway (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Reid (former) | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| John Polk (former) | Treasurer | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO LYNNE BEVERLY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HARRA | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOLPAN JUKATAYEVA | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAIN MACDONALD | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DRAGOS TAPU | VP OF ARTS P | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO LYNNE BEVERLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BRUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALEX BUNCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY DUNAWAY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HARRA | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DRAGOS TAPU | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO LYNNE BEVERLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BRUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALEX BUNCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY DUNAWAY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HARRA | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DRAGOS TAPU | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragos Tapu | Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa Harra | Chairman | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Dunaway | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jo Lynne Beverly | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Bruse | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Alex Bunch | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Cynthia Reid | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragos Tapu | Vice President | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa Harra | Chairman | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Dunaway | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John Polk | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $1,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $1,000 |
State business registration
- GLADE ARTS FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2017-03-03
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $260,313 | $107,802 | $457,817 | $102,050 | $12,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,149 | $146,125 | $448,898 | -$60,732 | $49,822 | $1,327 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $166,216 | $427,872 | $503,624 | -$292,141 | $162,916 | $3,300 | - | 1 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $347,806 | $469,496 | $577,317 | -$30,485 | $325,370 | $22,436 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $102,000 | $10,795 | $142,517 | $91,205 | $102,000 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WOODLANDS WATERWAY ARTS COUNCIL INC Spring, TX · 1 person in common (Dragos Tapu)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $133 in all, tax years 2019 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALESFORCE COM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GLADE ARTS FOUNDATION” | 2019 | 1 | $100 | 2019 | $100 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GLADE ARTS FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $33 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEEN ARTS FOUNDATION | TX | A20 | $356,864 | $275,972 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLADYS FOUNDATION | TX | T99 | $136,931 | $129,345 | Controller | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEE CAVE ARTS FOUNDATION | TX | A20 | $242,437 | $178,198 | Board Treasurer and Director | $21,920 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AGNI FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS | TX | A20 | $301,565 | $217,059 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STARDUST ARTS FOUNDATION | TX | T23 | $270,000 | $539,173 | DIRECOTR, PRES, TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRITS FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $257,745 | $375,633 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONG X ARTS FOUNDATION | ND | A20 | $465,178 | $289,104 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COAXIAL ARTS FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $234,877 | $224,116 | SECRETARY | $11,575 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIED ARTS FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $166,948 | $63,803 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CUE ART FOUNDATION | NY | A51 | $297,378 | $524,313 | Executive Direc | $121,244 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRIARWOOD ARTS FOUNDATION | MS | A20 | $307,103 | $142,571 | Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE COW ARTS FOUNDATION | VA | A40 | $327,954 | $323,227 | Vice President | $114,553 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARTS AS HEALING FOUNDATION | MO | B60 | $185,399 | $157,021 | Executive Director | $60,833 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GLORY FOUNDATION | CA | T31 | $144,788 | $82,179 | Chairman & President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARK FOUNDATION | CA | F99 | $297,592 | $294,530 | President | $62,219 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOVA ARTS FOUNDATION INC | HI | Not reported | $193,145 | $200,844 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADELL FOUNDATION | IL | P80 | $181,397 | $100,213 | EXECUTIVE DI | $7,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARTLAB21 FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $349,972 | $367,019 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADEA FOUNDATION | WA | Q30 | $155,985 | $141,101 | Director | $2,223 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAD ARTS FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $196,085 | $205,106 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARTWORKS FOUNDATION | TN | T20 | $439,648 | $410,957 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUNES ARTS FOUNDATION INC | IN | A65 | $241,682 | $222,569 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FUTURE ARTS FOUNDATION | CO | O50 | $359,760 | $413,634 | EXECUTIVE DI | $41,906 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAMMOTH ARTS FOUNDATION | CO | A20 | $200,737 | $197,067 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARTEMPLE FOUNDATION | IL | A20 | $378,164 | $101,406 | Lay Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $107,802 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,041
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $69,884 | - | $69,884 | - | 64.8% | |
| Office expenses | $15,690 | - | $15,690 | - | 14.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,784 | $2,268 | $7,516 | - | 9.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,578 | - | $3,578 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SUPPLIES | $1,041 | $1,041 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $965 | - | $965 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $579 | - | $579 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $575 | - | $575 | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $562 | - | $562 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $86 | - | $86 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXP | $58 | - | $58 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $107,802 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $146,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,880
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $55,821 | - | $55,821 | - | 38.2% | |
| Occupancy | $31,264 | - | $31,264 | - | 21.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,186 | $21,935 | $6,251 | - | 19.3% | |
| Office expenses | $11,355 | - | $11,355 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT ENTERTAINMENT | $6,614 | $6,614 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,830 | - | $3,830 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,708 | - | $2,708 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SUPPLIES | $2,266 | $2,266 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $1,976 | $1,976 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,960 | - | $1,960 | - | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $128 | - | $128 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $17 | - | $17 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $146,125 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $427,872 spent · pay $27,246 · grants $17,367 · events $15,265
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $200,119 | - | $200,119 | - | 46.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $55,486 | - | $55,486 | - | 13.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $48,637 | $38,360 | $10,277 | - | 11.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,310 | - | $25,310 | - | 5.9% | |
| Office expenses | $19,073 | - | $19,073 | - | 4.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $17,367 | $17,367 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $16,085 | $16,085 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SUPPLIES | $11,965 | $11,965 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,870 | - | $9,870 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,319 | - | $7,319 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $3,866 | - | $3,866 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT ENTERTAINMENT | $3,300 | $3,300 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,188 | - | $3,188 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $2,278 | $2,038 | $240 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,073 | - | $2,073 | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,936 | - | $1,936 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $427,872 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $469,496 spent · pay $41,445 · grants $26,268 · events $25,233
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $155,033 | - | $155,033 | - | 33.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $99,659 | $94,039 | $5,620 | - | 21.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,500 | - | $38,500 | - | 8.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,036 | - | $37,036 | - | 7.9% | |
| Office expenses | $34,552 | - | $34,552 | - | 7.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $26,268 | $26,268 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Event supplies | $25,233 | $25,233 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Fees: legal | $21,210 | - | $21,210 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Catering | $7,903 | $7,903 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $7,498 | - | $7,498 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Art supplies | $4,554 | $4,554 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,689 | - | $3,689 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,253 | - | $3,253 | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,945 | - | $2,945 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $1,369 | - | $1,369 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $794 | - | $794 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $469,496 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $10,795 spent · pay $0 · grants $311 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,324 | 95.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $311 | 2.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $160 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $10,795 | 100% |
Comments