ALEXANDER FAMILY PHILANTHROPIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text ALEXANDER FAMILY PHILANTHROPIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/alexander-family-philanthropic-education-foundation-inc-820937772. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALEXANDER FAMILY PHILANTHROPIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alexander-family-philanthropic-education-foundation-inc-820937772

MLA “ALEXANDER FAMILY PHILANTHROPIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/alexander-family-philanthropic-education-foundation-inc-820937772. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $150K · expenses $110K · assets $66K

EIN
82-0937772
Address
12416 66TH ST STE A, LARGO, FL 33773-3430
NTEE code
T22
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDED SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT AND FUNDING FOR EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES RELATED TO GRADUATE AND UNDER-GRADUATE STUDIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Vlad Alexander DIRECTOR2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Lisa Alexander DIRECTOR2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Allan Alexander DIRECTOR2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Bernard R Skerkowski DIRECTOR2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VLAD ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
LISA ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ALLAN ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
BERNARD R SKERKOWSKI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VLAD ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
LISA ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ALLAN ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
BERNARD R SKERKOWSKI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VLAD ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
LISA ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ALLAN ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
BERNARD R SKERKOWSKI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VLAD ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
LISA ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ALLAN ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
BERNARD R SKERKOWSKI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VLAD ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
LISA ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ALLAN ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
BERNARD R SKERKOWSKI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VLAD ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
LISA ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ALLAN ALEXANDER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BERNARD R SKERKOWSKI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VLAD ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
LISA ALEXANDER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ALLAN ALEXANDER DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
BERNARD R SKERKOWSKI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,000$109,815 $66,071$66,071 $150,000- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,000$25,924 $25,886$25,886 $25,000- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,500$79,240 $26,810$26,810 $96,500- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,000$54,794 $9,550$9,550 $55,000- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,000$44,092 $9,344$9,344 $50,000- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$110,000$108,415 $3,436$3,436 $110,000- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,500$75,825 $1,851$1,851 $77,500- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DEANE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $151,310$175,862 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
BANSAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $144,952$387,653 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CHAFFIOT FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $148,362$148,136 Director$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ESSNER FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $144,594$68,014 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
GURSAHANEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $156,180$499,146 DIRECTOR, VP, SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DON AND JOAN STRUBE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $155,102$75,600 DIR/PRES/TRE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHAEL AND ROBBYE HENESCH FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $145,785$27,050 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
WITHAM FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $145,004$108,296 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CAROL ANNE HALPERIN MINKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $148,890$125,497 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TR SEC$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
S AND A GOLDSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $148,000$148,066 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HOMEWOOD FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $152,258$70,721 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
YADLOSKY FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $145,627$113,196 Director President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION 66 INCFLT22 $148,640$78,220 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DAVID AND ROBIN RYAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $139,281$61,792 CFO/SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
JOSEPH E AND RONDA B MILLER FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $147,735$75,041 DIR/PRES$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
NANCY L GOLDSMITH AND JOHN E GOLDSMITH FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $159,192$145,301 TRUSTEE$25,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CARRIE AND DAVID SCHULMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $143,716$148,894 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
JONATHAN RINEHART FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $159,671$112,496 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
KEVIN WILLS FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $150,000$3,500 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ROBERT A & BERYL P SCHNEIDER FAM FOUNDATIONFLT22 $142,815$84,499 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
BROWN FAM FOUNDATIONFLT22 $157,014$379,742 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
BERNATCHEZ FAMILY FOUNDATION TR UA 12132006FLT22 $151,806$153,654 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHAEL AND LOUISA VON CLEMM FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $153,048$293,762 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
THE SAINT ANTHONY--CIBUS CORPUS DOMUS FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $141,538$133,154 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
MARSHALL J GARCIA FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $140,182$553,310 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
KENNY'S KIDS Private foundation$5,769,4971 12021–2021 PONTIKES FAMILY FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA DAF sponsor$1,153,95012 12012–2024 EVA LEAH GUNTHER FOUNDATION
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$476,57811 12014–2024 BEECH GROVE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$439,8843 22018–2023 BUSTANY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; HANNAH STORM FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$215,8507 32021–2024 BOON PHILANTHROPY INC; BAKER FAMILY FOUNDATION OF CALIFORNIA; HANNAH STORM FOUNDATION
CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$162,5724 12010–2013 BEECH GROVE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor$132,0006 12020–2025 STOCKS IN THE FUTURE FOUNDATION INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$91,9806 32017–2024 BOON PHILANTHROPY INC; BAKER FAMILY FOUNDATION OF CALIFORNIA; HANNAH STORM FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$89,5002 12021–2023 HANNAH STORM FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES DAF sponsor$65,2004 12012–2015 EVA LEAH GUNTHER FOUNDATION
VOLO FOUNDATION Private foundation$52,0001 12021–2021 TRAS LA PERLA USA INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$47,8006 12012–2020 STOCKS IN THE FUTURE FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$47,4015 22019–2025 STOCKS IN THE FUTURE FOUNDATION INC; EVA LEAH GUNTHER FOUNDATION
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$28,2844 12015–2020 STOCKS IN THE FUTURE FOUNDATION INC
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$25,7003 12010–2012 STOCKS IN THE FUTURE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $109,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $109,090 99.3%
Fees to independent contractors $725 0.7%
Total$109,815100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $25,924 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $25,199 97.2%
Fees to independent contractors $725 2.8%
Total$25,924100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $79,240 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $78,515 99.1%
Fees to independent contractors $725 0.9%
Total$79,240100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $54,794 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $54,069 98.7%
Fees to independent contractors $725 1.3%
Total$54,794100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $44,092 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $43,367 98.4%
Fees to independent contractors $725 1.6%
Total$44,092100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $108,415 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $107,690 99.3%
Fees to independent contractors $725 0.7%
Total$108,415100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $75,825 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $74,900 98.8%
Fees to independent contractors $725 1.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $200 0.3%
Total$75,825100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.